Reference is to Printer's Date 2/27/13-S.
[…] not more than thirty days.
(J) A fee of fifty
dollars must be paid to the department for each motor vehicle
that was suspended before any of the suspended registrations and
license plates may be registered or before the motor vehicle may
be released pursuant to subsection (F). This fee must be placed
by the Comptroller General into a special restricted interest
bearing account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles
to defray its the Department of Motor
Vehicle's expenses.
(K) For purposes of
this article, a conviction of or plea of nolo contendere to
Section 56-5-2933 is considered a prior offense of Section
56-5-2930."
SECTION 11. Section 56-5-2945 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 201 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-2945.
(A) A person who, while under the
influence of alcohol, drugs, or the combination of alcohol and
drugs, drives a motor vehicle and when driving a motor vehicle
does any act forbidden by law or neglects any duty imposed by
law in the driving of the motor vehicle, which act or neglect
proximately causes great bodily injury or death to
a another person other than
himself, is guilty of the offense of felony driving
under the influence, and, upon conviction, must be
punished:
(1)
by a mandatory fine of not less than five thousand one
hundred dollars nor more than ten thousand one hundred dollars
and mandatory imprisonment for not less than thirty days nor
more than fifteen years when great bodily injury results;
(2)
by a mandatory fine of not less than ten thousand one
hundred dollars nor more than twenty-five thousand one hundred
dollars and mandatory imprisonment for not less than one year
nor more than twenty-five years when death results.
A part of the mandatory sentences required
to be imposed by this section must not be suspended, and
probation must not be granted for any portion.
(B) As used in this
section, 'great bodily injury' means bodily injury which creates