Reference is to Printer's Date 2/15/18-H.
[…] Reference is to Printer's Date 2/15/18-H.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting language and inserting:
/SECTION 1. This act must be known and may be cited as the "Beachfront Management Reform Act".
SECTION 2. Section 48-39-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 41 of 2011, is further amended to read:
"Section 48-39-10.
As used in this chapter:
(A) 'Applicant' means
any person who files an application for a permit under the
provisions of this chapter.
(B) 'Coastal zone'
means all coastal waters and submerged lands seaward to the
state's jurisdictional limits and all lands and waters in the
counties of the State which contain any one or more of the
critical areas. These counties are Beaufort, Berkeley,
Charleston, Colleton, Dorchester, Horry, Jasper, and
Georgetown.
(C) 'Division' means
the Coastal Division of the South Carolina Department of Health
and Environmental Control.
(D) 'CDPS' means
Coastal Division Permitting Staff.
(E) 'Saline waters'
means those waters which contain a measurable quantity of sea
water, at least one part chloride ion per thousand.
(F) 'Coastal waters'
means the navigable waters of the United States subject to the
ebb and flood of the tide and which are saline waters, shoreward
to their mean high-water mark. Provided, however, that the
department may designate boundaries which approximate the mean
extent of saline waters until such time as the mean extent of
saline waters can be determined scientifically.
(G) 'Tidelands' means
all areas which are at or below mean high tide and coastal
wetlands, mudflats, and similar areas that are contiguous or
adjacent to coastal waters and are an integral part of the
estuarine systems involved. Coastal wetlands include marshes,
mudflats, and shallows and means those areas periodically
inundated by saline waters whether or not the saline waters
reach the area naturally or through artificial water courses and
those areas that are normally characterized by the prevalence of
saline water vegetation capable of growth and reproduction.
Provided, however, nothing in this definition shall apply to
wetland areas that are not an integral part of an estuarine
system. Further, until such time as the exact geographic extent
of this definition can be scientifically determined, the
department shall have the authority to designate its approximate
geographic extent.
(H) 'Beaches' means