View Amendment Current Amendment: 1 to Bill 4554 The Committee on Judiciary proposes the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 4554 (COUNCIL\GGS\4554C001.GGS.ZW16):
[…] (D)      Nothing in this section supersedes a provision of law imposing criminal penalties or affording civil remedies in addition to those provided for in this section, and nothing in this section precludes reliance in the appropriate case upon the provisions set forth in Section 44-53-475.

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, Page 26, after line 9, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/      SECTION      ____.      Section 14-7-1630(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 7 of 2015, is further amended to read:

     "(A)      The jurisdiction of a state grand jury impaneled pursuant to this article extends throughout the State. The subject matter jurisdiction of a state grand jury in all cases is limited to the following offenses:
           (1)      a crime involving narcotics, dangerous drugs, or controlled substances, or a crime arising out of or in connection with a crime involving narcotics, dangerous drugs, or controlled substances, including, but not limited to, money laundering as specified in Section 44-53-475, obstruction of justice, perjury or subornation of perjury, or any attempt, aiding, abetting, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit one of the aforementioned crimes, if the crime is of a multi-county nature or has transpired or is transpiring or has significance in more than one county of this State;
           (2)      a crime involving criminal gang activity or a pattern of criminal gang activity pursuant to Article 3, Chapter 8, Title 16;
           (3)      a crime, statutory, common law or other, involving public corruption as defined in Section 14-7-1615, a crime, statutory, common law or other, arising out of or in connection with a crime involving public corruption as defined in Section 14-7-1615, and any attempt, aiding, abetting, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit a crime, statutory, common law or other, involving public corruption as defined in Section 14-7-1615;
           (4)      a crime involving the election laws, including, but not limited to, those named offenses specified in Title 7, or a common law crime involving the election laws if not superseded, or a crime arising out of or in connection with the election laws, or any attempt, aiding, abetting, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit a crime involving the election laws;
           (5)      a crime involving computer crimes, pursuant to Chapter 16, Title 16, or a conspiracy or solicitation to commit a crime involving computer crimes;
           (6)      a crime involving terrorism, or a conspiracy or solicitation to commit a crime involving terrorism. Terrorism includes an activity that: