Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking the bill in its entirety and inserting:
[…] (J) As used in this
section:
(1)
'Centerline miles' means the length of the road, as
measured by miles, so that the total length of the road is the
same regardless of the numbers of lanes.
(2)
'County transportation committee' means the committee
appointed by each county's legislative delegation to adopt a
countywide transportation plan and administer 'C' funds pursuant
to Section 12-28-2740.
(3)
'Political subdivision' means counties and
municipalities.
(4)
'Road' has the same meaning as provided in Section
57-3-120."
B. This SECTION takes effect July 1, 2015,
except that the amendment to Section 57-1-100(G), as contained
in this SECTION, does not take effect until July 1,
2016.
SECTION 13. A. Section 12-28-2740(B), (C), and (O) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) The funds
expended must be approved by and used in furtherance of a
countywide transportation plan adopted by a county
transportation committee. The county transportation committee
must be appointed by the county legislative delegation and must
be made up of fair representation from
municipalities within the county and unincorporated areas
of the county. The municipal representation must include at
least a mayor, a municipal council member, and a municipal
employee, all representing different municipalities. Any mayor
or municipal council member shall serve ex officio. County
transportation committees may join in approving a regional
transportation plan, and the funds must be used in furtherance
of the regional transportation plan. This subsection does not
prohibit the county legislative delegation from making project
recommendations to the county transportation committee. A county
transportation committee may expend from the funds allocated
under this section an amount not to exceed two thousand dollars
for reasonable administrative expenses directly related to the
activities of the committee. Administrative expenses may include
costs associated with copying, mailings, public notices,
correspondence, and recordkeeping but do not include the payment
of per diem or salaries for members of the committee.
(C) At
least 'C' funds only may be used within the public
right of way for paving, resurfacing, bridge construction or
replacement, street and traffic signs, traffic signals, street
lighting, and other road and bridge infrastructure projects.
'C' funds also may be used for labor, mowing, ditching, and
other general maintenance. A maximum of twenty-five percent
of a county's apportionment of 'C' funds, based on a biennial
averaging of expenditures, must may be
expended on the state highway system for construction,
improvements, and maintenance. The Department of Transportation
shall administer all funds expended on the state highway system
unless the department has given explicit authority to a county