Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] Department of Commerce also must certify to the
State Energy Office Department of
Revenue that the taxpayer has met the job creation
requirements of subsection (D)(3). (J) The
credits authorized by this section are in lieu of any other
applicable income tax credits or abatements allowed by state
law, and in the event of an overlap or conflict in available
credits or abatements to a taxpayer, the taxpayer must select
the credit or abatement
he the taxpayer
desires in the manner prescribed by the Department of Revenue to
the extent the credits or abatements conflict or overlap."
SECTION 3. Section 12-6-3600 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 261 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-6-3600.
(A)(1) For taxable years beginning
after 2006, and before 2017 2020, there
is allowed a credit against the tax imposed pursuant to this
chapter for any corn-based ethanol or soy-based
biodiesel liquid fuel production
facility which is in production at the rate of at least
twenty-five percent of its name plate design capacity for the
production of corn-based ethanol or soy-based
biodiesel liquid fuel, before
denaturing, on or before December 31, 2011
2015. The credit equals twenty cents a gallon of
corn-based ethanol or soy-based
biodiesel liquid fuel produced and is
allowed for sixty months beginning with the first month for
which the facility is eligible to receive the credit and ending
not later than December 31, 2016 2019.
The taxpayer is eligible to claim the credit after the facility
has six consecutive months of operation at an average production
rate of at least twenty-five percent of its name plate design
capacity. In the first taxable year in which the taxpayer is
eligible to claim the credit, the taxpayer may claim the credit
for the first six months it met the requirements in addition to
qualifying production during its current taxable year.
(2)
For taxable years beginning after 2006, and before
2017 2020, there is allowed a credit
against the tax imposed pursuant to this chapter for an
ethanol a liquid fuel production facility using
a feedstock other than corn or a biodiesel facility
using a feedstock other than soy oil which is in
production at the rate of at least twenty-five percent of its
name plate design capacity for the production of ethanol
or biodiesel liquid fuel, before denaturing, on
or before December 31, 2011 2015. The
credit equals thirty cents a gallon of noncorn
ethanol or nonsoy oil
biodiesel liquid fuel produced and is
allowed for up to sixty months beginning with the first month
for which the facility is eligible to receive the credit and
ending no later than December 31, 2016