Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] Order Number 2009-12 in compliance with Subchapter VIII, Chapter
33, Title 20, U.S. Code Annotated relating to Head Start
programs, and as provided in Section 44-7-2520(A), which relates
to definitions concerning the South Carolina Infants and
Toddlers with Disabilities Act.
(B) First Steps shall
ensure that BabyNet complies with the maintenance of effort
requirement by coordinating with all agencies that provide early
intervention services in this State to ensure they each properly
document all Part C expenditures annually."
SECTION 7. Section 59-152-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-152-10.
There is established South Carolina First Steps to School
Readiness, a comprehensive, results-oriented initiative for
improving early childhood development by providing, through
county local partnerships, public and
private funds and support for high-quality early childhood
development and education services for children by providing
support for their families' efforts toward enabling their
children to reach school ready to learn
succeed."
SECTION 8. Section
59-152-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-152-20.
The purpose of the First Steps initiative is to develop,
promote, and assist efforts of agencies, private providers, and
public and private organizations and entities, at the state