Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] Reference is to the bill as introduced.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting language and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 63-13-20(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(4) 'Childcare
facilities' means a facility which provides care, supervision,
or guidance for a minor child who is not related by blood,
marriage, or adoption to the owner or operator of the facility
whether or not the facility is operated for profit and whether
or not the facility makes a charge for services offered by it.
This definition includes, but is not limited to, day nurseries,
nursery schools, childcare centers, group childcare homes, and
family childcare homes. The term does not include:
(a)