Reference is to Printer's Date 5/14/15-H.
[…] restraining order was a misdemeanor, a respondent who is in
violation of a emergency restraining order is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than
two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than three years, or
both.
(O) Emergency
restraining orders are protection orders for purposes of Section
20-4-320, the Uniform Interstate Enforcement of Domestic
Violence Protection Orders Act, as long as all other criteria of
Article 3, Chapter 4, Title 20 are met. However, permanent
restraining orders are not orders of protection for purposes of
Section 16-25-30.
(P) The remedies
provided by this section are not exclusive but are additional to
other remedies provided by law."
SECTION 25. Section 22-5-910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 276 of 2014, is further amended to read:
"Section 22-5-910.
(A) Following a first offense
conviction for a crime carrying a penalty of not more than
thirty days imprisonment or a fine of one thousand dollars, or
both, the defendant after three years from the date of the
conviction, including a conviction in magistrates or general
sessions court, may apply, or cause someone acting on his behalf
to apply, to the circuit court for an order expunging the
records of the arrest and conviction and any associated bench
warrant. However, this section
subsection does not apply to:
(1)
an offense involving the operation of a motor vehicle;
or
(2)
a violation of Title 50 or the regulations promulgated
pursuant to Title 50 for which points are assessed, suspension
provided for, or enhanced penalties for subsequent offenses are
authorized; or
(3) an
offense contained in Chapter 25, Title 16, except first offense
criminal domestic violence as contained in Section 16-25-20,
which may be expunged five years from the date of the
conviction.
(B) Following a
first offense conviction for domestic violence in the third
degree pursuant to Section 16-25-20(D), the defendant after five
years from the date of the conviction, including a conviction in
magistrates or general sessions court, may apply, or cause
someone acting on his behalf to apply, to the circuit court for
an order expunging the records of the arrest and conviction and
any associated bench warrant.
(C) If the
defendant has had no other conviction during the three-year
period as provided in subsection (A), or during the
five-year period as provided in subsection
(A)(3)(B), following the first
offense conviction for a crime carrying a penalty of not more
than thirty days imprisonment or a fine of not more than one
thousand dollars, or both, including a conviction in magistrates
or general sessions court, the circuit court may issue
an order expunging the records including any associated bench
warrant. No person may have his records expunged under this
section more than once.