Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] and vocational rehabilitation and counseling."
SECTION 2. Section 44-17-410(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) written
affidavit under oath by a person stating:
(a)
a belief that the person is mentally ill as defined in
Section 44-23-10 and because of this condition is likely to
cause serious harm to himself or others as defined in Section
44-23-10, if not immediately hospitalized;
(b)
the specific type of serious harm thought probable if the
person is not immediately hospitalized and the factual basis for
this belief;"
SECTION 3. Section 44-17-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-17-440.
(A) The certificate required by
Section 44-17-410, emergency admission, must authorize
and require a state or local law enforcement officer, preferably
in civilian clothes and preferably with crisis intervention
training, to take into custody and transport the person to
the hospital designated by the certification. No person may be
taken into custody after the expiration of three days from the
date of certification. A friend or relative may transport the
individual to the mental health facility designated in the
application or engage the services of an emergency medical
technician as defined by Section 44-61-310, if the friend or
relative has read and signed a statement on the certificate
which clearly states that it is the responsibility of a state or
local law enforcement officer to provide timely transportation
for the patient and that the friend or relative freely chooses
to assume that responsibility and liability. A friend or
relative who chooses to transport the patient is not entitled to
reimbursement from the State for the cost of the transportation.