Reference is to Printer's Date 2/27/13-S.
[…] person shall enroll in the Ignition Interlock Device Program
pursuant to Section 56-5-2941, end the suspension, and obtain an
ignition interlock restricted license pursuant to Section
56-1-400. The ignition interlock device is required to be
affixed to the motor vehicle for three years when 'great bodily
injury' results and five years when a death occurs.
(C)(D)
One hundred dollars of each fine imposed pursuant
to this section must be placed by the Comptroller General into a
special restricted account to be used by the Department of
Public Safety for the Highway Patrol."
SECTION 12. Section 56-5-2947 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 201 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-2947.
(A) A person eighteen years of age or
over older is guilty of child
endangerment when:
(1)
the person is in violation of
violates:
(a)
Section 56-5-750;
(b)
Section 56-5-2930;
(c)
Section 56-5-2933; or
(d)
Section 56-5-2945; and
(2)
the person has one or more passengers
under younger than sixteen years of age
in the motor vehicle when the violation occurs.
If more than one passenger
under younger than sixteen years of age
is in the vehicle when a violation of subsection
(A)(1) occurs, the person may be charged with only one
violation of this section.
(B) Upon
conviction, the person must be punished
by:
(1)
a fine of fined not more than
one-half of the maximum fine allowed for committing the
violation enumerated in subsection (A)(1), when
the person is fined for that offense;
(2)
a term of imprisonment of
imprisoned not more than one-half of the maximum term of
imprisonment allowed for committing the violation
enumerated listed in subsection (A)(1),
when the person is imprisoned for the offense; or
(3)
both a fine and imprisonment fined and
imprisoned as prescribed in items (1) and (2) when the
person is fined and imprisoned for the offense.
(C) No portion of the
penalty assessed under pursuant to
subsection (B) may be suspended or revoked and probation may not