Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] member of a person with intellectual disability,
or a related disability, or autism spectrum
disorder;
(3) a representative of
the community at large with expertise or a demonstrated interest
in the care and treatment of persons with intellectual
disability, or related disabilities,
or autism spectrum disorder."
SECTION 34. Section 44-26-90(8) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:
"(8) exercise rights of citizenship in
the same manner as a person without intellectual
disability, or a related disability
or autism spectrum disorder."
SECTION 35. Section 38-71-280(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) 'Autism
spectrum disorder' means one of the three following
disorders as defined in the most recent edition of the
Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders of the
American Psychiatric Association:
(a)
Autistic Disorder;
(b)
Asperger's Syndrome;
(c)
Pervasive Developmental Disorder-Not Otherwise
Specified autism spectrum disorder as defined by the
most recent publication of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual
of Mental Disorders (DSM) or a pervasive developmental disorder
as defined in any previous edition of the DSM."
SECTION 36. Section 59-21-510(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(11) 'Pupils with
autism spectrum disorder' means pupils with a severe and