Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] the same manner as in civil actions unless the petitioner
through his attorney waives his right to a jury trial. Pending a
final determination of the appeal, the person with intellectual
disability, or a related disability,
or autism spectrum disorder must be placed in protective
custody in either a facility of the department or in some other
suitable place designated by the court. No person with
intellectual disability, or a related
disability, or autism spectrum disorder must be confined
in jail unless there is a criminal charge pending against
him."
SECTION 20. Section 44-20-460 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-20-460.
(A) A person admitted or committed to
the services of the department remains a client and is eligible
for services until discharged. When the department determines
that a client admitted to services is no longer in need of them,
the director or his designee may discharge him. When the only
basis of the department's provision of services to a client is
that he is a person with intellectual disability,
or a related disability, or autism spectrum
disorder and it is determined that he is no longer in that
condition, the director or his designee shall discharge him as
soon as practical. A client of the department who is receiving
residential services may be released to his spouse, parent,
guardian, or relative or another suitable person for a time and
under conditions the director or his designee may prescribe.
(B) When a client
voluntarily admitted requests discharge or the person upon whose
application the client was admitted to the department's services
requests discharge in writing, the client may be detained by the
department for no more than ninety-six hours. However, if the
condition of the person is considered by the director or his
designee to be such that he cannot be discharged with safety to
himself or with safety to the general public, the director or
his designee may postpone the requested discharge for not more
than fifteen days and cause to be filed an application for
judicial admission. For the purpose of this section, the probate
court or family court of the county in which the facility where
the person with intellectual disability,
or a related disability, or autism spectrum
disorder resides is located is the venue for judicial
admission. Pending a final determination on the application, the
court shall order the person with intellectual
disability, or a related disability,
or autism spectrum disorder placed in protective custody in
either a facility of the department or in some other suitable
place designated by the court."