Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] invalidation of the authorization to practice pending compliance
and further order of the board. If approved, a permanent
license may be issued immediately. If not approved, the
application must be reviewed by the committee and may be
recommended to the board for approval as presented to or
modified by the committee.
(C) The supervising
physician of a limited licensee physically must be present on
the premises at all times when the limited licensee is
performing a task. No on-the-job training or task not
listed on the application may be approved for a limited license
holder."
SECTION 5. Section 40-47-950 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-47-950.
(A) The board may issue a limited
physician assistant license to an applicant who has:
(1)
submitted a completed application on forms provided by the
board;
(2)
paid the nonrefundable application fees established by
this regulation;
(3)
successfully completed an educational program for
physician assistants approved by the Accreditation Review
Commission on Education for the Physician Assistant or its
predecessor or successor organization;
(4)
never previously failed two consecutive NCCPA certifying
examinations and has registered for, or intends to register to
take the next offering of, the NCCPA examination;
(5)
certified that the applicant mentally and physically is
able to engage safely in practice as a physician assistant;
(6)
no licensure, certificate, or registration as a physician
assistant under current discipline, revocation, suspension,
probation, or investigation for cause resulting from the
applicant's practice as a physician assistant;
(7)
good moral character;
(8)
submitted to the board any other information the board
considers necessary to evaluate the applicant's qualifications;
(9)
appeared before a board member or board designee with
the applicant's supervising physician and all
original diplomas and certificates and demonstrated knowledge of
the contents of this article; and
(10)
successfully completed an examination administered by the
committee on the statutes and regulations regarding physician
assistant practice and supervision.
(B) A limited license
is not renewable and is valid only until the results of a
limited licensee's two consecutive NCCPA certifying examinations
are reported to the board. When a limited licensee has failed
two consecutive NCCPA certifying examinations, or fails one exam
and does not take the NCCPA certifying examination at the next
opportunity or, after applying for a limited license, fails to
register for the next offering of the examination, the limited
license immediately is void and the applicant is no longer
eligible to apply for further limited licensure.
(C) The supervising