Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking the bill in its entirety and inserting:
[…] BUT NOT
OVER
OVER
--0--
$ 0
$ 3,270
0% Times the
amount
3,270
6,540
3% Times the amount less $ 98
6,540
9,810
4% Times the amount less $164
9,810
13,080
5% Times the amount less $262
13,080
16,350
6% Times the amount less $392
16,350
7% Times the amount less $556
(D) The department may prescribe tax tables consistent with the rates set pursuant to subsection (A)."
SECTION 23. Section 12-6-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-520.
(A) Each December
15 fifteenth, the department shall
cumulatively adjust the brackets in Section 12-6-510 in the same
manner that brackets are adjusted in Internal Revenue Code
Section (1)(f). However, the adjustment is limited to one-half
of the adjustment determined by Internal Revenue Code Section
(1)(f), may not exceed four percent a year, and the rounding
amount provided in (1)(f)(6) is ten dollars. The brackets, as
adjusted, apply in lieu of those provided in Section 12-6-510
for taxable years beginning in the succeeding calendar year.
Inflation adjustments must be made cumulatively to the income
tax brackets.
(B)
Notwithstanding subsection (A), for income tax years
2016 and 2017, the department shall not adjust the
brackets."
SECTION 24. The General
Assembly finds that all the provisions contained in this act
relate to one subject as required by Section 17, Article III of