View Amendment Current Amendment: 2 to Bill 3790 Rep. ERICKSON proposes the following Amendment No. 2 to H. 3790 (COUNCIL\VR\3790C002.CC.VR17):
[…] If either the Department of Mental Health or the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs finds a preliminary indication of a dual diagnosis of mental illness and intellectual disability, or a related disability, or autism spectrum disorder, this preliminary finding must be reported to the court with the recommendation that one examiner from the Department of Mental Health and one examiner from the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs be designated to further evaluate the person and render a final report on the person's mental capacity."

SECTION      32.      Section 44-26-10(2), (3), and (12) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:

     "(2)      'Client' means a person who is determined by the South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs to have intellectual disability, or a related disability, or autism spectrum disorder and is receiving services or is an infant at risk of having intellectual disability, or a related disability, or autism spectrum disorder and is receiving services.
     (3)      'Client      s representative' means the client's parent, guardian, legal counsel, or other person who acts on behalf or in the best interest of a person with intellectual disability, or a related disability, or autism spectrum disorder.

     (12)      'Major medical treatment' means a medical, surgical, or diagnostic intervention or procedure proposed for a person with intellectual disability, or a related disability, or autism spectrum disorder where a general anesthetic is used or which involves a significant invasion of bodily integrity requiring an incision, producing substantial pain, discomfort, debilitation, or having a significant recovery period. It does not include routine diagnosis or treatment such as the administration of medications or nutrition or the extractions of bodily fluids for analysis or dental care performed with a local anesthetic or a nonpermanent procedure designed for the prevention of pregnancy."

SECTION      33.      Section 44-26-70(B)(1) and (3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:

     "(1)      a family member of a person with intellectual disability, or a related disability, or autism spectrum disorder;