View Amendment Current Amendment: 2 to Bill 3790 Rep. ERICKSON proposes the following Amendment No. 2 to H. 3790 (COUNCIL\VR\3790C002.CC.VR17):
[…] SECTION      3A.      Section 44-20-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

     "( )      'Autism spectrum disorder' means autism spectrum disorder as defined by the most recent publication of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM) or a pervasive developmental disorder as defined in any previous edition of the DSM."

B.      Section 44-20-30(1), (2), (4), (5), (15) and (19) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:

     "(1)      'Applicant' means a person who is believed to have intellectual disability, one or more related disabilities, autism spectrum disorder, one or more head injuries, one or more spinal cord injuries, or an infant at high risk of a developmental disability who has applied for services of the South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs.
     (2)      'Client' is a person who is determined by the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs to have intellectual disability, a related disability, autism spectrum disorder, head injury, or spinal cord injury and is receiving services or is an infant at risk of having a developmental disability and is receiving services.

     (4)      'County disabilities and special needs boards' means the local public body administering, planning, coordinating, or providing services within a county or combination of counties for persons with intellectual disability, related disabilities, autism spectrum disorder, head injuries, or spinal cord injuries and recognized by the department.
     (5)      'Day programs' are programs provided to persons with intellectual disability, related disabilities, autism spectrum disorder, head injuries, or spinal cord injuries outside of their residences affording development, training, employment, or recreational opportunities as prescribed by the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs.

     (15)      'Related disability' is a severe, chronic condition found to be closely related to intellectual disability or to require treatment similar to that required for persons with intellectual disability and must meet the following conditions:
           (a)      It is attributable to cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism, or any other condition other than mental illness found to be closely related to intellectual disability because this condition results in impairment of general intellectual functioning or adaptive behavior similar to that of persons with intellectual disability and requires treatment or services similar to those required for these persons.
           (b)      It is manifested before twenty-two years of age.