Reference is to Printer's Date 2/27/13-S.
[…] trial judge or hearing officer rules specifically as to the
manner in which the failure materially affected the accuracy or
reliability of the test results or the fairness of the
procedure.
(K) If a state employee
charged with the maintenance of breath testing devices in this
State and the administration of breath testing policy is
required to testify at an administrative a
contested case hearing or court proceeding, the entity
employing the witness may charge a reasonable fee to the
defendant for these such services."
SECTION 14. Section 56-5-2951 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 264 of 2012, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-2951.
(A) The Department of Motor Vehicles
must shall suspend the driver's license,
permit, or nonresident operating privilege of, or deny
the issuance of a license or permit to, a person who
drives a motor vehicle and refuses to submit to a test provided
for in Section 56-5-2950 or has an alcohol concentration of
fifteen one-hundredths of one percent or more. The arresting
officer must shall issue a notice of
suspension which is effective beginning on the date of the
alleged violation of Section 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, or 56-5-2945.
(B) Within thirty days
of the issuance of the notice of suspension, the person may:
(1)
obtain a temporary alcohol license by filing
with from the Department of Motor Vehicles
a form for this purpose. A one hundred dollar
fee must be assessed for obtaining a temporary alcohol license.
Twenty-five dollars of the fee must be distributed by the
Department of Motor Vehicles to the Department of Public Safety
for supplying and maintaining all necessary vehicle videotaping
equipment. The remaining seventy-five dollars must be placed by
the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be
used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray
its the Department of Motor Vehicle's
expenses. The temporary alcohol license allows the person to
drive without any restrictive conditions pending the outcome of
the contested case hearing provided for in subsection (F) or the
final decision or disposition of the matter. If the suspension
is upheld at the contested case hearing, the temporary alcohol
license remains in effect until the Office of Motor Vehicle
Hearings issues the hearing officer's decision and the
Department of Motor Vehicles sends notice to the person that
he the person is eligible to receive a
restricted license pursuant to subsection (H); and
(2)
request a contested case hearing before the Office of
Motor Vehicle Hearings in accordance with its
the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings' rules of procedure.
At the contested case hearing, if:
(a)