Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] of the arresting officer. The bond hearing for a violation of
Chapter 25, Title 16 must occur within twenty-four hours after
the arrest.
(G) A court hearing
this matter has contempt powers to enforce these provisions.
(H) Within
twenty-four hours after the filing of a rule to show cause
alleging a violation of a condition of the bond, the court shall
schedule an emergency hearing and may issue a bench warrant for
contempt if the party fails to appear. The court may revoke
bond if the court finds the party failed to adhere to a
condition of the bond."
SECTION 10. Section 17-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 17-15-10.
(A) Any A person charged with a
noncapital offense triable in either the magistrates, county or
circuit court, shall, at his appearance before any of such
courts, be ordered released pending trial on his own
recognizance without surety in an amount specified by the court,
unless the court determines in its discretion that such a
release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person
as required, or unreasonable danger to the community or an
individual will result. If such a determination is made by
the court, it may impose any one or more of the following
conditions of release:
(1)
require the execution of an appearance bond in a specified
amount with good and sufficient surety or sureties approved by
the court;
(2)
place the person in the custody of a designated person or
organization agreeing to supervise him;
(3)
place restrictions on the travel, association, or place of
abode of the person during the period of release;
(4)
impose any other conditions deemed reasonably necessary to
assure appearance as required, including a condition that the
person return to custody after specified hours.
(B)
Any A person charged with the
offense of burglary in the first degree pursuant to Section
16-11-311 may have his bond hearing for that charge in summary
court unless the solicitor objects."
SECTION 11. Section 16-25-120 (A) and (B) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(A) In addition
to the provisions of Section 17-15-30, the court
may must consider the factors provided
in subsection (B) when considering release of a person on bond