Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking the bill in its entirety and inserting:
[…] Evidence of the payment of the tax in such form as may be
required by or is satisfactory to the Department of Motor
Vehicles must be furnished by each carrier claiming the
credit."
SECTION 18. Section 12-36-2110 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new subsection at the end to read:
"(F) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A), after June 30, 2015, the maximum tax imposed pursuant to this chapter on the sale, lease, or registration of a motor vehicle is increased from three hundred dollars to five hundred dollars, mutatis mutandis."
SECTION 19. A. Section 12-36-2647 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 98 of 2013, is amended to read:
"Section 12-36-2647.
(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section
59-21-1010, fifty percent of the revenues of
sales, use, and casual excise taxes derived pursuant to Sections
12-36-2620(1) and 12-36-2640(1) on the sale, use, or titling of
a motor vehicle required to be licensed and registered by the
South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles, otherwise required
to be credited as provided pursuant to Section 59-21-1010,
instead must be credited to the State
Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund established pursuant to Section
57-11-20 State Highway Fund and the general fund
equally; however, each fiscal year, once the general fund
receives fifty million dollars in these revenues, the State
Highway Fund shall receive the entirety of the remainder.
Revenues credited to the State Non-Federal Aid Highway
Fund State Highway Fund pursuant to this section
must be used exclusively for highway, road, and bridge
maintenance, construction, and repair.
(B)
Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 59-21-1010,
any increase in revenue attributable to Section 12-36-2110(F)
from the sales, use, and casual excise taxes derived pursuant to
Sections 12-36-2620(2) and 12-36-2640(2) on the sale, use, or
titling of a motor vehicle required to be licensed and
registered by the South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles,
otherwise required to be credited as provided pursuant to
Section 59-21-1010, instead must be credited the State Highway
Fund. Revenues credited to the State Highway Fund pursuant to
this section must be used exclusively for highway, road, and
bridge maintenance, construction, and repair.
(C)
Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, in
Fiscal Year 2015-2016, the amount transferred to the State
Highway Fund pursuant to this section may not exceed the amount
transferred to the State Non Federal Aid Highway Fund pursuant
to this section in Fiscal Year 2014-2015 by more than fifty
million dollars."
B. Article 1, Chapter 43, Title 11 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section
11-43-167. (A) In