Reference is to Printer's Date 2/27/13-S.
[…] procedure for the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings.
(C)
Any A person whose license has
been suspended or revoked for an offense within the jurisdiction
of the court of general sessions shall provide the
Department of Motor Vehicles department
with proof that the fine owed by the person has been paid before
the Department of Motor Vehicles
department may return or issue the
person a license. Proof that the fine has been paid may be a
receipt from the clerk of court of the county in which the
conviction occurred stating that the fine has been paid in
full."
SECTION 4. Section 56-1-460 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 273 of 2012, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-460.
(A)(1) Except as provided in item (2),
a person who drives a motor vehicle on any
a public highway of this State when his
the person's license to drive is canceled, suspended, or
revoked must, upon conviction, be punished as follows:
(a)
for a first offense, fined three hundred dollars or
imprisoned for up to thirty days, or both;
(b)
for a second offense, fined six hundred dollars or
imprisoned for up to sixty consecutive days, or both; and
(c)
for a third and or subsequent
offense, fined one thousand dollars, and imprisoned for
up to ninety days or confined to a person's place of residence
pursuant to the Home Detention Act for not less
than up to ninety days nor more than six
months. No portion of a term of imprisonment or
confinement under home detention may be suspended by the trial
judge except when the court is suspending a term of
imprisonment upon successful completion of the terms and
conditions of confinement under home detention. For
purposes of this item, a person sentenced to confinement
pursuant to the Home Detention Act is required to pay for the
cost of such confinement.
(d)
Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540,
22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65, an offense punishable under
this item may be tried in magistrates or municipal court.
(e)(i)
A person convicted of a first or second offense of this
item, as determined by the records of the department, and who is
employed or enrolled in a college or university at any time
while his the person's driver's license
is suspended pursuant to this item, may apply for a route
restricted driver's license permitting him
the person to drive only to and from work or
his the person's place of education and
in the course of his the person's
employment or education during the period of suspension. The
department may issue the route restricted driver's license only
upon a showing by the person that he the
person is employed or enrolled in a college or university
and that he the person lives further
than one mile from his the person's
place of employment or place of education.