View Amendment Current Amendment: 1 to Bill 3084 The Committee on Judiciary proposes the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3084 (COUNCIL\GGS\3084C001.GGS.ZW15):
[…] The first notice must appear not later than sixty days before the election and the second notice must appear not later than two weeks after the first notice."

SECTION      2.      Section 7-15-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 43 of 2011, is further amended to read:

     "Section 7-15-220.      (A)      The oath, a copy of which is required by Section 7-15-200(2) to be sent each absentee ballot applicant and which is required by Section 7-15-230 to be returned with the absentee ballot applicant's ballot, shallmust be signed by the absentee ballot applicant and witnessed. The oath shallmust be in the following form:

'I hereby swear (or affirm) that I am duly qualified to vote at this election according to the Constitution of the State of South Carolina, that I have not voted during this election, that the ballot or ballots with which this oath is enclosed is my ballot and that I have received no assistance in voting my ballot that I would not have been entitled to receive had I voted in person at my voting precinct.'

____________________________________

Signature of Voter

Dated on this ______ day of ____________ 20 ___

____________________

Signature of Witness

____________________

Address of Witness
(B) Qualified voters under the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters Act are exempt from witness requirements in subsection (A).
"

SECTION      3.      Section 7-15-380 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 43 of 2011, is further amended to read: