Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] the owner or operator is unknown. However, recovery under the
uninsured motorist provision is subject to the conditions set
forth in this chapter.
Any motor vehicle owned by the State or any
of its political subdivisions is considered an uninsured motor
vehicle when the vehicle is operated by a person without proper
authorization.
(15) 'Underinsured
motor vehicle' means a motor vehicle as defined in item
(9) as to which there is bodily injury liability insurance
or a bond applicable at the time of the accident in an amount of
at least that specified in Section 38-77-140 and the amount of
the insurance or bond is less than the amount of the insureds'
damages."
SECTION 34. Section 56-5-2941(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 34 of 2015, is further amended to read:
"(A) The
Department of Motor Vehicles shall require a person who is a
resident of this State and who is convicted of violating the
provisions of Section Sections
56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, 56-5-2945, 56-5-2947 except if the
conviction was for Section 56-5-750, or a law of another state
that prohibits a person from driving a motor vehicle while under
the influence of alcohol or other drugs, to have installed on
any motor vehicle the person drives, except a moped, an
ignition interlock device designed to prevent driving of the
motor vehicle if the person has consumed alcoholic beverages.
This section does not apply to a person convicted of a first
offense violation of Section 56-5-2930 or 56-5-2933, unless the
person submitted to a breath test pursuant to Section 56-5-2950
and had an alcohol concentration of fifteen one-hundredths of
one percent or more. The department may waive the requirements
of this section if the department determines that the person has
a medical condition that makes the person incapable of properly
operating the installed device. If the department grants a
medical waiver, the department shall suspend the person's
driver's license for the length of time that the person would
have been required to hold an ignition interlock restricted
license. The department may withdraw the waiver at any time that
the department becomes aware that the person's medical condition
has improved to the extent that the person has become capable of
properly operating an installed device. The department also
shall require a person who has enrolled in the Ignition
Interlock Device Program in lieu of the remainder of a driver's
license suspension or denial of the issuance of a driver's
license or permit to have an ignition interlock device installed
on any motor vehicle the person drives, except a
moped.
The length of time that a device is
required to be affixed to a motor vehicle as set forth in
Sections 56-1-286, 56-5-2945, 56-5-2947 except if the conviction
was for Sections 56-5-750, 56-5-2951, and 56-5-2990."