Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] disability, or a related disability,
or autism spectrum disorder where a general anesthetic is
used or which involves a significant invasion of bodily
integrity requiring an incision, producing substantial pain,
discomfort, debilitation, or having a significant recovery
period. It does not include routine diagnosis or treatment such
as the administration of medications or nutrition or the
extractions of bodily fluids for analysis or dental care
performed with a local anesthetic or a nonpermanent procedure
designed for the prevention of pregnancy."
SECTION 33. Section 44-26-70(B)(1) and (3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:
"(1) a family
member of a person with intellectual disability,
or a related disability, or autism spectrum
disorder;
(3) a representative of
the community at large with expertise or a demonstrated interest
in the care and treatment of persons with intellectual
disability, or related disabilities,
or autism spectrum disorder."
SECTION 34. Section 44-26-90(8) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:
"(8) exercise rights of citizenship in
the same manner as a person without intellectual
disability, or a related disability
or autism spectrum disorder."