Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] program;
(3)
require, with respect to peer review, that
the peer reviews processes
to be operated conducted and that
work and documents be maintained in a manner designed to
preserve confidentiality of documents furnished or generated in
the course of the review.
(D) A
registration not renewed If a registrant does not
file an application for renewal on or before
January February first, the
registration is considered revoked
lapsed. Continued practice after January
February fifteenth must may be
sanctioned as unlicensed practice of accounting."
SECTION 9. Section 40-2-560(C) of the 1976 code is amended to read:
"(C) A partnership, firm, or registrant must file an application in accordance with Section 40-2-40 and Section 40-2-255."
SECTION 10. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.