Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] that reunification is not a viable alternative and before the
filing of a petition for termination of parental rights by the
department, the court shall advise any parent and any known
grandparent or other known relative of the first or second
degree who are parties to the case of the right to participate
in a private adoption plan."
SECTION 9. Section 63-9-750(B)(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(7) if the
petitioner is a nonresident of this State, the findings pursuant
to Section 63-9-50 63-9-60(B) are
included in the order, and there has been compliance with
Article 11 (Interstate Compact on the Placement of
Children)."
SECTION 10. Section 63-11-720(A)(5) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 238 of 2016, is further amended to read:
"(5) to advise foster parents of their right to petition the family court for termination of parental rights and for adoption, which is the statutory right of the foster parents pursuant to Sections 63-3-550, 63-7-2530, and 63-9-60, and to encourage these foster parents to initiate these proceedings in an appropriate case when it has been determined by the local review board that return to the natural parent is not in the best interest of the child;"
SECTION 11. Section 63-9-1110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 160 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 63-9-1110.
Any person may adopt his spouse's child, and any person
may adopt a child to whom he is related by blood or marriage. In
the adoption of these children: