View Amendment Current Amendment: 2 to Bill 3790 Rep. ERICKSON proposes the following Amendment No. 2 to H. 3790 (COUNCIL\VR\3790C002.CC.VR17):
[…] Pending a final determination of the appeal, the person with intellectual disability, or a related disability, or autism spectrum disorder must be placed in protective custody in either a facility of the department or in some other suitable place designated by the court. No person with intellectual disability, or a related disability, or autism spectrum disorder must be confined in jail unless there is a criminal charge pending against him."

SECTION      20.      Section 44-20-460 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:

     "Section 44-20-460.      (A)      A person admitted or committed to the services of the department remains a client and is eligible for services until discharged. When the department determines that a client admitted to services is no longer in need of them, the director or his designee may discharge him. When the only basis of the department's provision of services to a client is that he is a person with intellectual disability, or a related disability, or autism spectrum disorder and it is determined that he is no longer in that condition, the director or his designee shall discharge him as soon as practical. A client of the department who is receiving residential services may be released to his spouse, parent, guardian, or relative or another suitable person for a time and under conditions the director or his designee may prescribe.
     (B)      When a client voluntarily admitted requests discharge or the person upon whose application the client was admitted to the department's services requests discharge in writing, the client may be detained by the department for no more than ninety-six hours. However, if the condition of the person is considered by the director or his designee to be such that he cannot be discharged with safety to himself or with safety to the general public, the director or his designee may postpone the requested discharge for not more than fifteen days and cause to be filed an application for judicial admission. For the purpose of this section, the probate court or family court of the county in which the facility where the person with intellectual disability, or a related disability, or autism spectrum disorder resides is located is the venue for judicial admission. Pending a final determination on the application, the court shall order the person with intellectual disability, or a related disability, or autism spectrum disorder placed in protective custody in either a facility of the department or in some other suitable place designated by the court."