Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] (E) An applicant for
initial issuance or renewal of a registration to practice
pursuant to this chapter shall register each office of
the firm within this State with the board and shall
demonstrate that all attest and compilation services rendered in
this State are under the charge of a person holding a valid
license issued pursuant to this section or the corresponding
provision of prior law or of some other state.
(F) The board
shall may charge a fee for each
application for initial issuance or renewal of a registration
issued pursuant to this section."
SECTION 6. Section 40-2-80 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(H)(1)
In an investigation or disciplinary proceeding
concerning a licensee, the department may require a state
criminal records check, including fingerprints, performed by the
South Carolina Law Enforcement Division, and a national criminal
records check, including fingerprints, performed by the Federal
Bureau of Investigation. The results of these criminal records
checks must be reported to the department. The South Carolina
Law Enforcement Division is authorized to retain the
fingerprints for certification purposes and for notification of
the department regarding criminal charges. The department shall
keep information received pursuant to this section confidential,
except that information relied upon in an administrative action
may be disclosed as may be necessary to support the
administrative action.
(2)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or
any other provision of law, the dismissal of a prosecution of
fraudulent intent in drawing a dishonored check by reason of
want of prosecution or proof of payment of restitution and
administrative costs must not be used as evidence of performance
of a fraudulent act for disciplinary purposes.
(3) Costs of
conducting a criminal records check are the responsibility of
the department and may be recovered as administrative costs
associated with an investigation or hearing pursuant to this
chapter unless ordered by the department as a cost in a
disciplinary proceeding."
SECTION 7. Section 40-2-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-2-250.
(A) A licensee shall file an
application for renewal on or before January
February first of each calendar the
following year.
(B) The application for
renewal of a license must include:
(1)