View Amendment Current Amendment: 2 to Bill 3790 Rep. ERICKSON proposes the following Amendment No. 2 to H. 3790 (COUNCIL\VR\3790C002.CC.VR17):
[…] For the purpose of this article 'in part' means a program operating for ten hours a week or more. Educational and training services offered under the sponsorship and direction of school districts and other state agencies are not required to be licensed under this article."

SECTION      25.      Section 44-20-740 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:

     "Section 44-20-740.      No day program may accept a person with intellectual disability, a related disability, autism spectrum disorder, head injury, or spinal cord injury for services other than those for which it is licensed. No program may serve more than the number of clients as provided on the license. An applicant for a license shall file an application with the department in a form and under conditions the department may prescribe. The license must be issued for up to three years unless sooner suspended, revoked, or surrendered. The license is not transferable and must not be assigned."

SECTION      26.      Section 44-20-780(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read: