Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking the bill in its entirety and inserting:
[…] affected by the terms of this article."
SECTION 15. Section 12-28-310(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Subject to
the exemptions provided in this chapter, a user fee of
sixteen ten cents a gallon is imposed
on:
(1)
all gasoline, gasohol, or blended fuels containing
gasoline that are used or consumed for any purpose in this
State; and
(2)
all diesel fuel, substitute fuels, or alternative fuels,
or blended fuels containing diesel fuel that are used or
consumed in this State in producing or generating power for
propelling motor vehicles."
SECTION 16. Section 56-11-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-11-410.
A road tax for the privilege of using the streets and
highways in this State is imposed upon every motor carrier. The
tax is equivalent to sixteen ten cents a
gallon, calculated on the amount of gasoline or other motor fuel
used by the motor carrier in its operations within this State.
Except as credit for certain taxes as provided for in this
chapter, taxes imposed on motor carriers by this chapter are in
addition to taxes imposed upon the carriers by any other
provision of law."
SECTION 17. Section 56-11-450(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Every motor
carrier subject to the tax imposed under this chapter is
entitled to a credit on the tax equivalent to
sixteen ten cents per gallon on all
gasoline or other motor fuel purchased by the carrier within