Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking the bill in its entirety and inserting:
[…] (B) Sections 5 and 6,
as contained in this Part, take effect upon approval by the
Governor, and first apply to the screening of persons appointed
to the Commission of the Department of Transportation
thereafter. To ensure an efficient transition to the
reconstituted Commission of the Department of Transportation on
January 1, 2016, upon the effective date of this act, the
Governor may begin making appointments to the Commission of the
Department of Transportation for membership that takes effect
January 1, 2016. These appointees must be screened pursuant to
Sections 57-1-325 and 57-1-330, as amended by this act.
SECTION 9. A. Section 11-43-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 11-43-140.
The board of directors is the governing board of the bank.
The board consists of seven thirteen
voting directors as follows: the Chairman of the
Department of Transportation Commission, ex officio; one
director appointed by the Governor who shall serve as chairman;
one director appointed by the Governor the seven
members of the Commission of the Department of Transportation
that represent a transportation district, ex officio;
one director two directors appointed by
the Speaker of the House of Representatives; one member of the
House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker, ex officio;
one director two directors appointed by
the President Pro Tempore of the Senate; and one member of the
Senate appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, ex
officio. All directors serve at the pleasure of the
appointing authority. Directors appointed by the
Governor, the Speaker, and the
President Pro Tempore shall serve terms coterminous with those
of their appointing authority. The terms for the legislative
members are coterminous with their terms of office. The
Governor shall designate which member of the Commission of the
Department of Transportation shall serve as chairman. The
vice chairman must be elected by the board. A director may
not serve more than twelve years, regardless of when the term
was served. Any person appointed to fill a vacancy must be
appointed in the same manner as the original appointee for the
remainder of the unexpired term."
B. This SECTION takes effect January 1, 2016, at which time the board of directors of the South Carolina Transportation Infrastructure Bank must be made up of members appointed pursuant to Section 11-43-140, as amended by this act.