Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking the bill in its entirety and inserting:
[…] further restrictions shall have first been approved by the
Department of Transportation, except that with respect to county
roads, other than such as are in use as state highway detours,
the respective county road authorities shall have full power and
authority to further limit the weights of vehicles upon bridges
and culverts that have failed to meet National Bridge
Inspection Standards as administered by the Department of
Transportation upon such public notice as they deem
sufficient, and existing laws applicable thereto shall not be
affected by the terms of this article."
SECTION 15. Section 12-28-310(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Subject to
the exemptions provided in this chapter, a user fee of
sixteen ten cents a gallon is imposed
on:
(1)
all gasoline, gasohol, or blended fuels containing
gasoline that are used or consumed for any purpose in this
State; and
(2)
all diesel fuel, substitute fuels, or alternative fuels,
or blended fuels containing diesel fuel that are used or
consumed in this State in producing or generating power for
propelling motor vehicles."
SECTION 16. Section 56-11-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-11-410.
A road tax for the privilege of using the streets and
highways in this State is imposed upon every motor carrier. The
tax is equivalent to sixteen ten cents a