Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] / SECTION 1. Timely resolutions of disputes with minimal delay regarding determinations and decisions made by the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control promote economic development, ensure the protection of the State's natural resources and environment, and allow earlier implementation of healthcare projects for the benefit of the State's citizens. The current process imposes unreasonable and unnecessary delay which may be eliminated by allowing challenges to Department decisions to be made directly to the South Carolina Administrative Law Court.
SECTION 2. Section 44-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-1-60.
(A) All department decisions involving
the issuance, denial, renewal, suspension, or revocation of
permits, licenses, or other actions of the department which may
give rise to a contested case shall be made using the procedures
set forth in this section.
(B) The department
staff shall comply with all requirements for public notice,
receipt of public comments and public hearings before making a
department decision. To the maximum extent possible, the
department shall use a uniform system of public notice of permit
applications, opportunity for public comment and public
hearings.
(C) The initial
decision involving the issuance, denial, renewal, suspension, or
revocation of permits, licenses, or other action of the
department shall be a staff decision. The staff's
decision involving the issuance, denial, renewal, suspension, or
revocation of permits, licenses, or other action of the
department must be in writing and shall constitute a decision by
the department as set forth in Subsection (D)(2). In making
such a staff written department
decision on anya permit, license,
certification or other approval, the department staff shall take