Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] office by the Governor for malfeasance, misfeasance,
incompetency, absenteeism, conflicts of interest, misconduct,
persistent neglect of duty in office, or incapacity, pursuant to
Section 1-3-240.
(2)
A commission member elected by the Senate or the
House of Representatives may be removed for malfeasance,
misfeasance, incompetency, absenteeism, conflicts of interest,
misconduct, persistent neglect of duty in office, or incapacity
upon a finding by two-thirds of the membership of the
appropriate body."
SECTION 2. A. The first paragraph of Section 8-13-320(9) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 245 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"(9) to initiate
or receive complaints and make investigations, as provided in
item (10), of statements filed or allegedly failed to be filed
under the provisions of this chapter and Chapter 17,
of Title 2 and, upon complaint by an
individual, of an alleged violation of this chapter or Chapter
17, of Title 2 by a public official,
public member, or public employee except members or
staff, including staff elected to serve as officers of or
candidates for the General Assembly unless otherwise provided
for under House or Senate rules. Any person charged
with a violation of this chapter or Chapter 17,
of Title 2 is entitled to the administrative
hearing process contained in this section."
B. Section 8-13-320(10)(g) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 1 of 2011, is further amended to read:
"(g) All
investigations, inquiries, hearings, and accompanying documents
must remain are confidential
until a finding of probable cause or dismissal unless