Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] provided however, no
a person who was defeated as a candidate for nomination
to an office in a party primary or party convention shall
not have his name placed on the ballot for the ensuing
general or special election, except that this proviso shall not
prevent a defeated candidate from later becoming his party's
nominee for that office in that election if the candidate first
selected as the party's nominee dies, resigns, is disqualified,
or otherwise ceases to become the party's nominee for
such that office before the election is
held."
SECTION 5. Section 7-11-15 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 3 of 2003, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-11-15.
In order to qualify as a candidate to run in the
general election, all candidates seeking nomination by political
party primary or political party convention must file a
statement of intention of candidacy between noon on March
sixteenth and noon on March thirtieth as provided in this
section.
(1)
Candidates seeking nomination for a statewide,
congressional, or district office that includes more than one
county must file their statements of intention of candidacy with
the state executive committee of their respective party.
(2)
Candidates seeking nomination for the State Senate
or House of Representatives must file their statements of
intention of candidacy with the county executive committee of
their respective party in the county of their residence. The
county committees must, within five days of the receipt of the
statements, transmit the statements along with the applicable
filing fees to the respective state executive committees.
However, the county committees must report all filings to the
state committees no later than five p.m. on March thirtieth.
The state executive committees must certify candidates pursuant
to Section 7-13-40.
(3)
Candidates seeking nomination for a countywide or
less than countywide office shall file their statements of
intention of candidacy with the county executive committee of
their respective party.
Except as provided herein,
the county executive committee of any political party with whom
statements of intention of candidacy are filed must file, in
turn, all statements of intention of candidacy with the county
election commission by noon on the tenth day following the
deadline for filing statements by candidates. If the tenth day
falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, the statements
must be filed by noon the following day. The state executive
committee of any political party with whom statements of
intention of candidacy are filed must file, in turn, all the
statements of intention of candidacy with the State Election
Commission by noon on the tenth day following the deadline for