Reference is to Printer's Date 4/15/14-S.
[…] Reference is to Printer's Date 4/15/14-S.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 58-27-865(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-27-865.
(A)(1) The term 'fuel cost' as used in
this section includes the cost of fuel, cost of fuel
transportation, and fuel costs related to purchased power.
'Fuel cost' also shall include the following variable
environmental costs: (a) the cost of
ammonia, lime, limestone, urea, dibasic acid and catalysts
consumed in reducing or treating emissions, and (b) the cost of
emission allowances, as used, including allowance for SO2, NOx,
mercury, and particulates. Upon application of the utility, and
after a hearing at which all interested parties may appear and
present evidence, the commission may, if it determines such
action to be just and reasonable, allow the variable costs of
other environmental reagents, other environmental allowances or
emissions-related taxes to be recovered as a component of fuel
costs, but only to the extent these variable environmental costs
are required to be incurred in relation to the consumption of
fuel and the air emissions caused thereby. Alternatively, the
commission may decide that the costs related to these other
variable environmental costs may only be recovered through base
rates established under Sections 58-27-860 and 58-27-870. All
variable environmental costs included in fuel costs shall be
recovered from each class of customers as a separate
environmental component of the overall fuel factor. The
specific environmental component for each class of customers
shall be determined by allocating such variable environmental
costs among customer classes based on the utility's South
Carolina firm peak demand data from the prior year. Fuel costs
must be reduced by the net proceeds of any sales of emission
allowances by the utility. If capacity costs are permitted
to be recovered through the fuel factor, such costs shall be
allocated and recovered from customers under a separate capacity
component of the overall fuel factor based on the same method
that is used by the utility to allocate and recover variable
environmental costs. The incremental and avoided costs of