Reference is to Printer's Date 5/14/15-H.
[…] "Section 17-15-50.
The court with jurisdiction of the offense
may, at any time after notice and hearing,
may amend the order to impose additional or different
conditions of release."
SECTION 15. Section 17-15-55 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 144 of 2014, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:
"( ) For the purpose of bond revocation only, a summary court has concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit court for ten days from the date bond is first set on a charge by the summary court to determine if bond should be revoked."
SECTION 16. Section 16-25-70(A) and (B), as last amended by Act 319 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"(A)
A law enforcement officer may arrest, with or
without a warrant, a person at the person's place of residence
or elsewhere if the officer has probable cause to believe that
the person is committing or has freshly committed a misdemeanor
or felony pursuant to the provisions of Section
16-25-20(A) or (D), 16-25-65, or 16-25-125,
even if the act did not take place in the presence of the
officer. The officer may, if necessary, verify the existence of
probable cause related to a violation pursuant to the provisions
of this chapter by telephone or radio communication with the
appropriate law enforcement agency. A law enforcement agency
must complete an investigation of an alleged violation of this
chapter even if the law enforcement agency was not notified at
the time the alleged violation occurred. The investigation
must be documented on an incident report form which must be
maintained by the investigating agency. If an arrest warrant
is sought, the law enforcement agency must present the results
of the investigation and any other relevant evidence to a
magistrate who may issue an arrest warrant if probable cause is
established.
(B) A law enforcement
officer must may arrest, with or without
a warrant, a person at the person's place of residence or
elsewhere if physical manifestations of injury to the alleged
victim are present and the officer has probable cause to believe
that the person is committing or has freshly committed a
misdemeanor or felony under the provisions of Section
16-25-20(A) or (D), or 16-25-65 even if the act
did not take place in the presence of the officer. A law
enforcement officer is may not
required to make an arrest if he determines
probable cause does not exist after consideration of the factors
set forth in subsection (D) and observance that no physical
manifestation of injury is present. The officer may, if
necessary, verify the existence of an order of protection by
telephone or radio communication with the appropriate law
enforcement agency."
SECTION 17. Section 16-3-1110(8) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: