View Amendment Current Amendment: JUD3789.005.docx to Bill 3789     The COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY proposed the following amendment (JUD3789.005):
[…] This nonpublic record is not subject to release pursuant to Section 34-11-95, the Freedom of Information Act, or any other provision of law except to those authorized law or court officials who need to know this information in order to prevent the rights afforded by this section from being taken advantage of more than once.
    (F)     As used in this section, 'conviction' includes a guilty plea, a plea of nolo contendere, or the forfeiting of bail."

    SECTION     3.     Section 17-22-910(A) of the 9176 Code, as last amended by Act 22 of 2015, is further amended to read:
    "(A)     Applications for expungement of all criminal records must be administered by the solicitor's office in each circuit in the State as authorized pursuant to:
        (1)     Section 34-11-90(e), first offense misdemeanor fraudulent check;
        (2)     Section 44-53-450(b), conditional discharge;
        (3)     Section 22-5-910, first offense conviction in magistrates court;
        (4)     Section 22-5-920, youthful offender act;
        (5)     Section 56-5-750(f), first offense failure to stop when signaled by a law enforcement vehicle;
        (6)     Section 17-22-150(a), pretrial intervention;
        (7)     Section 17-1-40, criminal records destruction, except as provided in Section 17-22-950;
        (8)     Section 63-19-2050, juvenile expungements;
        (9)     Section 17-22-530(A), alcohol education program;
        (10)     Section 17-22-330(A), traffic education program; and
        (11)     Section 17-22-1010, youth challenge academy and jobs challenge program; and
        (11)(12)     any other statutory authorization."

    SECTION     4.     Section 17-22-940(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 276 of 2014, is further amended to read: