Reference is to Printer's Date 2/27/13-S.
[…] effective until the sixty-day suspension
ignition interlock restricted license period is
completed.
(E) A person may be
convicted under pursuant to this section
for child endangerment in addition to being convicted for an
offense enumerated listed in subsection
(A)(1).
(F) The court that has
jurisdiction over an offense enumerated
listed in subsection (A)(1) has jurisdiction over the
offense of child endangerment.
(G) A first offense
charge for a violation of this section may not be used as the
only evidence for taking a child into protective custody
pursuant to Sections 63-7-620(A) and 63-7-660."
SECTION 13. Section 56-5-2950 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 201 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-2950.
(A) A person who drives a motor
vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to
chemical tests of his the person's
breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the
presence of alcohol, or drugs, or
the combination of alcohol and drugs, if arrested for an
offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while
the person was driving a motor vehicle while under the influence
of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and drugs. A
breath test must be administered at the direction of a law
enforcement officer who has arrested a person for driving a
motor vehicle in this State while under the influence of
alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and drugs. At the
direction of the arresting officer, the person first must be
offered a breath test to determine the person's alcohol
concentration. If the person is physically unable to provide an
acceptable breath sample because he the
person has an injured mouth, is unconscious or dead, or for
any other reason considered acceptable by the licensed medical
personnel, the arresting officer may request a blood sample to
be taken. If the officer has reasonable suspicion that the
person is under the influence of drugs other than alcohol, or is
under the influence of a combination of alcohol and drugs, the
officer may order that a urine sample be taken for testing. A
breath sample taken for testing must be collected within two
hours of the arrest. Any additional tests to collect other
samples must be collected within three hours of the arrest. The