Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking the bill in its entirety and inserting:
[…] The excise tax must be calculated on the amount of gasoline or other motor fuel used by the motor carrier in its operations within this State.
Section 57-11-920. All revenue collected pursuant to this article must be credited to the State Highway Fund.
Section 57-11-930. Except where specified otherwise, the excise imposed pursuant to this article shall be imposed, collected, and administered in the same manner as the road tax imposed pursuant to Section 56-11-410, including the credit provisions of Section 56-11-450, mutatis mutandis.
Section 57-11-940. The department may promulgate regulations necessary to implement the provisions of this article."
SECTION 22. Section 12-6-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-510. (A) For taxable years beginning after 1994, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:
Not over $2,220
2.5 percent of taxable income
Over $2,220 but not over $4,440
$56 plus 3 percent of the
excess over $2,220;
Over $4,440 but not over $6,660
$123 plus 4 percent of the
excess over $4,440;
Over $6,660 but not over $8,880
$212 plus 5 percent of the
excess of $6,660;
Over $8,880 but not over $11,100
$323 plus 6 percent of the
excess over $8,880;
Over $11,100
$456 plus 7 percent of the excess over
$11,100.
(B) For taxable year 2016, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:
BUT NOT
OVER
OVER
--0--
$ 0
$ 3,080
0% Times the
amount
3,080
6,160
3% Times the amount less $ 92
6,160
9,240
4% Times the amount less $154
9,240
12,320
5% Times the amount less $246
12,320
15,400
6% Times the amount less $370
15,400
7% Times the amount less $524
(C) For taxable years beginning after 2016, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:
BUT NOT
OVER
OVER
--0--
$ 0
$ 3,270
0% Times the
amount
3,270
6,540
3% Times the amount less $ 98
6,540
9,810
4% Times the amount less $164
9,810
13,080
5% Times the amount less $262
13,080
16,350
6% Times the amount less $392
16,350
7% Times the amount less $556