Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] amount with good and sufficient surety or sureties approved by
the court;
(2)
place the person in the custody of a designated person or
organization agreeing to supervise him;
(3)
place restrictions on the travel, association, or place of
abode of the person during the period of release;
(4)
impose any other conditions deemed reasonably necessary to
assure appearance as required, including a condition that the
person return to custody after specified hours.
(B)
Any A person charged with the
offense of burglary in the first degree pursuant to Section
16-11-311 may have his bond hearing for that charge in summary
court unless the solicitor objects."
SECTION 11. Section 16-25-120 (A) and (B) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(A) In addition
to the provisions of Section 17-15-30, the court
may must consider the factors provided
in subsection (B) when considering release of a person on bond
who is charged with a violent offense, as defined in Section
16-1-60, when the victim of the offense is a household member,
as defined in Section 16-25-10, and the person:
(1)
is subject to the terms of a valid order of protection or
restraining order at the time of the offense in this State or
another state; or
(2)
has a previous conviction involving the violation of a
valid order of protection or restraining order in this State or
another state.
(B) The court
may must consider the following factors
before release of a person on bond who is subject to the
provisions of subsection (A):
(1)
whether the person has a history of
criminal domestic violence, as defined in this
article, or a history of other violent offenses, as defined in
Section 16-1-60;
(2)
the mental health of the person;
(3)
whether the person has a history of violating the orders
of a court or other governmental agency; and
(4)
whether the person poses a potential threat to another
person."
SECTION 12. Section 17-15-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: