Reference is to Printer's Date 2/15/18-H.
[…] resulting from a hurricane, storm or other such violent
disturbance.
(V) 'Department' means
the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental
Control.
(W) 'Board' means the
board of the department.
(X) 'Maintenance
dredging' means excavation to restore the depth of underwater
lands or restore channels, basins, canals, or similar waterway
accesses to depths and dimensions that support and maintain
prior or existing levels of use that previously have been
dredged pursuant to a license issued by the department or an
exemption as provided in Section 48-39-130(D)(10) as added by
Act 41 of 2011."
SECTION 3. Section
48-39-280 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 197 of 2016,
is further amended to read:
"Section 48-39-280.
(A) A forty-year policy of retreat
from the shoreline is established. The department must implement
this policy and utilize the best available scientific and
historical data in the implementation. The department must
establish a baseline that parallels the shoreline for each
standard erosion zone and each inlet erosion zone. Subject to
Section 48-39-290(D), the baseline established pursuant to this
section must not move seaward from its position on December 31,
2017.
(1)
The baseline for each standard erosion zone is established
at the location of the crest of the primary oceanfront sand dune
in that zone. In standard erosion zones in which the shoreline
has been altered naturally or artificially by the construction
of erosion control devices, groins, or other manmade
alterations, the baseline must be established by the
department using the best scientific and historical data, as
where the crest of the primary oceanfront sand
dunes dune for that zone would be
located if the shoreline had not been altered.
(2)
The baseline for inlet erosion zones that are not
stabilized by jetties, terminal groins, or other structures must
be determined by the department as the most landward point of
erosion at any time during the past forty years, unless the best
available scientific and historical data of the inlet and
adjacent beaches indicate that the shoreline is unlikely to
return to its former position. In collecting and utilizing the
best scientific and historical data available for the
implementation of the retreat policy, the department, as part of