Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] ensuing general election, the state chairman of the party which
held the primary (if the office involved is one voted for in the
general election by the electors of more than one county), or
the county chairman of the party which held the primary (in the
case of all other offices), shall forthwith institute an action
in a court of competent jurisdiction for an order enjoining the
person from so offering or campaigning in the general election,
and the court is hereby empowered upon proof of these facts to
issue an order."
SECTION 8. Section 7-13-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 236 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-13-40.
In the event that a party nominates candidates by
party primary, a party primary must be held by the party and
conducted by the State Election Commission and the respective
county election commissions on the second Tuesday in June of
each general election year, and a second and third primary each
two weeks successively thereafter, if necessary. Written
certification of the names of all candidates to be placed on
primary ballots must be made by the political party chairman,
vice chairman, or secretary to the State Election Commission or
the county election commission, whichever is responsible under
law for preparing the ballot, not later than twelve o'clock noon
on April ninth, or if April ninth falls on a Saturday or Sunday,
not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday.
Political parties nominating candidates by party primary must
verify the qualifications of those candidates prior to
certification to the appropriate election commission of the
names of candidates to be placed on primary ballots. The
written verification required by this section must contain a
statement that each candidate certified meets, or will meet by
the time of the general election, or as otherwise required by
law, the qualifications for office for which he has filed.
Political parties must not accept the filing of any candidate
who does not or will not by the time of the general election, or
as otherwise required by law, meet the qualifications for the
office for which the candidate desires to file, and such
candidate's name shall not be placed on a primary ballot. The
filing fees for all candidates filing to run in all primaries,
except municipal primaries, must be transmitted by the
respective political parties to the State Election Commission
and placed by the executive director of the commission in a
special account designated for use in conducting primary
elections and must be used for that purpose. The filing fee for
each office is one percent of the total salary for the term of
that office or one hundred dollars, whichever amount is
greater.