Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] disorder returned to this State from the state of his
commitment for not more than ninety-six hours pending order of
the court in commitment proceedings in this State.
(D) The expense of
returning persons with intellectual disability,
or a related disability, or autism spectrum
disorder to other states must be paid by this State, and the
expense of returning residents of this State with intellectual
disability, or a related disability,
or autism spectrum disorder must be paid by the state making
the return when interstate agreements to that effect have been
negotiated."
SECTION 22. Section 44-20-490(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:
"(A) When the department determines that a client may benefit from being placed in an employment situation, the department shall regulate the terms and conditions of employment, shall supervise persons with intellectual disability, a related disability, autism spectrum disorder, head injury, or spinal cord injury so employed, and may assist the client in the management of monies earned through employment to the end that the best interests of the client are served."
SECTION 23. Section 44-20-510 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read: