Reference is to Printer's Date 05/28/15-H.
[…] Reference is to Printer's Date 05/28/15-H.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 41-27-265(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-27-265.
(A)(1) Solely for purposes of
this title section, 'corporate
officer' shall mean services performed by a
person appointed or otherwise serving as an officer for a
corporation pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 8, Title 33, a
person who owns twenty-five percent or more of the shares of a
corporation, or a person who otherwise exercises an ownership
interest in a corporation. Solely for the purposes of this
title, services performed by a corporate officer shall
not be considered services in
employment. However, unless a
corporation may elect elects not to
cover not less than all of its corporate
officers under subsection (B) item (2).
If an employer does not elect elects not
to cover its corporate officers under subsection
(B) item 2, the employer must notify its
corporate officers in writing that they are ineligible for
unemployment benefits. However, if the employer fails to provide
notice, the individual's status as a corporate officer is
unchanged and the person remains ineligible
eligible for unemployment benefits subject to all
other requirements for eligibility in Chapters 27 through 41 of
this title.
(B)(2) An
employer may elect not to cover its corporate officers by
providing the department with a written election that all
services performed by its corporate officers shall not be
deemed to constitute employment for all purposes related to
Chapters 27 through 41 of this title for at least two calendar
years. Upon written approval of the election by the
department, the services shall be deemed to constitute
employment for purposes of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title
on and after the date of approval. Services covered under this
subsection shall cease to be deemed employment as of January
first of any calendar year subsequent to the two calendar year
period, only if the employer files a written application for
termination of coverage with the department before January