Reference is to Printer's Date 5/14/15-H.
[…] or should have known, to be pregnant;
(5)
committing the offense during the commission of
a robbery, burglary, kidnapping, or theft; or
(6)
using physical force against another to block
that person's access to any cell phone, telephone, or electronic
communication device with the purpose of preventing,
obstructing, or interfering with:
(a)
the report of any criminal offense, bodily
injury, or property damage to a law enforcement agency; or
(b)
a request for an ambulance or emergency medical
assistance to any law enforcement agency or emergency medical
provider."
SECTION 6. Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 255 of 2012, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-1-60.
For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a
violent crime includes the offenses of: murder (Section
16-3-10); attempted murder (Section 16-3-29); assault and
battery by mob, first degree, resulting in death (Section
16-3-210(B)), criminal sexual conduct in the first and second
degree (Sections 16-3-652 and 16-3-653); criminal sexual conduct
with minors, first, second, and third degree (Section 16-3-655);
assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, first and
second degree (Section 16-3-656); assault and battery with
intent to kill (Section 16-3-620); assault and battery of a high
and aggravated nature (Section 16-3-600(B)); kidnapping (Section
16-3-910); trafficking in persons (Section 16-3-930); voluntary
manslaughter (Section 16-3-50); armed robbery (Section
16-11-330(A)); attempted armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(B));
carjacking (Section 16-3-1075); drug trafficking as defined in
Section 44-53-370(e) or trafficking cocaine base as defined in
Section 44-53-375(C); manufacturing or trafficking
methamphetamine as defined in Section 44-53-375; arson in the
first degree (Section 16-11-110(A)); arson in the second degree
(Section 16-11-110(B)); burglary in the first degree (Section
16-11-311); burglary in the second degree (Section
16-11-312(B)); engaging a child for a sexual performance
(Section 16-3-810); homicide by child abuse (Section
16-3-85(A)(1)); aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse
(Section 16-3-85(A)(2)); inflicting great bodily injury upon a
child (Section 16-3-95(A)); allowing great bodily injury to be
inflicted upon a child (Section 16-3-95(B));
criminal domestic violence of a high and
aggravated nature (Section 16-25-65); domestic violence in
the first degree (Section 16-25-20(B)); abuse or neglect of
a vulnerable adult resulting in death (Section 43-35-85(F));
abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in great bodily
injury (Section 43-35-85(E)); taking of a hostage by an inmate