Reference is to Printer's Date 5/14/15-H.
[…] Training Council, in consultation with a member of the South
Carolina Association of Criminal Defense Attorneys appointed by
the president of the association, shall recommend guidelines,
policies, and procedures related to the implementation of the
provisions of this section including, but not limited to,
specifying the duties of domestic violence risk assessors which
must ensure they are trained in and include in their
recommendations, as necessary, anger management, alcohol and
drug abuse counseling, and domestic violence intervention
program participation."
SECTION 27. A. Section 14-1-206 (A) and (C), as last amended by Act 353 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"(A) A person who
is convicted of, pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, or
forfeits bond for an offense occurring after June 30, 2008,
tried in general sessions court must pay an amount equal to
107.5 117.5 percent of the fine imposed
as an assessment. This assessment must be paid to the clerk of
court in the county in which the criminal judgment is rendered
for remittance to the State Treasurer by the county treasurer.
The assessment is based upon that portion of the fine that is
not suspended and assessments must not be waived, reduced, or
suspended.
(C) After deducting
amounts provided pursuant to Section 14-1-210, the State
Treasurer shall deposit the balance of assessments received as
follows:
(1)
42.08 percent for programs established pursuant to Chapter
21 of Title 24 and the Shock Incarceration Program as provided