Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] The
chairman shall serve a one-year term; however, the chairman may
be elected to subsequent terms not to exceed a total of four
consecutive years.
(G)
County A local First Steps
Partnerships Partnership board must have
policies and procedures for conducting meetings and disclosing
records comparable to those provided for in the Freedom of
Information Act. Prior to every vote taken by the board,
members must abstain from voting if the issue being considered
would result in a conflict of interest. The abstention must be
noted in the minutes of the meeting."
SECTION 13. Section 59-152-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-152-70.
(A) A First Steps Partnership Board
shall, among its other powers and duties:
(1)
adopt by-laws as established by the First Steps to School
Readiness Board to effectuate the provisions of this chapter
which must include the creation of a periodic meeting schedule;
(2)
coordinate a collaborative effort at the county or
multi-county multicounty level which
will bring the community together to identify the area needs
related to the goals of First Steps to School Readiness; develop
a strategic long-term plan for meeting those needs; develop
specific initiatives to implement the elements of the plan; and
integrating service delivery where possible;
(3)
coordinate and oversee the implementation of the
comprehensive strategic plan including, but not limited to,
direct service provision, contracting for service provision, and
organization and management of volunteer programs;
(4)
effective July 1, 2016, each partnership's
comprehensive plan shall include the following core
functions:
(a)
service as a local portal connecting families of
preschool children to community-based services they may need or
desire to ensure the school readiness of their children;
(b)
service as a community convener around the needs
of preschool children and their families; and
(c)
support of state-level school readiness
priorities as determined by the State Board.
(45)
create and annually revise a county
update a needs assessment every three years;
(56) implement
fiscal policies and procedures as required by the First Steps
office agency and as needed to ensure
fiscal accountability of all funds appropriated to the
partnership;
(67) keep
accurate records of the partnership's board
meetings, board member's attendance, programs, and
activities for annual submission to the First Steps to School
Readiness Board of Trustees;
(78) collect
information and submit an annual report by October
1 first to the First Steps to School