Reference is to Printer's Date 2/27/13-S.
[…] not required to file proof of financial responsibility.
(U) The department
shall administer the provisions of this section, not including
subsection (D), and shall promulgate regulations necessary to
carry out its provisions.
(V) Notwithstanding any
other provision of law, no suspension imposed pursuant to this
section is counted as a demerit or result in any insurance
penalty for automobile insurance purposes if at the time
he the person was stopped, the person
whose license is suspended had an alcohol concentration that was
less than eight one-hundredths of one percent."
SECTION 3. Section 56-1-400 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 285 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-400.
(A) The Department of Motor Vehicles, upon suspending or
revoking a license, shall require that such
the license shall be surrendered to the
Department of Motor Vehicles department.
At the end of the suspension period of
suspension, other than a suspension for reckless
driving, driving under the influence of intoxicants, driving
with an unlawful alcohol concentration, felony driving under the
influence of intoxicants, or pursuant to the point system
such license so surrendered shall be returned to the
licensee, or in the discretion of the Department of Motor
Vehicles, the department shall issue a new
license issued to him the
person. The Department of Motor Vehicles
If the person has not held a license within the previous nine
months, the department shall not return nor
issue or restore a license which has been suspended for
reckless driving, driving under the influence of intoxicants,
driving with an unlawful alcohol concentration, felony
driving under the influence of intoxicants, or for
violations under the point system, until the person has
filed an application for a new license, submitted to an
examination as upon an original application, and
has satisfied the Department of Motor
Vehicles department, after an investigation of
the person's character, habits, and
driving ability of the person, that it would be
safe to grant him the person the
privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the public highways.
Provided, the Department of Motor Vehicles
The department, in its the
department's discretion, where the suspension is for
a violation under the point system, may waive
such the examination, application, and
investigation. A record of the suspension
shall must be endorsed on the license
returned to the licensee, or the new license
issued to the licensee person, showing
the grounds of such the
suspension. In the case of a license suspended for
driving under the influence of intoxicants If a
person is permitted to operate a motor vehicle only with an
ignition interlock device installed pursuant to Section