Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] Reference is to the bill as introduced.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
SECTION 1. This act may be cited as the "Domestic Violence Reform Act".
SECTION 2. Section 16-25-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 166 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-25-10.
As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Deadly
weapon' means any pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles,
razor, or other instrument which can be used to inflict deadly
force.
(2)
'Great bodily injury' means an injury as defined in
Section 16-3-600(A)(1).
(3)
'Household member' means:
(1)(a) a
spouse;
(2)(b) a
former spouse;
(3)(c) persons
who have a child in common; or
(4)(d) a male
and female who are cohabiting or formerly have cohabited.
(4) 'Moderate
bodily injury' means an injury as defined in Section
16-3-600(A)(2).
(5)
'Prior conviction of domestic violence' includes
conviction of any crime, in any state, containing among its
elements those enumerated in, or substantially similar to those
enumerated in, Section 16-25-20(A) that is committed against a
household member as defined in item (3) within the ten years
prior to the incident date of the current offense.
(6)
'Protection order' means any order of protection,
restraining order, condition of bond, or any other similar order
issued in this State or another state or foreign jurisdiction
for the purpose of protecting a household member.
(7)
'Firearm' means a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun,
machine gun, submachine gun, or an assault rifle which is
designed to fire or is capable of firing fixed cartridge
ammunition or from which a shot or projectile is discharged by
an explosive but does not include an antique firearm as defined
in 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(16)."
SECTION 3. Section 16-25-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 255 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-25-20.
(A) It is unlawful to:
(1)
cause physical harm or injury to a person's own household
member; or
(2)
offer or attempt to cause physical harm or injury to a