Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] As used in this section, 'immediate family
member' is defined in Section 8-13-100(18).
(2)
Members are appointed for terms of four years and
serve until their successors are appointed and qualify.
Vacancies must be filled by the Governor for the unexpired
portions of the term in the manner of the original
appointment. The Governor shall remove a member of the board
in accordance with Section 1-3-240.
(3)
Failure by a licensed certified public
accountant to maintain residency in the district for which he is
appointed shall result in the forfeiture of his
office."
SECTION 2. A. Section 40-2-20(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) 'Attest'
means providing the following financial statement
services:
(a)
an audit or other engagement to be performed in accordance
with the Statements on Auditing Standards (SAS);
(b)
a review of a financial statement to be performed in
accordance with the Statements on Standards for Accounting and
Review Services (SSARS);
(c)
an examination of prospective financial information to be
performed in accordance with the Statements on Standards for
Attestation Engagements (SSAE); or
(d)
any engagement to be performed in accordance with Public
Company Accounting Oversight Board (PCAOB) Auditing
Standards.; or
(e)
any examination, review, or agreed upon
procedure to be performed in accordance with the SSAE, other
than an examination described in item (c)."
B. Section 40-2-20(15) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(15) 'Practice of
accounting' means:
(a)
Issuing a report on financial statements of a person,
firm, organization, or governmental unit or offering to render
or rendering any attest or compilation service. This restriction
does not prohibit any act of a public official or public
employee in the performance of that person's duties or prohibit
the performance by a nonlicensee of other services involving the
use of accounting skills, including the preparation of tax
returns, management advisory services, and the preparation of
financial statements without the issuance of reports on
the financial statement; or
(b)
using or assuming the title 'Certified Public Accountant'
or the abbreviation 'CPA' or any other title, designation,
words, letters, abbreviation, sign, card, or device tending to
indicate that the person is a certified public accountant."
C. SECTION 40-2-20(17) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(17) 'Report',
when used with reference to financial
statements any attest or compilation service,
means an opinion, report, or other form of language that states
or implies assurance as to the reliability of a