Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] "Section 17-15-50. The court with jurisdiction of the offense may, at any time after notice and hearing, amend the order to impose additional or different conditions of release."
SECTION 13. Section 17-15-55 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 144 of 2014, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:
"( ) For the purpose of bond revocation only, a summary court has concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit court for ten days from the date bond is first set on a charge by the summary court to determine if bond should be revoked."
SECTION 14. Section 16-25-70(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 319 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"(A) A law
enforcement officer may arrest, with or without a warrant, a
person at the person's place of residence or elsewhere if the
officer has probable cause to believe that the person is
committing or has freshly committed a misdemeanor or felony
pursuant to the provisions of Section 16-25-20(A) or (D),
16-25-65, or 16-25-125, even if the act did not take place in
the presence of the officer. The officer may, if necessary,
verify the existence of probable cause related to a violation
pursuant to the provisions of this chapter by telephone or radio
communication with the appropriate law enforcement agency. A
law enforcement agency must complete an investigation of an
alleged violation of this chapter even if the law enforcement
agency was not notified at the time the alleged violation
occurred. The investigation must be documented on an
incident report form which must be maintained by the
investigating agency. If an arrest warrant is sought, the
law enforcement agency must present the results of the
investigation and any other relevant evidence to a magistrate
who may issue an arrest warrant if probable cause is
established.
(B)(1) A
law enforcement officer must arrest, with or without a warrant,
a person at the person's place of residence or elsewhere if
physical manifestations of injury to the alleged victim are
present and the officer has probable cause to believe that the
person is committing or has freshly committed a misdemeanor or
felony under the provisions of Section 16-25-20(A) or (D), or
16-25-65 even if the act did not take place in the presence of
the officer. A law enforcement officer
is may not required to
make an arrest if he determines probable cause does not exist
after consideration of the factors set forth in subsection (D)
and observance that no physical manifestation of injury is
present. The officer may, if necessary, verify the existence of
an order of protection by telephone or radio communication with
the appropriate law enforcement agency.
(2)
If the officer has probable cause to believe