Reference is to Printer's Date 2/27/13-S.
[…] Reference is to Printer's Date 2/27/13-S.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. This act may be cited as "Emma's Law".
SECTION 2. Section 56-1-286 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 264 of 2012, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-286.
(A) The Department of Motor Vehicles
must shall suspend the driver's license,
permit, or nonresident operating privilege of, or deny the
issuance of a license or permit to a person under the age of
twenty-one who drives a motor vehicle and has an alcohol
concentration of two one-hundredths of one percent or more. In
cases in which a law enforcement officer initiates suspension
proceedings for a violation of this section, the officer has
elected to pursue a violation of this section and is
subsequently prohibited from prosecuting the person for a
violation of Section 63-19-2440, 63-19-2450, 56-5-2930, or
56-5-2933, arising from the same incident.
(B) A person under the
age of twenty-one who drives a motor vehicle in this State is
considered to have given consent to chemical tests of
his the person's breath or blood for the
purpose of determining the presence of alcohol.
(C) A law enforcement
officer who has arrested a person under the age of twenty-one
for a violation of Chapter 5 of this title (Uniform Act
Regulating Traffic on Highways), or any other traffic offense
established by a political subdivision of this State, and has
reasonable suspicion that the person under the age of twenty-one
has consumed alcoholic beverages and driven a motor vehicle may
order the testing of the person arrested to determine the
person's alcohol concentration.
A law enforcement officer may detain and
order the testing of a person to determine the person's alcohol
concentration if the officer has reasonable suspicion that a
motor vehicle is being driven by a person under the age of
twenty-one who has consumed alcoholic beverages.
(D) A test must be
administered at the direction of the primary investigating law
enforcement officer. At the officer's direction
of the officer, the person first must be
offered a breath test to determine the person's alcohol
concentration. If the person physically is unable to provide an
acceptable breath sample because he the
person has an injured mouth or is unconscious or dead, or