Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] necessary to determine the acceptability of experience
including, but not limited to, review of work papers and other
work products, review of time records, and interviews with
applicants and supervisors.
(3)
For purposes of this subsection, 'experience'
shall have the same meaning as 'appropriate experience' in
Section 40-2-35(A)(4); however, if the applicant obtained the
experience seven or more years before submitting an application,
the applicant shall have obtained an additional six months of
experience within two years before submitting the
application."
SECTION 5. Section 40-2-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-2-40.
(C) Qualifications for registration as
a certified public accountant firm are as follows:
(1)
A super majority, sixty-six and two-thirds
percent simple majority of the ownership of the
firm in terms of financial interests and voting rights of all
partners, officers, shareholders, members or managers must
belong to certified public accountants currently licensed in
some state. Although firms may include nonlicensed owners,
the firm and its ownership must comply with regulations
promulgated by the board. The noncertified public
accountant owner All nonlicense owners must be
actively engaged as a member of the firm
active individual participants in the firm or
its affiliated entities in providing
services to the firm's clients. Ownership by investors or
commercial enterprises is prohibited.
(2)
Partners, officers, shareholders, members, or managers
whose principal place of business is in this State, and who
perform professional services in this State, must hold a valid
license issued pursuant to this section. An individual who has
practice privileges under Section 40-2-245 who performs services
for which a firm permit is required pursuant to Section
40-2-245(D) must not be required to obtain a license from this
State pursuant to Section 40-2-35.
(3)
For firms registering under subsection (B)(1)(a) or (b),
there must be a designated resident manager in charge of each
office in this State who must be a certified public accountant
licensed in this State.
(4)
Noncertified public accountant owners must not assume
ultimate responsibility for any financial statement, attest, or
compilation engagement.
(5)
Noncertified public accountant owners shall abide by the
code of professional ethics adopted pursuant to this
chapter.
(6)
Owners shall at all times maintain ownership equity in
their own right and must be the beneficial owners of the equity
capital ascribed to them. Provision must be made for the
ownership to be transferred to the firm or to other qualified
owners if the noncertified public accountant ceases to be