Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
[…] the committee on appeals must hear the appeal and render a
written decision on the matter; and
(f)
the decision of the committee on appeals must constitute
the final action of the agency on the matter, and this action
may be subsequently appealed pursuant to the Administrative
Procedures Act. The Administrative Law Court must reviewed an
appeal brought under this section on an expedited basis.
(3)
The office shall develop an emergency appeals procedure to
use if the normal appeals process would affect the participation
of a student, team, program, or school in an athletic
event."
SECTION 2. Section 59-39-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-39-160.
(A) To participate in
interscholastic activities, students in grades nine through
twelve must achieve an overall passing average and either:
(1)
pass at least four academic courses, including each unit
the student takes that is required for graduation; or
(2)
pass a total of five academic courses. Students must
satisfy these conditions in the semester preceding participation
in the interscholastic activity, if the interscholastic activity
occurs completely within one semester or in the semester
preceding the first semester of participation in an
interscholastic activity if the interscholastic activity occurs
over two consecutive semesters and is under the jurisdiction of
the South Carolina High School League Office
of Interscholastic Athletics.
(B) Academic
courses are those courses of instruction for which credit toward
high school graduation is given. These may be required or
approved electives. All activities currently under the
jurisdiction of the South Carolina High School League remain in
effect. The monitoring of all other interscholastic
activities is the responsibility of the local boards of
trustees. Those students diagnosed as handicapped in accordance
with the criteria established by the State Board of Education
and satisfying the requirements of their Individual Education
Plan (IEP) as required by Public Law 94-142 are permitted to
participate in interscholastic activities. A local school board
of trustees may impose more stringent standards than those
contained in this section for participation in interscholastic
activities by students in grades nine through twelve.
(C) The State
Board of Education may grant a waiver of
waive the requirements of this section. This
waiver may be granted only when it receives a
written statement from a school district superintendent and
athletic director has been received stating
that a student's ineligibility to participate in interscholastic