Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] municipality wherein in which the
insured property is located, and, but if
a license fee or tax is levied against the insuring
company on such this basis,
that the company may not be subject to a
similar license from a municipality wherein it may collect the
premium for such transaction an insurance
risk located outside the limits of the municipality.
Notwithstanding anything in this section to the contrary, a
municipal business license tax or fee may not be levied on life
and accident and health insurers that are entities subject to
the insurance premium taxes levied pursuant to Section
38-7-20."
SECTION 4. Section 38-45-10(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(9)
'Municipal agent' means the Municipal Association
of South Carolina or other designated agent of the municipality
for the purpose set forth in this chapter.
Reserved"
SECTION 5. Section 38-45-60(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) As soon as
practical after December thirty-first, but no later than July
first of each year, the department shall distribute from the
special earmarked fund, distinct from the general fund, the