Reference is to Printer's Date 5/14/15-H.
[…] does not constitute grounds for the postponement or delay of the
person's bond hearing. Notwithstanding the provisions of
this subsection, when a person is charged with a violation of
Chapter 25, Title 16, the bond hearing may not proceed without
the person's criminal record and incident report or the presence
of the arresting officer. The bond hearing for a violation of
Chapter 25, Title 16 must occur within twenty-four hours after
the arrest.
(G) A court hearing
this matter has contempt powers to enforce these
provisions."
SECTION 12. Section 17-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 17-15-10.
(A) Any A
person charged with a noncapital offense triable in either the
magistrates, county or circuit court, shall, at his appearance
before any of such courts, be ordered released pending trial on
his own recognizance without surety in an amount specified by
the court, unless the court determines in its discretion that
such a release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the
person as required, or unreasonable danger to the community
or an individual will result. If such a determination is
made by the court, it may impose any one or more of the
following conditions of release:
(1)
require the execution of an appearance bond in a specified
amount with good and sufficient surety or sureties approved by
the court;
(2)
place the person in the custody of a designated person or
organization agreeing to supervise him;
(3)
place restrictions on the travel, association, or place of
abode of the person during the period of release;
(4)
impose any other conditions deemed reasonably necessary to
assure appearance as required, including a condition that the
person return to custody after specified hours.
(B)
Any A person charged with the
offense of burglary in the first degree pursuant to Section
16-11-311 may have his bond hearing for that charge in summary
court unless the solicitor objects."
SECTION 13. Section 16-25-120 (A) and (B) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(A) In addition
to the provisions of Section 17-15-30, the court
may must consider the factors provided
in subsection (B) when considering release of a person on bond