View Amendment Current Amendment: 1 to Bill 3433 The Committee on Judiciary proposes the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3433 (COUNCIL\MS\3433C001.MS.AHB15):
[…] View Amendment Current Amendment: 1 to Bill 3433 The Committee on Judiciary proposes the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3433 (COUNCIL\MS\3433C001.MS.AHB15):

Reference is to the bill as introduced.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/ PART I

Citation

SECTION      1.      This act may be cited as the "Domestic Violence Reform Act".

Part II

Domestic Violence Penalties

SECTION      2.      Section 16-25-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 166 of 2005, is further amended to read:

     "Section 16-25-10.      As used in this article, the term:
     (1)      'Deadly weapon' means any pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or other instrument which can be used to inflict deadly force.
     (2)      'Great bodily injury' means an injury as defined in Section 16-3-600(A)(1).
     (3)      'Household member' means:
           (1)(a)      a spouse;
           (2)(b)      a former spouse;
           (3)(c)      persons who have a child in common; or
           (4)(d)      a male and female who are cohabiting or formerly have cohabited.
     (4)      'Moderate bodily injury' means an injury as defined in Section 16-3-600(A)(2).
     (5)      'Prior conviction of domestic violence' includes conviction of any crime, in any state, containing among its elements those enumerated in, or substantially similar to those enumerated in, Section 16-25-20(A) that is committed against a household member as defined in item (3) within the ten years prior to the incident date of the current offense.
     (6)      'Protection order' means any order of protection, restraining order, condition of bond, or any other similar order issued in this State or another state or foreign jurisdiction for the purpose of protecting a household member.
     (7)      'Firearm' means a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun, submachine gun, or an assault rifle which is designed to fire or is capable of firing fixed cartridge ammunition or from which a shot or projectile is discharged by an explosive but does not include an antique firearm as defined in 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(16)."

SECTION      3. Section 16-25-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 255 of 2008, is further amended to read:

     "Section 16-25-20.      (A)      It is unlawful to:
           (1)      cause physical harm or injury to a person's own household member; or