Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] energy metering customer-generators received after December 31,
2020, or after the two percent cap is met, will proceed under
the statewide net metering program established in Section
58-42-310. If an electrical utility's cap is met prior to the
approval of a successor tariff pursuant to Section 58-42-310,
the electrical utility shall continue to make the currently
approved net metering rider or tariff available to new
applicants for net metering service for the interim period and
will provide these interim customer-generators a new
standardized net metering agreement pursuant to Section
58-42-310(E) within thirty days of commission
approval."
SECTION 5. Section 58-27-2610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-27-2610.
(A) An entity that owns a renewable
electric generation facility, located on a premises or residence
owned or leased by an eligible customer-generator lessee to
serve the electric energy requirements of that particular
premises or residence or to enable the customer-generator lessee
to obtain a credit for or engage in the sale of energy from the
renewable electric generation facility to that
customer-generator lessee's retail electric provider or its
designee, shall must be permitted to
lease such the facility exclusively to a
customer-generator lessee under a lease, provided that the
entity complies with the terms, conditions, and restrictions set
forth within this article and holds a valid certificate issued
by the Office of Regulatory Staff. An entity owning renewable
electric generation facilities in compliance with the terms of
this article shall is not
be considered an 'electrical utility'
under pursuant to Section 58-27-10 if
the renewable electric generation facilities are
only made available only to a
customer-generator lessee for the customer-generator lessee's
use on the customer-generator lessee's premises or the residence
where the renewable electric generation facilities are located,
or for the sale of energy to that customer-generator lessee's
retail electric provider or its designee, and pursuant to a
lease.
(B) All
customer-generator lessees that interconnect renewable electric
generation facilities to a retail electric provider's
transmission or distribution system must enroll in the
applicable rate schedules made available by that retail electric
provider, subject to the participation limitations set forth
therein or in the policy adopted by the retail electric provider
not subject to Section 58-40-20(B), and the customer-generator
lessee shall otherwise comply with all requirements of Section
58-40-10, et seq., or the policy adopted by the retail electric
provider not subject to Section 58-40-10, et seq. A
lessor of a renewable electric generation facility may provide