Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] criminal domestic violence, as defined in this
article, or a history of other violent offenses, as defined in
Section 16-1-60;
(2)
the mental health of the person;
(3)
whether the person has a history of violating the orders
of a court or other governmental agency; and
(4)
whether the person poses a potential threat to another
person."
SECTION 12. Section 17-15-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 17-15-50. The court with jurisdiction of the offense may, at any time after notice and hearing, amend the order to impose additional or different conditions of release."
SECTION 13. Section 17-15-55 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 144 of 2014, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:
"( ) For the purpose of bond revocation only, a summary court has concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit court for ten days from the date bond is first set on a charge by the summary court to determine if bond should be revoked."
SECTION 14. Section 16-25-70(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 319 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"(A) A law
enforcement officer may arrest, with or without a warrant, a
person at the person's place of residence or elsewhere if the