Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] (1)
revisions which the advisory council determines are
necessary to its initial and subsequent reports;
(2)
a description and analysis of the clean energy
manufacturing industry in this State and growth of the industry
during the preceding year;
(3)
recommendations regarding policies that could be
implemented to achieve growth in the clean energy manufacturing
industry in this State; and
(4)
any other recommendations, including tax and economic
development incentives, to facilitate the development of the
clean energy manufacturing industry in this State."
SECTION 2. Section 12-6-3588 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 290 of 2010, is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-3588.
(A) The General Assembly has
determined to enact the 'South Carolina
Renewable Clean Energy Tax Incentive
Program' as contained in this section to encourage business
investment that will produce high quality employment
opportunities and enhance this State's position as a center for
production and use of renewable clean
energy products. The program accomplishes this goal by
providing tax incentives to companies in the solar, wind,
geothermal, hydrogen, energy storage, and energy
efficiency and other renewable energy
industries who which are expanding or
locating in South Carolina.
(B) As used in this
section:
(1)
'Capital investment' means an expenditure to acquire,
lease, or improve property that is used in operating a business,
including land, buildings, machinery, and fixtures.
(2)
'Manufacturing' means fabricating, producing, or
manufacturing raw or unprepared materials into usable products,
imparting new forms, qualities, properties, and combinations.
Manufacturing does not include generating electricity for
off-site consumption.
(3)
'Qualifying investment' means investment in land,
buildings, machinery, and fixtures for expansion of an existing
facility or establishment of a new facility in this State.
Qualifying investment does not include relocating an existing
facility in this State to another location in this State without
additional capital investment.
(4)
'Renewable Clean energy
operations' are limited to manufacturers of systems
and or components that are used or
useful in manufacturing renewable or
operation of clean energy equipment for the generation,
storage, testing and research and development, and transmission
or distribution of electricity from renewable
clean energy sources, including specialized packaging for
the renewable clean energy equipment
manufactured at the facility. A clean energy operation does
not include generating electricity for off-site consumption.
(C) A business or
corporation meeting the requirements of this section
beginning in 2010 is eligible to receive a ten