Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] Reference is to the bill as introduced.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting language and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 63-7-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 227 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 63-7-310.
(A) A physician, nurse, dentist,
optometrist, medical examiner, or coroner, or an employee of a
county medical examiner's or coroner's office, or any other
medical, emergency medical services, mental health, or allied
health professional, member of the clergy including a Christian
Science Practitioner or religious healer, school or college
administrator, coach, school teacher, counselor, principal,
assistant principal, school attendance officer, social or public
assistance worker, substance abuse treatment staff, or childcare
worker in a childcare center or foster care facility, foster
parent, police or law enforcement officer, firefighter, camp
counselor, scout leader, juvenile justice worker,
undertaker, funeral home director or employee of a funeral home,
persons responsible for processing films, computer technician,
judge, or a volunteer non-attorney guardian ad litem serving on
behalf of the South Carolina Guardian Ad Litem Program or on
behalf of Richland County CASA, and any other person whose
duties require direct contact or supervision of children
must report in accordance with this section when in the person's
professional capacity the person has received information which
gives the person reason to believe that a child has been or may
be abused or neglected as defined in Section 63-7-20.
(B) If a person
required to report pursuant to subsection (A) has received
information in the person's professional or volunteer
capacity which gives the person reason to believe that a child's
physical or mental health or welfare has been or may be
adversely affected by acts or omissions that would be child
abuse or neglect if committed by a parent, guardian, or other
person responsible for the child's welfare, but the reporter