Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] participating in the program, items that they identify involving
wrongdoing must be referred as a suggestion to the program by
the employee. An employee is entitled to only one reward either
under this section or under the program, at the employee's
option. In the event multiple employees report the same
abuse, the employees may not receive more in total than the
twenty-five percent estimated net savings resulting from the
first year of implementation of the employees' report. The
Director of the Department of Administration will determine the
appropriate awards."
SECTION 4. Section 8-27-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-27-30.
(A) If an employee is dismissed,
suspended from employment, demoted, or receives a decrease in
compensation, within one year after having
timely reported an alleged wrongdoing under this chapter, the
employee may institute a nonjury civil action
against the employing public body for:
(1)
reinstatement to his former or an equivalent
position;
(2)
compensation for lost wages and health care or
retirement benefits;
(3)
actual damages not to exceed fifteen thousand
dollars that result directly from the temporary or
permanent loss of health care or retirement benefits;
and
(4)
reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court,
but this award of attorney fees may not exceed ten
thousand dollars for any trial and five thousand dollars for any
appeal not to exceed one third of the total recovery
by the employee.
The action must be brought in the court of
common pleas of the county in which the employment action
occurred. No An action may not
be brought under this chapter unless:
(1)
the employee has exhausted all available grievance or
other administrative remedies; and
(2)
any previous proceedings have resulted in a finding that
the employee would not have been disciplined but for the
reporting of alleged wrongdoing.
(B) An action under
this chapter must be commenced within one year after the