Reference is to Printer's Date 5/14/15-H.
[…] 56-5-750(C)(2)); interference with traffic-control devices,
railroad signs, or signals resulting in death (Section
56-5-1030(B)(3)); hit and run resulting in death (Section
56-5-1210(A)(3)); felony driving under the influence or felony
driving with an unlawful alcohol concentration resulting in
death (Section 56-5-2945(A)(2)); putting destructive or
injurious materials on a highway resulting in death (Section
57-7-20(D)); obstruction of a railroad resulting in death
(Section 58-17-4090); accessory before the fact to commit any of
the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); and attempt to commit any
of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80). Only those offenses
specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent
offenses."
SECTION 7. Section 17-25-45(C)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2)
'Serious offense' means:
(a)
any offense which is punishable by a maximum term of
imprisonment for thirty years or more which is not referenced in
subsection (C)(1);
(b)
those felonies enumerated as follows:
16-3-220
Lynching, Second degree
16-3-210(C)
Assault and battery by mob, Second degree
16-3-600(B)
Assault and battery of a high and aggravated
nature
16-3-810
Engaging child for sexual performance
16-9-220
Acceptance of bribes by officers
16-9-290
Accepting bribes for purpose of procuring public
office
16-11-110(B)
Arson, Second degree
16-11-312(B)
Burglary, Second degree
16-11-380(B)
Theft of a person using an automated teller
machine
16-13-210(1)
Embezzlement of public funds
16-13-230(B)(3)
Breach of trust with fraudulent intent
16-13-240(1)
Obtaining signature or property by false
pretenses
16-25-20(B)
Domestic violence, First degree
16-25-65
Domestic violence of a high and
aggravated nature
38-55-540(3)
Insurance fraud
44-53-370(e)
Trafficking in controlled substances
44-53-375(C)
Trafficking in ice, crank, or crack cocaine
44-53-445(B)(1)&(2)
Distribute, sell, manufacture, or possess with intent to
distribute controlled substances within proximity of school
56-5-2945
Causing death by operating vehicle while under
influence of drugs or alcohol; and
(c)
the offenses enumerated below:
16-1-40
Accessory before the fact for any of the offenses listed
in subitems (a) and (b)
16-1-80
Attempt to commit any of the offenses listed in subitems
(a) and (b)
43-35-85(E)
Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in
great bodily injury."
SECTION 8. Section 56-7-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) There will be
a uniform traffic ticket used by all law enforcement officers in
arrests for traffic offenses and for the following additional
offenses:
Offense
Citation
Interfering with Police Officer
Serving Process