Reference is to Printer's Date 5/14/15-H.
[…] reaches five hundred thousand dollars, all revenue in excess of
five hundred thousand dollars must be credited to the general
fund of the State. Unexpended revenue in the fund at the end of
the fiscal year carries over and may be expended in the next
fiscal year; and
(8)
.16 percent to the Office of the State Treasurer to defray
the administrative expenses associated with collecting and
distributing the revenue of these assessments; and
(9)
10 percent to each municipal and county law
enforcement agency required to employ a domestic violence risk
assessor by the provisions of Section 16-25-75 to be distributed
on a per capita basis for the purpose of off-setting the costs
of the domestic violence risk assessors' offices."
B. Section 14-1-207(A) and (C), as last amended by Act 353 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"(A) A person who
is convicted of, pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, or
forfeits bond for an offense occurring after June 30, 2008,
tried in magistrates court must pay an amount equal to
107.5 117.5 percent of the fine imposed
as an assessment. This assessment must be paid to the magistrate
and deposited as required by Section 22-1-70 in the county in
which the criminal judgment is rendered for remittance to the
State Treasurer by the county treasurer. The assessment is based
upon that portion of the fine that is not suspended and
assessments must not be waived, reduced, or suspended. The
assessment may not be imposed on convictions for violations of
Sections 56-3-1970, 56-5-2510, and 56-5-2530, or another state
law, municipal ordinance, or county ordinance restricting
parking in a prohibited zone or in a parking place clearly
designated for handicapped persons.
(C) After deducting
amounts provided pursuant to Section 14-1-210, the State
Treasurer shall deposit the balance of the assessments received
as follows:
(1)
32.36 percent for programs established pursuant to Chapter