Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] However, this period may not exceed thirty days except upon approval of the director or his designee. Individuals admitted under the provisions of this section are subject to the same regulations and departmental policies as regular admissions. The department may prescribe the form of the written application for diagnostic services."
SECTION 18. Section 44-20-440 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-20-440. Subject to the availability of suitable services and programs and subject to the provisions of 'Requirement for Admission to Services', 'Order in which Person May be Admitted', and 'Final Authority over Eligibility', the director or his designee may admit a client to the services of the department upon the written request of the parents of the person with intellectual disability, a related disability, autism spectrum disorder, head injury, or spinal cord injury, a parent with legal custody, spouse, lawful custodian or legal guardian, or the person with intellectual disability, a related disability, autism spectrum disorder, head injury, or spinal cord injury seeking to be admitted to the department's services if the person is twenty-one years of age or over and competent to make the decision. The department shall prescribe the form of the application for services."
SECTION 19. Section 44-20-450 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-20-450.
(A) Proceedings for the involuntary
admission of a person with intellectual disability,
or a related disability, or autism spectrum