Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking the bill in its entirety and inserting:
[…] SECTION 16. Section 56-11-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-11-410.
A road tax for the privilege of using the streets and
highways in this State is imposed upon every motor carrier. The
tax is equivalent to sixteen ten cents a
gallon, calculated on the amount of gasoline or other motor fuel
used by the motor carrier in its operations within this State.
Except as credit for certain taxes as provided for in this
chapter, taxes imposed on motor carriers by this chapter are in
addition to taxes imposed upon the carriers by any other
provision of law."
SECTION 17. Section 56-11-450(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Every motor
carrier subject to the tax imposed under this chapter is
entitled to a credit on the tax equivalent to
sixteen ten cents per gallon on all
gasoline or other motor fuel purchased by the carrier within
this State for use in operations either within or without this
State and upon which gasoline or other motor fuel the tax
imposed by the laws of this State has been paid by the carrier.
Evidence of the payment of the tax in such form as may be
required by or is satisfactory to the Department of Motor
Vehicles must be furnished by each carrier claiming the
credit."
SECTION 18. Section 12-36-2110 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new subsection at the end to read: