Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] States; and
(6) A citizen of a
foreign jurisdiction whose licensing procedure is at least as
strict as South Carolina's, as determined by the Department of
Motor Vehicles, who is at least eighteen years of age, who is
employed in South Carolina, and who has a valid driver's license
issued by that jurisdiction may drive in this State for five
years if the foreign jurisdiction provides a reciprocal
arrangement for South Carolina residents. The provisions of this
item also shall apply to the dependents of foreign nationals who
qualify under this section."
SECTION 3. Section 56-1-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 267 of 2016, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-50.
(A) A person who is at least fifteen years of age may
apply to the Department of Motor Vehicles for a beginner's
permit. After the applicant has passed successfully all parts of
the examination other than the driving test, the department may
issue to the applicant a beginner's permit which entitles the
applicant having the permit in his immediate possession to drive
a motor vehicle under the conditions contained in this section
on the public highways for not more than twelve months.
(B) The permit is valid
only in the operation of:
(1)
vehicles after six o'clock a.m. and not
later than midnight. Except as provided in subsection (E), while
driving, the permittee must be accompanied by a licensed driver
twenty-one years of age or older who has had at least one year
of driving experience. A permittee may not drive between
midnight and six o'clock a.m. unless accompanied by the
permittee's licensed parent or guardian;
(2)
motorcycles or mopeds after six
o'clock a.m. and not later than six o' clock p.m. However,
beginning on the day that daylight saving time goes into effect
through the day that daylight saving time ends, the permittee
may operate motorcycles or mopeds after six o'clock a.m. and not
later than eight o'clock p.m. A permittee may not operate a
motorcycle at any other time unless accompanied by a licensed
motorcycle operator twenty-one years of age or older who has at
least one year of driving experience. A permittee may not
operate a moped at any other time unless accompanied by a
licensed driver twenty-one years of age or older who has at
least one year of driving experience.
(C) The accompanying
driver must:
(1)
occupy a seat beside the permittee when the permittee is
operating a motor vehicle; or
(2)
be within a safe viewing distance of the permittee when
the permittee is operating a motorcycle or a moped.
(D) A beginner's permit
may be renewed or a new permit issued for additional periods of
twelve months, but. However, the