Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] performed with a local anesthetic or a nonpermanent procedure
designed for the prevention of pregnancy."
SECTION 33. Section 44-26-70(B)(1) and (3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:
"(1) a family
member of a person with intellectual disability,
or a related disability, or autism spectrum
disorder;
(3) a representative of
the community at large with expertise or a demonstrated interest
in the care and treatment of persons with intellectual
disability, or related disabilities,
or autism spectrum disorder."
SECTION 34. Section 44-26-90(8) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:
"(8) exercise rights of citizenship in
the same manner as a person without intellectual
disability, or a related disability
or autism spectrum disorder."
SECTION 35. Section 38-71-280(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) 'Autism
spectrum disorder' means one of the three following
disorders as defined in the most recent edition of the
Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders of the