Reference is to Printer's Date 5/14/15-H.
[…] another state.
(B) The court
may must consider the following factors
before release of a person on bond who is subject to the
provisions of subsection (A):
(1)
whether the person has a history of
criminal domestic violence, as defined in this
article, or a history of other violent offenses, as defined in
Section 16-1-60;
(2)
the mental health of the person;
(3)
whether the person has a history of violating the orders
of a court or other governmental agency; and
(4)
whether the person poses a potential threat to another
person."
SECTION 14. Section 17-15-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 17-15-50.
The court with jurisdiction of the offense
may, at any time after notice and hearing,
may amend the order to impose additional or different
conditions of release."
SECTION 15. Section 17-15-55 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 144 of 2014, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read: