View Amendment Current Amendment: 1 to Bill 3433 The Committee on Judiciary proposes the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3433 (COUNCIL\MS\3433C001.MS.AHB15):
[…] vehicle resulting in death (Section 56-5-750(C)(2)); interference with traffic-control devices, railroad signs, or signals resulting in death (Section 56-5-1030(B)(3)); hit and run resulting in death (Section 56-5-1210(A)(3)); felony driving under the influence or felony driving with an unlawful alcohol concentration resulting in death (Section 56-5-2945(A)(2)); putting destructive or injurious materials on a highway resulting in death (Section 57-7-20(D)); obstruction of a railroad resulting in death (Section 58-17-4090); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); and attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses."

SECTION      6.      Section 17-25-45(C)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

     "(2)      'Serious offense' means:
           (a)      any offense which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment for thirty years or more which is not referenced in subsection (C)(1);
           (b)      those felonies enumerated as follows:
     16-3-220            Lynching, Second degree
     16-3-210(C)            Assault and battery by mob, Second degree
     16-3-600(B)            Assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature
     16-3-810            Engaging child for sexual performance
     16-9-220            Acceptance of bribes by officers
     16-9-290            Accepting bribes for purpose of procuring public office
     16-11-110(B)            Arson, Second degree
     16-11-312(B)            Burglary, Second degree
     16-11-380(B)            Theft of a person using an automated teller machine
     16-13-210(1)            Embezzlement of public funds
     16-13-230(B)(3)            Breach of trust with fraudulent intent
     16-13-240(1)            Obtaining signature or property by false pretenses
     16-25-20(B)            Domestic violence, First degree
     16-25-65            Domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature
     38-55-540(3)            Insurance fraud
     44-53-370(e)            Trafficking in controlled substances
     44-53-375(C)            Trafficking in ice, crank, or crack cocaine
     44-53-445(B)(1)&(2)      Distribute, sell, manufacture, or possess with intent to distribute controlled substances within proximity of school
     56-5-2945            Causing death by operating vehicle while under influence of drugs or alcohol; and
           (c)      the offenses enumerated below:
     16-1-40            Accessory before the fact for any of the offenses listed in subitems (a) and (b)
     16-1-80            Attempt to commit any of the offenses listed in subitems (a) and (b)
     43-35-85(E)            Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in great bodily injury."

SECTION      7.      Section 56-7-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

     "(A)      There will be a uniform traffic ticket used by all law enforcement officers in arrests for traffic offenses and for the following additional offenses:

           Offense            Citation