Reference is to Printer's Date 5/14/15-H.
[…] court with the information does not constitute grounds for the
postponement or delay of the person's hearing.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this item, when a person is
charged with a violation of Chapter 25, Title 16, the bond
hearing may not proceed without the person's criminal record and
incident report or the presence of the arresting officer. The
bond hearing for a violation of Chapter 25, Title 16 must occur
within twenty-four hours after the arrest.
(D) A court hearing
these matters has contempt powers to enforce the provisions of
this section."
SECTION 11. Section 22-5-510 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 144 of 2014, is further amended to read:
"Section 22-5-510.
(A) Magistrates may admit to bail a
person charged with an offense, the punishment of which is not
death or imprisonment for life; provided, however, with respect
to violent offenses as defined by the General Assembly pursuant
to Section 15, Article I of the Constitution of South Carolina,
1895, magistrates may deny bail giving due weight to the
evidence and to the nature and circumstances of the event,
including, but not limited to, any charges pending against the
person requesting bail. 'Violent offenses' as used in this
section means the offenses contained in Section 16-1-60. If a
person under lawful arrest on a charge not bailable is brought
before a magistrate, the magistrate shall commit the person to
jail. If the offense charged is bailable, the magistrate shall
take recognizance with sufficient surety, if it is offered, in
default whereof the person must be incarcerated.
(B) A person charged
with a bailable offense must have a bond hearing within
twenty-four hours of his arrest and must be released within a
reasonable time, not to exceed four hours, after the bond is
delivered to the incarcerating facility.
(C) In determining
conditions of release that will reasonably assure appearance, or
if release would constitute an unreasonable danger to the
community or an individual, a court, on the basis of the
following information, may consider the nature and circumstances
of an offense charged and the charged person's:
(1)
family ties;
(2)
employment;
(3)
financial resources;
(4)
character and mental condition;
(5)
length of residence in the community;
(6)
record of convictions; and
(7)
record of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear
at other court proceedings.
(D) A court shall
consider:
(1)
a person's criminal record;
(2)
any charges pending against a person at the time release
is requested;
(3)
all incident reports generated as a result of an offense
charged;
(4)
whether a person is an alien unlawfully present in the
United States, and poses a substantial flight risk due to this
status; and
(5)