Reference is to Printer's Date 5/14/15-H.
[…] law, the person's right to ship, transport, receive, or possess
a firearm or ammunition shall be restored.
(2)
Following the period of time established in
subsection (E), if the person requests in writing to the South
Carolina Law Enforcement Division (SLED), SLED shall notify the
National Instant Criminal Background Check System (NICS) that
the State has restored the person's right to ship, transport,
receive, or possess a firearm or ammunition, and shall request
immediate removal of the person's name to whom the restrictions
contained in this section apply."
SECTION 10. Section 17-15-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 144 of 2014, is further amended to read:
"Section 17-15-30.
(A) In determining conditions of
release that will reasonably assure appearance, or if release
would constitute an unreasonable danger to the community or
an individual, a court may, on the basis of the following
information, consider the nature and circumstances of an offense
charged and the charged person's:
(1)
family ties;
(2)
employment;
(3)
financial resources;
(4)
character and mental condition;
(5)
length of residence in the community;
(6)
record of convictions; and
(7)
record of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear
at other court proceedings.
(B) A court shall
consider:
(1)
a person's criminal record;
(2)
any charges pending against a person at the time release
is requested;
(3)
all incident reports generated as a result of an offense
charged;
(4)
whether a person is an alien unlawfully present in the
United States, and poses a substantial flight risk due to this
status; and
(5)
whether the charged person appears in the state gang
database maintained at the State Law Enforcement Division.
(C)(1) Prior to or at
the time of a hearing, the arresting law enforcement agency
shall provide the court with the following information:
(a)
a person's criminal record;
(b)
any charges pending against a person at the time release
is requested;
(c)
all incident reports generated as a result of the offense
charged; and
(d)
any other information that will assist the court in
determining conditions of release.
(2)
The arresting law enforcement agency shall inform the
court if any of the information is not available at the time of
the hearing and the reason the information is not available.
Failure on the part of the law enforcement agency to provide the
court with the information does not constitute grounds for the
postponement or delay of the person's hearing.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this item, when a person is
charged with a violation of Chapter 25, Title 16, the bond
hearing may not proceed without the person's criminal record and
incident report or the presence of the arresting officer. The