Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] before a judge for disposition of the case.
(J) Upon
a plea agreement or conviction for a violation of subsection
(D), the judge shall make a determination as to whether the
defendant shall have his civil rights restored in accordance
with 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(33)(B)(ii).
(K)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the judge
may provide, as a condition of bond, that an offender who
violates the provisions of subsection (B) or (C) may not ship,
transport, possess, or receive a firearm or ammunition while the
offender is under bond."
SECTION 4. Section 16-25-65 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 166 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-25-65.
(A) A person who violates Section
16-25-20(A) is guilty of the offense of
criminal domestic violence of a high and
aggravated nature when one of the following occurs. The person
commits:
(1)
an assault and battery which involves the use of a
deadly weapon or results in serious bodily injury to the
victim commits the offense under circumstances
manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life and
great bodily injury to the victim results;
or
(2)
an assault, with or without an accompanying
battery, which would reasonably cause a person to fear imminent
serious bodily injury or death. commits the offense,
with or without an accompanying battery and under circumstances
manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, and
would reasonably cause a person to fear imminent great bodily
injury or death; or
(3)
violates a protection order and, in the process
of violating the order, commits domestic violence in the first
degree.
(B) A person who
violates subsection (A) is guilty of a felony and, upon
conviction, must be imprisoned not less than a mandatory
minimum of one year nor more than ten years. The court may
suspend the imposition or execution of all or part of the
sentence, except the one-year mandatory minimum sentence, and
place the offender on probation conditioned upon the offender
completing, to the satisfaction of the court, a program designed
to treat batterers offered through a government agency,
nonprofit organization, or private provider approved by the
Department of Social Services. The offender must pay a
reasonable fee for participation in the treatment program, but
no person may be denied treatment due to inability to pay. If
the offender suffers from a substance abuse problem, the judge
may order, or the batterer treatment program may refer, the
offender to supplemental treatment coordinated through the
Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services with the
local alcohol and drug treatment authorities pursuant to Section
61-12-20. The offender must pay a reasonable fee for