Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] served basis to encourage the installation of onsite
solar-storage facilities with an aggregate nameplate capacity
equal to or greater than one-quarter of one percent of the
electrical utility's 2016 peak demand. Not less than twenty-five
percent of the available incentive capacity must be reserved for
solar-storage facilities installed on the primary residences of
first responders.
(C) The commission
shall allow an electrical utility subject to its jurisdiction to
recover the prudently incurred costs of implementing and
administering the disaster readiness incentive program."
SECTION 3. Section 58-40-10(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C)
'Customer-generator' means the owner, operator,
lessee, or customer-generator lessee user of an
electric energy generation unit which
that:
(1)
generates electricity from a renewable energy
resource;
(2)
has an electric generating system with a capacity of:
(a)
not more than the lesser of one thousand kilowatts (1,000
kW AC) or one hundred percent of contract demand if a
nonresidential customer; or
(b)
not more than twenty kilowatts (20 kW AC) if a residential
customer;
(3)
is located on a single premises owned, operated, leased,
or otherwise controlled by the customer;
(4)
is interconnected and operates in parallel phase and
synchronization with an electrical utility and complies with the
applicable interconnection standards;
(5)
is intended primarily to offset part or all of the
customer-generator's own electrical energy requirements; and
(6)
meets all applicable safety, performance, interconnection,
and reliability standards established by the commission, the
National Electrical Code, the National Electrical Safety Code,
the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers,
Underwriters Laboratories, the federal Energy Regulatory
Commission, and any local governing authorities."
SECTION 4. Section 58-40-20(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Net
energy metering rates approved by the commission under the terms
of this chapter shall be the exclusive net energy metering rates
available to customer-generators. Upon commission approval, such