View Amendment Current Amendment: 1 to Bill 3433 The Committee on Judiciary proposes the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3433 (COUNCIL\MS\3433C001.MS.AHB15):
[…] The availability of such childcare must be designed to assist the survivor in receiving necessary services related to the care of the child in order to encourage participation in relevant court hearings if the survivor so chooses. The Department of Social Services and the South Carolina Voucher Program shall review relevant regulations as provided in this SECTION and report to the General Assembly by January 1, 2016, on whether current regulations are sufficient to meet the requirements of this SECTION or new regulations must be submitted to the General Assembly.

SECTION      16.      Section 17-22-90(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

     "(7)      if the offense is first offense criminal domestic violence pursuant to Section 16-25-20, agree in writing to successful completion of a batterer's treatment program approved by the Department of Social Services Circuit Solicitor with jurisdiction over the offense or, if the offender moves to a different circuit after entering a treatment program, the Circuit Solicitor for the county in which the offender resides. When referring a person to a batterer's treatment program, a court may designate a program to be used based on the court's experience with the program regarding successful completion of the program and the level of appropriate communication between the program and the court regarding a person's