Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] similar disabilities, twenty-one years of age and younger;
(2) persons older than
twenty-one years of age with intellectual disability or related
disabilities, autism spectrum disorder,
or head injuries, spinal cord injuries, or
similar disabilities who choose to live with their families;
(3) persons older than
twenty-one years of age with intellectual disability or related
disabilities, autism spectrum disorder,
or head injuries, spinal cord injuries, or
similar disabilities who are residing in the community in an
unsupported setting, not a state or federally funded
program."
SECTION 31. Section 44-23-410(A)(1) and (D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:
"(1)
order examination of the person by two examiners
designated by the Department of Mental Health if the person is
suspected of having a mental illness or designated by the
Department of Disabilities and Special Needs if the person is
suspected of having intellectual disability or
having a related disability or having autism
spectrum disorder or by both sets of examiners if the person
is suspected of having both mental illness and intellectual
disability or a related disability or having both mental
illness and autism spectrum disorder . The examination must
be made within thirty days after the receipt of the court's
order and may be conducted in any suitable place unless
otherwise designated by the court; or
(D) If the examiners
designated by the Department of Mental Health find indications
of intellectual disability, or a related
disability, or autism spectrum disorder but not mental
illness, the department shall not render an evaluation on the
person's mental capacity, but shall inform the court that the
person is 'not mentally ill' and recommend that the person
should be evaluated for competency to stand trial by the
Department of Disabilities and Special Needs. If the examiners
designated by the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs
find indications of mental illness but not intellectual
disability, or a related disability,
or autism spectrum disorder the department shall not
render an evaluation on the person's mental capacity, but shall
inform the court that the person does 'not have intellectual
disability, or a related disability,
or autism spectrum disorder' and recommend that the person
should be evaluated for competency to stand trial by the
Department of Mental Health. If either the Department of Mental
Health or the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs finds
a preliminary indication of a dual diagnosis of mental illness
and intellectual disability, or a
related disability, or autism spectrum disorder, this
preliminary finding must be reported to the court with the
recommendation that one examiner from the Department of Mental