Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] (A) and (B) of this section. If the board needs additional
information or clarification, a physician member of the board
must contact the supervisory physician within ten business days
of receipt of the physician's notice. If the board requests
additional information or clarification to consider approval of
scope of practice guidelines or changes to these guidelines, it
must be provided by the supervising physician in a timely manner
and, upon receipt, a determination regarding approval must be
made within ten business days."
SECTION 2. Section 40-47-910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-47-910.
As used in this article:
(1) 'Alternate
physician supervisor' or 'alternate supervising physician'"
means a South Carolina licensed physician currently possessing
an active, unrestricted permanent license to practice medicine
in South Carolina who accepts the responsibility to supervise a
physician assistant's activities in the absence of the