Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] performance audit designed to measure the success of each
prevalent program in regard to its success in supporting the
goals of the State Board and those set forth in Section
59-152-20 and Section 59-152-30. Results of all external
performance audits must be published in the agency's annual
report; and
(78)
coordinate the First Steps to School Readiness initiative
with all other state, federal, and local public and private
efforts to promote good health and school readiness of young
children and support for their families."
SECTION 12. Section 59-152-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-152-60.
(A) The Office of First Steps
to School Readiness, in collaboration with each county
legislative delegation, shall initiate county forums for the
purpose of bringing together stakeholders who are actively
involved or interested in early childhood development and
education so as to initiate a County First Steps Partnership.
The times and locations of these forums and county-wide meetings
must be publicized in the local print and broadcast media.
(B) At a countywide
meeting the participants shall begin to select, to the extent
possible within the area covered by the partnership:
(1)
Not more than two members from each of these categories to sit
on the First Steps partnership board:
(a)
pre-kindergarten through primary educator; Each
county must be represented by a Local First Steps Partnership
Board and each local board must provide services within every
county it represents. A local partnership board must be
comprised of individuals with resources, skills, knowledge, and
interest in improving the readiness of young children for
school. A list of all local partnership board members must be
published in the partnership's annual report, be reported
annually to the local legislative delegation, and be on file
with the First Steps Agency.
(B) The
South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness Board of Trustees
must establish bylaws for use by each local partnership board.
These bylaws must, in addition to other requirements provided in
this section, require that a meeting or election of a local
partnership board comply with all Freedom of Information Act and