Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] Reference is to the bill as introduced.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 1, beginning on page 2, by striking Section 48-59-40(A) and (B) and inserting:
/ "(A) There is
established the South Carolina Conservation Bank. The bank is
governed by a fourteen-member
fifteen-member board selected as follows:
(1)
the Chairman of the Board for Director
of the Department of Natural Resources, the
Chairman Director of the South Carolina
Forestry Commission, and the Director of the
South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism,
all of whom shall serve ex officio and without voting
privileges the Commissioner of Agriculture, and the
Secretary of Commerce, or their designee;
(2)
three two members appointed by the
Governor from the State at large;
(3)
four members appointed by the Speaker of the House of
Representatives, one each from the Third, Fourth, and
Sixth First, Fifth, and Seventh Congressional
Districts and one member from the State at
large; and
(4)
four members appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the
Senate, one each from the First, Second,
Fifth, and Seventh Fourth, and Sixth
Congressional Districts and one member from the State at
large.
(B) Terms of board
members are for four years and until their successors are
appointed and qualify, except that the initial terms of each
appointing official's appointees must be staggered with the
initial term noted on the appointment. Regardless of the date of
appointment, all terms expire on July first of the applicable
year. Vacancies must be filled in the manner of original
appointments for the unexpired portion of the term. Members
shall serve without compensation, but may receive the mileage,
subsistence, and per diem allowed by law for members of state
boards, committees, and commissions. The board shall elect a
chairman and other officers as necessary from its membership.
The members from the Department of Natural Resources, the
Forestry Commission, the Department of Parks, Recreation and
Tourism, the Department of Agriculture, and the Department of
Commerce may not serve as chairman." /
Amend further, SECTION 3, beginning on page 8, by striking Section 48-59-70(L) and inserting:
/ (L)(1)