Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] "(5) shall employ personnel and expend its budget for the direct delivery of services or contract with those service vendors necessary to carry out the county intellectual disability, related disabilities, autism spectrum disorder, head injuries, and spinal cord injuries services program who meet specifications prescribed by the department;
(8) shall represent the best interest of persons with intellectual disability, related disabilities, autism spectrum disorder, head injuries, or spinal cord injuries to the public, public officials, and other public or private organizations."
SECTION 16. Section 44-20-390(A) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:
"(A) In order to provide assistance to families and individuals the department shall provide an initial intake and assessment service to a person believed to be in need of services and who makes application for them. An assessment must be provided through diagnostic centers approved by the department. If upon completion of the assessment, the applicant is determined to have intellectual disability, a related disability, autism spectrum disorder, head injury, or spinal cord injury and be in need of services, he may become a client of the department and eligible for services. A service plan must be designated for each person assessed. A person determined to have intellectual disability, a related disability, autism spectrum disorder, head injury, or spinal cord injury and who chooses to become a client of the department, must be provided with the delivery or coordination of services by the department. A person determined not to have intellectual disability, a related disability, autism spectrum disorder, head injury, or spinal cord injury may be provided by the department with referral and assistance in obtaining appropriate services or further evaluation.
(C) No individual believed to have intellectual disability, a related disability, autism spectrum disorder, head injury, or spinal cord injury may be admitted to the services of the department until he has been examined at a diagnostic center of the department or a diagnostic center approved by the department and certified by the department on the basis of acceptable data to have intellectual disability, a related disability, autism spectrum disorder, head injury, or spinal cord injury or unless he is an infant at risk of a developmental disability and in need of the department's services."
SECTION 17. Section 44-20-400 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read: