Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] "Section 44-20-710. No day program in part or in full for the care, training, or treatment of a person with intellectual disability, a related disability, autism spectrum disorder, head injury, or spinal cord injury may deliver services unless a license first is obtained from the department. For the purpose of this article 'in part' means a program operating for ten hours a week or more. Educational and training services offered under the sponsorship and direction of school districts and other state agencies are not required to be licensed under this article."
SECTION 25. Section 44-20-740 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-20-740. No day program may accept a person with intellectual disability, a related disability, autism spectrum disorder, head injury, or spinal cord injury for services other than those for which it is licensed. No program may serve more than the number of clients as provided on the license. An applicant for a license shall file an application with the department in a form and under conditions the department may prescribe. The license must be issued for up to three years unless sooner suspended, revoked, or surrendered. The license is not transferable and must not be assigned."
SECTION 26. Section 44-20-780(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read: