Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] Department of Mental Health. If either the Department of Mental
Health or the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs finds
a preliminary indication of a dual diagnosis of mental illness
and intellectual disability, or a
related disability, or autism spectrum disorder, this
preliminary finding must be reported to the court with the
recommendation that one examiner from the Department of Mental
Health and one examiner from the Department of Disabilities and
Special Needs be designated to further evaluate the person and
render a final report on the person's mental capacity."
SECTION 32. Section 44-26-10(2), (3), and (12) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:
"(2) 'Client'
means a person who is determined by the South Carolina
Department of Disabilities and Special Needs to have
intellectual disability, or a related
disability, or autism spectrum disorder and is receiving
services or is an infant at risk of having intellectual
disability, or a related disability,
or autism spectrum disorder and is receiving services.
(3) 'Client
s representative' means the client's parent,
guardian, legal counsel, or other person who acts on behalf or
in the best interest of a person with intellectual
disability, or a related disability,
or autism spectrum disorder.
(12) 'Major medical
treatment' means a medical, surgical, or diagnostic intervention
or procedure proposed for a person with intellectual
disability, or a related disability,
or autism spectrum disorder where a general anesthetic is
used or which involves a significant invasion of bodily
integrity requiring an incision, producing substantial pain,
discomfort, debilitation, or having a significant recovery
period. It does not include routine diagnosis or treatment such
as the administration of medications or nutrition or the
extractions of bodily fluids for analysis or dental care
performed with a local anesthetic or a nonpermanent procedure
designed for the prevention of pregnancy."
SECTION 33. Section 44-26-70(B)(1) and (3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:
"(1) a family
member of a person with intellectual disability,
or a related disability, or autism spectrum
disorder;
(3) a representative of