View Amendment Current Amendment: 1 to Bill 3433 The Committee on Judiciary proposes the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3433 (COUNCIL\MS\3433C001.MS.AHB15):
[…] (2)      the mental health of the person;
           (3)      whether the person has a history of violating the orders of a court or other governmental agency; and
           (4)      whether the person poses a potential threat to another person."

SECTION      12.      Section 17-15-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

     "Section 17-15-50.      The court with jurisdiction of the offense may, at any time after notice and hearing, amend the order to impose additional or different conditions of release."

SECTION      13.      Section 17-15-55 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 144 of 2014, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:

     "( )      For the purpose of bond revocation only, a summary court has concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit court for ten days from the date bond is first set on a charge by the summary court to determine if bond should be revoked."

Part IV

Social Policy

SECTION      14.      Section 16-25-70(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 319 of 2008, is further amended to read: