View Amendment Current Amendment: 1 to Bill 3433 The Committee on Judiciary proposes the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3433 (COUNCIL\MS\3433C001.MS.AHB15):
[…] (2)      place the person in the custody of a designated person or organization agreeing to supervise him;
           (3)      place restrictions on the travel, association, or place of abode of the person during the period of release;
           (4)      impose any other conditions deemed reasonably necessary to assure appearance as required, including a condition that the person return to custody after specified hours.
     (B)      Any A person charged with the offense of burglary in the first degree pursuant to Section 16-11-311 may have his bond hearing for that charge in summary court unless the solicitor objects."

SECTION      11.      Section 16-25-120 (A) and (B) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

     "(A)      In addition to the provisions of Section 17-15-30, the court may must consider the factors provided in subsection (B) when considering release of a person on bond who is charged with a violent offense, as defined in Section 16-1-60, when the victim of the offense is a household member, as defined in Section 16-25-10, and the person:
           (1)      is subject to the terms of a valid order of protection or restraining order at the time of the offense in this State or another state; or
           (2)      has a previous conviction involving the violation of a valid order of protection or restraining order in this State or another state.
     (B)      The court may must consider the following factors before release of a person on bond who is subject to the provisions of subsection (A):
           (1)      whether the person has a history of criminal domestic violence, as defined in this article, or a history of other violent offenses, as defined in Section 16-1-60;
           (2)      the mental health of the person;
           (3)      whether the person has a history of violating the orders of a court or other governmental agency; and
           (4)      whether the person poses a potential threat to another person."

SECTION      12.      Section 17-15-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: