Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] developmental screening results. During the course of the
evaluation, if an evaluator determines that any state agency has
failed to comply with the coordination and collaboration
provisions as required in this chapter, the final report must
reflect that information. Program Each
program evaluation reports report
must be reported to the General Assembly no later than three
months after conclusion of the evaluation. All County
First Steps Local partnerships shall cooperate
fully in collecting and providing data and information for the
evaluation of their funded strategies."
SECTION 21. Section 63-11-1720 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 63-11-1720.
(A) There is created the South
Carolina First Steps to School Readiness Board of Trustees which
must be chaired by the Governor, or his designee, and
must include the State Superintendent of Education, or his
designee, who shall serve as ex officio voting members of
the board. The board is composed of the twenty
appointed, voting members as follows:
(B) In making
the appointments specified in subsection (C)(1), (2), and (3) of
this chapter, the Governor, President Pro Tempore of the Senate,
and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall seek to
ensure diverse geographical representation on the board by
appointing individuals from each congressional district as
possible.
(C) The
board shall include members appointed in the following
manner:
(1)
The Governor shall appoint two members
one member from each of the following sectors:
(a)
parents of young children;
(b)
business community;
(c)
early childhood educators;
(d)
medical or child care and development
providers; and
(e)
child care and development providers; and
(ef) the
General Assembly, one member from the Senate and one member from
the House of Representatives.
(2)
The President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall appoint one
member from each of the following sectors:
(a)
parents of young children;
(b)
business community;
(c)
early childhood educators; and
(d)
medical or child care and development providers.
(3)
The Speaker of the House of Representatives shall appoint
one member from each of the following sectors:
(a)
parents of young children;
(b)
business community;
(c)
early childhood educators; and
(d)
medical or child care and development.
(4)
The chairman of the Senate Education Committee or his
designee.
(5)
The chairman of the House Education and Public Works
Committee or his designee.
(6)
The chief executive officer of each of the following shall
serve as an ex officio nonvoting voting
member:
(a)
Department of Social Services or his
designee;
(b)
Department of Health and Environmental Control or
his designee;
(c)
Department of Health and Human Services or his
designee;
(d)