Reference is to the bill as introduced.
[…] Reference is to the bill as introduced.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 44-63-140(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1)(a) For
a person born in this State, the state registrar shall prepare a
supplementary Certificate of Birth in the name of the adoptee,
free of any reference to or indication of the fact that the
child was adopted and showing the adoptive parents as the
real parents, except that an adoption of an
adult must display the words 'By Adoption' on the face of the
amended certificate.
The state
registrar shall furnish a copy of the amended certificate to the
county registrar who shall file the amended certificate in lieu
of the copy of the original birth certificate. The state
registrar shall require the county registrar to return the copy
of the original certificate recorded at the county office to the
state office to be placed in the special sealed file.
Periodically, the state registrar shall transmit copies of
amendatory certificates to the county registrar in the county of
birth. (b)
The original birth certificate and the
evidence of adoption are not subject to inspection, except upon
order of a court of competent jurisdiction. However, a person
twenty-one years of age or older who was born in the State of
South Carolina and who has had his original certificate of birth
sealed due to an adoption may, upon written request to the state
registrar, receive a copy of his orginal birth certificate and
any evidence of the adoption held with the original record. The
copy of the original birth certificate must be in a form that
clearly indicates it is not a certified copy and that it may not
be used for legal purposes. All procedures, fees, and waiting
periods applicable to nonadopted citizens born in the State of
South Carolina seeking copies of certificates of birth
apply.
(c)
The department shall develop a contact
preference form and a medical history form to provide to a
biological parent upon request to be completed at his option.
Upon completion, a contact preference form and a medical history