Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] by the South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness Board of
Trustees and County First Steps
partnerships."
SECTION 18. Section 59-152-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-152-140.
To ensure effective use of funds, awards under contract
for County First Steps Partnerships, with the
approval of the Office of First Steps to School
Readiness agency, may be carried forward and used in the
following fiscal year. Funds appropriated to South Carolina
First Steps to School Readiness may also be carried forward into
subsequent years."
SECTION 19. Section 59-152-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-152-150.
(A) The Office of
First Steps to School Readiness agency shall develop and
require local partnerships to adopt and implement a
standard fiscal accountability system including, but not limited
to, a uniform, standardized system of accounting, internal
controls, payroll, fidelity bonding, chart of accounts, and
contract management and monitoring. Additionally, the
accountability system shall require competitive bids for the
purchase or procurement of goods and services of ten thousand
dollars or more. A bid other than the lowest bid may be
accepted by a majority vote of the county
partnership board if other considerations outweigh the cost
factor; however, written justification must be filed with the
Office of First Steps agency. The
Office of First Steps agency may
contract with outside firms to develop and ensure implementation
of this standard fiscal accountability system, and the
Office of First Steps agency may inspect
fiscal and program records of county
partnerships and developing partnerships to ensure their
compliance with the required system. The Office
of First Steps agency may contract with a state
entity with existing means for developing contracts and
disbursing funds in order to make use of the existing
infrastructure, if it is efficient and not administratively
burdensome to partnerships.
(B) Each
County local First Steps partnership
shall expend funds through the South Carolina First Steps to
School Readiness Board of Trustees or its fiscal designees until
the capacity of the County First Steps
local partnership to manage its fiscal and administrative
responsibilities in compliance with the standard accountability
system has been reviewed and certified by the South Carolina
First Steps to School Readiness Board of Trustees or its
designee.
(C) All private and
non-state funds sought by local partnerships must be used
exclusively for meeting the goals and purpose of First Steps as
specified in Section 59-152-20 and Section 59-152-30.
Private funds received by a County First Steps