Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] vehicle laws of this State, occurring prior to January 1,
1953. Reserved."
SECTION 29. Section 56-15-10(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) 'Motor vehicle', any motor driven vehicle required to be registered under Section 56-3-110. This definition does not include motorcycles or mopeds."
SECTION 30. Section 56-16-10(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) 'Motorcycle'
means every motor vehicle having a seat or saddle for
the use of the rider and designed to travel on not more than two
wheels in contact with the ground is defined in
Section 56-1-10. This section shall
chapter does not apply to bicycles with helper motors
or vehicles defined in Section 56-1-1710."
SECTION 31. Section 56-19-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 245 of 2017, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-19-10.
For the purposes of this chapter and Chapter 21
of, Title 16, the following terms are
defined as follows:
(1) 'Authorized
emergency vehicle' means vehicles of the fire department, police
vehicles, and the ambulances and emergency vehicles of municipal
departments or public service corporations designated or
authorized by the chief of police or governing body of a
municipality.
(2) 'Bicycle' means a
device propelled solely by pedals, operated by one or more
persons, and having two or more wheels, except childrens'
tricycles.
(3) 'Bus' means every
motor vehicle designed for carrying more than ten passengers and
used for the transportation of persons and every motor vehicle,
other than a taxicab, designed and used for the transportation
of persons for compensation.
(4) 'Dealer' or 'motor
vehicle dealer' means both 'dealer' and 'wholesaler', as defined
in Chapter 15 of this title.
(5) 'Driver'
means every person who drives or is in actual physical control
of a vehicle. Reserved.
(6) 'Essential parts'
means all integral and body parts of a vehicle of a type
required to be registered under this title, the removal,
alteration, or substitution of which would tend to conceal the
identity of the vehicle or substantially alter its appearance,
model, type, or mode of operation.
(7)
[Deleted] Reserved.
(8) 'Farm tractor'
means every motor vehicle designed and used primarily as a farm
implement for drawing plows, mowing machines, and other
implements of husbandry.
(9) 'Foreign vehicle'
means every vehicle of a type required to be registered under
this title brought into this State from another state,
territory, or country, other than in the ordinary course of
business by or through a manufacturer or dealer, and not
registered in this State.
(10) 'House trailer'
means:
(a)
a trailer or semitrailer which is designed, constructed,
and equipped as a dwelling place, living abode, or sleeping
place, either permanently or temporarily, and is equipped for
use as a conveyance on streets and highways; or
(b)
a trailer or a semitrailer whose chassis and exterior