View Amendment Current Amendment: 2 to Bill 3790 Rep. ERICKSON proposes the following Amendment No. 2 to H. 3790 (COUNCIL\VR\3790C002.CC.VR17):
[…] (2)      persons older than twenty-one years of age with intellectual disability or related disabilities, autism spectrum disorder, or head injuries, spinal cord injuries, or similar disabilities who choose to live with their families;
     (3)      persons older than twenty-one years of age with intellectual disability or related disabilities, autism spectrum disorder, or head injuries, spinal cord injuries, or similar disabilities who are residing in the community in an unsupported setting, not a state or federally funded program."

SECTION      31.      Section 44-23-410(A)(1) and (D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:

           "(1)      order examination of the person by two examiners designated by the Department of Mental Health if the person is suspected of having a mental illness or designated by the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs if the person is suspected of having intellectual disability or having a related disability or having autism spectrum disorder or by both sets of examiners if the person is suspected of having both mental illness and intellectual disability or a related disability or having both mental illness and autism spectrum disorder . The examination must be made within thirty days after the receipt of the court's order and may be conducted in any suitable place unless otherwise designated by the court; or

     (D)      If the examiners designated by the Department of Mental Health find indications of intellectual disability, or a related disability, or autism spectrum disorder but not mental illness, the department shall not render an evaluation on the person's mental capacity, but shall inform the court that the person is 'not mentally ill' and recommend that the person should be evaluated for competency to stand trial by the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs. If the examiners designated by the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs find indications of mental illness but not intellectual disability, or a related disability, or autism spectrum disorder the department shall not render an evaluation on the person's mental capacity, but shall inform the court that the person does 'not have intellectual disability, or a related disability, or autism spectrum disorder' and recommend that the person should be evaluated for competency to stand trial by the Department of Mental Health. If either the Department of Mental Health or the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs finds a preliminary indication of a dual diagnosis of mental illness and intellectual disability, or a related disability, or autism spectrum disorder, this preliminary finding must be reported to the court with the recommendation that one examiner from the Department of Mental