Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] The department shall prescribe the form of the application for services."
SECTION 19. Section 44-20-450 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-20-450.
(A) Proceedings for the involuntary
admission of a person with intellectual disability,
or a related disability, or autism spectrum
disorder to the services of the department may be initiated
by the filing of a verified petition with the probate or the
family court by:
(1)
the spouse;
(2)
a relative;
(3)
the parents;
(4)
a parent with legal custody;
(5)
the legal guardian of the person;
(6)
the person in charge of a public or private institution in
which the individual is residing at the time;
(7)
the director of the county department of social services
of the county in which the person resides; or
(8)
a solicitor or an assistant solicitor responsible for the
criminal prosecution pursuant to Section 44-23-430(2).
Upon filing of the petition, the judge
shall set a date for a hearing on it and ensure that the client
has an attorney who represents him. The parents, parent with
legal custody, spouse, guardian, or nearest known relative of
the person alleged to have intellectual disability,
or a related disability, or autism spectrum
disorder and in whose behalf the petition has been made and
in the discretion of the court, the individual alleged to have
intellectual disability, or a related
disability, or autism spectrum disorder and the
department must be served by the court with a written notice of
the time and place of the hearing, together with a written
statement of the matters stated in the petition. If no parent,
spouse, legal guardian, or known relative of the person alleged
to have intellectual disability, or a
related disability, or autism spectrum disorder is found,
the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the
person alleged to have intellectual disability,
or a related disability, or autism spectrum
disorder and the notice must be served upon the guardian. If
the parent, spouse, guardian, or known relative of the person
alleged to have intellectual disability,
or a related disability, or autism spectrum
disorder is found, he must be notified of the right to an