Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] and does not take the NCCPA certifying examination at the next
opportunity or, after applying for a limited license, fails to
register for the next offering of the examination, the limited
license immediately is void and the applicant is no longer
eligible to apply for further limited licensure.
(C) The supervising
physician of a limited licensee physically must be present on
the premises at all times when the limited licensee is
performing a task. No on-the-job training, or task not
listed on the application, may be approved for a limited license
holder."
SECTION 6. Section 40-47-955 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-47-955.
(A) The supervising physician is
responsible for all aspects of the physician assistant's
practice. Supervision must be continuous but must not be
construed as necessarily requiring the physical presence of the
supervising physician at the time and place where the services
are rendered, except as otherwise required for limited
licensees. The supervising physician shall identify the
physician assistant's scope of practice and determine the
delegation of medical acts, tasks, or functions. Medical acts,
tasks, or functions must be defined in approved
written scope of practice guidelines which must be
appropriate to the physician assistant's ability and knowledge.
(B) In an
on-site practice setting, the supervising physician or alternate
supervising physician physically must be present at the same
location as the physician assistant at least seventy-five
percent of the time each month the physician assistant is
providing services at the same location as the supervising
physician or alternate supervising physician. The physician
assistant may not provide services in the absence of the
supervising physician or alternate supervising physician for
more than seven consecutive days each month without the prior
written approval of the board. The board may grant in writing
exceptions to the seventy-five percent direct supervision
requirement provided for in this subsection Pursuant
to scope of practice guidelines, a physician assistant may
practice in a public place, a private place, or a facility where
the supervising physician regularly sees patients, may make
house calls, perform hospital duties, and perform any functions
performed by the supervising physician if the physician
assistant is also qualified to perform those functions.
(C) For
off-site practice, a A physician assistant must
have six months of clinical experience with the current
supervising physician before being permitted to practice at a
location off site from the supervising physician, except that a
physician assistant who has at least two years continuous