Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] means twenty-four volts or less.
(50) 'Special mobile
equipment' means every vehicle, with or without motive power,
not designed or used primarily for the transportation of persons
or pay-load property and incidentally operated or moved over the
highways, including farm tractors, road construction and
maintenance machinery, ditch-digging apparatus, well-boring
apparatus, truck cranes or mobile shovel cranes, and similar
vehicles; this enumeration is deemed partial and does not
operate to exclude other vehicles which are within the general
terms of this definition."
SECTION 32. Section 56-19-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-19-220.
No certificate of title need be obtained for:
(1) A vehicle owned by
the United States unless it is registered in this State;
(2) A vehicle owned by
a manufacturer or dealer and held for sale, even though
incidentally moved on the highway or used for purposes of
testing or demonstration, or a vehicle used by the manufacturer
solely for testing;
(3) A vehicle owned by
a nonresident of this State and not required by law to be
registered in this State;
(4) A vehicle regularly
engaged in the interstate transportation of persons or property
for which a currently effective certificate of title has been
issued in another state;
(5) A vehicle moved
solely by animal power;
(6) An implement of
husbandry;
(7) Special mobile
equipment not required to be registered and licensed in this
State;
(8) A pole trailer;
and
(9)
Vehicles A vehicle not required to
be licensed and registered in this State, except mobile
homes.;
(10) A vehicle used
by its manufacturer in a benefit program for the manufacturer's
employees.;
(11) A vehicle used by
its manufacturer for testing, distribution, evaluation, and
promotion, subject to the limitation in Section
56-3-2332(B)(2); or
(12) A
moped."
SECTION 33. Section 38-77-30(9), (14), and (15) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: