Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] "(A) An
application must be submitted to the board on forms supplied by
the board. The application must be complete in every detail
before it licensure may be
approved granted and must be accompanied
by a nonrefundable fee. As part of the application process, the
supervising physician and physician assistant must specify
clearly in detail those medical acts, tasks, or functions for
which approval is being sought. The specific medical acts,
tasks, or functions must be included in the scope of practice
guidelines, and the scope of practice guidelines must accompany
the application."
SECTION 4. Section 40-47-945 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-47-945.
(A) Except as otherwise provided in
this article, an individual shall obtain a permanent license
from the board before the individual may practice as a physician
assistant. The board shall grant a permanent license as a
physician assistant to an applicant who has:
(1)
submitted a completed application on forms provided by the
board;
(2)
paid the nonrefundable application fees established in
this article;
(3)
successfully completed an educational program for
physician assistants approved by the Accreditation Review
Commission on Education for the Physician Assistant or its
predecessor or successor organization;
(4)
successfully completed the NCCPA certifying examination
and provide documentation that the applicant possesses a
current, active, NCCPA certificate;
(5)
certified that the applicant is mentally and physically
able to engage safely in practice as a physician assistant;
(6)
no licensure, certificate, or registration as a physician
assistant under current discipline, revocation, suspension,
probation, or investigation for cause resulting from the
applicant's practice as a physician assistant;
(7)
good moral character;
(8)
submitted to the board other information the board
considers necessary to evaluate the applicant's qualifications;
(9)
appeared before a board member or board designee with
the applicant's supervising physician and all
original diplomas and certificates and demonstrated knowledge of
the contents of this article. A temporary authorization to
practice may be issued as provided in Section 40-47-940 pending
completion of this requirement and subject to satisfactory
interview as provided below; and
(10)
successfully completed an examination administered by the
committee on the statutes and regulations regarding physician
assistant practice and supervision.
(B) Not later than
ninety days from the date a temporary authorization is issued,
each applicant shall appear before a board member or board
designee with the applicant's supervising physician and
scope of practice guidelines and demonstrate knowledge