Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] indicating that the person or firm is an accountant or auditor.
The term 'report' includes any form of language which disclaims
an opinion when the form of language is conventionally
understood to imply positive assurance as to the reliability of
the attested information or compiled financial statements
referred to or special competency on the part of the person or
firm issuing such language, or both; and it includes any other
form of language that is conventionally understood to imply such
assurance or such special knowledge or competency, or
both."
SECTION 3. A. Section 40-2-30(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) Only licensed
certified public accountants or public accountants or
individuals qualifying for a practice privilege pursuant to
Section 40-2-245 may issue a report on financial statements of a
person, firm, organization, or governmental unit or offer to
render or render any attest or compilation service as defined,
except as provided in Section 40-2-340. This restriction does
not prohibit an act of a public official or public employee in
the performance of that person's duties or prohibit the
performance by any nonlicensee of other services involving the
use of accounting skills, including the preparation of tax
returns, management advisory services, and the preparation of
financial statements without the issuance of reports on
the financial statements."
B. Section 40-2-30(H) and (I) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(H) This section
does not apply to a person or firm holding a certification,
designation, degree, or license granted in a foreign country
entitling the holder to engage in the practice of public
accountancy or its equivalent in that country; whose activities
in this State are limited to the provision of professional
services to persons or firms who are residents of, governments
of, or business entities of the country in which the person
holds the entitlement; who performs no attest or compilation
services and who issues no reports, as defined in this
chapter, with respect to the financial
statements information of any other persons,
firms, or governmental units in this State; and who does not use
in this State any title or designation other than the one under
which the person practices in their country, followed by a
translation of the title or designation into the English
language, if it is in a different language, and by the name of
the country.
(I)(1) Firms that do
not have an office in this State, and that do not perform the
services described in Section 40-2-20(2)(a) (audits), (c)
(examinations), or (d) (services under PCAOB Auditing Standards)
for a client having its home office in this State, may engage in
the practice of accounting, without obtaining a registration
pursuant to Section 40-2-40, as specified in this
subsection.
(2)
A firm described in subsection (I)(1) may perform services
described in Section 40-2-20(2)(b), 2(e) or (5) for a
client having its home office in this State, may engage in the
practice of accounting, as specified in this section, and may
use the title 'CPA' or 'CPA firm' only if the firm:
(a)
has the qualifications described in Section 40-2-40(C) and
Section 40-2-255(C); and
(b)
performs these services through an individual with
practice privileges under Section 40-2-245.
(3)
A firm described in subsection (I)(1) that is not subject
to the requirements of subsection (I)(2) may perform other
professional services within the practice of accounting while
using the title 'CPA' or 'CPA firm' in this State only if the
firm: