Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] basis.
(F) The Secretary of
State shall retain an amount of not more than one quarter of one
percent of the revenue collected, to defray the administrative
costs of administering the business license tax program, but the
Secretary of State may not retain more than its actual
administrative costs.
(G) The Secretary of
State may promulgate regulations to carry out the provisions of
this section.
(H) The Secretary of
State shall establish procedures to collect and remit the retail
telecommunication services business license tax in accordance
with Sections 58-9-2200 through 58-9-2270."
SECTION 3. Section 38-7-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-7-160.
This title may not be construed as preventing any
municipality from levying and collecting license fees or taxes
in accordance with its ordinances on risks located within the
limits of that municipality. However, for surplus lines
insurance no municipality may charge an additional license fee
or tax based upon a percentage of premiums. A municipality may
not charge a license fee to fire insurers or their agents
licensed by the director or his designee in any other manner
than on a percentage of the premiums collected in
the on risks located within the limits of that
municipality or realized from risks located within the limits of
the municipality, or both,. The license
fee may not to exceed two percent of the
premiums collected in the municipality and realized from risks
located in the municipality, except in cities of fifty thousand
inhabitants or more, where not exceeding in
which case not more than five percent may be charged.
Preference must be given hereunder to the
municipality wherein in which the
insured property is located, and, but if
a license fee or tax is levied against the insuring
company on such this basis,
that the company may not be subject to a
similar license from a municipality wherein it may collect the
premium for such transaction an insurance
risk located outside the limits of the municipality.
Notwithstanding anything in this section to the contrary, a
municipal business license tax or fee may not be levied on life
and accident and health insurers that are entities subject to