View Amendment Current Amendment: 2 to Bill 3790 Rep. ERICKSON proposes the following Amendment No. 2 to H. 3790 (COUNCIL\VR\3790C002.CC.VR17):
[…] However, nothing may be accepted by the department with the understanding that it diminishes an obligation for paying care and maintenance charges or other monies due the department for services rendered. The commission may formulate policies and promulgate regulations governing the disposition of gifts, bequests, devises, grants, and donations. If they are given to a specific service program of the department they must remain and be used for that program only or to its successor program."

SECTION      11.      Section 44-20-350(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:

     "(A)      Reasonable reimbursement to the State for its fiscal outlay on behalf of services rendered by the department or any other agency authorized by the department to offer services to clients is a just obligation of the person with intellectual disability, a related disability, autism spectrum disorder, head injury, or spinal cord injury, his estate, or his parent or guardian under the conditions and terms provided in this section."

SECTION      12.      Section 44-20-370 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:

     "Section 44-20-370.      (A)      The department shall:
           (1)      notify applicants when they have qualified under the provisions of this chapter;