Reference is to Printer's Date 5/14/15-H.
[…] assisting the committee to educate the public;
(5)
develop and implement policies and procedures for its own
governance and operation;
(6)
submit to the Governor and the General Assembly a publicly
available annual written report and any other reports prepared
by the committee including, but not limited to, the committee's
findings and recommendations; and
(7)
review closed domestic violence cases selected by the
Attorney General or solicitor's representative on the committee
to provide the commission with the best opportunity to fulfill
its duties under the section.
Section 16-25-340.
Upon request of the committee and as necessary to carry
out the committee's purpose and duties, the committee
immediately must be provided:
(1) by a provider of
medical care, access to information and records regarding a
person whose death is being reviewed by the department pursuant
to this article;
(2) access to all
information and records maintained by any state, county, or
local government agency including, but not limited to, birth
certificates, law enforcement investigation data, county coroner
or medical examiner investigation data, parole and probation
information and records, and information and records of social
services and health agencies that provided services to the
victim, alleged perpetrator, and other household members.