Reference is to Printer's Date 2/27/13-S.
[…] classes, status of his court-ordered drug program, or residence
must be reported immediately to the department by the licensee.
The route restrictions, requirements, and fees imposed by the
department for the issuance of the restricted license issued
pursuant to this item are the same as those provided in this
section had the person requested a contested case hearing. A
restricted license is valid until the person successfully
completes a certified Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program,
unless the person fails to complete or make satisfactory
progress to complete the program."
SECTION 15. Section 56-5-2990 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-2990.
(A)(1) The Department of Motor Vehicles shall
suspend the driver's license of a person who is
convicted, receives sentence upon a plea of guilty or of
nolo contendere, or forfeits bail posted for a
violation of Section 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, or for the
violation of another law or ordinance of this State or of a
municipality of this State a law of another
state that prohibits a person from driving a motor vehicle
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, drugs,
or narcotics for six months for the first conviction, plea of
guilty or nolo contendre, or forfeiture of bail; one year for
the a second conviction, plea of guilty or of nolo contendere,
or forfeiture of bail; two years for the a third conviction,
plea of guilty or of nolo contendere, or forfeiture of bail; and
a permanent revocation of the driver's license for the a fourth
or subsequent conviction, plea of guilty or of nolo contendere,
or forfeiture of bail. Only those violations which occurred
within ten years including and immediately preceding the date of
the last violation shall constitute prior violations within the
meaning of this section. However, if the third conviction
occurs within five years from the date of the first offense,
then the department shall suspend the driver's license for four
years. A person whose license is revoked following conviction
for a fourth offense as provided in this section is forever
barred from being issued any license by the Department of Motor
Vehicles to operate a motor vehicle except as provided in
Section 56-1-385 alcohol or other drugs.
(2)
For a first offense:
(a)
If a person is found to have refused to submit
to a breath test pursuant to Section 56-5-2950 and is convicted
of 56-5-2930 or 56-5-2933, the person's driver's license must be
suspended six months. The person is not eligible for a
provisional license pursuant to Article 7, Chapter 1, Title 56.