Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] "Section 8-13-1115.
(A) All candidates for public office,
must file a statement of economic interests online with the
State Ethics Commission no later than April fifteenth of each
election year, or fifteen days after becoming a candidate,
whichever comes last.
(B) An individual, who
becomes a candidate other than by filing, must file a statement
of economic interests online with the State Ethics Commission no
later than April fifteenth of each election year, or fifteen
days after becoming a candidate, whichever comes last."
SECTION 4. Section 7-11-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 419 of 1982, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-11-10.
Nominations for candidates for the offices to be voted on
in a general or special election may be by political party
primary, by political party convention, or by petition;
provided however, no
a person who was defeated as a candidate for nomination
to an office in a party primary or party convention shall
not have his name placed on the ballot for the ensuing
general or special election, except that this proviso shall not
prevent a defeated candidate from later becoming his party's
nominee for that office in that election if the candidate first
selected as the party's nominee dies, resigns, is disqualified,
or otherwise ceases to become the party's nominee for
such that office before the election is
held."
SECTION 5. Section 7-11-15 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 3 of 2003, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-11-15.
In order to qualify as a candidate to run in the
general election, all candidates seeking nomination by political
party primary or political party convention must file a