Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] means interconnected VoIP service as that term is defined in 47
C.F.R. Section 9.3 as may be amended.
(22)
'Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) provider'
means a person or entity that provides VoIP service.
(23)
'Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) subscriber'
means a person or entity that purchases VoIP service from a VoIP
provider. (24)
'Voice over Internet Protocol
(VoIP) service line' means a VoIP service that offers an active
telephone number or successor dialing protocol assigned by a
VoIP service provider to a customer that has outbound calling
capability."
SECTION 4. Section 58-9-2530(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 318 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"(A) The
commission may require all local exchange telephone
companies each local exchange provider, CMRS
provider, and VoIP provider operating in this State to
impose a monthly dual party relay charge not to exceed
twenty-five ten cents on all
residential and business local exchange access
facilities, and each prepaid wireless seller to
impose a dual party relay charge of the same amount on each
wireless retail transaction, as necessary to fund the
establishment and operation of a dual party relay system and a
distribution system of TTY's and other related
telecommunications devices in this State. The amount of the
dual party relay charge must be determined by the
commission based upon the amount of funding necessary to
accomplish the purposes of this article and provide dual party
telephone relay services on a continuous basis, and the
amount of the charge must be uniform among all local exchange
providers, CMRS providers, VoIP providers, and prepaid wireless
sellers. If assessed, the local exchange companies
shall collect the charge from their customers and transfer
the All dual party relay charge monies collected
and remitted to the department in accordance with Section