Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] provider, VoIP provider, prepaid wireless provider, or prepaid
wireless seller is liable to any person or entity for billing,
collecting, or remitting a different dual party relay charge
than is required by this article, or both.
(G) Neither the State,
any political subdivision of the State, nor an intergovernmental
agency may require any service provider to impose, collect, or
remit a tax, fee, surcharge, or other charge for dual party
relay funding purposes other than the dual party relay charges
set forth in this article."
SECTION 3. Section 58-9-2510 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 318 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"Section 58-9-2510.
As used in this article:
(1)
'CMRS connection' means each mobile number
assigned to a CMRS customer.
(2)
'Commercial Mobile Radio Service' (CMRS) means
commercial mobile radio service under Sections 3(27) and 332(d),
Federal Telecommunications Act of 1996, 47 U.S.C. Section 151,
et seq., Federal Communications Commission Rules, and the
Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993. The term includes
any wireless two-way communication device, including
radio-telephone communications used in cellular telephone
service, personal communication service, or the functional
and/or competitive equivalent of a radio-telephone
communications line used in cellular telephone service, a
personal communication service, or a network radio access line.
The term does not include services that do not provide access to
911 service, a communication channel suitable only for data
transmission, a wireless roaming service or other nonlocal radio
access line service, or a private telecommunications
system.
(13)
'Commission' means the Public Service
Commission.
(24)
'Deaf person' means an individual who
is unable to hear and understand oral communication, with or
without the assistance of amplification devices.
(5)
'Department' means the Department of
Revenue.
(36)
'Dual party relay system' or
'DPR' means a procedure in which a deaf, hearing, or speech
impaired TDD user can communicate with an intermediary party,
who then orally relays the first party's message or request to a
third party, or a procedure in which a party who is not deaf or
hearing or speech impaired can communicate with an intermediary
party who then relays the message or request to a TDD user.
(3.57)
'Dual sensory impaired person' means an individual
who is deaf/blind or has both a permanent hearing impairment and
a permanent visual impairment.
(8)
'Exchange access facility' means the access from
a particular telephone subscriber's premises to the telephone
system of a service supplier. Exchange access facilities
include service supplier provided access lines, PBX trunks, and