Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] Children)."
SECTION 10. Section 63-11-720(A)(5) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 238 of 2016, is further amended to read:
"(5) to advise foster parents of their right to petition the family court for termination of parental rights and for adoption, which is the statutory right of the foster parents pursuant to Sections 63-3-550, 63-7-2530, and 63-9-60, and to encourage these foster parents to initiate these proceedings in an appropriate case when it has been determined by the local review board that return to the natural parent is not in the best interest of the child;"
SECTION 11. Section 63-9-1110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 160 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 63-9-1110.
Any person may adopt his spouse's child, and any person
may adopt a child to whom he is related by blood or marriage. In
the adoption of these children:
(1) no investigation or
report required under the provisions of Section 63-9-520 is
required unless otherwise directed by the court or necessary
to meet the requirements of Section 63-9-370;
(2) no accounting by
the petitioner of all disbursements required under the
provisions of Section 63-9-740 is required unless the accounting
is ordered by the court;
(3) upon good cause
shown, the court may waive the requirement, pursuant to Section
63-9-750, that the final hearing must not be held before ninety
days after the filing of the adoption petition;
(4) upon good cause
shown, the court may waive the requirement, pursuant to Section
63-9-320(A)(2), of the appointment of independent counsel for an
indigent parent; and
(5) upon good cause
shown, the court may waive the requirement, pursuant to Section
63-9-60(A)(2), that the adoption proceeding must be finalized in
this State."
SECTION 12. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.