Due to necessary and extensive upgrades of the computer system infrastructure, we have scheduled downtime for this weekend.
We expect to have major outages beginning Friday, November 21, 2014, from 6:00 PM until Sunday, November 23rd at 6:00 PM.
During these outages, this website will be unavailable.

1976 South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Updated through the end of the 2000 Session

Copyright and Disclaimer

The State of South Carolina owns the copyright to the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, as contained herein. Any use of the text, section headings, or catchlines of the 1976 Code is subject to the terms of federal copyright and other applicable laws and such text, section headings, or catchlines may not be reproduced in whole or in part in any form or for inclusion in any material which is offered for sale or lease without the express written permission of the Chairman of the South Carolina Legislative Council or the Code Commissioner of South Carolina.

This statutory database is current through the 2000 Regular Session of the South Carolina General Assembly. Changes to the statutes enacted by the 2001 General Assembly, which will convene in January 2001, will be incorporated as soon as possible. Some changes enacted by the 2001 General Assembly may take immediate effect. The State of South Carolina and the South Carolina Legislative Council make no warranty as to the accuracy of the data, and users rely on the data entirely at their own risk.

The Legislative Council by law is charged with compiling and publishing the 1976 Code and it is maintained in a database which may be accessed for commercial purposes by contacting the Legislative Council or the office of Legislative Printing, Information and Technology Resources.

Title 7 - Elections

CHAPTER 7.

POLLING PRECINCTS AND VOTING PLACES

ARTICLE 1.

LOCATION OF PRECINCTS AND VOTING PLACES

SECTION 7-7-10. Voting precincts established.

For the purpose of holding any general, primary, or special election in this State, the voting precincts and voting places in the several counties of the State shall be designated, fixed, and established by the General Assembly. Nothing in this chapter prohibits a county election commission from establishing multiple polling places within a precinct, provided that voters are assigned to these polling places alphabetically or geographically as determined by the county election commission and approved by a majority of that county's legislative delegation. A voter must be notified in writing of his transfer to a new polling place and the location of the new polling place.

SECTION 7-7-15. Notice of change in polling place.

When a polling place established by statute or ordinance or by an entity allowed by law to establish polling places is changed the entity charged with conducting elections at the polling place shall post at the time of the first election held after the change a notice on or next to the door of the entrance of the previous polling place stating in printing with letters large enough to be read easily by a person with normal vision from a distance of at least twenty feet the location of the new polling place and the address and telephone number of the entity in charge of the conduct of the election.

SECTION 7-7-20. [1962 Code Section 23-153.1; 1952 Code Section 23-153.1; 1950 (46) 2414]Repealed by 1976 Act No. 503 Section 2.

SECTION 7-7-30. Designation of voting precincts in Abbeville County.

(A) In Abbeville County there are the following voting precincts:

Abbeville No. 1;

Abbeville No. 2;

Abbeville No. 3;

Abbeville No. 4;

Antreville;

Broadmouth;

Calhoun Falls;

Cold Springs;

Donalds;

Due West;

Hall's Store;

Keowee;

Lowndesville;

Lebanon.

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on map document P-0195 and filed with the clerk of court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board.

(C) The polling places for the voting precincts in Abbeville County must be determined by the Abbeville County Election Commission with the approval of a majority of the Abbeville County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-40. Designation of voting precincts in Aiken County.

(A) In Aiken County there are the following voting precincts:

(1) Aiken #1

(2) Aiken #2

(3) Aiken #3

(4) Aiken #4

(5) Aiken #5

(6) Aiken #6

(7) Aiken #47

(8) Ascauga Lake

(9) Bath

(10) Beech Island

(11) Belvedere #9

(12) Belvedere #44

(13) Belvedere #62

(14) Breezy Hill

(15) Carolina Heights

(16) China Springs

(17) Clearwater

(18) College Acres

(19) Couchton

(20) Eureka

(21) Fox Creek

(22) Gem Lakes

(23) Gloverville

(24) Graniteville

(25) Hammond

(26) New Holland

(27) Hollow Creek

(28) Jackson

(29) Jordantown

(30) Langley

(31) Levels

(32) Lynwood

(33) Millbrook

(34) Misty Lakes

(35) Monetta

(36) Montmorenci

(37) New Ellenton

(38) North Augusta #25

(39) North Augusta #26

(40) North Augusta #27

(41) North Augusta #28

(42) North Augusta #29

(43) North Augusta #54

(44) North Augusta #55

(45) Oak Grove

(46) Perry

(47) Redds Branch

(48) Salley

(49) Shaws Fork

(50) Shiloh

(51) Silver Bluff

(52) Six Points #35

(53) Six Points #46

(54) Tabernacle

(55) Talatha

(56) Pine Forest

(57) Vaucluse

(58) Wagener

(59) Ward

(60) Warrenville

(61) White Pond

(62) Willow Springs

(63) Windsor

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts provided in subsection (A) of this section are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-0300 and as shown on certified copies of the official map provided by the division to the State Election Commission and the Aiken County Board of Elections and Registration.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in subsection (A) of this section must be established by the Aiken County Board of Elections and Registration with the approval of a majority of the county legislative delegation.

SECTION 7-7-50. Designation of voting precincts in Allendale County.

In Allendale County there shall be the following voting precincts:

Allendale No. 1 Precinct 1 -- beginning at the city limits on U.S. 278; then north on 278 to Jackson Branch; then southeast on the branch to State Road 39; then northeast on 39 to State Road 162; then southeast on 162 to U.S. 301; then southwest on 301 to Jackson Branch; then east on Jackson Branch to State Road 331; then south on 331 to S.C. 641; then west on 641 to U.S. 301; then southwest on 301 to Gum Street; then southeast on Gum Street to Mill Street; then southwest on Mill to State Road 359 (Moore Street); then southeast on 359, then east (Robin Street) to unnamed, unpaved road; south on the road to Town of Allendale Recreation Field property line; then east and south along property line to State Road 129; then southeast on 129 to city limits; then west (clockwise) along city limits to State Road 22, then north on 22 to Maner Drive; then northwest on Maner Drive to U.S. 301; then northeast on U.S. 301 to Parkwood Terrace; then north on Parkwood to Water Street; then east on Water Street to old city limits; north on old city limits to city limits; north and east (clockwise) on city limits to point of origin.

Allendale No. 2 Precinct 2 -- Beginning at intersection of U.S. 301 and Gum Street; then northeast on 301 to city limits; then southeast and south (clockwise) around city limits to State Road 129; then northwest on 129 to Town of Allendale Recreation Field property line; then north and west on property line to unnamed, unpaved road; then north on road to State Road 359 (Robin Street); then west on 359; then northwest on 359 (Moore Street) to Mill Street; then northeast on Mill to Gum Street; then northwest on Gum to point of origin.

Fairfax No. 1 Precinct 3 -- Beginning at the intersection of State Road 331 and Jackson Branch; then east and southeast on Jackson Branch to the Allendale County line; southwest on the county line to U.S. 278; then northwest on 278 to unnamed, unpaved road across from intersection of State Road 183 and U.S. 278; then northeast on the road to State Road 240; then north on 240 to first intersection; then northwest on unnamed, unpaved road to S.C. 641; then west on 641 to State Road 331; then north on 331 to point of origin at Jackson Branch.

Fairfax No. 2 Precinct 4 -- Beginning at the intersection of U.S. 278 and State Road 103; then southeast on U.S. 278 to Allendale county line; then southwest and north on county line (clockwise) to Watchcaw Creek; then northeast on Watchcaw Creek to S.C. 3, then southeast on 3 to State Road 22; then northeast on 22 to State Road 47; then southeast then east on 47 to State Road 19; then northwest on 19 to Allendale city limits; then northeast then northwest (counter-clockwise) around city limits to U.S. 301; then northeast on 301 to S.C. 641; then east on 641 to unnamed, unpaved road opposite State Road 331; then south on the road to State Road 240, then south on 240 to first unnamed, unpaved road; then southwest on road to U.S. 278; then southeast on 278 to point of origin.

Martin Precinct 5 -- Beginning at the Savannah River and northern county line boundary; then northeast on county line to U.S. 278; then south on 278 to State Road 52; then southwest on 52 to State Road 53; then southwest on State Road 53 to State Road 102; then northwest on 102 to State Road 291; then west on 291 to Allendale county line at Savannah River; then north on river to point of origin.

Sycamore Precinct 6 -- Beginning at the intersection of State Road 162 and State Road 39 (Hays Crossroads); then northeast on State Road 39 to State Road 74; then east on State Road 74 to U.S. 301; then north on 301 to unnamed, unpaved county road; then east on the unnamed, unpaved road to U.S. 321; then south on 321 to State Road 133; then east on 133 to State Road 48; then southeast on 48 to a branch of the Salkehatchie River; then north on the branch to the Salkehatchie River and the Allendale County line; then southeast and southwest on the county line to Jackson Branch; northwest on Jackson Branch to U.S. 301; then northeast on 301 to State Road 162; then northwest on 162 to State Road 39, point of origin.

Ulmer Precinct 7 -- Beginning at the intersection of U.S 278 (north) and Allendale County line; then east on county line to a branch of the Salkehatchie River (near State Road 133); then south on the branch to State Road 48; then northwest on 48 to State Road 133; then west on State Road 133 to U.S. 321; then north on 321 to unnamed, unpaved county road; then west on unnamed, unpaved county road to U.S. 301; then south on U.S. 301 to State Road 74; then west on State Road 74 to State Road 39; then southwest on State Road 39 to Jackson Branch; then northwest on Jackson Branch to U.S. 278; then north on 278 to point of origin.

Woods Precinct 8 -- Beginning at the intersection of the Allendale County line (Savannah River) and State Road 291 (Johnson's Landing); then east on State Road 291 to State Road 102; then southeast on 102 to State Road 53; then east on 53 to State Road 52; then northeast on 52 to U.S. 278; then south on 278 to Jackson Branch; then southeast on Jackson Branch to State Road 39; then southwest on 39 to U.S. 278; then south on 278 to Allendale City limits; then west (counterclockwise) on city limits to old city limits; then south on old city limits to Water Street; then west on Water Street to Parkwood Terrace; then south on Parkwood Terrace to U.S. 301; then east on the north right-of-way of U.S. 301 to the western right-of-way of Matthews Bluff Road; then south on the western right-of-way of Matthews Bluff Road to the southern boundary of the primary school property; then west and north on the property boundary of the primary school to the southern right-of-way of U.S. 301; then west on the southern right-of-way of U.S. 301 to Maner Drive; then southeast on Maner Drive to State Road 22; then south on 22 to city limits; then east on city limits to State Road 19; then south on 19 to State Road 47; then west on 47 to State Road 22; then south on 22 to S.C. 3; then north on 3 to Watchcaw Creek; then south on Watchcaw Creek to Savannah River; then north on river to point of origin.

SECTION 7-7-55. Establishment of polling places in Allendale County.

The polling places for the precincts provided in Section 7-7-50 must be established by the Registration and Elections Commission for Allendale County subject to the approval of the majority of the Allendale County Legislative Delegation.

SECTIONS 7-7-60, 7-7-70. [1962 Code Sections 23-156.1, 23-156.2; 1966 (54) 2185]Repealed by implication by 1977 Act No. 241.

SECTIONS 7-7-60, 7-7-70. [1962 Code Sections 23-156.1, 23-156.2; 1966 (54) 2185]Repealed by implication by 1977 Act No. 241.

SECTION 7-7-80. Designation of voting precincts in Anderson County.

(A) In Anderson County there are the following voting precincts: Appleton-Equinox, Barker's Creek-McAdams, Belton, Bishop's Branch, Bowling Green, Broadview, Broadway, Brushy Creek, Cedar Grove, Centerville Station A, Centerville Station B, Chiquola Mill, Concrete, Craytonville, Denver-Sandy Springs, Edgewood Station A, Edgewood Station B, Five Forks, Flat Rock, Fork No. 1, Fork No. 2, Friendship, Gluck Mill, Green Pond Station A, Green Pond Station B, Grove School, Hall, Hammond School, High Point, Homeland Park Station A, Homeland Park Station B, Honea Path, Hopewell, Iva, Jackson Mill, LaFrance, Lakeside, Melton, Mount Tabor, Mountain Creek, Neal's Creek, Orr Mill, Pelzer, Pendleton, Piedmont, Piercetown, Rock Mill, Rock Spring, Shirley's Store, Simpsonville, Starr, Three and Twenty, Toney Creek, Townville, Varennes, West Pelzer, West Savannah, White Plains, Williamston, Williamston Mill, Wright's School, Ward 1 Precinct 1, Ward 1 Precinct 2, Ward 2 Precinct 1, Ward 2 Precinct 2, Ward 3 Precinct 1, Ward 3 Precinct 2, Ward 4 Precinct 1, Ward 4 Precinct 2, Ward 5 Station A, Ward 5 Station B, Ward 6 Precinct 1, Ward 6 Precinct 2.

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts in Anderson County are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-0700 and as shown on certified copies of the official map provided to the State Election Commission and the Anderson County Board of Voter Registration by the division.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Anderson County Election Commission subject to the approval of the majority of the Anderson County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-90. Designation of voting precincts in Bamberg County.

In Bamberg County there shall be voting precincts as follows: Colston; East Denmark; Edisto; Ehrhardt; Govan; Hightower's Mill; Hunter's Chapel; Kearse; Little Swamp; North Bamberg; Olar; South Bamberg; and West Denmark.

The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps filed with the Clerk of Court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board.

The voting place for Edisto Precinct is the Edisto Rural Fire Department.

SECTION 7-7-100. Designation of voting precincts in Barnwell County.

(A) In Barnwell County there shall be voting precincts as follows: Barnwell No. 1; Barnwell No. 2; Barnwell No. 3; Barnwell No. 4; Blackville No. 1; Blackville No. 2; Elko; Friendship; Kline; Healing Springs; Hilda; Snelling; Williston No. 1; Williston No. 2; and Williston No. 3. The voting place for Barnwell No. 1; Barnwell No. 2; Barnwell No. 3; and Barnwell No. 4 shall be the Barnwell National Guard Armory.

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps filed with the Clerk of Court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board.

(C) The polling places for the precincts listed in subsection (A) must be determined by the Barnwell County Election Commission with the approval of a majority of the Barnwell County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-110. Designation of voting precincts in Beaufort County.

(A) In Beaufort County there are the following voting precincts:

Beaufort 1A

Beaufort 1B

Beaufort 2

Beaufort 3

Bluffton 1A

Bluffton 1B

Bluffton 2

Bluffton 3

Bluffton 4

Burton 1A

Burton 1B

Burton 1C

Burton 2A

Burton 2B

Burton 2C

Burton 3

Chechessee

Dale Lobeco

Daufuskie

Hilton Head 1

Hilton Head 2A

Hilton Head 2B

Hilton Head 3

Hilton Head 4A

Hilton Head 4B

Hilton Head 4C

Hilton Head 4D

Hilton Head 4E

Hilton Head 5A

Hilton Head 5B

Hilton Head 5C

Hilton Head 6A

Hilton Head 6B

Hilton Head 7A

Hilton Head 7B

Hilton Head 8A

Hilton Head 8B

Hilton Head 9A

Hilton Head 9B

Hilton Head 10

Hilton Head 11

Hilton Head 12

Hilton Head 13

Hilton Head 14

Hilton Head 15A

Hilton Head 15B

Ladys Island 1A

Ladys Island 1B

Ladys Island 2A

Ladys Island 3A

Ladys Island 3B

Mossy Oaks 1A

Mossy Oaks 1B

Mossy Oaks 2

Port Royal 1

Port Royal 2

Seabrook 1

Seabrook 2

Seabrook 3

Sheldon 1

Sheldon 2

St. Helena 1A

St. Helena 1B

St. Helena 1C

St. Helena 2A

St. Helena 2B

St. Helena 2C

Sun City 1

Sun City 2

Sun City 3

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the Budget and Control Board designated as document P-1300 and as shown on certified copies of the official map provided to the State Election Commission and the Beaufort County Board of Voter Registration by the Division of Research and Statistical Services.

SECTION 7-7-120. Designation of voting precincts in Berkeley County.

(A) In Berkeley County there are the following voting precincts:

(1) Alvin;

(2) Bethera;

(3) Bonneau;

(4) Boulder Bluff-Goose Creek No. 1;

(5) Cainhoy;

(6) Carnes Cross Road;

(7) Cordesville;

(8) Cross;

(9) Devon Forest;

(10) Eadytown;

(11) Goose Creek High School;

(12) Hanahan;

(13) Hilton Cross Roads;

(14) Howe Hall;

(15) Huger;

(16) Jamestown;

(17) Lebanon;

(18) Macedonia;

(19) McBeth;

(20) Moncks Corner;

(21) Pimlico;

(22) Pinopolis;

(23) Russellville;

(24) Sangaree;

(25) Shulerville;

(26) St. Stephen;

(27) Stratford;

(28) Wassamassaw;

(29) Westview-Goose Creek No. 3;

(30) Whitesville-Berkeley;

(31) Absentee.

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts provided in subsection (A) are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-1595A and as shown on certified copies of the official map provided by the division to the State Election Commission and the Berkeley County Board of Voter Registration.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Berkeley County Election Commission subject to the approval of a majority of the Senators and a majority of the House members of the Berkeley County Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-130. Designation of voting precincts in Calhoun County.

In Calhoun County there shall be the following voting precincts: Bethel; Cameron; Center Hill; Creston; Dixie; Fall Branch; Fort Motte; Lone Star; Midway; Murph Mill; Sandy Run; and St. Matthews.

The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps filed with the clerk of court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board.

SECTION 7-7-140. Designation of voting precincts in Charleston County.

(A) In Charleston County there are the following precincts:

Awendaw

Charleston 1

Charleston 2

Charleston 3A

Charleston 3B

Charleston 4A

Charleston 6

Charleston 7

Charleston 8

Charleston 9A

Charleston 10

Charleston 11A

Charleston 12A

Charleston 13A

Charleston 17

Charleston 18A

Charleston 20

Charleston 21

Charleston 22A

Charleston 24

Charleston 25A

Charleston 27

Charleston 28A

Charleston 30

Christ Church 1A

Christ Church 1B

Christ Church 2A

Christ Church 2B

Christ Church 3

Christ Church 4

Christ Church 5

Christ Church 6

Christ Church 7A

Christ Church 7B

Christ Church 7C

Christ Church 8A

Christ Church 8B

Christ Church 8C

Christ Church 8D

Christ Church 9A

Christ Church 9B

Deer Park 1A

Deer Park 1B

Deer Park 2A

Deer Park 2B

Deer Park 2C

Deer Park 3

Edisto Island

Folly Beach 1

Folly Beach 2

Isle of Palms 1A

Isle of Palms 1B

Isle of Palms 1C

James Island 1A

James Island 3

James Island 5A

James Island 5B

James Island 6

James Island 7

James Island 8

James Island 9

James Island 10

James Island 11

James Island 12

James Island 13

James Island 14

James Island 15

James Island 17

James Island 19

James Island 20

James Island 22

Johns Island 1A

Johns Island 1B

Johns Island 2

Johns Island 3A

Johns Island 3B

Johns Island 4

Kiawah Island

Ladson

Lincolnville

McClellanville

Mount Pleasant 1

Mount Pleasant 2

Mount Pleasant 3

Mount Pleasant 4

Mount Pleasant 5

Mount Pleasant 6

Mount Pleasant 7

Mount Pleasant 8

Mount Pleasant 9B

Mount Pleasant 9C

Mount Pleasant 9D

Mount Pleasant 10

Mount Pleasant 11

North Charleston 1A

North Charleston 1B

North Charleston 2A

North Charleston 3C

North Charleston 5

North Charleston 6

North Charleston 7

North Charleston 8

North Charleston 9C

North Charleston 10A

North Charleston 10B

North Charleston 11

North Charleston 12A

North Charleston 12C

North Charleston 13B

North Charleston 14A

North Charleston 14B

North Charleston 15A

North Charleston 16

North Charleston 17

North Charleston 19

North Charleston 20A

North Charleston 23

North Charleston 24

North Charleston 25A

North Charleston 27

North Charleston 28A

North Charleston 30

North Charleston 31

North Charleston 32

North Charleston 33B

Saint Andrews 1

Saint Andrews 2

Saint Andrews 3

Saint Andrews 4

Saint Andrews 5

Saint Andrews 6

Saint Andrews 8

Saint Andrews 9

Saint Andrews 10

Saint Andrews 11

Saint Andrews 12

Saint Andrews 13

Saint Andrews 14

Saint Andrews 15

Saint Andrews 16

Saint Andrews 17

Saint Andrews 18

Saint Andrews 19

Saint Andrews 20B

Saint Andrews 21

Saint Andrews 22

Saint Andrews 23

Saint Andrews 24

Saint Andrews 25

Saint Andrews 26

Saint Andrews 27A

Saint Andrews 27B

Saint Andrews 28

Saint Andrews 29A

Saint Andrews 29B

Saint Andrews 30A

Saint Andrews 31A

Saint Andrews 31B

Saint Andrews 31C

Saint Andrews 32A

Saint Andrews 32C

Saint Andrews 32D

St. Pauls 1

St. Pauls 2A

St. Pauls 2B

St. Pauls 3

St. Pauls 4

St. Pauls 5

St. Pauls 6

Sullivans Island

Town of Seabrook

Wadmalaw Island 1

Wadmalaw Island 2

Barrier Free

Absentee

Fail-Safe

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts in Charleston County are as shown on the official map of the United States Census Bureau designated as P-19-00 on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board. The Division of Research and Statistical Services shall provide revised certified copies of maps of the above precincts defining precinct changes incorporated pursuant to this act to the State Election Commission and the Board of Voter Registration of the county by the Division of Research and Statistical Services.

(C) The Charleston County Election Commission shall designate, from time to time, the polling place in each precinct.

SECTION 7-7-145. [En 1982 Act No. 357, Section 2; 1983 Act No. 148; 1984 Act No. 273, 1984 Act No. 409, Section 7; 1990 Act No. 558, Section 1] Repealed by 1992 Act No. 260 Section 2, eff February 19, 1992.

SECTION 7-7-150. [1962 Code Section 23-163.1; 1966 (54) 2032] Repealed by 1982 Act No. 357 Section 3, eff May 10, 1982.

SECTION 7-7-155. [En 1976 Act No. 664; Am 1976 Act No. 713; 1978 Act No. 498 Section 2; 1980 Act No. 395 Section 2; 1981 Act No. 84 Section 1; 1982 Act No. 307] Repealed by 1982 Act No. 357 Section 3, eff May 10, 1982.

SECTION 7-7-160. Designation of voting precincts in Cherokee County.

In Cherokee County there are voting precincts as follows: Allens; Alma Mill; Antioch; Ashworth; Blacksburg Ward No. 1; Blacksburg Ward No. 2; Blacksburg Ward No. 3; Blacksburg Ward No. 4; Brown's Mill; Buffalo; Butler; Central; Cherokee Falls; Draytonville; Ezells; Gaffney Ward No. 1; Gaffney Ward No. 2; Gaffney Ward No. 3; Gaffney Ward No. 4; Gaffney Ward No. 5; Gaffney Ward No. 6; Goucher; Grassy Pond; Holly Grove; King's Creek; Limestone Mill; Littlejohn's; Macedonia; Metcalf; Morgan; Musgrove Mill; Ninety Nine; Pleasant Grove; Pleasant Meadows; Ravenna; Sarratt's; Thicketty; Timber Ridge; White Plains; Wilkinsville; and Wood's.

The polling places of the various voting precincts in Cherokee County must be designated by the Cherokee County Election Commission. The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on the official map on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the South Carolina Budget and Control Board and as shown on certified copies provided to the State Election Commission and the Board of Voter Registration of the county by the Division of Research and Statistical Services. The official map may not be changed except by act of the General Assembly.

SECTION 7-7-170. Designation of voting precincts and places in Chester County.

(A) In Chester County there are the following voting precincts: Baldwin Mill; Baton Rouge; Beckhamville; Blackstock; Edgemoor; Eureka Mill; Fort Lawn; Halsellville; Hazelwood; Lando; Lansford; Lowrys; Richburg; Rodman; Rossville; Wilksburg; Great Falls Nos. 1 and 2; Great Falls No. 3; Chester, Ward 1; Chester, Ward 2; Chester, Ward 3; and Chester, Ward 4.

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps filed with the clerk of court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board.

(C) The polling places for the above precincts must be determined by the Chester County Election Commission with the approval of a majority of the Chester County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-180. Designation of voting precincts in Chesterfield County.

In Chesterfield County there are the following voting precincts: Angelus-Catarrh; Bay Springs; Black Creek; Brocks Mill; Cash; Cat Pond; Center Grove-Winzo; Center Point; Cheraw No. 1; Cheraw No. 2; Cheraw No. 3; Court House; Cross Roads; Dudley-Mangum; Grants Mills; Jefferson; Middendorf; Mt. Crogan; McBee; Ousleydale; Pageland; Patrick; Pee Dee; Ruby; Shiloh; Snow Hill; Vaughn; Wesford; and White Oak.

The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps filed with the clerk of court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board.

SECTION 7-7-190. Designation of voting precincts in Clarendon County.

(A) In Clarendon County there are the following voting precincts:

Alcolu;

Barrineau;

Barrows Mill;

Bloomville;

Calvary;

Davis Station;

Harmony;

Hicks;

Home Branch;

Jordan;

Manning No. 1;

Manning No. 2;

Manning No. 3;

Manning No. 4;

Manning No. 5;

New Zion;

Oakdale;

Paxville;

Panola;

Sardinia-Gable;

Summerton No. 1;

Summerton No. 2;

Summerton No. 3;

Turbeville; and

Wilson-Foreston.

(B) The polling places for the above precincts must be determined by the Clarendon County Election Commission with the approval of a majority of the Clarendon County Legislative Delegation.

(C) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on map document P-2796 and filed with the clerk of court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board.

SECTION 7-7-200. Designation of voting precincts in Colleton County.

In Colleton County there shall be the following voting precincts: Ashton; Bells; Berea (the boundaries of Berea precinct are hereby extended to include the area formerly included in Pine Grove precinct); Canady's; Cottageville; Edisto; Green Pond; Hendersonville; Horse Pen; Hudson's Mill; Jacksonboro; Lodge; Maple Cane; Mashawville; Peniel; Peoples; Petits; Rice Patch; Ritter; Round O; Ruffin; Sidney; Smoaks; Sniders; Stokes; Walterboro No. 1; Walterboro No. 2; Walterboro No. 3; Walterboro No. 4; Williams; Edisto Beach; and Wolfe Creek.

The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps filed with the Clerk of Court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board.

SECTION 7-7-210. Designation of voting precincts in Darlington County.

(A) In Darlington County there are the following voting precincts: Antioch; Auburn; Bethel; Burnt Branch; Black Creek-Clyde; Darlington No. 1; Darlington No. 2; Darlington No. 3; Darlington No. 4; Darlington No. 5; Darlington No. 6; Dovesville; Hartsville No. 1; Hartsville Nos. 2 and 3 (combined); Hartsville No. 4; Hartsville No. 5; Hartsville No. 6; Hartsville No. 7; Hartsville No. 8; Hartsville No. 9; High Hill; Indian Branch; Kelleytown; Lake Swamp; Lamar No. 1; Lamar No. 2; Lydia; Mechanicsville; New Market; Oates; Palmetto; Society Hill; and Swift Creek.

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on map document P-3195 and filed with the Clerk of Court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be determined by the Darlington County Board of Elections and Registration with the approval of a majority of the Darlington County Legislative Delegation to include the member or members from that district.

SECTION 7-7-220. Designation of voting precincts in Dillon County.

In Dillon County there shall be the following voting precincts: Bermuda; Carolina; East Dillon; South Dillon; West Dillon; Floydale; Fork; Gaddy's Mill; Hamer; Kemper; Lake View; Latta; Little Rock; Manning; Minturn; Mt. Calvary; New Holly; Oak Grove; Oakland; and Pleasant Hill.

The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps filed with the Clerk of Court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board.

SECTION 7-7-230. Designation of voting precincts in Dorchester County.

(A) In Dorchester County there are the following voting precincts:

Precinct Name

Archdale

Ashborough East

Ashborough West

Ashley River

Beech Hill

Carolina

Clemson

Coastal

Delemars

Dorchester

Flowertown

Four Hole

German Town

Givhans

Greenwave

Greenhurst

Grover

Harleyville

Indian Field

Irongate

Knightsville

Newington

North Summerville

Reevesville

Ridgeville

Rosinville

Rosses

Saul Dam

Spann

St. George No. 1

St. George No. 2

Stallsville

Tranquil

Trolley

Tupperway

Windsor

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps filed with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-3596 and as shown on certified copies provided to the State Election Commission and the Dorchester County Board of Voter Registration by the division.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Dorchester County Election Commission.

SECTION 7-7-240. Designation of voting precincts in Edgefield County.

In Edgefield County there shall be the following voting precincts: Edgefield No. 1; Edgefield No. 2; Kendall; Johnston No. 1; Johnston No. 2; Trenton; Merriweather; West Side; Harmony; North Side; and Brunson.

The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps filed with the Clerk of Court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board.

SECTION 7-7-250. Designation of voting precincts in Fairfield County.

In Fairfield County there are the following voting precincts: Centerville; Feasterville; Horeb-Glenn; Mitford; Monticello; Ridgeway; Winnsboro, composed of Winnsboro Polling Place No. 1 (area west of Congress Street) and Winnsboro Polling Place No. 2 (area east of Congress Street); Woodward; Greenbrier; Lebanon; Jenkinsville; Winnsboro Mills; South Winnsboro; New Hope; Blairs; Gladden Grove; Hickory Ridge; White Oak; Simpson; Dutchman Creek; and Blackstock.

The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the Budget and Control Board and as shown on copies of the official map provided to the State Election Commission and the Fairfield County Board of Voter Registration by the Division of Research and Statistical Services. The official date of the map is June 15, 1989.

The polling places for the above precincts must be determined by the Fairfield County Election Commission with the approval of a majority of the Fairfield County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-260. Designation of voting precincts in Florence County.

(A) In Florence County there are the following voting precincts:

Back Swamp

Brookgreen

Cartersville

Claussen

Coles Crossroads

Coward 1

Coward 2

Delmae 1

Delmae 2

Ebenezer 1

Ebenezer 2

Ebenezer 3

Effingham

Elim-Glenwood

Evergreen

Florence Ward 1

Florence Ward 2

Florence Ward 3

Florence Ward 4

Florence Ward 5

Florence Ward 6

Florence Ward 7

Florence Ward 8

Florence Ward 9

Florence Ward 10

Florence Ward 11

Florence Ward 12

Florence Ward 14

Florence Ward 15

Friendfield

Gilbert

Greenwood

Hannah

High Hill

Johnsonville

Kingsburg-Stone

Lake City No. 1

Lake City No. 2

Lake City No. 3

Lake City No. 4

Leo

Mars Bluff No. 1

Mars Bluff No. 2

McAllister Mill

Mill Branch

Oak Grove-Sardis

Olanta

Pamplico No. 1

Pamplico No. 2

Prospect

Quinby

Salem

Savannah Grove

Scranton

South Florence 1

South Florence 2

Spaulding

Tans Bay

Timmonsville 1

Timmonsville 2

Vox

West Florence 1

West Florence 2

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts in subsection (A) are as shown on the official map designated P-4199 and on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board and as shown on certified copies provided to the State Election Commission and the Board of Voter Registration of the county by the Division of Research and Statistical Services.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided for in subsection (A) must be established by the Florence County Election Commission.

SECTION 7-7-265. [1980 Act No. 425] Repealed by 1999 Act No. 23, Section 2, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on June 2, 1999).

SECTION 7-7-270. Designation of voting precincts in Georgetown County.

(A) In Georgetown County there are the following voting precincts: Andrews; Andrews Outside; Bethel; Black River; Brown's Ferry; Carver's Bay; Cedar Creek; Choppee; Folly Grove; Georgetown No. 1; Georgetown No. 2-Dream Keepers; Georgetown No. 3; Georgetown No. 4; Georgetown No. 5; Grier's; Kensington; Murrell's Inlet No. 1; Murrell's Inlet No. 2; Murrell's Inlet No. 3; Murrell's Inlet No. 4; Myersville; Pawley's Island No. 1; Pawley's Island No. 2; Pawley's Island No. 3; Pawley's Island No. 4; Pawley's Island No. 5; Pennyroyal; Plantersville; Pleasant Hill; Potato Bed Ferry; Sampit; Santee; Spring Gulley; and Winyah Bay.

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts in Georgetown County are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board and as shown on copies of the official map provided by the division to the State Election Commission and the Georgetown County Board of Voter Registration.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Georgetown County Election Commission subject to approval by a majority of the Georgetown County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-280. Designation of voting precincts in Greenville County.

(A) In Greenville County there are the following voting precincts:

Adams Mill

Alexander

Armstrong

Avon

Batesville

Belle Meade

Belmont

Bent Oaks

Berea

Botany Woods

Brandon

Brookglenn 1

Brookglenn 2

Bryson

Canebrake

Carolina

Cherokee

Chestnut Hills

City View

Conestee

Del Norte

Devenger

Donaldson

Dove Tree

Dunean

Dunklin

Eastside

Ebenezer

Edwards Forest

Enoree

Fairview

Feaster

Fork Shoals

Fountain Inn

Frohawk

Furman

Gantt

Gilder Creek

Gowensville

Grandview

Greenbriar

Greenville 1

Greenville 2

Greenville 3

Greenville 4

Greenville 5

Greenville 7

Greenville 9

Greenville 10

Greenville 11

Greenville 12

Greenville 13

Greenville 14

Greenville 15

Greenville 16

Greenville 17

Greenville 18

Greenville 19

Greenville 20

Greenville 21

Greenville 22

Greenville 23

Greenville 24

Greenville 25

Greenville 26

Greenville 27

Greenville 28h

Greenville 29

Grove

Hillcrest

Hopewell

Jennings Mill

Lake Forest

Lakeview

Laurel Creek

Leawood

Maple Creek

Maridell

Mauldin 1

Mauldin 2

Mauldin 3

Mauldin 4

Mauldin 5

Mauldin 6

Meadowood

Merrifield

Mission

Monaview

Mountain Creek

Mountain View

Northwood

Oneal

Paramount

Paris Mountain

Park Place

Pebble Creek

Piedmont

Pleasant Grove

Pliney

Poinsett

Reedy Fork

Riverside

Rock Hill

Rocky Creek

Royal Oaks

Saluda

Sandy Flat

Sevier

Simpsonville 1

Simpsonville 2

Simpsonville 3

Simpsonville 4

Skyland

Slater Marietta

Southside

Standing Springs

Suber Mill

Sulphur Springs

Tanglewood

Taylors

Tigerville

Timberlake

Trade

Travelers Rest

Tryon

Tubbs Mountain

Tyger River

Wade Hampton

Ware Place

Welcome

Wellington

Westcliffe 1

Westcliffe 2

Westside

Woodlawn

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts in subsection (A) are as shown on maps filed with the Greenville County Board of Voter Registration and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-4592.

(C) Beginning January 1, 2001, the polling places for the precincts provided in subsection (A) must be established by the Greenville County Board of Voter Registration and the Greenville County Election Commission with the approval of a majority of the members of the Greenville County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-290. Designation of voting precincts in Greenwood County.

(A) In Greenwood County there are the following voting precincts:

1-Greenwood No. 1

2-Greenwood No. 2

3-Greenwood No. 3

4-Greenwood No. 4

5-Greenwood No. 5

6-Greenwood No. 6

7-Greenwood No. 7

8-Greenwood No. 8

9-Glendale

10-Harris

11-Laco

12-Ninety-Six

13-Ninety-Six Mill

14-Ware Shoals

15-Hodges

16-Cokesbury

17-Coronaca

18-Greenwood High

19-Georgetown

20-Sandridge

21-Callison

22-Bradley

23-Troy

24-Epworth

25-Verdery

26-New Market

27-Emerald

28-Airport

29-Emerald High

30-Civic Center

31-Riley

32-Shoals Junction

33-Greenwood Mill

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts are as shown on the official map P-4700 on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board and as shown on certified copies provided to the State Election Commission and the Greenwood Board of Voter Registration. The official map may not be changed except by act of the General Assembly.

(C) The Greenwood County Election Commission shall designate the polling places of each precinct.

SECTION 7-7-300. Designation of voting precincts in Hampton County.

In Hampton County there are the following voting precincts: Brunson, polling place at Brunson Town Hall; Hampton Courthouse No. 1, polling place at Ben Hazel School; Hampton Courthouse No. 2, polling place at County Courthouse; Varnville, polling place at Fire House at Town Hall; Early Branch, polling place at Early Branch grocery on Highway 68 (formerly McTeer's Store); Garnett, polling place at Garnett Learning Center; Gifford, polling place at Gifford Lodge Hall; Estill, polling place at Estill Town Hall; Bonnett, polling place at Bonnett Fire Department; Furman, polling place at Old Furman School; Yemassee, polling place at Yemassee Town Hall; Horse Gall, polling place at Vincent Smith's Garage; Rivers Mill, polling place at Hickory Grove Community Center; Hopewell, polling place at Hopewell Community Center; Crocketville-Miley, polling place at Crocketville Community Center; Cummings, polling place at Cummings Fire Department; Scotia, polling place at Scotia Town Hall; and Black Creek, polling place at Will Kinard's Home.

The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps filed with the clerk of court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board.

SECTION 7-7-310. Preparation of registration books for Estill precinct.

The registration books for the Estill Precinct shall be prepared in such manner as to reflect the names of persons entitled to vote at the respective polling places.

SECTION 7-7-320. Designation of voting precincts in Horry County.

(A) In Horry County there are the following voting precincts:

Adrian;

Allsbrook;

Atlantic Beach;

Aynor;

Bayboro;

Brooksville;

Brownway;

Burgess;

Carolina Forest;

Cedar Grove;

Cherry Grove Beach 1;

Cherry Grove Beach 2;

Coastal Carolina;

Coastal Lane 1;

Coastal Lane 2;

Cool Springs;

Crescent Beach;

Daisy;

Deerfield;

Dog Bluff;

Dogwood;

Dunes 1;

Dunes 2;

Dunes 3;

East Conway;

East Loris;

Ebenezer;

Emerald Forest;

Enterprise;

Floyds;

Forest Brook;

Four Mile;

Galivants Ferry;

Garden City 1;

Garden City 2;

Garden City 3;

Garden City 4;

Glenns Bay;

Green Sea;

Gurley;

Hickory Grove;

Hickory Hill;

Homewood;

Horry;

Inland;

Jackson Bluff;

Jamestown;

Jernigan's Cross Roads;

Jet Port;

Jordanville;

Joyner Swamp;

Juniper Bay;

Lake Park;

Leon;

Little River 1;

Little River 2;

Live Oak;

Maple;

Marlowe;

Methodist Rehobeth;

Mill Swamp;

Mt. Olive;

Mt. Vernon;

Myrtlewood 1;

Myrtlewood 2;

Myrtlewood 3;

Nixon's Cross Roads 1;

Nixon's Cross Roads 2;

North Conway 1;

North Conway 2;

Norton;

Ocean Drive 1;

Ocean Drive 2;

Ocean Forest 1;

Ocean Forest 2;

Ocean Forest 3;

Pawley's Swamp;

Pleasant View;

Poplar Hill;

Port Harrelson;

Race Path 1;

Race Path 2;

Red Bluff;

Red Hill 1;

Red Hill 2;

Salem;

Sea Oats 1;

Sea Oats 2;

Sea Winds;

Shell;

Socastee 1;

Socastee 2;

Socastee 3;

Spring Branch;

Surfside Beach 1;

Surfside Beach 2;

Surfside Beach 3;

Surfside Beach 4;

Sweet Home;

Taylorsville;

Tilly Swamp;

Toddville;

Wampee;

West Conway;

West Loris;

White Oak;

Wild Wing; and

Windy Hill.

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps filed with the clerk of court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-5199.

(C) The polling places for the precincts listed in subsection (A) must be determined by the Horry County Board of Registration and Elections with the approval of a majority of the Horry County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-330. Designation of voting precincts in Jasper County; polling places.

(A) In Jasper County there are the following voting precincts:

Coosawhatchie

Gillisonville

Grahamville 1

Grahamville 2

Grays

Hardeeville 1

Hardeeville 2

Levy

Okatie

Pineland

Ridgeland 1

Ridgeland 2

Ridgeland 3

Tillman

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts in subsection (A) are as shown on maps filed with the clerk of court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-5399.

(C) The polling places for the precincts listed in subsection (A) must be determined by the Board of Elections and Voter Registration of Jasper County with the approval of a majority of the Jasper County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-340. Designation of voting precincts in Kershaw County.

(A) In Kershaw County there are the following voting precincts: Airport, Antioch, Bethune, Buffalo, Camden No. 1, Camden No. 2, Camden No. 3, Camden No. 4, Camden No. 5, Camden No. 5-A, Camden No. 6, Cassatt, Charlotte Thompson, Doby's Mill, East Camden-Hermitage, Elgin No. 1, Elgin No. 2, Gates Ford, Liberty Hill, Lugoff No. 1, Lugoff No. 2, Lugoff No. 3, Malvern Hill, Rabon's Crossroads, Riverdale, Salt Pond, Shaylor's Hill, Springdale, Westville, and White's Gardens.

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts in Kershaw County are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board and as shown on copies of the official map provided by the division to the State Election Commission and the Kershaw County Board of Voter Registration.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Kershaw County Election Commission subject to approval by a majority of the Kershaw County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-350. Designation of voting precincts in Lancaster County.

(A) In Lancaster County there are the following voting precincts:

Antioch;

Belaire;

Camp Creek;

Carmel;

Chesterfield Avenue;

Douglas;

Dwight;

Elgin;

Erwin Farm;

Gooch's Cross Road;

Heath Springs;

Hyde Park;

Jacksonham;

Kershaw North;

Kershaw South;

Lancaster East;

Lancaster West;

Lynwood Drive;

Midway;

Pleasant Hill;

Pleasant Valley;

Rich Hill;

Riverside;

Spring Hill;

Unity;

Van Wyck; and

Wylie Park.

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps filed with the clerk of court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-5796.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Lancaster County Board of Elections and Voter Registration subject to approval by a majority of the Lancaster County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-360. Designation of voting precincts in Laurens County.

(A) In Laurens County there are the following precincts:

Bailey;

Barksdale-Narnie;

Brewerton;

Clinton Mill;

Clinton No. 1;

Clinton No. 2;

Clinton No. 3;

Cooks Store;

Cross Hill;

Ekom;

Gray Court;

Greenpond;

Hickory Tavern;

Joanna;

Jones Store;

Long Branch;

Lydia Mill;

Madden;

Martins Store-Poplar Springs;

Mount Olive;

Mountville;

Ora-Lanford;

Owings;

Princeton;

Trinity Ridge;

Ward 1;

Ward 2;

Ward 3;

Ward 4;

Ward 5;

Ward 6;

Waterloo;

Wattsville; and

Youngs.

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts in subsection (A) are as shown on the official map designated as P-5999 and on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board and as shown on certified copies provided to the State Election Commission and the Registration and Elections Commission for Laurens County by the Division of Research and Statistical Services.

(C) The polling places for the precincts listed in subsection (A) must be established by the Registration and Elections Commission for Laurens County with the approval of a majority of the Laurens County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-370. Designation of voting precincts in Lee County.

In Lee County there shall be the following voting precincts: Ashland; Ashwood; Bishopville No. 1; Bishopville No. 2; Bishopville No. 3; Bishopville No. 4; Cedar Creek; Cypress; Elliott; Hickory Hill; Ionia; Lucknow; Lynchburg; Manville; Mt. Clio; Rattlesnake Springs; Shrocks Mill; South Lynchburg; Spring Hill; St. Charles; St. Matthews; Stokes Bridge; Turkey Creek; and Woodrow. The division line between the voting precincts at Bishopville shall be Main Street and Church Street, Bishopville No. 1 being the southwest corner. Bishopville No. 2 the southeast corner, Bishopville No. 3 the northeast corner and Bishopville No. 4 the northwest corner.

The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps filed with the Clerk of Court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board.

SECTION 7-7-380. Designation of voting precincts in Lexington County; determination of polling places by Lexington County Election Commission.

(A) In Lexington County there are the following voting precincts:

Amicks Ferry

Barr Road

Batesburg

Beulah Church

Boiling Springs

Bush River

Cayce No. 1

Cayce No. 2

Cayce No. 3

Cayce 2A

Chalk Hill

Challedon

Chapin

Coldstream

Congaree

Cromer

Dutchman Shores

Edenwood

Edmund

Emmanuel Church

Fairview

Faith Church

Gardendale

Gaston

Gilbert

Grenadier

Hollow Creek

Hook's Store

Irmo

Kitti Wake

Lake Murray

Leaphart Road

Leesville

Lexington No. 1

Lexington No. 2

Mack-Edisto

Mims

Mount Horeb

Murraywood

Old Barnwell Road

Pelion

Pilgrim Church

Pine Ridge

Pineview

Pond Branch

Providence Church

Quail Hollow

Quail Valley

Red Bank

Red Bank South

Ridge Road

Round Hill

Saluda River

Sandy Run

Seven Oaks

Sharpe's Hill

Springdale

St. Michael

Summit

Swansea

West Columbia No. 1

West Columbia No. 2

West Columbia No. 3

West Columbia No. 4

Westover

White Knoll

Whitehall

Woodland Hills

(B) The polling places of the various voting precincts in Lexington County must be designated by the Lexington County Election Commission. The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on the official map on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the South Carolina Budget and Control Board designated as document P-6395 and as shown on certified copies provided to the State Election Commission and the Board of Voter Registration of the county by the Division of Research and Statistical Services. The official map may not be changed except by act of the General Assembly.

SECTION 7-7-390. Designation of voting precincts in McCormick County.

In McCormick County there are voting precincts numbered and named as follows: Number 1 -- Mt. Carmel; Number 2 -- Willington; Number 3- Savannah; Number 4 -- McCormick No. 1; Number 5 -- Bethany; Number 6 -- McCormick No. 2; Number 7 -- Plum Branch; Number 8 -- Parksville; Number 9 -- Modoc; and Number 10- Clarks Hill.

The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on official maps on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board and as shown on certified copies provided to the State Election Commission and the McCormick County Board of Voter Registration by the Division.

Polling places must be determined by the McCormick County Election Commission with the approval of the McCormick County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-400. Designation of voting precincts in Marion County.

In Marion County there shall be the following voting precincts: Britton's Neck; Friendship; Centenary; Rains; Marion No. 1; Marion No. 2; Marion North; Marion South; Marion West; Sellers; Temperance; Zion; Northwest; Mullins; Southwest Mullins; Northeast Mullins; Southeast Mullins; and Nichols.

The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps filed with the Clerk of Court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board.

SECTION 7-7-410. Designation of voting precincts in Marlboro County.

(A) In Marlboro County there are the following precincts:

(1) Adamsville

(2) Blenheim

(3) Brightsville

(4) Brownsville

(5) Clio

(6) McColl

(7) East McColl

(8) Quick's Cross Roads

(9) Red Hill

(10) Tatum

(11) Wallace

(12) North Bennettsville

(13) South Bennettsville

(14) East Bennettsville

(15) West Bennettsville

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts provided in subsection (A) of this section are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-69-93 and as shown on certified copies of the official map provided by the division to the State Election Commission and the Marlboro County Board of Elections and Registration.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in subsection (A) of this section must be established by the Marlboro County Board of Elections and Registration with the approval of a majority of the Marlboro County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-420. Designation of voting precincts in Newberry County.

In Newberry County there are the following voting precincts: Beth-Eden, Bush River, Chappells, Fairview-O'Neal, Hartford, Helena, Johnstone, Kinards-Jalapa, Little Mountain, Maybinton, Midway, Mt. Bethel-Garmany, Consolidated Number 5, Newberry Ward 1, Newberry Ward 2, Newberry Ward 3-1, Newberry Ward 3-2, Newberry Ward 4, Newberry Ward 5, Newberry Ward 6, Oakland, Peak, Pomaria, Prosperity, St. Phillips-Jolly Street, Silverstreet, Stoney Hill, Wheeland, Whitmire City, and Whitmire Outside.

The precinct lines defining the above precincts in Newberry County are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board and as shown on certified copies of the official map provided to the State Election Commission and the Newberry County Board of Voter Registration by the division.

The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Newberry County Election Commission subject to the approval of the majority of the Newberry County Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-430. Designation of voting precincts in Oconee County.

(A) In Oconee County there are the following voting precincts: Earles Grove, Fair Play, Friendship, Holly Springs, Keowee, Long Creek, Madison, Mountain Rest, Newry-Corinth, Oakway, Ravenel, Return, Richland, Salem, Seneca No. 1, Seneca No. 2, Seneca No. 3, Seneca No. 4, Shiloh, South Union, Stamp Creek, Tamassee, Tokeena/Providence, Utica, Walhalla No. 1, Walhalla No. 2, Westminster No. 1, Westminster No. 2, and West Union.

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts in Oconee County are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-7398 and as shown on certified copies of the official map provided to the State Election Commission and the Oconee Registration and Elections Commission by the division.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Oconee Registration and Elections Commission.

SECTION 7-7-440. Designation of voting precincts in Orangeburg County.

In Orangeburg County there are the following voting precincts:

Precinct Number Precinct Name

001 Orangeburg Ward 1

002 Orangeburg Ward 2

003 Orangeburg Ward 3

004 Orangeburg Ward 4

005 Orangeburg Ward 5

006 Orangeburg Ward 6

007 Orangeburg Ward 7

008 Orangeburg Ward 8

009 Orangeburg Ward 9

010 Suburban 1

011 Suburban 2

012 Suburban 3

013 Suburban 4

014 Suburban 5

015 Suburban 6

016 Suburban 7

017 Bethel

018 North Bowman

019 South Bowman

020 North Branchville

021 South Branchville

022 Cope

023 Cordova

024 Edisto

025 Elloree

026 North Eutawville

027 South Eutawville

028 Four Holes

029 East Holly Hill

030 West Holly Hill

031 Jamison

032 Limestone

033 Neeses-Livingston

034 East North

035 West North

036 Norway

037 Pinehill-Bolen

038 Providence

039 Rowesville

040 Santee

041 East Springfield

042 West Springfield

043 Vance

044 Barrier Free

045 Ward 10

046 Suburban 8

047 Suburban 9

048 Brookdale

049 Nix

050 Whittaker

The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on official maps on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the Budget and Control Board and as shown on certified copies provided to the State Election Commission and the County Board of Voter Registration by the Division.

The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be determined by the Orangeburg County Election Commission with the approval of a majority of the Senators and a majority of the members of the House of Representatives representing Orangeburg County.

SECTION 7-7-450. Designation of voting precincts in Pickens County.

(A) In Pickens County there are the following voting precincts:

Precinct Name

Stone Church

Fort Hill

Morrison

Calhoun

Clemson

Pike

Central I

Central II

Norris

Lawrence Chapel

Six Mile

Praters Creek I

Praters Creek II

Mountain View

Albert R. Lewis

Holly Springs

Pumpkintown

Ambler

Pickens I

Pickens II

Pickens III

Griffin

Glassy Mountain

Cedar Rock

Rice's Creek

Liberty I

Liberty II

Flat Rock

Zion

Enon

Smith Grove

Arial Mill

Park Street

Brushy Creek

Forest Acres

Easley

McKissick

Dacusville I

Dacusville II

Crosswell

Georges Creek

Powdersville

Rock Springs

Saluda

Simpson

Pickensville

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on official maps on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the Budget and Control Board designated as document P-7796 and as shown on certified copies provided to the State Election Commission and the Pickens County Board of Voter Registration by the division.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Pickens County Registration and Elections Commission subject to the approval of the majority of the Pickens County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-460. [1962 Code Section 23-193; 1952 Code Section 23-193; 1950 (46) 2414; 1954 (48) 1558, 1781; 1957 (50) 662; 1958 (50) 1694; 1960 (51) 1510, 1568, 930; 1962 (52) 1723; 1967 (55) 1027; 1968 (55) 2246, 2532, 3022, 3023; 1969 (56) 220, 714; 1972 (57) 2159; 1974 (58) 2975; 1975 (59) 635; Am 1978 Act No. 417, Section 1; 1979 Act No. 174, Sections 1-3] Repealed 1985 Act No. 20, Section 3, eff June 20, 1985.

SECTION 7-7-465. Designation of voting precincts in Richland County.

(A) In Richland County there are the following voting precincts:

Ward 1

Ward 2

Ward 3

Ward 4

Ward 5

Ward 6

Ward 7

Ward 8

Ward 9

Ward 10

Ward 11

Ward 12

Ward 13

Ward 14

Ward 15

Ward 16

Ward 17

Ward 18

Ward 19

Ward 20

Ward 21

Ward 22

Ward 23

Ward 24

Ward 25

Ward 26

Gregg Park

Ward 29

Ward 30

Ward 31

Ward 32

Ward 33

Ward 34

Arcadia

Ardincaple

Ballentine

Barrier Free

Beatty Road

Bluff

Blythewood #1

Blythewood #2

Brandon

Briarwood

Caughman Road

College Place

Cooper

Dennyside

Dentsville

Dutch Fork

Eastover

Edgewood

Estates

Fairlawn

Fairwold

East Forest Acres

North Forest Acres

South Forest Acres

Friarsgate #1

Friarsgate #2

Old Friarsgate

Gadsden

Garners

Greenview

Hampton

Harbison

Hopkins

Horrell Hill

Hunting Creek

Keels

Keenan

Killian

Kingswood

Lincolnshire

Long Creek

Lykesland

Meadowfield

Meadowlake

McEntire

Midway

Mill Creek

Monticello

North Springs #1

North Springs #2

Oakwood

Olympia

Parkway

Pennington

Pine Lakes

Pinewood

Polo Road

Pontiac

Rice Creek

Ridgewood

Riverside

Riversprings

Riverwalk

St. Andrews

Satchelford

Skyland

South Beltline

Spring Valley

Springville

Trenholm Road

Valhalla

Valley State Park

Walden

Westminster

Whitewell

Wildewood

Woodfield

Woodlands

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts provided in subsection (A) are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the South Carolina Budget and Control Board designated as document P-7999 and as shown on certified copies of the official map provided to the State Election Commission and the Richland County Board of Voter Registration by the Division of Research and Statistical Services.

SECTION 7-7-470. [1962 Code Section 23-193.1; 1975 (59) 635; 1978 Act No. 417, Section 2]Repealed 1985 Act No. 20, Section 3, eff June 20, 1985.

SECTION 7-7-480. Designation of voting precincts in Saluda County.

(A) In Saluda County there are the following voting precincts:

Centennial

Clyde

Delmar

Fruit Hill

Higgins/Zoar

Holly

Hollywood

Holstons

Mayson

Mt. Willing

Pleasant Cross

Pleasant Grove

Richland

Ridge Spring/Monetta

Saluda No. 1

Saluda No. 2

Sardis

Ward

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on official maps on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the Budget and Control Board designated as document P-81-94 and as shown on certified copies provided to the State Election Commission and the Saluda County Board of Voter Registration by the division.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Saluda County Election Commission subject to the approval of a majority of the Saluda County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-490. Designation of voting precincts in Spartanburg County.

In Spartanburg County there are the following voting precincts:

ARCADIA

Beginning at the intersection of Hayne Street (SR 78) and Three Mile Branch, follow southwest to intersection with Fairforest Creek, then west on creek to intersection of Carver Road, follow Carver Road northwest to Seaboard Coastline Railroad, follow railroad southwest to I-26, follow north to Hayne Street, then northeast to point of origin.

ARKWRIGHT

Beginning at the point where South Church Street, Fairforest Creek, and the Southern Railway tracks intersect, follow the tracks southeast to Millwood Drive, follow generally south to Canaan Church Road, south to intersection with SC 295, follow southwest to Carolina Drive, follow generally north to Darby Road, follow east to Southern Railway tracks, follow south to point of origin.

ARLINGTON

Beginning at the intersection of Meadow Creek and Armstrong Road (CR 745) follow CR 745 to US 29 then southwest to the Greenville County line, follow the county line north to Beaverdam Creek, follow the creek southeast to Meadow Creek, follow on southeast to point of origin.

ARROWOOD

Beginning at the intersection of the North Carolina State line and the Cherokee County line, follow county line southeast to SR 101, then northwest to SH 11, then generally west to Parris Bridge Road (SR 58), then north to SR 136, then northeast to North Carolina State line, then east to point of origin.

BALLENGER

Beginning at the intersection of Jordan Creek and SH 292, follow 292 southwest to Shiloh Church Road, then follow 782 generally west to Powell Lake Road (CR 789), follow south to intersection with Goodjoin Road (SH 358), follow northwest to Shiloh Church Road, follow generally west to Armstrong Road, follow to Meadow Creek, follow the creek northwest to Beaverdam Creek, then northwest to Greenville County line, follow county line north to Barnes Creek, follow the creek to Tyger River, then to Lyman Lake, follow the eastern shore of the lake to the northeast point, then to Pacific Lake Road, follow northeast to SH 357, follow 357 southeast to Grand Canyon Road, follow northeast to Hampton Road, follow to intersection with Jordan Creek, follow creek southeast to point of origin.

BEN AVON

Beginning at the intersection of Fernwood-Glendale Road (SR 538) and Clifton-Glendale Road (SR 30), follow southeast to Whitestone Road, then south to Pine Street (US 176 - SH 9), following northwest to Country Club Road then generally northeast to Lawson's Fork Creek, then east and south to Lakeforest Drive (SR 748), then northeast to Fernwood-Glendale Road, then east to point of origin.

BISHOP

Beginning at the intersection of SR 88 and SH 56, following SH 56 southeast to SH 215, southwest to Harris Road, southwest to SR 50, south to SR 196 then northwest to US 221, north to Pine Ridge Street (CR 2014), northeast to 215 southeast to SR 88, north to point of origin.

BOBO

Beginning at the intersection of Carver Road and Fairforest Creek, follow generally south to a creek just north of Normandy Drive, follow directly west to Britton Drive, then north to Seaboard Coastline Railroad, follow railroad northeast to Fairforest Creek, and generally north to point of origin.

Beginning at the intersection of Fairforest Creek and Powell Mill Road follow creek generally southeast to a point of intersection with Evans Street, directly west of Raintree Drive, follow west to Bedford Drive, follow west to intersection of Powell Mill Road, follow north to point of origin.

BOILING SPRINGS

Beginning at the intersection of SR 190 and SR 43, follow southwest to Cleveland Road, southeast to an unnamed creek then south to Davis Road, northwest to Parris Bridge Road, south to SH 9, follow SH 9 south to intersection with Overhill Circle, follow south to Pine Gap Road, follow west to Lawson's Fork Creek, follow creek generally northwest to Fawn Branch, then generally northwest to SH 9, then northwest to SR 74, then northeast to SR 2l4, then southeast to CR 1006, Midnight Road, follow to intersection with SR 679, south to SR 188, then southeast to Bible Church Road, then north to SR 190, follow northeast to point of origin.

BOWEN

Beginning at the intersection of the North Pacolet River and SR 55, follow generally south to SR 188, then southwest to SR 679, then north to Midnight Road, southwest to SR 42, south to SR 214, northwest to SR 74, then southwest to SH 9, then southeast to SH 9, then southeast to Fawn Branch, then south to Clark Road (CR 822), southwest to I 26, northwest to the northern border of Lake William C. Bowen, then generally east to the North Pacolet River then east to point of origin.

BROOKLYN-COOLEY SPRINGS-FINGERVILLE

Beginning at the intersection of the North Carolina State line and SR l36, southwest to SR 58 then generally south to Minnow Farm Road (CR 367), northeast to CR 704 then east to CR 1887 then south to Little Buck Creek, then generally south to Pacolet River, then generally northwest to intersection of North Pacolet River. Follow the North Pacolet River to intersection of SH 11 then northeast to intersection with Fingerville School Road (SR 42), follow SR 42 northwest to intersection of SH 9 then northwest to intersection of North Carolina State line, following state line east to point of origin.

CAMPOBELLO

Beginning at the intersection of Landrum Mill Road (CR 936) and I-26 follow I-26 southeast to intersection with CR 127, follow CR 127 southwest to intersection of Hickory Road (CR 835), follow northwest to Dickson Road (CR 855), follow Dickson Road generally northwest to the Pacolet River, follow river southwest to US 176, follow 176 south to CR 7067, follow south to SR 763, then southwest to Reunion Road (CR 888), follow south to Sawmill Road (CR 887), follow southwest to Farmer Road (CR 868), follow this generally northwest to Macedonia Church Road follow southwest to Greenville County Line, follow county line north to Pacolet River, follow Pacolet River southeast to SR 209, follow 209 northeast to Howard Road (CR 2010) northeast to intersection of Landrum Mill Road (CR 936), follow northeast to point of origin.

CAMPTON

Beginning at the intersection of Clark Road (CR 822) and Fawn Branch, follow Fawn Branch southeast to Lawson's Fork Creek, then generally southeast to Pine Gap (CR 2510), then east to Overhill Circle, then north to SH 9 then south to I-85; southwest to US 176, then northwest to SH 56, southeast to Fairforest Road (CR 525), south to Harmon Drive (CR 709) then northwest to SR 65, northwest to SR 40, northwest to SR 219, southwest to SR 123, northwest to SR 40, northwest to Lawson's Fork Creek then southeast to Bishop Road (CR 829), north on Bishop Road to Clark Road (CR 822), then generally northeast to point of origin.

CANAAN

Beginning at the intersection of Seaboard Coastline Railroad tracks and Beaver Dam Creek, follow southeast to Birchtree Drive, northeast to Blanchard Road (CR 552) southeast to SR 88, southwest to SH 215, northwest to Pine Ridge Street, southwest to US 221, north to Seaboard Coastline Railroad, northeast to point of origin.

CANNON'S CAMPGROUND

Beginning at the intersection of I 85 and the Pacolet River, following the river generally south to Cannon's Campground Road (SR 31), then west, then southwest to Cannon Rd, then northwest to Marconi Drive, then northeast to Cannon Road, then northwest, then southwest to SR 192, then north to Chesnee Highway (US 221), then generally north to Burns Road, then southeast to I 85, then northeast to point of origin.

CAVINS-HOBBYSVILLE

Beginning at the intersection of SR 50 and North Tyger River, follow river southeast to SR 113, then southwest to SH 146, then northwest to SR 201, north to SR 50 then northwest to SR 119, then northwest to a point southwest of CR 9974, then northeast to Ferguson Creek, then generally northwest to SR 86, then north to SR 229, then southeast to SR 231, then north then east to I-26, then south to SR 50 then northeast to point of origin.

CEDAR SPRINGS

Beginning at the intersection of Old Georgia Road (SH 295) and Keltner Avenue, then southeast to Old Cedar Springs Road (CR 1227), southwest to SR 88, southwest to Blachard Road (CR 552), northwest to Birchtree Drive, southwest to Beaver Dam Creek then northwest to Seaboard Coastline Railroad, then east then north to SH 295, east to Fairforest Creek, north to Collins Branch, then south, then northeast to Union Street (SH 56), south to Old Georgia Road, then east to point of origin.

CHEROKEE-SPRINGS

Beginning at a point where the Pacolet River intersects an unnamed creek north of I-85, traveling southwest to I-85. Follow southwest to Burns Road, follow northeast to US 221, then northwest on Peach Valley Drive to Seedhouse Road, northwest to Flatwoods Road, then to Cleveland Road. Following west to Parris Bridge Road (SR 43) then northeast to SR 190, follow southwest to SR 55, follow south to SR l88, then northwest to an unnamed creek, generally north to SR 55 then northwest, then north to the North Pacolet River then following east, then southeast to point of origin.

CHESNEE - CHESNEE MILL

Beginning at the intersection of CR 101 (Oconee Street) and Cherokee County Line, follow county line southeast to Cudd Road (CR 1904), follow Cudd Road southwest to Reynolds Road (CR 1902), follow Reynolds Road north to Griffin Road (CR 1882), follow Griffin Road northwest to Ford Road then west to Church Road, southwest on Church Road then west to a point south of Henderson Road intersection. Then southwest to the intersection of Buck Creek and Little Buck Creek, following Little Buck Creek generally north to CR 1887, follow 1887 north then northwest to Minnow Farm Road (CR 367), follow 367 southwest to SR 58, follow 58 generally north to SH 11, follow SH 11 generally east to SR 101, follow 101 southeast to point of origin.

CLIFTON

Beginning at the intersection of US 29 and SR 107, follow south to SR 30, then southwest to Zion Hill Road, then northwest to an unnamed road running northeast to SR 817, then northwest to Southern Railway tracks, follow tracks east to Pacolet River, follow river north to US 29, follow US 29 east to point of origin. The voting place for Clifton Precinct in Spartanburg County is changed from St. Andrews Methodist Church to Clifton Second Baptist Church.

CONVERSE

Beginning at intersection of Cannon's Campground Road and Pacolet River, follow generally south to Southern Railway tracks, follow tracks west to US 29 then southwest to Plainview Drive, follow west then northwest to Cannon's Campground Road, north, then northeast to point of origin.

COWPENS

Beginning at the intersection of SR 2005 and the Cherokee County Line, follow the county line south, then east, then southeast to Thompson Chapel Road, follow generally southwest (CR 317), then northwest, then northeast, to Chain Gang Hill Road (CR 401), then northwest to Patterson Road (CR 313), then generally west, northwest to SR 107, then north to US 29, then west to Pacolet River, follow Pacolet River generally north to the Island Creek intersection, follow Island Creek generally north to SR 105, then southeast, then east to SC 110, then north to CR 1922, then northeast to intersection with unnamed creek, then southeast to SR 2005, then northeast to point of origin.

CRESCENT

Beginning at the intersection of SH 417 and Pearson Town Road (SR 605), then southeast to CR 604, then northeast then southeast to CR 9625, then southwest to an unnamed road connecting CR 610 and CR 613, follow CR 613 south to CR 120, then west to SR 198 then southwest to SH 146, then southeast to SR 554, then generally west to SH 418, then southwest to Greenville County Line, follow county line generally northwest to SH 417, then northeast to point of origin.

CROFT

Beginning at the intersection of SH 295 and Dairy Ridge Road (CR 1207), follow southwest to Kelsey Creek, then generally north to Old Cedar Springs Road (SR 88) and Cedar Springs Drive, follow north to Keitner Avenue, then northwest to intersection of SH 295, follow west to point of origin.

CROSS ANCHOR

Beginning at the intersection of the North Tyger River and the Union County Line, follow south to Cedar Shoals Creek, then northwest to SR 141, then north to SH 146, then southeast to SR 113, then generally north to the North Tyger River, then generally southeast to point of origin.

CUNNINGHAM

Beginning at intersection of Gowan Road (CR 775) and US 176, follow 176 southeast to Ballenger Road (CR 781), follow 781 southwest to a point north of the Holly Springs Road intersection, then follow southeast from 781 to Holly Springs Road (SR 38), continue southeast to Lawson's Fork Creek, then follow the creek generally east to SR 40, follow 40 southeast to intersection of SR 123, then follow 123 south to SR 219, follow 219 northeast to Gray's Creek, follow the creek generally south to SH 129, follow 129 southwest to Jordan Creek, follow the creek northwest to Jordan Lake, follow the lake to the northwest point then continue on Jordan Creek northwest to Hampton Road (CR 745), follow 745 northeast to a point west of CR 9782, then turn north to intersect Tinsley Road (CR 778), follow 778 northeast to SR 52, follow 52 northwest to Gowan Road, follow Gowan Road northeast to the point of origin.

DEYOUNG

Beginning at the intersection of I-85 and SH 101, then generally south to SH 296, then southwest to Bennett's Bridge Road (CR 1068), then north to Brockman Road (SR 12) then north to I-85, then northeast to point of origin.

DRAYTON

Beginning at a point where Cannon Road (Floyd Road), intersects Cannon's Campground Road (SR 31), follow southwest to Drayton Avenue, then south to Southern Railroad tracks, west to Lawson Fork Creek, then follow creek generally northwest to Archer Road, follow Archer Road north to Marconi Drive, then east to Cannon Road, then southeast to point of origin.

DUNCAN

Beginninq at northeast corner of Highway 290, north on Road 671 to the intersection of Road 671 and Pine Street, west on Pine Street to Middle Tyger River, following Middle Tyger River to Spartanburg Road, thence south on Spartanburg Road to intersection of Road 77, north on Road 77 to intersection of Highway 29, west on 29 to Meadow Creek. Follow Meadow Creek to Armstrong Road (745), follow Armstrong Road to Highway 29, west on 29 to Dobson's Road (220), south on 220 to intersection of 290, west on 290 to intersection of Road 644, south on Road 644 to intersection of Green Road, west on Green Road to intersection of Highway 101, 101 south to intersect I-85, west on I 85 to 290, point of origin.

EAST GREER

Beginning at the intersection of Wade Hampton Blvd (US 29) and Dobson Road (SR 220), follow Dobson Road southeast to Poinsett Street (SH 290) then follow 290 to Sunnydale Drive, follow Sunnydale north and continue north to Foggy Bottom, follow Foggy Bottom northwest to Fairview Avenue, follow Fairview northwest to Greenville County Line, follow county line north to US 29, follow 29 east to point of origin.

ENOREE

Beginning at the intersection of SH 146 and SR 141, then south to Cedar Shoals' Creek, then southeast to the Union County Line then generally south to Laurens County Line, then generally northwest to SR 116, then northeast to SH 146, then southeast to point of origin.

FAIRFOREST

Beginning at the intersection of SR 40 and I-26, follow I-26 southeast to US 29, then west on 29 to Southern Railway tracks, follow tracks southwest to Gray's Creek, then generally north to SR 219, then northeast to SR 40 then east to point of origin.

FAIRMONT

Beginning at the intersection of US 29 and Gray's Creek, follow southeast to North Tyger River, then southeast to US 296, then southwest to SH 290, then northwest to I-85, then northeast to US 29, then east to point of origin.

GLENDALE

Beginning at the intersection of SR 30 and the Pacolet River, follow the Pacolet River generally southeast to the intersection with Richland Creek, follow Richland Creek southwest to the Pacolet-Clifton Road, then generally south to SR 227, then west to US 176, then northwest to Whitestone Road (S 30), then north to Clifton-Glendale Road, proceed northwest then northeast to point of origin.

GRAMLING

Beginninq at the intersection of Hickory Road (CR 835) and Edwards Road, follow Edwards Road west to Compton Bridge Road (SR 37), follow southwest to Windmill Hill Road (CR 9l0) follow Windmill Hill Road southwest to US 176, follow 176 northwest to Gowan Road (CR 775) follow Gowan Road southwest to New Cut Road, follow New Cut Road northwest to Hannon Road (CR 888) follow 888 north to Reunion Road, north to SR 889 follow east SR 763, follow 763 north to CR 7067, follow north to US 176, follow north to Pacolet River, follow Pacolet River north to Dickson Road (CR 855) follow Dickson Road generally northeast to Hickory Road, follow Hickory Road southeast to point of origin.

HAYNE SHOP

Beginning at the intersection of North Pine Street (US 176) and I-85, follow I-85 southwest to I-26, then northwest to SR 40 then southeast to SR 65, then southeast to Harmon Drive, then north to Fairforest Road (CR 525), then north to SH 56, then northwest to US 176, then southeast to point of origin.

HILL TOP

Beginning at the intersection of I-85 and SH 9, follow south to California Avenue, then southwest to Southern Railway tracks, then northwest to I-85, then northeast to point of origin. The voting place for the precinct is Bethany Baptist Church.

HOLLY SPRINGS

Beginning at the intersection of New Cut Road (SR 52) and Hannon Road (CR 888), follow New Cut Road southeast to Tinsley Road (CR 778), follow Tinsley Road southwest, then south cross Road 38 and continue south to Hampton Road (CR 745), follow Hampton Road to Reynolds Road (CR 799), continue southwest to Grand Canyon Road (CR 798) follow CR 798 southwest to SH 357, follow northwest to Pacific Lake Road (CR 763), follow CR 763 to northeast point of Lake Lyman, follow Lake Lyman to northwest point to Barnes Creek, follow Barnes Creek to Greenville County Line, follow county line to a point southwest of Strickland Road (CR 927), follow CR 927 northeast to Motlow Schoo1 Road (SR l850), follow generally southeast to SR 75, follow 75 northeast to SH 357, follow SH 357 northeast to Roddy Road (CR 902), follow Roddy Road northeast to Hannon Road, follow CR 888 south to point of origin.

INMAN

Beginning at the intersection of SR 127 and I-26, follow I-26 southeast to the intersection Of Clark Road (CR 822), follow Clark Road southwest to Bishop Road (CR 829), follow Bishop Road southwest to Southern Railway tracks, then follow the railroad to Boone Trail (CR 2930), follow south to Lawson's Fork Creek, then follow the creek northwest to Inman Mill Road (CR 1597), from a point where the creek reaches CR 1597 follow northwest to Ballenger Road (CR 781), then follow Ballenger Road northeast to US l76, then follow 176 northwest to Windmill Hill Road (CR 910), then follow CR 910 to SR 37 (Compton Bridge Road) follow north to Edwards Road, follow to SR 127, then northeast to point of origin.

JACKSON MILL

Beginninq at the intersection of SH 129 and Gray's Creek, follow the creek southeast to US 29, follow 29 southwest to SR 316, follow SR 316 southwest to SCL Railway, follow the railroad northwest to Tucapau Road, follow northwest to CR 645, follow 645 southeast to CR 802, follow northeast to Church Street, follow northeast to John Dodd Road (SR 60), follow northeast to SH 129, follow 129 northeast to point of origin.

JOHNSON CITY

Beginning at the intersection of Three Mile Branch and I-85, follow branch south to Hayne Street (SR 78), follow Hayne Street southwest to I-26, northwest on I-26 to I-85, northeast on I-85 to point of origin.

LANDRUM

Beginning at the intersection of the North Carolina State Line and North Pacolet Road (SR 940) follow SR 940 generally south to the intersection of Landrum Road (CR 936) follow Landrum Road generally southwest to Howard Road (CR 2010) then follow Howard Road southwest to SR 209, follow SR 209 southwest to Pacolet River, then follow Pacolet River northwest to Greenville County Line, follow county line north to intersection with North Carolina State Line, then follow state line east to point of origin.

LYMAN

Beginning at northern corner of Highway 193 and Highway 316 follow north on 316 to Road 563, follow east to North Tyger River, follow north to Shiloh Church Road continue west to intersection of road 789 (Powell Lake Road), follow 789 south to SC 358 (Goodjoin Road), follow north to road 745 Hampton Road, and Gary Armstrong Road, follow west and south to Middle Tyger River (Meadow Creek) follow river to US 29 then east on 29 to intersection with road 77 (Pine Ridge Road) follow south to Old Spartanburg Road, east to Middle Tyger River, follow river generally south to intersection with Chestnut Street follow to road 193, continue north on 193 to point of origin.

MAYO

Beginning at the intersection of Cudd Road (CR 1904) and the Cherokee County Line, follow the county line southeast to CR 1921, then follow CR 1921 south to Little Thickety Creek, then follow the creek northwest to CR 1922, follow CR 1922 to SH 110, follow SH 110 south to SR 105, follow SR 105 west then northwest to Pacolet River, follow Pacolet River generally northwest to Buck Creek, follow Buck Creek generally north to Little Buck Creek then northeast to Church Road, follow east then northeast to Ford Road (CR 1882) follow Ford Road northeast to Reynolds Road (CR 1902) then follow Reynolds Road southeast to Cudd Road (CR 1904) follow Cudd Road to point of origin.

MOORE-SWITZER

Beginning at the intersection of I-26 and Bruton Road (SR 558) then northeast to US 221, then southwest to I-26, then south to SR 231, then southwest to SR 229, then northwest to SR 86, then south to SR 200, then southwest to Ferguson's Creek. Then followinq creek northwest to SR 198, north to SR 120, east to gas pipe line. Northeast to North Tyger River, then northwest to SR 590, then southeast to I-26, then east to point of origin.

MOTLOW

Beginning at the intersection of Sawmill Road (CR 887) and Reunion Road (CR 888) follow Reunion Road southwest to Roddy Road (CR 902) follow Roddy Road southwest to SH 357 follow, 357 southwest to SR 75 follow 75 southwest to Motlow School Road (CR l850) follow Motlow School Road northwest to Strickland Road (CR 927) follow 927 southwest and continue southwest to the Greenville County Line, follow the county line north to Macedonia Church Road (CR 868), follow northeast to Wingo Road, continue southeast to Sawmill Road (CR 887) follow northeast to point of origin.

NEW PROSPECT

Beginning at the intersection of North Carolina State line and SH 9, follow SH 9 generally south to Fingerville School Road (SR 42) follow SR 42 southeast to SH 11, follow SH 11 southwest to North Pacolet River then follow the river southeast to the eastern point of the Municipal Reservoir at Rainbow Lake, then follow the northern edge of Lake William C. Bowen to I-26, follow I-26 northwest to Landrum Road (CR 936) generally north to North Pacolet Road (CR 940) then follow North Pacolet Road northwest to North Carolina State Line, follow state line to point of origin.

PACOLET

Beginning at a point of intersection of Grindle Shoals Road and the Union County Line, follow southwest to Ison's Creek, follow creek generally northwest to Pacolet-Clifton Road, then north to Richland Creek, northeast to Pacolet River, follow river generally southeast to a point directly north of Montgomery Chapel Road, follow south to Maple Street, follow south to Cedar Street, follow southeast to Old Pacolet Road, follow generally north to Brewster Street, then north to Quarry Lane, follow southeast to Zion Church Road, follow south to Grindle Shoals Road, follow east to point of origin.

PACOLET MILLS

Beginning at the intersection of Thompson Chapel Road and the Cherokee County line traveling south southeast until it intersects the Union County Line then southwest to Grindle Shoals Road, then northwest to Zion Church Road, north to Quarry Lane, north to Brewster Street generally south to Old Pacolet Road, follow northwest to Cedar Street, cross Cedar, following northeast to Maple Street, follow northwest to Montgomery Chapel Road, follow north to Pacolet River, follow river generally northwest to SR 59, east to Patterson Road, southeast to Chain Gang Hill Road, to Thompson Chapel Road south then east then northeast to point of origin.

PAULINE-GLENN SPRINGS

Beginning at the intersection of Fairforest Creek and the Union County Line, follow south to SH 215, then northwest to SR 301, then northwest to SR 110, then southwest to SH 56. Proceed northwest to Fairforest Creek then southeast to point of origin.

PELHAM

Beginning at the intersection of I-85 and SR 12, follow SR 12 generally south to Bennett's Bridge Road (CR 1068), then southeast to SH 296 then southwest to Greenville County Line, following Greenville County Line northwest, then north to I-85, follow I-85 northeast to point of origin.

POPLAR SPRINGS

Beginning at the intersection of Reidville Road (SH 296) and the North Tyger River following the river generally southeast to the gas pipeline, follow the pipeline southwest to Shady Lane-Ridgeway Road (CR 9625), follow southwest to Grogan Road (CR 604), follow generally northwest to Pearson Town Road (CR 605) to SH 417, follow generally north to the South Tyger River, follow the river generally northwest to SH 296 then follow 296 northeast to point of origin.

POWELL SAXON

Beginning at the intersection of Hayne Street (SR 78) and Williams Street, follow south to the creek then generally south to Wofford Street, then west to Textile Drive, then south to Fairforest Creek, then southwest then generally northwest to Carver Road, then northeast to Three Mile Branch, then north to Hayne Street, then northeast then southeast to point of origin.

REIDVILLE

Beginning at the intersection of I-85 and SH 29O, follow southeast to SH 417, follow 417 southwest to Greenville County Line, follow county line generally northwest to SH 296 then northeast to SH 101, follow 101 northwest to I-85, following I-85 northeast to the point of origin.

ROEBUCK

Beginning at the intersection of SC 295 and Seaboard Coastline Railway tracks, follow tracks west to South Church Street, follow south to Bullman Road, southwest to I-26, follow north to Knollwood Drive, follow east to Airport Road, follow south then north around Spartanburg Memorial Airport to US 295, follow east to point of origin.

STARTEX

Beginning at the intersection of SR 316 and I-85, follow I-85 southwest to SH 290, follow 290 northwest to CR 671, follow north to Pine Street, follow Pine Street northeast to CR 193, follow northwest to SR 316, follow southeast to point of origin.

UNA

Beginning at the intersection of Southern Railway tracks and California Avenue (SR 96) follow railway tracks southeast to Hayne Street (SR 78), then northwest to Three Mile Branch, then follow branch northward to CR 65, follow north to I-85, then northeast to Southern Railway tracks, then southeast to point of origin.

VICTOR MILL

Beginning at the intersection of East Poinsett Street (SH 290) and Dobson Road (SR 220) follow southwest to McElrath Road (CR 2335), follow 2335 southwest to Old Woodruff Road (SH 101), follow south to Maple Creek, follow the creek northeast to Maplewood Circle, follow Maplewood southwest to SH 101, follow 101 north to Maple Creek, follow the creek southwest to Greenville County Line, follow county line north to Fairview Avenue, follow Fairview southeast to Foggy Bottom, then south to Sunnydale Drive, follow Sunnydale south to East Poinsett Street, follow East Poinsett east to point of origin.

WALNUT GROVE

Beginning at the intersection of SH 215 and SH 56, follow 56 southeast to SR 110, follow 110 northeast to SR 301, then east to SH 215, southeast to Union County Line, follow Union County Line southwest to the Tyger River follow the river generally northwest to I-26, follow I-26 north to SR 196, then southeast to SR 5O then north to SH 215, then northeast to point of origin.

WELLFORD

Beginning at the intersection of Jordan Creek and SH 129, follow 129 northwest to John Dodd Road (SR 60), then follow 60 southwest to Church Street, follow Church Street southwest to CR 802, follow 802 southwest to railway tracks, follow railroad northwest then south to SR 63, follow 63 southwest to SR 316, follow 316 northwest to Maplewood Drive, follow northwest across railroad tracks to Wellford Drive, follow Wellford Drive northwest to SH 129, follow 129 northeast to North Tyger River, follow river northwest to SH 292, follow 292 northeast to Jordan Lake, follow Jordan Lake to southern tip then follow Jordan Creek southeast to point of origin.

WEST VIEW

Beginning at the intersection of US 29 and SR 295 (Blackstock Road), follow south to I-26, then south to SR 590, northwest to North Tyger River generally northwest to Southern Railway tracks, follow railway northeast to US 29 (W.O. Ezell Boulevard) then east to point of origin.

WHITE STONE.

Beginning at the intersection of US 176 and Ison's Creek, follow south and east to the Union County line, proceed southwest to Fairforest Creek, then northwest to SH 56, follow north to Dairy Ridge Road, to SH 295, follow west to SH 56, then follow north to Nebo Street at the intersection with Southern Railroad tracks just east of Union Street (SH 56), follow railroad tracks north to Country Club Road, then northeast to Pine Street (US 176), then east on US 176 to point of origin.

WHITNEY STATION A-I

Beginning at a point where Peach Valley Drive intersects US 221, follow southwest to Archer Road (SR 192), south, southwest to intersection with Lawson's Fork Creek, follow creek generally north to I-85, follow west to SH 9, follow northwest to Parris Bridge Road (SR 43), northeast to Davis Road, east to Shoally Creek, then generally north to Cleveland Road, then follow east to Flatwood Road, follow southeast to Seed House Road, follow southeast to Peach Valley Drive, southeast to point of origin.

WHITNEY STATION A-II

Beginning at the intersection of Archer Road (SR 192) and Lawson's Fork Creek, follow creek generally north to I-85, follow I-85 west to SH 9, follow south to intersection of US 221, then west to Jamine Street, follow northeast to Archer Road and north to Lawson's Fork Creek and point of origin.

WHITNEY STATION B

Beginning at the intersection of California Avenue (SR 96) and Boiling Springs Road (SH 9), following south to the creek, then generally southwest to Southern Railway tracks, then northwest to California Avenue (SR 96) northeast to point of origin.

WOODRUFF No. 1

Beginning at the intersection of SR 119 and SR 50, follow SR 50 southeast to SR 201, then south to SH 146, follow SH 146 southeast to SR 116, then southwest to Laurens County Line then northwest to SH 101, follow north to SR 50 then to point of origin.

WOODRUFF No. 2

Beginning at the intersection of Ferguson's Creek and the southern end of CR 7149, proceed southwest to SR 119, follow SR 119 southeast to SR 50, follow SR 50 southwest to SH 101 follow 101 northwest to SH 146, follow 146 northwest to SR 198, then follow 198 northeast to Ferguson's Creek, follow the creek generally southeast to point of origin.

WOODRUFF No. 3

Beginning at the intersection of SR 554 and SH 101, follow 101 southeast to the intersection with SR 50, then follow 101 southwest to Laurens County Line, follow county line generally northwest to SH 418, follow 418 southeast to SR 554, the northeast point of origin.

WOODS CHAPEL

Beginning at northeast corner of Highway 101, continue north until it intersects Green Road, east on Green Road until it intersects Road 644, north on 644 to intersection of Road 290, west on 290 to intersection of 290 and 220, south on 220 to the intersection of Old Woodruff Road (101), thence on said road to Maple Creek, follow Maple Creek to Greer Fire District line, follow fire district line to Highway 101, north on 101 to Maple Creek, follow Maple Creek west to the Greenville County Line, south on county line (Road 81) to intersection of I 85, west to Road 101, point of origin.

ZION HILL

Beginning at the intersection of SR 817 and Plainview Drive, follow SR 817 southeast to CR 2262, south to Cinder Branch, southwest to Zion Hill Road, southeast to Clifton-Glendale Road (SR 30) to Fernwood-Glendale Road (SR 538), then west to Halfway Branch. Follow generally northwest to Cannons Campground Road (SR 31), northeast to Plainview Drive, south then southeast then northeast to point of origin.

CITY OF SPARTANBURG:

CARVER JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Beginning where South Converse Street intersects Duncan Street, follow southwest on Duncan Street to Greenlea Street, southeast to Prospect Avenue, southwest to Caulder Avenue, northwest to South Church Street (US 221), north, northwest to Broad Street, east to Dean Street, south to East Henry Street, west to Barksdale Boulevard, south to East Lee Street, southeast to Converse Street, southeast to point of origin.

EVANS HUMAN RESOURCE CENTER(Front Entrance)

Beginning where Pine Street (SC 9) intersects Patillo Court, follow west to Southern Railway tracks, southeast to Shop Street, southwest to Union Street (US 56), southwest to Park Drive, southwest to South Converse Street, northwest to Barksdale Boulevard, north to East Henry Street, east to Dean Street, north to St. John Street, north and east to Pine Street (SC 9), south to point of origin.

C. C. WOODSON CENTER

Beginning where Caulder Avenue intersects Carolyn Drive, follow Carolyn Drive south to Collins Branch, south to Old Georgia Road, to Canaan Church Road, northwest to Millwood Drive, northeast to Railroad Street, northwest to Fairforest Creek, north to Crescent Avenue, east to Irwin Avenue, north to Perroneau Street, northeast to Carolina Avenue, east to Caulder Avenue, to point of origin.

PINE STREET ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Beginning at the northeast intersection of Woodburn Road and Burnett Drive, follow generally southwest to Southern Railway tracks, north to intersect with Patillo Court, north on Patillo to the intersection with Pine Street (US 176), south to Poplar Street, northeast on Poplar to the intersection with Connecticut Avenue, south to Riverside Drive, east to Southern Railway tracks, north on tracks to the intersection with Brentwood Drive, east to Sydnor, east to Lawson's Fork Creek, follow creek generally east to a point directly east of Burnett Drive, south to Montgomery Drive, northwest to point of origin.

TRINITY METHODIST CHURCH

Beginning at the intersection of Heywood Avenue and the Southern Railway tracks, follow to East Main Street (US 29), East to Lawson's Fork Creek, follow creek south to Sydnor Road, west on Sydnor to Brentwood, southwest on Brentwood to Southern Railway tracks, south on tracks to Riverside Drive, west to Connecticut Avenue, northwest to Poplar Street, southwest on Poplar to the intersection with Pine Street, north on Pine to intersection with Drayton Avenue, northeast on Drayton to Converse Circle, west and generally north to the intersection of North Fairview Avenue and the Southern Railway tracks, follow generally north, southeast to point of origin.

CENTRAL FIRE STATION

Beginning at the intersection of South Church Street and Carolina Avenue, follow Carolina northwest to Perroneau Street, southwest to Irwin Avenue and Crescent Avenue, west to Fairforest Creek, northwest to Reidville Road, northeast to Daniel Morgan Avenue, east and north to St. John Street, northeast to South Church Street, south to point of origin.

SPARTANBURG HIGH SCHOOL

Beginning where Webber Road intersects Fernwood-Glendale Road, east to Lake Forest Drive, south on Lake Forest Drive, west to Lawson's Fork Creek, follow creek generally northwest to East Main Street (US 29), west to Southern Railway tracks, north to creek, east to Heywood Avenue, northeast to Southern Railway tracks, to Drayton Avenue, west to Cannon's Campground Road, north to Houston Drive, to Southern Railway tracks, follow tracks northeast to Halfway Branch, generally south to Webber Road, south to point of origin.

UNION STREET FIRE STATION

Beginning at a northeasterly point at the intersection of Shop Street and the Southern Railway tracks, follow southeast on the railway tracks to the intersection of Washington Road, generally southwest to its intersection with Loring Street, northwest on Loring Street to its intersection with Lucerne Drive, northeast on Lucerne Drive to its intersection with Maxwell Drive, northwest on Maxwell Drive to its intersection with Lakewood Drive, west to the intersection with Carolyn Drive, generally west and north on Carolyn Drive to its intersection with Caulder Avenue, follow Caulder northwest to its intersection with Prospect Avenue, north on Prospect Avenue to its intersection with Greenlea Avenue, west on Greenlea to its intersection with Duncan Street, north on Duncan to its intersection with South Converse, south to Park Drive, east to Union Street, north to Shop Street, east to point of origin.

AMERICAN LEGION

Beginning at the intersection of Carolyn Drive and Maxwell Drive, follow Maxwell southeast to Lucerne Drive, southwest to Loring Street, southeast to the creek, follow the creek southwest, northwest to Collins Branch, north to Carolyn Drive, generally east on Carolyn to point of origin.

PARK HILLS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Beginning at the intersection of Fairforest Creek and Darby Road, follow southwest to Airport Road, northwest then southwest then northwest to Ammons Road, north to Octavia Drive, northeast to Meredith Street, northeast to Wildwood Drive, north to Allison Street, southwest to a point north of the west end of Bruce Street, turn north to intersect Reidville Road (SC 296), follow Reidville Road northeast to Fairforest Creek, southeast to point of origin.

PARK HILLS BAPTIST CHURCH

Beginning at the intersection of West Main Street (US 29) and Reidville Road (SC 296), follow Reidville Road southwest to Briarcliff Road (SR 1557), northwest to Briarwood Road (SR 564), west and north to Fairforest Creek, east to Old Greenville Highway (SR 1550), east to West Main Street, northeast to point of origin.

WOODLAND HEIGHTS RECREATION CENTER

Beginning at the intersection of the Old Greenville Highway and Briarwood Road (SR 564), follow Briarwood Road southeast to Briarcliff Road (SR 1557), south to Reidville Road (SH 296), west to a point directly east of Earl Drive, south to a point directly north of Bruce Street, east to Wildwood Drive (SR 693), south to Meredith, southwest to Octavia Drive, southeast to Ammons Road (SR 48), south to Airport Road (CR 540), generally east to the creek, follow the creek to the Spartanburg Airport, west to Hidden Hill Road (SR 489), north to Camelot Drive, north to Holston Creek, northeast to point of origin.

CAMELOT FIRE STATION

Beginning directly south of Stribbling Circle and Old Greenville Highway (SR 1550), follow west to Holston Creek, southwest to Camelot Drive (SR 814), south to Knollwood Drive, west then generally north to intersection of US 29 and SC 295, north to Mall Drive, east then north to Quartermaster Road, east to Wadsworth Hills, to creek, generally north to Fairforest Creek, generally south to Powell Mill Road, south and east to point of origin.

BEAUMONT METHODIST CHURCH

Beginning at the intersection of the Southern Railway tracks and Heywood Avenue (SR 31), follow Heywood south to the intersection with the creek, just east of Southern Railway tracks, follow the creek northwest to the railway tracks, follow to a point immediately east of the intersection with North Fairview Avenue (SR 264), southwest to the intersection of Converse Circle and Drayton Avenue, west on Drayton Avenue to Pine Street (US 176 - SH 9), north and east to Boundary Drive, east to Camp Street, to Chinquepin Creek, follow creek to Southern Railway tracks, follow tracks to point of origin.

MEMORIAL AUDITORIUM ARENA

Beginning at the intersection of McCravy Drive and Byrnes Boulevard (US 176), follow Byrnes Boulevard southeast to St. John Street, southwest to Dean Street, south to East Henry Street, west to North Converse, south to Broad Street, west to Church Street, northwest to St. John Street, southwest to Daniel Morgan Avenue, north, northeast to Magnolia Street, northwest to Boiling Springs Road (SC 9), north to the Chinquepin Creek, east to Byrnes Boulevard (US 176), south to point of origin.

CLEVELAND ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Beginning at a point at the intersection of Magnolia Street and Daniel Morgan Avenue, follow Daniel Morgan Avenue south to St. John Street, west to Wofford Street, west to West Henry Street, generally northeast to Boiling Springs Road (SC 9), southeast to Magnolia Street, southeast to point of origin.

BUNTON CHURCH

Beginning at the intersection of St. John Street and Daniel Morgan Avenue, follow southeast, southwest to Reidville Road (SH 296), north to West Main Street, west to the creek, north to Textile Drive, north to Wofford Street, east on Wofford Street to the point of origin.

The precinct lines defining the above precincts in Spartanburg County are as shown on the official map on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the South Carolina Budget and Control Board and as shown on certified copies provided to the State Election Commission and the Board of Voter Registration of the county by the Division of Research and Statistical Services.

SECTION 7-7-500. [1962 Code Section 23-196; 1952 Code Section 23-196; 1950 (46) 2414; 1967 (55) 141] Repealed by 1983 Act No. 137 Section 2, eff from and after January 1, 1985, as amended by 1984 Act No. 348, Section 1.

SECTION 7-7-501. Designation of voting precincts in Sumter County.

(A) In Sumter County there are the following voting precincts:

Bates

Birnie

Burns-Downs

Causeway Branch

Cherryvale

Crosswell

Dalzell

Delaine

Ebenezer

Folsom Park

Furman

Green Swamp

Hampton Park

Harmony

Hillcrest

Horatio

Lemira

Loring

Magnolia

Manchester Forest

Mayesville

Mayewood

McCray's Mill

Millwood

Morris College

Mulberry

Oakland Plantation

Oswego

Palmetto Park

Pinewood

Pocotaligo

Privateer

Rembert

Saint John

Saint Mark

Saint Paul

Salem

Salterstown

Savage-Glover

Second Mill

Shaw

South Liberty

South Red Bay

Spectrum

Stone Hill

Sumter High

Sunset

Swan Lake

Taylors

Thomas Sumter

Turkey Creek

Wilder

Wilson Hall.

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on official maps on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the Budget and Control Board designated as document P-85-93 and as shown on certified copies provided to the State Election Commission and the Sumter County Board of Voter Registration by the division.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Sumter County Registration and Elections Commission subject to the approval of a majority of the Sumter County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-502. [1984 Act No. 272; 1985 Act No. 41; 1986 Act No. 315 Section 1]Repealed by 1993 Act No. 108, Section 2, eff June 11, 1993.

SECTION 7-7-510. Designation of voting precincts in Union County.

(A) In Union County there are the following voting precincts:

Adamsburg

Black Rock

Bonham

Buffalo, Box 1

Carlisle

Cross Keys

East Buffalo

Excelsior

Jonesville, Box 1

Jonesville, Box 2

Kelton

Lockhart, Box 1

Lockhart, Box 2

Meadows

Monarch, Box 1

Monarch, Box 2

Oakland

Ottaray

Putnam

Santuck

Union, Ward 1, Box 1

Union, Ward 1, Box 2

Union, Ward 2

Union, Ward 3

Union, Ward 4, Box 1

Union, Ward 4, Box 2

West Springs

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts in subsection (A) are as shown on maps filed with the clerk of court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-8786.

(C) The polling places for the precincts listed in subsection (A) must be determined by the Board of Election and Registration of Union County with the approval of a majority of the Union County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-520. Designation of voting precincts in Williamsburg County.

In Williamsburg County there are the following voting precincts: Black River; Bloomingvale; Cades; Cedar Swamp; Central; Earls; Ebenezer; Greeleyville; Harmony; Hebron; Hemingway; Henry-Poplar Hill; Indiantown; Kingstree No. 1; Kingstree No. 2; Kingstree No. 3; Lane; Lenuds; Midway; Millwood; Morrisville; Mount Vernon; Muddy Creek; Nesmith; Oak Ridge; Pergamos; Piney Forest; Salters; Sanday Ray; Singletary; Suttons; Trio; and Workman.

The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps filed with the clerk of court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board.

The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Williamsburg County Election Commission subject to the approval of a majority of the Williamsburg County Delegation, including the Senators. The Williamsburg County Election Commission shall establish the following polling places:

Hemingway Precinct J.J. Mitcheom Building

Mt. Vernon Precinct Mt. Vernon Fire Station

Salters Precinct Salters Fire Department.

SECTION 7-7-530. Designation of voting precincts in York County.

(A) In York County there are the following voting precincts:

Allison Creek Church;

Anderson Road;

Bethany;

Bethel No. 1;

Bethel No. 2;

Bethel School;

Bowling Green;

Bullocks Creek;

Cannon Mill;

Catawba;

Clover No. 1;

Clover No. 2;

Cotton Belt;

Delphos;

Ebenezer;

Ebinport;

Edgewood;

Fewell Park;

Filbert;

Fort Mill No. 1;

Fort Mill No. 3;

Fort Mill No. 4;

Fort Mill No. 5 and No. 6;

Hickory Grove;

Highland Park;

India Hook;

Lakeshore;

Lesslie No. 1;

Lesslie No. 2;

McConnellsville;

Mt. Holly;

Museum;

New Home;

Newport;

Northside;

Northwestern;

Oak Ridge;

Oakwood;

Ogden;

Rock Hill No. 2;

Rock Hill No. 3;

Rock Hill No. 4;

Rock Hill No. 5;

Rock Hill No. 6;

Rock Hill No. 7;

Rock Hill No. 8;

Rosewood;

Sharon;

Smyrna;

Tega Cay 1;

Tega Cay 2;

Tirzah;

University;

York No. 1; and

York No. 2.

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on the official map on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-9199 and as shown on certified copies provided to the State Election Commission and the Registration and Elections Commission for York County by the Division of Research and Statistical Services.

(C) The polling places for the above precincts must be determined by the Registration and Elections Commission for York County with the approval of a majority of the York County Legislative Delegation.

ARTICLE 3.

ALTERATION OF PRECINCTS

SECTION 7-7-710. State Election Commission shall report certain precincts to General Assembly for alteration; alteration by county registration boards where General Assembly fails to act.

The State Election Commission shall report the names of all polling precincts by county that have more than one thousand five hundred registered electors as of January first to the General Assembly not later than the fourth Tuesday of each odd-numbered year. If, by April first of the same year, the General Assembly has failed to alter the precincts so that no precinct shall have more than one thousand five hundred qualified electors the State Election Commission shall notify the respective county registration boards which shall make such alterations as necessary to conform all precincts to such limitations. Provided, that precincts isolated by water shall not be required to meet minimum requirements.

SECTION 7-7-720. Notification to persons whose registration is transferred; removal from registration books of person whose notification is returned undelivered; restoration of name.

(A) A person whose registration is transferred to another precinct by virtue of the provisions of this article must be notified by mail by the county board of voter registration of the transfer.

(B) A person whose notification is returned to the board of registration as undeliverable must be reported by the board to the State Election Commission. The State Election Commission must place the elector in an inactive status on the master file and may remove this elector's name from inactive status upon compliance with the provisions of Section 7-5-330(F).

SECTION 7-7-730. Division of precincts having more than 750 electors.

When a precinct has more than seven hundred fifty registered electors, the precinct list must be divided alphabetically so that no list contains more than seven hundred fifty electors and separate managers and facilities are provided within the polling place for each list of electors. Local registration boards dividing precincts alphabetically shall notify the State Election Commission of this division so that separate alphabetically arranged poll lists may be printed by the commission. Upon completion of the above, the provisions of Section 7-7-710 are considered to be complied with regardless of the number of electors in the precinct. Nothing in this section prevents the alteration of precincts pursuant to Section 7-7-710 where the General Assembly or local registration boards consider this alteration advisable.

ARTICLE 5.

WHERE ELECTORS TO VOTE

SECTION 7-7-910. Places where electors shall be registered and vote.



Subject to the provisions of Section 7-7-920 and Section 7-5-440, every elector must be registered and, unless otherwise specified on his voting certificate, shall vote at the designated polling place within the precinct of his residence, but in incorporated municipalities in which officers are elected by wards or other municipal subdivisions, electors must be registered and shall vote at their designated polling places.

SECTION 7-7-920. Places where electors shall vote in municipal elections.

In all municipal elections when the aldermen or councilmen are elected by wards, the electors shall vote at the voting place within their ward nearest their residences, and in all municipal elections when the aldermen, councilmen or other officials are elected by a vote at large within the municipality, the electors shall vote at the voting place in the precinct within which they reside which is nearest their residences.

In all municipal elections when the ward lines and the precinct lines coincide within the city limits of the municipality, electors shall vote at the nearest voting place within the ward or precinct.

In any city or town having not more than one polling precinct, established by ordinance, for municipal elections, all duly qualified electors shall be permitted to vote in municipal elections at such voting place if such electors are authorized to vote at any voting precinct within such city or town.

SECTION 7-7-930. [1962 Code Section 23-213; 1952 Code Section 23-213; 1950 (46) 2059]Repealed by 1984 Act No. 510 Section 19, eff June 28, 1984.

SECTION 7-7-940. Procedure upon removal of elector from one precinct to another.

In case of the moving of a registered elector from one precinct to another in the same county, the elector must notify the board of registration of the county. The board must note the fact upon the proper book and give the elector a notification of the precinct into which he is moved.

SECTION 7-7-950. Procedure where new precinct is established.

When a new voting precinct is established by law, the board of registration must transfer from the books of registration the names of electors registered to vote in other voting precincts as should register and vote in the new voting precinct and shall notify electors of the change of polling precincts.

SECTION 7-7-960. Procedure upon change of ward or precinct boundaries; effect of annexation of part of county to municipality divided into wards.

(a) Any elector whose precinct or ward is changed by a change of ward or precinct boundaries must have notification mailed to him by the county registration board reflecting his new precinct or ward.

(b) Any area in the county annexed to a municipality which is divided into wards shall be made part of a ward to which it is contiguous by the county board of registration. In the event the annexed area in a municipality divided into wards contains at least five hundred qualified electors the area annexed shall be made a separate ward which must be given a numerical designation. As soon as practicable following annexation, the board must mail all registered electors of record residing in the annexed area notification designating the number of the ward, if appropriate, and precinct to which they have been assigned.

(c) The envelope in which notifications mailed out in conjunction with the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) must have printed on the front "DO NOT FORWARD". All electors whose precinct or ward is changed by boundary changes must be added to the records of the precinct or ward to which they are assigned and deleted from those of the precinct or ward to which they were formerly assigned.

SECTION 7-7-970. Change of location of voting place or name of precinct.

When one voting place has been changed to another in the same township or polling precinct, or when the name of the voting place has been changed since the last general election, the registration of electors for the former voting place shall be valid and effectual for the new voting place.

SECTION 7-7-980. Registration of officers and their spouses temporarily residing at capital or county seat.

Federal, State and county officers and their spouses temporarily residing at or near the capital or county seat may register and vote in their former home precincts if they so desire.

SECTION 7-7-990. Barrier-free polling places for physically handicapped electors; criteria and procedures for use.

A. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the county election commission in each county of the State is encouraged to make every polling place barrier free and shall provide at least one polling place, free of architectural barriers, which shall be known as the Countywide Barrier-Free Voting Precinct, for use by physically handicapped electors of the county. Such polling place may be within any existing polling place that now is barrier-free or that is made barrier-free. Any physically handicapped elector, regardless of his place of residence in the county, may vote in this polling place if he meets the following criteria:

(1) Elector either cannot ambulate without the aid of a wheelchair, leg braces, crutches or a walker, or elector suffers from a lung disease to such an extent that he is unable to walk without the aid of a respirator.

(2) Elector has applied in writing to and obtained from the county board of registration thirty days before the election a voting registration transfer authorizing the elector to vote at the county barrier-free polling place. An elector whose physical handicap, as defined in item (1) of this subsection, is permanent, as certified by a licensed physician, is not required to register once he has done so initially under the provisions of this item.

B. For every election the State Election Commission shall furnish to the proper county or party officials a separate roster of those handicapped electors registered to vote at the barrier-free polling place, and the county election officials shall ensure that election managers are designated to staff the barrier-free polling place. Such roster shall also contain appropriate precinct and district references for each voter when practical and reasonable.

C. The county election commission shall be authorized to use paper ballots in lieu of voting machines in the Countywide Barrier-Free Voting Precinct in those counties where voting machines are used.

D. When the Countywide Barrier-Free Voting Precinct in the respective counties closes, the votes of the Countywide Barrier-Free Voting Precinct shall be tabulated and reported as a separate precinct when other ballots of the county are counted on election day.

E. The provisions of this section shall only apply to elections conducted by the county election commission or county executive committee of a political party and are in lieu of voting by absentee ballot.

SECTION 7-7-1000. Pooling precincts in municipal elections.

For purposes of municipal elections only, a municipality may pool one or more precincts with other precincts and have one voting place for all of these pooled precincts upon the following conditions:

(1) Any precinct which contains five hundred or more registered voters within the municipality must have its own voting place.

(2) The total number of registered voters within the municipality in each group of pooled precincts cannot exceed one thousand five hundred.

(3) The voting place of any precinct pooled with others cannot be more than three miles from the nearest part of any pooled precinct.

(4) The notice requirements of Section 7-7-15 must be complied with and in addition to this requirement, the location of voting places for all precincts including those pooled must be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality on the day of the election. If the newspaper is not published daily, then on the date of publication nearest and prior to the date of election.

(5) Whenever precincts are pooled in a municipal election, the voter registration lists, poll lists, and ballots for each precinct represented must be used by the managers of election. Results of the election must also be reported and certified by individual precinct.





Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v