Reference is to Printer's Date 3/13/13-S.
[…] Reference is to Printer's Date 3/13/13-S.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 40-57-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 279 of 2012, is further amended to read:
"Section 40-57-40.
(A) The South Carolina Real Estate
Commission consists of ten members elected or appointed as
follows:
(1)
seven members who are professionally engaged in the active
practice of real estate, one elected from each of the seven
congressional districts by a majority of house members and
senators, representing the house and senate districts located
within each of the congressional districts;
(2)
two members representing the public who are not
professionally engaged in the practice of real estate, each
appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the
Senate;
(3)
the nine elected and appointed members shall elect from
the State at large one additional member who must be in the
active practice of real estate.
(B)(1)
Members elected to the commission pursuant to
subsection (A)(1) of this section must be elected as provided in
this subsection. Legislators residing in the congressional
district shall meet upon written call of a majority of the
members of the delegation of each district at a time and place