View Amendment Current Amendment: 3644C001.BH.DG14.docx to Bill 3644 The Committee on Finance proposed the following amendment (BH\3644C001.BH.DG14):
[…] A taxpayer may claim the maximum amount of the credit for its taxable year which contains the December thirty-first of the previous calendar year. The Department of Revenue may require any documentation that it deems necessary to administer the credit, including, but not limited to, documentation relating to certifying the costs incurred by a taxpayer. The Department of Revenue shall consult with the State Energy Office or any other appropriate state and federal officials on standards for certification."

SECTION     3.     A.         Section 12-20-105(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

    "(3)     In a county in which at least five million dollars in state accommodations tax imposed pursuant to Section 12-36-920 has been collected in at least one fiscal year, a county or municipality-owned multiuse sports and recreational complex is considered an 'eligible project' promoting economic development for all purposes of the credit allowed pursuant to this section."

B.         Section 12-20-105 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read:

    "( )     For the purposes of this section, for a qualifying project pursuant to subsection (B)(3), infrastructure includes all applicable provisions of subsection (C) applying to the development and construction of the sports and recreational complex and further includes costs of land acquisition and preparation, construction of facilities and venues in the complex, improvements and upgrades to existing facilities and venues, and any other capital costs incurred in the acquisition, construction, and operation of the complex."

C.         This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for contributions made for a multiuse sports and recreational complex placed in service after 2011.

SECTION     4.     Except where provided otherwise, this act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.         /