Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] department to meet the needs of the client facilitates decisions
and treatment plans that serve the best interest and welfare of
the client."
SECTION 3A. Section 44-20-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:
"( ) 'Autism spectrum disorder' means autism spectrum disorder as defined by the most recent publication of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM) or a pervasive developmental disorder as defined in any previous edition of the DSM."
B. Section 44-20-30(1), (2), (4), (5), (15) and (19) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:
"(1) 'Applicant'
means a person who is believed to have intellectual disability,
one or more related disabilities, autism spectrum
disorder, one or more head injuries, one or more spinal cord
injuries, or an infant at high risk of a developmental
disability who has applied for services of the South Carolina
Department of Disabilities and Special Needs.
(2) 'Client' is a
person who is determined by the Department of Disabilities and
Special Needs to have intellectual disability, a related
disability, autism spectrum disorder, head injury, or
spinal cord injury and is receiving services or is an infant at
risk of having a developmental disability and is receiving
services.
(4) 'County
disabilities and special needs boards' means the local public
body administering, planning, coordinating, or providing
services within a county or combination of counties for persons
with intellectual disability, related disabilities, autism
spectrum disorder, head injuries, or spinal cord injuries
and recognized by the department.
(5) 'Day programs' are
programs provided to persons with intellectual disability,
related disabilities, autism spectrum disorder, head
injuries, or spinal cord injuries outside of their residences
affording development, training, employment, or recreational
opportunities as prescribed by the Department of Disabilities
and Special Needs.
(15) 'Related
disability' is a severe, chronic condition found to be closely
related to intellectual disability or to require treatment
similar to that required for persons with intellectual
disability and must meet the following conditions:
(a)
It is attributable to cerebral palsy, epilepsy,
autism, or any other condition other than
mental illness found to be closely related to intellectual
disability because this condition results in impairment of
general intellectual functioning or adaptive behavior similar to
that of persons with intellectual disability and requires
treatment or services similar to those required for these
persons.
(b)
It is manifested before twenty-two years of age.
(c)