Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] for which a currently effective certificate of title has been
issued in another state;
(5) A vehicle moved
solely by animal power;
(6) An implement of
husbandry;
(7) Special mobile
equipment not required to be registered and licensed in this
State;
(8) A pole trailer;
and
(9)
Vehicles A vehicle not required to
be licensed and registered in this State, except mobile
homes.;
(10) A vehicle used
by its manufacturer in a benefit program for the manufacturer's
employees.;
(11) A vehicle used by
its manufacturer for testing, distribution, evaluation, and
promotion, subject to the limitation in Section
56-3-2332(B)(2); or
(12) A
moped."
SECTION 33. Section 38-77-30(9), (14), and (15) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(9) 'Motor vehicle' means every self-propelled vehicle which is designed for use upon a highway, including trailers and semitrailers designed for use with these vehicles but excepting traction engines, road rollers, farm trailers, tractor cranes, power shovels and well-drillers, and every vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead wires but not operated upon rails. Mopeds are considered to be motor vehicles for the purposes of uninsured motor vehicle insurance coverage and underinsured motor vehicle insurance coverage only. For purposes of this chapter, the term automobile has the same meaning as motor vehicle.
(14) 'Uninsured motor
vehicle' means a motor vehicle as defined in item (9) as
to which:
(a)
there is not bodily injury liability insurance and
property damage liability insurance both at least in the amounts
specified in Section 38-77-140; or
(b)
there is nominally that insurance, but the insurer writing
the same successfully denies coverage thereunder; or
(c)
there was that insurance, but the insurer who wrote the
same is declared insolvent, or is in delinquency proceedings,
suspension, or receivership, or is proven unable fully to
respond to a judgment; and
(d)
there is no bond or deposit of cash or securities in lieu
of the bodily injury and property damage liability
insurance;
(e)
the owner of the motor vehicle has not qualified as a
self-insurer in accordance with the applicable provisions of
law.
A motor vehicle is considered uninsured if
the owner or operator is unknown. However, recovery under the
uninsured motorist provision is subject to the conditions set