Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] Section 40-2-245; and
(b) can lawfully do so
in the state where these individuals with practice privileges
have their principal place of business.
(4)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, it is
not a violation of this section for a firm that does not hold a
valid permit under Section 40-2-40 and which does not have an
office in this State to provide its professional services or to
engage in the practice of accounting so long as it complies with
the requirements of subsection (I)(2) or (3), whichever is
applicable."
SECTION 4. Section 40-2-35(B) through (G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B)(1)
In addition to other requirements
established by law and for the purpose of determining an
applicant's eligibility for licensure to practice as a certified
public accountant, the board may require a state criminal
records check, including fingerprints, performed by the South
Carolina Law Enforcement Division, and a national criminal
records check, including fingerprints, performed by the Federal
Bureau of Investigation. The results of these criminal records
checks must be reported to the board. The South Carolina Law
Enforcement Division is authorized to retain the fingerprints
for certification purposes and for notification of the board
regarding criminal charges. The board shall keep information
received pursuant to this section confidential, except that
information relied upon in denying licensure may be disclosed as
may be necessary to support the administrative action.
(2)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to
the contrary, the dismissal of a prosecution of fraudulent
intent in drawing a dishonored check by reason of want of
prosecution or proof of payment of restitution and
administrative costs must not be used as evidence of a lack of
good moral character for the purposes of disqualifying a person
seeking licensure or renewal of licensure pursuant to this
chapter.
(3)
The applicant must bear all costs associated
with conducting criminal record checks.
(C) To meet
the educational requirement as part of the one hundred fifty
semester hours of education, the applicant must demonstrate
successful completion of:
(1)
at least thirty-six semester hours of accounting in
courses that are applicable to a baccalaureate, masters, or
doctoral degree and which cover financial accounting, managerial
accounting, taxation, and auditing, of which at least
twenty-four semester hours must be taught at the junior level or
above; and
(2)
at least thirty-six semester hours of business courses
that are applicable to a baccalaureate, masters, or doctoral
degree and which may include macro and micro economics, finance,