Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] twenty hours a year. No carryover is allowed from a year in
which continuing education was not required.
(D) A license
not renewed If a licensee does not file an
application for renewal on or before
January February first, the
license is considered revoked
lapsed. Continued practice after January
February fifteenth must may be
sanctioned as unlicensed practice of accounting.
(E) Renewal
applications filed or completed after January
February fifteenth are subject to a reinstatement fee in
the amount of five hundred dollars. A person may not practice on
a revoked lapsed license."
SECTION 8. Section 40-2-255 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-2-255.
(A) A registrant shall file an
application for renewal of the calendar-year registration
on or before January February first of
each calendar the following year.
(B) The application for
renewal of a registration shall include:
(1)
current information concerning ownership;
(2)
current information concerning the identity of the
licensee in charge of the office;
(3)
renewal fee, if any.
(C) As a condition of
renewal of registration, an applicant who engages in attest or
compilation services, or both, must provide evidence of
satisfactory completion of peer review no more frequently than
once every three years. Peer review must be conducted in a
manner as the board specifies by regulation. This review must
include a verification that individuals in the firm, who are
responsible for supervising attest or compilation services, or
both, and who sign or authorize someone to sign the accountant's
report on the financial statements on behalf of the firm, meet
the competency requirements set out in the professional
standards for these services and these regulations must:
(1)
include reasonable provision for compliance
by require an applicant that
can to show that it the
applicant has, within the preceding three years, undergone a
peer review that is a satisfactory equivalent to peer review as
generally required pursuant to this subsection;
(2)
require, with respect to peer
reviews, that they to be subject to
oversight by a body established or sanctioned by the board,
which shall periodically report to the board on program review
effectiveness under its charge and provide to the board a
listing of firms that have participated in a peer review
program;
(3)
require, with respect to peer review, that
the peer reviews processes
to be operated conducted and that
work and documents be maintained in a manner designed to
preserve confidentiality of documents furnished or generated in
the course of the review.
(D) A
registration not renewed If a registrant does not