Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] for Williamsburg County are abolished. The powers and duties of
the Commissioners of Election and the Registration Board are
devolved upon the Board of Registration and Elections of
Williamsburg County created in subsection (A).
(G) The
eight members of the Board of Registration and Elections of
Williamsburg County serving in office on the effective date of
this section shall constitute the eight members of the board
provided for by this section. Upon the expiration of their
current terms, successors must be appointed in the manner
provided by law."
SECTION 17. Section 8-13-365 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 190 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-13-365.(A)
The commission State Ethics
Commission shall establish a system of electronic filing for
all disclosures and reports required pursuant to Chapter 13,
Title 8 and Chapter 17, Title 2 from all persons and entities
subject to its jurisdiction. These disclosures and reports must
be filed using an Internet-based filing system as prescribed by
the commission. Reports and disclosures filed with the
Ethics Committees of the Senate and House of Representatives for
legislative offices must be in a format such that these filings
can be forwarded to the State Ethics Commission using an
Internet-based system. State Ethics Commission,
which shall forward these reports to the appropriate supervisory
office. The information contained in the reports and
disclosure forms, with the exception of social security numbers,
campaign bank account numbers, and tax ID numbers, must be
publicly accessible, searchable, and transferable.
(B) The Ethics
Commission must submit to the General Assembly a report no later
than one year after implementation of subsection (A), concerning
the effectiveness of mandatory electronic filing, and must make
recommendations as to the implementation of mandatory filing for