Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] review this document and the physician assistant's prescribing
practices to ensure proper prescribing procedures are followed.
This review must be documented in writing with a copy kept at
each practice site.
(C) A physician
assistant's prescriptive authorization may be terminated by the
board if the physician assistant:
(1)
practices outside the written scope of practice
guidelines;
(2)
violates any state or federal law or regulation applicable
to prescriptions; or
(3)
violates a state or federal law applicable to physician
assistants."
SECTION 9. Section 40-47-970(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) prescribe,
under any circumstances, controlled substances in Schedule
II, except as authorized in Section 40-47-965;
or"
SECTION 10. Section 40-47-995 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-47-995.
If the supervisory relationship between a physician
assistant and the supervising physician is terminated for any
reason, the physician assistant and the supervising physician