Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] the board, in consultation with the Midwifery Advisory Council,
that are based on scientific evidence and reviewed by experts in
midwifery, birth centers, obstetrics, and pediatrics specific
for birth center services and operation.
(8)(10)
'Person' means a natural individual, private or public
organization, political subdivision, or other governmental
agency.
(9)
'Physician' means a doctor of
medicine or osteopathy with training in obstetrics or midwifery
and licensed by the South Carolina State Board of Medical
Examiners to practice medicine."
SECTION 2. Section 44-89-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-89-60.
(A)(1) The department shall
require reports from, regulate, investigate, and inspect all
birthing centers and records of these facilities as necessary
and promulgate regulations in accordance with the Administrative
Procedures Act to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
The regulations must include, but not be limited to, the
following requirements:
(1) Births
planned to occur at a birthing center must be restricted to
low-risk births following normal, uncomplicated pregnancy.
(2) Birthing
centers shall provide care by physicians, certified
nurse-midwives, or licensed lay-midwives to childbearing women
during pregnancy, birth, and puerperium.
(3) A
physician must be on call and available to provide medical
assistance at the birthing center at all times that it is
serving the public.
(4) A
physician shall make a written determination that the planned
birth is low risk. (2)
The regulations also must provide that
any birthing a birth center which is in
operation at the time of promulgation of these regulations is
given a reasonable period of time, not to exceed one year from
the date of the promulgation, within which to comply with the
regulations. A new birth center not in operation at the time
of promulgation of the regulations shall submit to the
department a verified application for accreditation with the
license application and shall provide proof of accreditation
within one year of submitting the application.
(B) In order
to be licensed by and to operate in this State, a birth center