Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] For this exemption to apply, the court must find on the record through testimony of at least one witness subject to cross examination by any party and any party in interest that there are exceptional circumstances regarding the child's mental health, the absence of an adoptive resource, or other compelling reasons for selection of a permanent plan other than termination of parental rights;"
SECTION 5. Section 63-7-2530(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) A petition
seeking termination of parental rights may be filed by the
Department of Social Services or any interested
party in interest. Any petition seeking termination of
parental rights filed by a party in interest also may seek
adoption of the child."
SECTION 6. Section 63-9-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 160 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 63-9-60.
(A)(1) Any South
Carolina resident may petition the court to adopt a child.
(B)(1)