View Amendment Current Amendment: 1 to Bill 407 Rep. BALLENTINE proposes the following Amendment No. 1 to S. 407 (COUNCIL\AGM\407C001.AGM.AB15):
[…] View Amendment Current Amendment: 1 to Bill 407 Rep. BALLENTINE proposes the following Amendment No. 1 to S. 407 (COUNCIL\AGM\407C001.AGM.AB15):

Reference is to Printer's Date 05/28/15-H.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:

/ SECTION      1.      Section 41-27-265(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

     "Section 41-27-265.      (A)(1)      Solely for purposes of this title section, 'corporate officer' shall mean services performed by a person appointed or otherwise serving as an officer for a corporation pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 8, Title 33, a person who owns twenty-five percent or more of the shares of a corporation, or a person who otherwise exercises an ownership interest in a corporation. Solely for the purposes of this title, services performed by a corporate officer shall not be considered services in employment. However, unless a corporation may elect elects not to cover not less than all of its corporate officers under subsection (B) item (2). If an employer does not elect elects not to cover its corporate officers under subsection (B) item 2, the employer must notify its corporate officers in writing that they are ineligible for unemployment benefits. However, if the employer fails to provide notice, the individual's status as a corporate officer is unchanged and the person remains ineligible eligible for unemployment benefits subject to all other requirements for eligibility in Chapters 27 through 41 of this title.
           (B)(2)      An employer may elect not to cover its corporate officers by providing the department with a written election that all services performed by its corporate officers shall not be deemed to constitute employment for all purposes related to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title for at least two calendar years. Upon written approval of the election by the department, the services shall be deemed to constitute employment for purposes of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title on and after the date of approval. Services covered under this subsection shall cease to be deemed employment as of January first of any calendar year subsequent to the two calendar year period, only if the employer files a written application for termination of coverage with the department before January fifteenth of that year To