View Amendment Current Amendment: 1 to Bill 3084 The Committee on Judiciary proposes the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3084 (COUNCIL\GGS\3084C001.GGS.ZW15):
[…] ____________________________________
Signature of Voter
Dated on this ______ day of ____________, 20 ___
____________________
Signature of Witness
____________________
Address of Witness
(B)
Qualified voters under the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters Act are exempt from witness requirements in subsection (A)."

SECTION      4.      Section 7-15-385 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 416 of 1996, is further amended to read:

     "Section 7-15-385.      Upon receipt of the ballot or ballots, the absentee ballot applicant must mark each ballot on which he wishes to vote and place each ballot in the single envelope marked "Ballot Herein", which in turn must be placed in the return-addressed envelope. The applicant mustshall then return the return-addressed envelope to the board of voter registration and elections by mail, by personal delivery, or by authorizing another person to return the envelope for him.