Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] other business licenses.
(E) A permit may
be denied, suspended or revoked at any time if the local law
enforcement agency discovers that the information on the
application is inaccurate or the dealer or applicant does not
comply with the requirements of this act. The permit holder
shall notify, within ten days, the local law enforcement agency
if any substantive changes occur in the permanent place of
business in the persons managing, supervising or conducting the
applicant's business, or in the places the permit holder intends
to do business."
SECTION 3. Section
40-54-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-54-40.
(A)(1) Every dealer shall keep
a book in which must be written at the time of any purchase of
precious metal or precious or semiprecious stones or gems made
from the general public, whether in bulk or manufactured form,
the date of purchase, amount of money or other property
exchanged for the metal, stones, or gems, the name, sex, race,
age, address, and driver's license number of the person selling
the items, articles, or things bought, and the number and nature
and brand name of the items, articles, or things. Descriptions
must include size, weight, patterns, or engraving or any unusual
identification marks.
(2)
If the seller does not have a driver's license,
some other positive identification bearing his photograph and an
identifying number may be substituted including:
(a)
another form of identification containing a
photograph and issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles;
(b)
a passport;
(c)
military identification containing a photograph
and issued by the United States federal government; or
(d)
a South Carolina voter registration card
containing a photograph pursuant to Section 7-5-675.
(3)
If the seller cannot produce a driver's license or
other positive identification, the dealer may not buy any
merchandise from him. Every dealer shall, at the time of
purchase, obtain the signature of the seller as part of the
recording of the transaction.
(B) The record
book must be kept for three years and at all reasonable times
must be open to the inspection of any judicial or law
enforcement officials or their designees.
(C) The local
law enforcement agency may not reveal a seller's identity
supplied under this section except to other law enforcement
agencies and prosecuting officials or pursuant to the valid
order of a court or in the course of any criminal investigation
or prosecution."
SECTION 4. Section 40-54-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-54-50.
(A) No dealer may purchase any
precious metal from a minor unless accompanied by his parent or
guardian with appropriate identification.
(B) All precious