Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] thirty-five miles per hour unless such motor-driven cycle is
equipped with head lamps which are adequate to reveal a person
or vehicle at a distance of three hundred feet ahead
Reserved."
SECTION 26. Section 56-5-1555 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-1555.
No person may operate a moped at a speed in excess
of twenty-five miles an hour. A person who violates the
provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon
conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred dollars or
imprisoned not more than thirty days Reserved.
SECTION 27. Section 56-5-4450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-4450.
(A) Every vehicle upon a street
or highway within this State shall display lighted lamps and
illuminating devices, excluding parking lights, from a half hour
after sunset to a half hour before sunrise, and at any other
time when windshield wipers are in use as a result of rain,
sleet, or snow, or when inclement weather or environmental
factors severely reduce the ability to clearly discern persons
and vehicles on the street or highway at a distance of five
hundred feet ahead as required in this article for different
classes of vehicles, subject to exceptions with respect to
parked vehicles as provided in this article; provided, however,
the provisions of this section requiring use of lights in
conjunction with the use of windshield wipers shall not apply to
instances when windshield wipers are used intermittently in
misting rain, sleet, or snow.
Until January 1, 1989, any person
who fails to display the lights of a vehicle he is operating
when lights are required by this section due to inclement
weather or environmental factors may be issued only a warning
ticket. (B) Any
person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and,
upon conviction, may be fined up to twenty-five dollars."
SECTION 28. Section 56-9-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-9-110.
This chapter shall not apply with respect to any
accident or judgment arising therefrom or violation of the motor
vehicle laws of this State, occurring prior to January 1,
1953. Reserved."