Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] preceding fiscal year for the acquisition of interests in land
that provides public access. To the extent the ten percent
authorization required by this item is not met in any particular
year, the balance must be carried over and used for acquisition
of interests in land that provide public access in ensuing
years. The board may not authorize the purchase of a
conservation easement for more than one million dollars unless
the transaction is approved by the State Fiscal Accountability
Authority. /
Amend further by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 48-59-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-59-110.
(A) Trust funds may be used
only by eligible trust fund recipients for the acquisition of
interests in land, including closing costs. Trust funds may not
be used to pay general operating expenses of eligible trust fund
recipients, nor may trust funds be used for the management or
maintenance of acquired interests in land. Trust funds only may
be dispersed at the closing of transactions in which an interest
in land is acquired.
(B) The
board, in its discretion, may award additional grant funds to
the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources, the South
Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism or the
South Carolina Forestry Commission for the acquisition of fee
simple title to land to which the public will have full access.
The additional funds must be used only for the purpose of
improving public access. The state agency receiving the funds
shall include with its grant application a request for the
additional funds and a detailed description of how the
additional funds, if awarded, would be used. If additional funds
are awarded by the board, the state agency receiving the funds
shall submit a report to the board every six months after the
award has been made describing in detail how the funds have been
used and continue to submit a report until the funds are fully
utilized. If the additional funds have not been utilized two
years after receipt, the remaining balance must be refunded to
the trust fund."
/
Amend further by striking SECTION 4 and inserting:
/ SECTION 4. Sections 12-24-95 and 48-59-75 of the 1976 Code are repealed. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.