1976 South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Updated through the end of the 2003 Session

Disclaimer
This statutory database is current through the 2003 Regular Session of the South Carolina General Assembly. Changes to the statutes enacted by the 2004 General Assembly, which will convene in January 2004, will be incorporated as soon as possible. Some changes enacted by the 2004 General Assembly may take immediate effect. The State of South Carolina and the South Carolina Legislative Council make no warranty as to the accuracy of the data, and users rely on the data entirely at their own risk.

Title 7 - Elections

CHAPTER 7.

POLLING PRECINCTS AND VOTING PLACES

ARTICLE 1.

LOCATION OF PRECINCTS AND VOTING PLACES

SECTION 7-7-10. Voting precincts established.

For the purpose of holding any general, primary, or special election in this State, the voting precincts and voting places in the several counties of the State shall be designated, fixed, and established by the General Assembly. Nothing in this chapter prohibits a county election commission from establishing multiple polling places within a precinct, provided that voters are assigned to these polling places alphabetically or geographically as determined by the county election commission and approved by a majority of that county's legislative delegation. A voter must be notified in writing of his transfer to a new polling place and the location of the new polling place.

SECTION 7-7-15. Notice of change in polling place.

When a polling place established by statute or ordinance or by an entity allowed by law to establish polling places is changed the entity charged with conducting elections at the polling place shall post at the time of the first election held after the change a notice on or next to the door of the entrance of the previous polling place stating in printing with letters large enough to be read easily by a person with normal vision from a distance of at least twenty feet the location of the new polling place and the address and telephone number of the entity in charge of the conduct of the election.

SECTION 7-7-20. [1962 Code Section 23-153.1; 1952 Code Section 23-153.1; 1950 (46) 2414] Repealed by 1976 Act No. 503 Section 2.

SECTION 7-7-30. Designation of voting precincts in Abbeville County.

(A) In Abbeville County there are the following voting precincts:

Abbeville No. 1;

Abbeville No. 2;

Abbeville No. 3;

Abbeville No. 4;

Antreville;

Broadmouth;

Calhoun Falls;

Cold Springs;

Donalds;

Due West;

Hall's Store;

Keowee;

Lowndesville;

Lebanon.

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on map document P-0195 and filed with the clerk of court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board.

(C) The polling places for the voting precincts in Abbeville County must be determined by the Abbeville County Election Commission with the approval of a majority of the Abbeville County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-40. Designation of voting precincts in Aiken County.

(A) In Aiken County there are the following voting precincts:

(1) Aiken #1

(2) Aiken #2

(3) Aiken #3

(4) Aiken #4

(5) Aiken #5

(6) Aiken #6

(7) Aiken #47

(8) Anderson Pond #69

(9) Ascauga Lake

(10) Bath

(11) Beech Island

(12) Belvedere #9

(13) Belvedere #44

(14) Belvedere #62

(15) Breezy Hill

(16) Carolina Heights

(17) Cedar Creek #64

(18) China Springs

(19) Clearwater

(20) College Acres

(21) Couchton

(22) Eureka

(23) Fox Creek

(24) Gem Lakes

(25) Gloverville

(26) Graniteville

(27) Hammond

(28) New Holland

(29) Hitchcock #66

(30) Hollow Creek

(31) Jackson

(32) Langley

(33) Levels

(34) Levels #72

(35) Lynwood

(36) Midland Valley #51

(37) Midland Valley #71

(38) Millbrook

(39) Misty Lakes

(40) Monetta

(41) Montmorenci

(42) New Ellenton

(43) North Augusta #25

(44) North Augusta #26

(45) North Augusta #27

(46) North Augusta #28

(47) North Augusta #29

(48) North Augusta #54

(49) North Augusta #55

(50) North Augusta #67

(51) North Augusta #68

(52) Oak Grove

(53) Perry

(54) Redds Branch

(55) Salley

(56) Sandstone #70

(57) Shaws Fork

(58) Shiloh

(59) Silver Bluff

(60) Six Points #35

(61) Six Points #46

(62) Sleepy Hollow #65

(63) Tabernacle

(64) Talatha

(65) Pine Forest

(66) Vaucluse

(67) Wagener

(68) Ward

(69) Warrenville

(70) White Pond

(71) Willow Springs

(72) Windsor

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts provided in subsection (A) of this section are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-03-01 and as shown on certified copies of the official map provided by the division to the State Election Commission and the Aiken County Board of Elections and Registration.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in subsection (A) of this section must be established by the Aiken County Board of Elections and Registration with the approval of a majority of the county legislative delegation.

SECTION 7-7-50. Designation of voting precincts in Allendale County.

In Allendale County there shall be the following voting precincts:

Allendale No. 1 Precinct 1 -- beginning at the city limits on U.S. 278; then north on 278 to Jackson Branch; then southeast on the branch to State Road 39; then northeast on 39 to State Road 162; then southeast on 162 to U.S. 301; then southwest on 301 to Jackson Branch; then east on Jackson Branch to State Road 331; then south on 331 to S.C. 641; then west on 641 to U.S. 301; then southwest on 301 to Gum Street; then southeast on Gum Street to Mill Street; then southwest on Mill to State Road 359 (Moore Street); then southeast on 359, then east (Robin Street) to unnamed, unpaved road; south on the road to Town of Allendale Recreation Field property line; then east and south along property line to State Road 129; then southeast on 129 to city limits; then west (clockwise) along city limits to State Road 22, then north on 22 to Maner Drive; then northwest on Maner Drive to U.S. 301; then northeast on U.S. 301 to Parkwood Terrace; then north on Parkwood to Water Street; then east on Water Street to old city limits; north on old city limits to city limits; north and east (clockwise) on city limits to point of origin.

Allendale No. 2 Precinct 2 -- Beginning at intersection of U.S. 301 and Gum Street; then northeast on 301 to city limits; then southeast and south (clockwise) around city limits to State Road 129; then northwest on 129 to Town of Allendale Recreation Field property line; then north and west on property line to unnamed, unpaved road; then north on road to State Road 359 (Robin Street); then west on 359; then northwest on 359 (Moore Street) to Mill Street; then northeast on Mill to Gum Street; then northwest on Gum to point of origin.

Fairfax No. 1 Precinct 3 -- Beginning at the intersection of State Road 331 and Jackson Branch; then east and southeast on Jackson Branch to the Allendale County line; southwest on the county line to U.S. 278; then northwest on 278 to unnamed, unpaved road across from intersection of State Road 183 and U.S. 278; then northeast on the road to State Road 240; then north on 240 to first intersection; then northwest on unnamed, unpaved road to S.C. 641; then west on 641 to State Road 331; then north on 331 to point of origin at Jackson Branch.

Fairfax No. 2 Precinct 4 -- Beginning at the intersection of U.S. 278 and State Road 103; then southeast on U.S. 278 to Allendale county line; then southwest and north on county line (clockwise) to Watchcaw Creek; then northeast on Watchcaw Creek to S.C. 3, then southeast on 3 to State Road 22; then northeast on 22 to State Road 47; then southeast then east on 47 to State Road 19; then northwest on 19 to Allendale city limits; then northeast then northwest (counter-clockwise) around city limits to U.S. 301; then northeast on 301 to S.C. 641; then east on 641 to unnamed, unpaved road opposite State Road 331; then south on the road to State Road 240, then south on 240 to first unnamed, unpaved road; then southwest on road to U.S. 278; then southeast on 278 to point of origin.

Martin Precinct 5 -- Beginning at the Savannah River and northern county line boundary; then northeast on county line to U.S. 278; then south on 278 to State Road 52; then southwest on 52 to State Road 53; then southwest on State Road 53 to State Road 102; then northwest on 102 to State Road 291; then west on 291 to Allendale county line at Savannah River; then north on river to point of origin.

Sycamore Precinct 6 -- Beginning at the intersection of State Road 162 and State Road 39 (Hays Crossroads); then northeast on State Road 39 to State Road 74; then east on State Road 74 to U.S. 301; then north on 301 to unnamed, unpaved county road; then east on the unnamed, unpaved road to U.S. 321; then south on 321 to State Road 133; then east on 133 to State Road 48; then southeast on 48 to a branch of the Salkehatchie River; then north on the branch to the Salkehatchie River and the Allendale County line; then southeast and southwest on the county line to Jackson Branch; northwest on Jackson Branch to U.S. 301; then northeast on 301 to State Road 162; then northwest on 162 to State Road 39, point of origin.

Ulmer Precinct 7 -- Beginning at the intersection of U.S 278 (north) and Allendale County line; then east on county line to a branch of the Salkehatchie River (near State Road 133); then south on the branch to State Road 48; then northwest on 48 to State Road 133; then west on State Road 133 to U.S. 321; then north on 321 to unnamed, unpaved county road; then west on unnamed, unpaved county road to U.S. 301; then south on U.S. 301 to State Road 74; then west on State Road 74 to State Road 39; then southwest on State Road 39 to Jackson Branch; then northwest on Jackson Branch to U.S. 278; then north on 278 to point of origin.

Woods Precinct 8 -- Beginning at the intersection of the Allendale County line (Savannah River) and State Road 291 (Johnson's Landing); then east on State Road 291 to State Road 102; then southeast on 102 to State Road 53; then east on 53 to State Road 52; then northeast on 52 to U.S. 278; then south on 278 to Jackson Branch; then southeast on Jackson Branch to State Road 39; then southwest on 39 to U.S. 278; then south on 278 to Allendale City limits; then west (counterclockwise) on city limits to old city limits; then south on old city limits to Water Street; then west on Water Street to Parkwood Terrace; then south on Parkwood Terrace to U.S. 301; then east on the north right-of-way of U.S. 301 to the western right-of-way of Matthews Bluff Road; then south on the western right-of-way of Matthews Bluff Road to the southern boundary of the primary school property; then west and north on the property boundary of the primary school to the southern right-of-way of U.S. 301; then west on the southern right-of-way of U.S. 301 to Maner Drive; then southeast on Maner Drive to State Road 22; then south on 22 to city limits; then east on city limits to State Road 19; then south on 19 to State Road 47; then west on 47 to State Road 22; then south on 22 to S.C. 3; then north on 3 to Watchcaw Creek; then south on Watchcaw Creek to Savannah River; then north on river to point of origin.

SECTION 7-7-55. Establishment of polling places in Allendale County.

The polling places for the precincts provided in Section 7-7-50 must be established by the Registration and Elections Commission for Allendale County subject to the approval of the majority of the Allendale County Legislative Delegation.

SECTIONS 7-7-60, 7-7-70. [1962 Code Sections 23-156.1, 23-156.2; 1966 (54) 2185] Repealed by implication by 1977 Act No. 241.

SECTIONS 7-7-60, 7-7-70. [1962 Code Sections 23-156.1, 23-156.2; 1966 (54) 2185] Repealed by implication by 1977 Act No. 241.

SECTION 7-7-80. Designation of voting precincts in Anderson County.

(A) In Anderson County there are the following voting precincts: Appleton-Equinox, Barker's Creek-McAdams, Belton, Bishop's Branch, Bowling Green, Broadview, Broadway, Brushy Creek, Cedar Grove, Centerville Station A, Centerville Station B, Chiquola Mill, Concrete, Craytonville, Denver-Sandy Springs, Edgewood Station A, Edgewood Station B, Five Forks, Flat Rock, Fork No. 1, Fork No. 2, Friendship, Gluck Mill, Green Pond Station A, Green Pond Station B, Grove School, Hall, Hammond School, High Point, Homeland Park Station A, Homeland Park Station B, Honea Path, Hopewell, Iva, Jackson Mill, LaFrance, Lakeside, Melton, Mount Tabor, Mountain Creek, Neal's Creek, Orr Mill, Pelzer, Pendleton, Piedmont, Piercetown, Rock Mill, Rock Spring, Shirley's Store, Simpsonville, Starr, Three and Twenty, Toney Creek, Townville, Varennes, West Pelzer, West Savannah, White Plains, Williamston, Williamston Mill, Wright's School, Ward 1 Precinct 1, Ward 1 Precinct 2, Ward 2 Precinct 1, Ward 2 Precinct 2, Ward 3 Precinct 1, Ward 3 Precinct 2, Ward 4 Precinct 1, Ward 4 Precinct 2, Ward 5 Station A, Ward 5 Station B, Ward 6 Precinct 1, Ward 6 Precinct 2.

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts in Anderson County are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-0700 and as shown on certified copies of the official map provided to the State Election Commission and the Anderson County Board of Voter Registration by the division.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Anderson County Election Commission subject to the approval of the majority of the Anderson County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-90. Designation of voting precincts in Bamberg County.

In Bamberg County there shall be voting precincts as follows: Colston; East Denmark; Edisto; Ehrhardt; Govan; Hightower's Mill; Hunter's Chapel; Kearse; Little Swamp; North Bamberg; Olar; South Bamberg; and West Denmark.

The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps filed with the Clerk of Court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board.

The voting place for Edisto Precinct is the Edisto Rural Fire Department.

SECTION 7-7-100. Designation of voting precincts in Barnwell County.

(A) In Barnwell County there shall be voting precincts as follows: Barnwell No. 1; Barnwell No. 2; Barnwell No. 3; Barnwell No. 4; Blackville No. 1; Blackville No. 2; Elko; Friendship; Kline; Healing Springs; Hilda; Snelling; Williston No. 1; Williston No. 2; and Williston No. 3. The voting place for Barnwell No. 1; Barnwell No. 2; Barnwell No. 3; and Barnwell No. 4 shall be the Barnwell National Guard Armory.

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts provided in subsection (A) are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Office of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board designated as P-11-01 and as shown on copies of the official map provided to the State Election Commission, the Barnwell County Board of Voter Registration, and the Barnwell County Election Commission.

(C) The polling places for the precincts listed in subsection (A) must be determined by the Barnwell County Election Commission with the approval of a majority of the Barnwell County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-110. Designation of voting precincts in Beaufort County.

(A) In Beaufort County there are the following voting precincts:

Beaufort 1

Beaufort 2

Beaufort 3

Bluffton 1A

Bluffton 1B

Bluffton 1C

Bluffton 2A

Bluffton 2B

Bluffton 2C

Bluffton 3A

Bluffton 3B

Bluffton 4A

Bluffton 4B

Burton 1A

Burton 1B

Burton 1C

Burton 2A

Burton 2B

Burton 2C

Burton 3

Chechessee

Dale Lobeco

Daufuskie

Hilton Head 1A

Hilton Head 1B

Hilton Head 2A

Hilton Head 2B

Hilton Head 3

Hilton Head 4A

Hilton Head 4B

Hilton Head 4C

Hilton Head 4D

Hilton Head 5A

Hilton Head 5B

Hilton Head 5C

Hilton Head 6A

Hilton Head 6B

Hilton Head 7A

Hilton Head 7B

Hilton Head 8A

Hilton Head 8B

Hilton Head 9A

Hilton Head 9B

Hilton Head 10

Hilton Head 11

Hilton Head 12

Hilton Head 13

Hilton Head 14

Hilton Head 15A

Hilton Head 15B

Ladys Island 1A

Ladys Island 1B

Ladys Island 2A

Ladys Island 2B

Ladys Island 3A

Ladys Island 3B

Mossy Oaks 1A

Mossy Oaks 1B

Mossy Oaks 2

Port Royal 1

Port Royal 2

Seabrook 1

Seabrook 2

Seabrook 3

Sheldon 1

Sheldon 2

St. Helena 1A

St. Helena 1B

St. Helena 1C

St. Helena 2A

St. Helena 2B

St. Helena 2C

Sun City 1A

Sun City 1B

Sun City 2

Sun City 3

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Office of Research and Statistical Services of the Budget and Control Board designated as document P-13-02 and as shown on certified copies of the official map provided to the State Election Commission and the Beaufort County Board of Voter Registration by the Office of Research and Statistical Services.

SECTION 7-7-120. Designation of voting precincts in Berkeley County.

(A) In Berkeley County there are the following voting precincts:

(1) Alvin;

(2) Bethera;

(3) Bonneau;

(4) Bonneau Beach;

(5) Boulder Bluff No. 1;

(6) Boulder Bluff No. 2;

(7) Cainhoy;

(8) Carnes Cross Road No. 1;

(9) Carnes Cross Road No. 2;

(10) Cordesville;

(11) Cross;

(12) Daniel Island;

(13) Devon Forest;

(14) Eadytown;

(15) Goose Creek No. 1;

(16) Goose Creek No. 2;

(17) Goose Creek No. 3;

(18) Hanahan No. 1;

(19) Hanahan No. 2;

(20) Hanahan No. 3;

(21) Hanahan No. 4;

(22) Hilton Cross Roads;

(23) Howe Hall;

(24) Huger;

(25) Jamestown;

(26) Lebanon;

(27) Macedonia;

(28) McBeth;

(29) Moncks Corner No. 1;

(30) Moncks Corner No. 2;

(31) Moncks Corner No. 3;

(32) Moncks Corner No. 4;

(33) Pimlico;

(34) Pinopolis;

(35) Russellville;

(36) Sangaree No. 1;

(37) Sangaree No. 2;

(38) Sangaree No. 3;

(39) Shulerville;

(40) St. Stephen;

(41) Stratford No. 1;

(42) Stratford No. 2;

(43) Stratford No. 3;

(44) Stratford No. 4;

(45) Wassamassaw No. 1;

(46) Wassamassaw No. 2;

(47) Westview No. 1;

(48) Westview No. 2;

(49) Westview No. 3;

(50) Whitesville-Berkeley;

(51) Absentee.

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts provided in subsection (A) are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-15-01 and as shown on certified copies of the official map provided by the division to the State Election Commission and the Board of Elections and Voter Registration of Berkeley County.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Board of Elections and Voter Registration of Berkeley County subject to the approval of a majority of the Senators and a majority of the House members of the Berkeley County Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-130. Designation of voting precincts in Calhoun County.

In Calhoun County there shall be the following voting precincts: Bethel; Cameron; Center Hill; Creston; Dixie; Fall Branch; Fort Motte; Lone Star; Midway; Murph Mill; Sandy Run; and St. Matthews.

The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps filed with the clerk of court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board.

SECTION 7-7-140. Designation of voting precincts in Charleston County.

(A) In Charleston County there are the following precincts:

Awendaw

Charleston 1

Charleston 2

Charleston 3A

Charleston 3B

Charleston 4A

Charleston 6

Charleston 7

Charleston 8

Charleston 9A

Charleston 10

Charleston 11A

Charleston 12A

Charleston 13A

Charleston 17

Charleston 18A

Charleston 20

Charleston 21

Charleston 22A

Charleston 24

Charleston 25A

Charleston 27

Charleston 28A

Charleston 30

Christ Church 1A

Christ Church 1B

Christ Church 2A

Christ Church 2B

Christ Church 3

Christ Church 4

Christ Church 5

Christ Church 6

Christ Church 7A

Christ Church 7B

Christ Church 7C

Christ Church 8A

Christ Church 8B

Christ Church 8C

Christ Church 8D

Christ Church 9A

Christ Church 9B

Deer Park 1A

Deer Park 1B

Deer Park 2A

Deer Park 2B

Deer Park 2C

Deer Park 3

Edisto Island

Folly Beach 1

Folly Beach 2

Isle of Palms 1A

Isle of Palms 1B

Isle of Palms 1C

James Island 1A

James Island 3

James Island 5A

James Island 5B

James Island 6

James Island 7

James Island 8

James Island 9

James Island 10

James Island 11

James Island 12

James Island 13

James Island 14

James Island 15

James Island 17

James Island 19

James Island 20

James Island 22

Johns Island 1A

Johns Island 1B

Johns Island 2

Johns Island 3A

Johns Island 3B

Johns Island 4

Kiawah Island

Ladson

Lincolnville

McClellanville

Mount Pleasant 1

Mount Pleasant 2

Mount Pleasant 3

Mount Pleasant 4

Mount Pleasant 5

Mount Pleasant 6

Mount Pleasant 7

Mount Pleasant 8

Mount Pleasant 9B

Mount Pleasant 9C

Mount Pleasant 9D

Mount Pleasant 10

Mount Pleasant 11

North Charleston 1A

North Charleston 1B

North Charleston 2A

North Charleston 3C

North Charleston 5

North Charleston 6

North Charleston 7

North Charleston 8

North Charleston 9C

North Charleston 10A

North Charleston 10B

North Charleston 11

North Charleston 12A

North Charleston 12C

North Charleston 13B

North Charleston 14A

North Charleston 14B

North Charleston 15A

North Charleston 16

North Charleston 17

North Charleston 19

North Charleston 20A

North Charleston 23

North Charleston 24

North Charleston 25A

North Charleston 27

North Charleston 28A

North Charleston 30

North Charleston 31

North Charleston 32

North Charleston 33B

Saint Andrews 1

Saint Andrews 2

Saint Andrews 3

Saint Andrews 4

Saint Andrews 5

Saint Andrews 6

Saint Andrews 8

Saint Andrews 9

Saint Andrews 10

Saint Andrews 11

Saint Andrews 12

Saint Andrews 13

Saint Andrews 14

Saint Andrews 15

Saint Andrews 16

Saint Andrews 17

Saint Andrews 18

Saint Andrews 19

Saint Andrews 20B

Saint Andrews 21

Saint Andrews 22

Saint Andrews 23

Saint Andrews 24

Saint Andrews 25

Saint Andrews 26

Saint Andrews 27A

Saint Andrews 27B

Saint Andrews 28

Saint Andrews 29A

Saint Andrews 29B

Saint Andrews 30A

Saint Andrews 31A

Saint Andrews 31B

Saint Andrews 31C

Saint Andrews 32A

Saint Andrews 32C

Saint Andrews 32D

St. Pauls 1

St. Pauls 2A

St. Pauls 2B

St. Pauls 3

St. Pauls 4

St. Pauls 5

St. Pauls 6

Sullivans Island

Town of Seabrook

Wadmalaw Island 1

Wadmalaw Island 2

Barrier Free

Absentee

Fail-Safe

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts in Charleston County are as shown on the official map of the United States Census Bureau designated as P-19-00 on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board. The Division of Research and Statistical Services shall provide revised certified copies of maps of the above precincts defining precinct changes incorporated pursuant to this act to the State Election Commission and the Board of Voter Registration of the county by the Division of Research and Statistical Services.

(C) The Charleston County Election Commission shall designate, from time to time, the polling place in each precinct.

SECTION 7-7-145. [En 1982 Act No. 357, Section 2; 1983 Act No. 148; 1984 Act No. 273, 1984 Act No. 409, Section 7; 1990 Act No. 558, Section 1] Repealed by 1992 Act No. 260 Section 2, eff February 19, 1992.

SECTION 7-7-150. [1962 Code Section 23-163.1; 1966 (54) 2032] Repealed by 1982 Act No. 357 Section 3, eff May 10, 1982.

SECTION 7-7-155. [En 1976 Act No. 664; Am 1976 Act No. 713; 1978 Act No. 498 Section 2; 1980 Act No. 395 Section 2; 1981 Act No. 84 Section 1; 1982 Act No. 307] Repealed by 1982 Act No. 357 Section 3, eff May 10, 1982.

SECTION 7-7-160. Designation of voting precincts in Cherokee County.

(A) In Cherokee County there are voting precincts as follows:

Allens;

Alma Mill;

Antioch and King's Creek;

Ashworth;

Blacksburg Ward No. 1;

Blacksburg Ward No. 2;

Blacksburg Ward No. 3;

Blacksburg Ward No. 4;

Central;

Draytonville;

Ezells and Butler;

Gaffney Ward No. 1;

Gaffney Ward No. 2;

Gaffney Ward No. 3;

Gaffney Ward No. 4;

Gaffney Ward No. 5;

Gaffney Ward No. 6;

Goucher and Thicketty;

Grassy Pond;

Holly Grove and Buffalo;

Limestone Mill;

Littlejohn's and Sarratt's;

Macedonia;

Morgan;

Musgrove Mill;

Ninety Nine and Cherokee Falls;

Pleasant Grove;

Pleasant Meadows;

Ravenna and Brown's Mill;

Timber Ridge;

White Plains;

Wilkinsville and Metcalf; and

Wood's.

(B) The polling places of the various voting precincts in Cherokee County must be designated by the Cherokee County Election Commission. The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on the official map designated as P-21-02 on file with the Office of Research and Statistical Services of the South Carolina Budget and Control Board and as shown on certified copies provided to the State Election Commission and the board of voter registration of the county by the Office of Research and Statistical Services. The official map may not be changed except by act of the General Assembly.

SECTION 7-7-170. Designation of voting precincts and places in Chester County.

(A) In Chester County there are the following voting precincts: Baldwin Mill; Baton Rouge; Beckhamville; Blackstock; Edgemoor; Eureka Mill; Fort Lawn; Halsellville; Hazelwood; Lando; Lansford; Lowrys; Richburg; Rodman; Rossville; Wilksburg; Great Falls Nos. 1 and 2; Great Falls No. 3; Chester, Ward 1; Chester, Ward 2; Chester, Ward 3; and Chester, Ward 4.

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps filed with the clerk of court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board.

(C) The polling places for the above precincts must be determined by the Chester County Election Commission with the approval of a majority of the Chester County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-180. Designation of voting precincts in Chesterfield County.

In Chesterfield County there are the following voting precincts: Angelus-Catarrh; Bay Springs; Black Creek; Brocks Mill; Cash; Cat Pond; Center Grove-Winzo; Center Point; Cheraw No. 1; Cheraw No. 2; Cheraw No. 3; Court House; Cross Roads; Dudley-Mangum; Grants Mills; Jefferson; Middendorf; Mt. Crogan; McBee; Ousleydale; Pageland; Patrick; Pee Dee; Ruby; Shiloh; Snow Hill; Vaughn; Wesford; and White Oak.

The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps filed with the clerk of court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board.

SECTION 7-7-190. Designation of voting precincts in Clarendon County.

(A) In Clarendon County there are the following voting precincts:

Alcolu;

Barrineau;

Barrows Mill;

Bloomville;

Calvary;

Davis Station;

Harmony;

Hicks;

Home Branch;

Jordan;

Manning No. 1;

Manning No. 2;

Manning No. 3;

Manning No. 4;

Manning No. 5;

New Zion;

Oakdale;

Paxville;

Panola;

Sardinia-Gable;

Summerton No. 1;

Summerton No. 2;

Summerton No. 3;

Turbeville; and

Wilson-Foreston.

(B) The polling places for the above precincts must be determined by the Clarendon County Election Commission with the approval of a majority of the Clarendon County Legislative Delegation.

(C) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on map document P-2796 and filed with the clerk of court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board.

SECTION 7-7-200. Designation of voting precincts in Colleton County.

In Colleton County there shall be the following voting precincts: Ashton; Bells; Berea (the boundaries of Berea precinct are hereby extended to include the area formerly included in Pine Grove precinct); Canady's; Cottageville; Edisto; Green Pond; Hendersonville; Horse Pen; Hudson's Mill; Jacksonboro; Lodge; Maple Cane; Mashawville; Peniel; Peoples; Petits; Rice Patch; Ritter; Round O; Ruffin; Sidney; Smoaks; Sniders; Stokes; Walterboro No. 1; Walterboro No. 2; Walterboro No. 3; Walterboro No. 4; Williams; Edisto Beach; and Wolfe Creek.

The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps filed with the Clerk of Court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board.

SECTION 7-7-210. Designation of voting precincts in Darlington County.

(A) In Darlington County there are the following voting precincts: Antioch; Auburn; Bethel; Burnt Branch; Black Creek-Clyde; Darlington No. 1; Darlington No. 2; Darlington No. 3; Darlington No. 4; Darlington No. 5; Darlington No. 6; Dovesville; Hartsville No. 1; Hartsville Nos. 2 and 3 (combined); Hartsville No. 4; Hartsville No. 5; Hartsville No. 6; Hartsville No. 7; Hartsville No. 8; Hartsville No. 9; High Hill; Indian Branch; Kelleytown; Lake Swamp; Lamar No. 1; Lamar No. 2; Lydia; Mechanicsville; New Market; Oates; Palmetto; Society Hill; and Swift Creek.

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on map document P-3195 and filed with the Clerk of Court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be determined by the Darlington County Board of Elections and Registration with the approval of a majority of the Darlington County Legislative Delegation to include the member or members from that district.

SECTION 7-7-220. Designation of voting precincts in Dillon County; polling places.

(A) In Dillon County there are the following voting precincts: Bermuda; Carolina; East Dillon; South Dillon; West Dillon; Floydale; Fork; Gaddy's Mill; Hamer; Kemper; Lake View; Latta; Little Rock; Manning; Minturn; Mt. Calvary; New Holly; Oak Grove; Oakland; and Pleasant Hill.

(B) The precinct lines defining these precincts are as shown on maps filed with the Clerk of Court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board.

(C) Polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be determined by the Dillon County Election Commission with the approval of a majority of the Senators and a majority of the members of the House of Representatives representing Dillon County.

SECTION 7-7-230. Designation of voting precincts in Dorchester County.

(A) In Dorchester County there are the following voting precincts:

Precinct Name

Archdale

Ashborough East

Ashborough West

Ashley River

Beech Hill

Carolina

Clemson

Coastal

Delemars

Dorchester

Flowertown

Four Hole

German Town

Givhans

Greenwave

Greenhurst

Grover

Harleyville

Indian Field

Irongate

Knightsville

Newington

North Summerville

Reevesville

Ridgeville

Rosinville

Rosses

Saul Dam

Spann

St. George No. 1

St. George No. 2

Stallsville

Tranquil

Trolley

Tupperway

Windsor

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps filed with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-3596 and as shown on certified copies provided to the State Election Commission and the Dorchester County Board of Voter Registration by the division.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Dorchester County Election Commission.

SECTION 7-7-240. Designation of voting precincts in Edgefield County.

In Edgefield County there shall be the following voting precincts: Edgefield No. 1; Edgefield No. 2; Kendall; Johnston No. 1; Johnston No. 2; Trenton; Merriweather; West Side; Harmony; North Side; and Brunson.

The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps filed with the Clerk of Court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board.

SECTION 7-7-250. Designation of voting precincts in Fairfield County.

In Fairfield County there are the following voting precincts: Centerville; Feasterville; Horeb-Glenn; Mitford; Monticello; Ridgeway; Winnsboro, composed of Winnsboro Polling Place No. 1 (area west of Congress Street) and Winnsboro Polling Place No. 2 (area east of Congress Street); Woodward; Greenbrier; Lebanon; Jenkinsville; Winnsboro Mills; South Winnsboro; New Hope; Blairs; Gladden Grove; Hickory Ridge; White Oak; Simpson; Dutchman Creek; and Blackstock.

The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the Budget and Control Board and as shown on copies of the official map provided to the State Election Commission and the Fairfield County Board of Voter Registration by the Division of Research and Statistical Services. The official date of the map is June 15, 1989.

The polling places for the above precincts must be determined by the Fairfield County Election Commission with the approval of a majority of the Fairfield County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-260. Designation of voting precincts in Florence County.

(A) In Florence County there are the following voting precincts:

Back Swamp

Brookgreen

Cartersville

Claussen

Coles Crossroads

Coward 1

Coward 2

Delmae 1

Delmae 2

Ebenezer 1

Ebenezer 2

Ebenezer 3

Effingham

Elim-Glenwood

Evergreen

Florence Ward 1

Florence Ward 2

Florence Ward 3

Florence Ward 4

Florence Ward 5

Florence Ward 6

Florence Ward 7

Florence Ward 8

Florence Ward 9

Florence Ward 10

Florence Ward 11

Florence Ward 12

Florence Ward 14

Florence Ward 15

Friendfield

Gilbert

Greenwood

Hannah

High Hill

Johnsonville

Kingsburg-Stone

Lake City No. 1

Lake City No. 2

Lake City No. 3

Lake City No. 4

Leo

Mars Bluff No. 1

Mars Bluff No. 2

McAllister Mill

Mill Branch

Oak Grove-Sardis

Olanta

Pamplico No. 1

Pamplico No. 2

Prospect

Quinby

Salem

Savannah Grove

Scranton

South Florence 1

South Florence 2

Spaulding

Tans Bay

Timmonsville 1

Timmonsville 2

Vox

West Florence 1

West Florence 2

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts in subsection (A) are as shown on the official map designated P-4199 and on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board and as shown on certified copies provided to the State Election Commission and the Board of Voter Registration of the county by the Division of Research and Statistical Services.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided for in subsection (A) must be established by the Florence County Election Commission.

SECTION 7-7-265. [1980 Act No. 425] Repealed by 1999 Act No. 23, Section 2, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on June 2, 1999).

SECTION 7-7-270. Designation of voting precincts in Georgetown County.

(A) In Georgetown County there are the following voting precincts: Andrews; Andrews Outside; Bethel; Black River; Brown's Ferry; Carver's Bay; Cedar Creek; Choppee; Folly Grove; Georgetown No. 1; Georgetown No. 2-Dream Keepers; Georgetown No. 3; Georgetown No. 4; Georgetown No. 5; Grier's; Kensington; Murrell's Inlet No. 1; Murrell's Inlet No. 2; Murrell's Inlet No. 3; Murrell's Inlet No. 4; Myersville; Pawley's Island No. 1; Pawley's Island No. 2; Pawley's Island No. 3; Pawley's Island No. 4; Pawley's Island No. 5; Pennyroyal; Plantersville; Pleasant Hill; Potato Bed Ferry; Sampit; Santee; Spring Gulley; and Winyah Bay.

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts in Georgetown County are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board and as shown on copies of the official map provided by the division to the State Election Commission and the Georgetown County Board of Voter Registration.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Georgetown County Election Commission subject to approval by a majority of the Georgetown County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-280. Designation of voting precincts in Greenville County.

(A) In Greenville County there are the following voting precincts:

Precinct Name

Aiken

Altamont Forest

Asheton Lakes

Avon

Belle Meade

Bells Crossing

Belmont

Berea

Boiling Springs

Botany Woods

Brookglenn

Canebrake

Carolina

Chestnut Hills

Clear Creek

Cobblestone

Conestee

Darby Ridge

Del Norte

Devenger

Donaldson

Dove Tree

Dunklin

Eastside

Ebenezer

Edwards Forest

Enoree

Feaster

Fork Shoals

Fountain Inn 1

Fountain Inn 2

Frohawk

Furman

Garrison

Gilder Creek

Gowensville

Greenbriar

Greenville 1

Greenville 3

Greenville 4

Greenville 5

Greenville 6

Greenville 7

Greenville 8

Greenville 10

Greenville 14

Greenville 16

Greenville 17

Greenville 18

Greenville 19

Greenville 20

Greenville 21

Greenville 22

Greenville 23

Greenville 24

Greenville 25

Greenville 26

Greenville 27

Greenville 28

Greenville 29

Grove

Highland Creek

Hillcrest

Jennings Mill

Lakeview

Laurel Ridge

Leawood

Long Creek

Maple Creek

Maridell

Mauldin 1

Mauldin 2

Mauldin 3

Mauldin 4

Mauldin 5

Mauldin 6

Mauldin 7

Mission

Monaview

Mountain Creek

Mountain View

Neely Farms

Northwood

Oneal

Orchard Farms

Palmetto

Paris Mountain

Pebble Creek

Pelham Falls

Piedmont

Pineview

Poinsett

Raintree

Riverside

Riverwalk

Rock Hill

Rocky Creek

Rolling Green

Royal Oaks

Saluda

Sandy Flat

Sevier

Silverleaf

Simpsonville 1

Simpsonville 2

Simpsonville 3

Simpsonville 4

Simpsonville 5

Simpsonville 6

Skyland

Slater Marietta

Southside

Spaulding Farms

Spring Forest

Standing Springs

Stonehaven

Suber Mill

Sugar Creek

Sulphur Springs

Sycamore

Tanglewood

Taylors

Thornblade

Tigerville

Timberlake

Trade

Travelers Rest

Tubbs Mountain

Tyger River

Wade Hampton

Walnut Springs

Ware Place

Welcome

Wellington

Westcliffe

Westside

Woodmont

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts in subsection (A) are as shown on maps filed with the Greenville County Board of Voter Registration and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-45-03.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in subsection (A) must be established by the Greenville County Board of Voter Registration and the Greenville County Election Commission with the approval of a majority of the members of the Greenville County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-290. Designation of voting precincts in Greenwood County.

(A) In Greenwood County there are the following voting precincts:

1-Greenwood No. 1

2-Greenwood No. 2

3-Greenwood No. 3

4-Greenwood No. 4

5-Greenwood No. 5

6-Greenwood No. 6

7-Greenwood No. 7

8-Greenwood No. 8

9-Glendale

10-Harris

11-Laco

12-Ninety-Six

13-Ninety-Six Mill

14-Ware Shoals

15-Hodges

16-Cokesbury

17-Coronaca

18-Greenwood High

19-Georgetown

20-Sandridge

21-Callison

22-Bradley

23-Troy

24-Epworth

25-Verdery

26-New Market

27-Emerald

28-Airport

29-Emerald High

30-Civic Center

31-Riley

32-Shoals Junction

33-Greenwood Mill

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts are as shown on the official map P-4700 on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board and as shown on certified copies provided to the State Election Commission and the Greenwood Board of Voter Registration. The official map may not be changed except by act of the General Assembly.

(C) The Greenwood County Election Commission shall designate the polling places of each precinct.

SECTION 7-7-300. Designation of voting precincts in Hampton County.

In Hampton County there are the following voting precincts: Brunson, polling place at Brunson Town Hall; Hampton Courthouse No. 1, polling place at Ben Hazel School; Hampton Courthouse No. 2, polling place at County Courthouse; Varnville, polling place at Fire House at Town Hall; Early Branch, polling place at Early Branch grocery on Highway 68 (formerly McTeer's Store); Garnett, polling place at Garnett Learning Center; Gifford, polling place at Gifford Lodge Hall; Estill, polling place at Estill Town Hall; Bonnett, polling place at Bonnett Fire Department; Furman, polling place at Old Furman School; Yemassee, polling place at Yemassee Town Hall; Horse Gall, polling place at Vincent Smith's Garage; Rivers Mill, polling place at Hickory Grove Community Center; Hopewell, polling place at Hopewell Community Center; Crocketville-Miley, polling place at Crocketville Community Center; Cummings, polling place at Cummings Fire Department; Scotia, polling place at Scotia Town Hall; and Black Creek, polling place at Will Kinard's Home.

The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps filed with the clerk of court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board.

SECTION 7-7-310. Preparation of registration books for Estill precinct.

The registration books for the Estill Precinct shall be prepared in such manner as to reflect the names of persons entitled to vote at the respective polling places.

SECTION 7-7-320. Designation of voting precincts in Horry County.

(A) In Horry County there are the following voting precincts:

Adrian;

Allsbrook;

Atlantic Beach;

Aynor;

Bayboro;

Brooksville;

Brownway;

Burgess;

Carolina Forest;

Cedar Grove;

Cherry Grove Beach 1;

Cherry Grove Beach 2;

Coastal Carolina;

Coastal Lane 1;

Coastal Lane 2;

Cool Springs;

Crescent Beach;

Daisy;

Deerfield;

Dog Bluff;

Dogwood;

Dunes 1;

Dunes 2;

Dunes 3;

East Conway;

East Loris;

Ebenezer;

Emerald Forest;

Enterprise;

Floyds;

Forest Brook;

Four Mile;

Galivants Ferry;

Garden City 1;

Garden City 2;

Garden City 3;

Garden City 4;

Glenns Bay;

Green Sea;

Gurley;

Hickory Grove;

Hickory Hill;

Homewood;

Horry;

Inland;

Jackson Bluff;

Jamestown;

Jernigan's Cross Roads;

Jet Port;

Jordanville;

Joyner Swamp;

Juniper Bay;

Lake Park;

Leon;

Little River 1;

Little River 2;

Live Oak;

Maple;

Marlowe;

Methodist Rehobeth;

Mill Swamp;

Mt. Olive;

Mt. Vernon;

Myrtlewood 1;

Myrtlewood 2;

Myrtlewood 3;

Nixon's Cross Roads 1;

Nixon's Cross Roads 2;

North Conway 1;

North Conway 2;

Norton;

Ocean Drive 1;

Ocean Drive 2;

Ocean Forest 1;

Ocean Forest 2;

Ocean Forest 3;

Pawley's Swamp;

Pleasant View;

Poplar Hill;

Port Harrelson;

Race Path 1;

Race Path 2;

Red Bluff;

Red Hill 1;

Red Hill 2;

Salem;

Sea Oats 1;

Sea Oats 2;

Sea Winds;

Shell;

Socastee 1;

Socastee 2;

Socastee 3;

Spring Branch;

Surfside Beach 1;

Surfside Beach 2;

Surfside Beach 3;

Surfside Beach 4;

Sweet Home;

Taylorsville;

Tilly Swamp;

Toddville;

Wampee;

West Conway;

West Loris;

White Oak;

Wild Wing; and

Windy Hill.

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps filed with the clerk of court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-51-03.

(C) The polling places for the precincts listed in subsection (A) must be determined by the Horry County Board of Registration and Elections with the approval of a majority of the Horry County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-330. Designation of voting precincts in Jasper County; polling places.

(A) In Jasper County there are the following voting precincts:

Coosawhatchie

Gillisonville

Grahamville 1

Grahamville 2

Grays

Hardeeville 1

Hardeeville 2

Levy

Okatie

Pineland

Ridgeland 1

Ridgeland 2

Ridgeland 3

Tillman

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts in subsection (A) are as shown on maps filed with the clerk of court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-5399.

(C) The polling places for the precincts listed in subsection (A) must be determined by the Board of Elections and Voter Registration of Jasper County with the approval of a majority of the Jasper County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-340. Designation of voting precincts in Kershaw County.

(A) In Kershaw County there are the following voting precincts: Airport, Antioch, Bethune, Buffalo, Camden No. 1, Camden No. 2, Camden No. 3, Camden No. 4, Camden No. 5, Camden No. 5-A, Camden No. 6, Cassatt, Charlotte Thompson, Doby's Mill, East Camden-Hermitage, Elgin No. 1, Elgin No. 2, Gates Ford, Liberty Hill, Lugoff No. 1, Lugoff No. 2, Lugoff No. 3, Malvern Hill, Rabon's Crossroads, Riverdale, Salt Pond, Shaylor's Hill, Springdale, Westville, and White's Gardens.

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts in Kershaw County are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board and as shown on copies of the official map provided by the division to the State Election Commission and the Kershaw County Board of Voter Registration.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Kershaw County Election Commission subject to approval by a majority of the Kershaw County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-350. Designation of voting precincts in Lancaster County.

(A) In Lancaster County there are the following voting precincts:

Antioch;

Belaire;

Camp Creek;

Carmel;

Chesterfield Avenue;

Douglas;

Dwight;

Elgin;

Erwin Farm;

Gooch's Cross Road;

Heath Springs;

Hyde Park;

Jacksonham;

Kershaw North;

Kershaw South;

Lancaster East;

Lancaster West;

Lynwood Drive;

Midway;

Pleasant Hill;

Pleasant Valley;

Rich Hill;

Riverside;

Spring Hill;

Unity;

Van Wyck; and

Wylie Park.

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps filed with the clerk of court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-5796.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Lancaster County Board of Elections and Voter Registration subject to approval by a majority of the Lancaster County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-360.

(A) In Laurens County there are the following precincts:

Bailey;

Barksdale-Narnie;

Brewerton;

Clinton Mill;

Clinton No. 1;

Clinton No. 2;

Clinton No. 3;

Cooks;

Cross Hill;

Ekom;

Gray Court;

Greenpond;

Hickory Tavern;

Joanna;

Jones;

Long Branch;

Lydia Mill;

Madden;

Martins-Poplar Springs;

Mount Olive;

Mountville;

Ora-Lanford;

Owings;

Princeton;

Trinity Ridge;

Ward 1;

Ward 2;

Ward 3;

Ward 4;

Ward 5;

Ward 6;

Waterloo;

Wattsville; and

Youngs.

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts in subsection (A) are as shown on the official map designated as P-59-02 and on file with the Office of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board and as shown on certified copies provided to the State Election Commission and the Registration and Elections Commission for Laurens County by the Office of Research and Statistical Services.

(C) The polling places for the precincts listed in subsection (A) must be established by the Registration and Elections Commission for Laurens County with the approval of a majority of the Laurens County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-370. Designation of voting precincts in Lee County.

In Lee County there shall be the following voting precincts: Ashland; Ashwood; Bishopville No. 1; Bishopville No. 2; Bishopville No. 3; Bishopville No. 4; Cedar Creek; Cypress; Elliott; Hickory Hill; Ionia; Lucknow; Lynchburg; Manville; Mt. Clio; Rattlesnake Springs; Shrocks Mill; South Lynchburg; Spring Hill; St. Charles; St. Matthews; Stokes Bridge; Turkey Creek; and Woodrow. The division line between the voting precincts at Bishopville shall be Main Street and Church Street, Bishopville No. 1 being the southwest corner. Bishopville No. 2 the southeast corner, Bishopville No. 3 the northeast corner and Bishopville No. 4 the northwest corner.

The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps filed with the Clerk of Court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board.

SECTION 7-7-380. Designation of voting precincts in Lexington County; determination of polling places by Lexington County Election Commission.

(A) In Lexington County there are the following voting precincts:

Amicks Ferry

Barr Road

Batesburg

Beulah Church

Boiling Springs

Boiling Springs South

Bush River

Cayce No. 1

Cayce No. 2

Cayce No. 3

Cayce 2A

Chalk Hill

Challedon

Chapin

Coldstream

Congaree

Cromer

Dutchman Shores

Edenwood

Edmund

Emmanuel Church

Fairview

Faith Church

Gardendale

Gaston 1

Gaston 2

Gilbert

Grenadier

Hollow Creek

Hook's Store

Irmo

Kitti Wake

Lake Murray

Leaphart Road

Leesville

Lexington No. 1

Lexington No. 2

Lexington No. 3

Lexington No. 4

Mack-Edisto

Midway

Mims

Mount Horeb

Murraywood

Old Barnwell Road

Park Road

Pelion

Pilgrim Church

Pine Ridge

Pineview

Pond Branch

Providence Church

Quail Hollow

Quail Valley

Red Bank

Red Bank South

Ridge Road

Round Hill

Saluda River

Sandy Run

Seven Oaks

Sharpe's Hill

Springdale

Springdale South

St. Michael

Summit

Swansea

West Columbia No. 1

West Columbia No. 2

West Columbia No. 3

West Columbia No. 4

Westover

White Knoll

Whitehall

Woodland Hills

(B) The polling places of the various voting precincts in Lexington County must be designated by the Lexington County Election Commission. The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on the official map on file with the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-63-03 and as shown on certified copies provided to the State Election Commission and the Board of Voter Registration of the county by the Office of Research and Statistics. The official map may not be changed except by act of the General Assembly.

SECTION 7-7-390. Designation of voting precincts in McCormick County.

In McCormick County there are voting precincts numbered and named as follows: Number 1 -- Mt. Carmel; Number 2 -- Willington; Number 3- Savannah; Number 4 -- McCormick No. 1; Number 5 -- Bethany; Number 6 -- McCormick No. 2; Number 7 -- Plum Branch; Number 8 -- Parksville; Number 9 -- Modoc; and Number 10- Clarks Hill.

The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on official maps on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board and as shown on certified copies provided to the State Election Commission and the McCormick County Board of Voter Registration by the Division.

Polling places must be determined by the McCormick County Election Commission with the approval of the McCormick County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-400. Designation of voting precincts in Marion County.

In Marion County there shall be the following voting precincts: Britton's Neck; Friendship; Centenary; Rains; Marion No. 1; Marion No. 2; Marion North; Marion South; Marion West; Sellers; Temperance; Zion; Northwest; Mullins; Southwest Mullins; Northeast Mullins; Southeast Mullins; and Nichols.

The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps filed with the Clerk of Court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board.

SECTION 7-7-410. Designation of voting precincts in Marlboro County.

(A) In Marlboro County there are the following precincts:

(1) Adamsville

(2) Blenheim

(3) Brightsville

(4) Brownsville

(5) Clio

(6) McColl

(7) East McColl

(8) Quick's Cross Roads

(9) Red Hill

(10) Tatum

(11) Wallace

(12) North Bennettsville

(13) South Bennettsville

(14) East Bennettsville

(15) West Bennettsville

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts provided in subsection (A) of this section are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-69-93 and as shown on certified copies of the official map provided by the division to the State Election Commission and the Marlboro County Board of Elections and Registration.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in subsection (A) of this section must be established by the Marlboro County Board of Elections and Registration with the approval of a majority of the Marlboro County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-420. Designation of voting precincts in Newberry County.

(A) In Newberry County there are the following voting precincts:

Beth-Eden

Bush River

Chappells

Fairview

Hartford

Helena

Johnstone

Kinards-Jalapa

Little Mountain

Maybinton

Midway

Mt. Bethel-Garmany

Consolidated Number 5

Newberry Ward 1

Newberry Ward 2

Newberry Ward 3-1

Newberry Ward 3-2

Newberry Ward 4

Newberry Ward 5

Newberry Ward 6

Oakland

O'Neal

Peak

Pomaria

Prosperity

St. Phillips-Jolly Street

Silverstreet

Stoney Hill

Wheeland

Whitmire City

Whitmire Outside

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts provided in subsection (A) in Newberry County are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Office of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-71-02 and as shown on certified copies of the official map provided by the office to the State Election Commission and the Newberry County Registration and Election Commission.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Newberry County Registration and Election Commission subject to the approval of the majority of the Newberry County Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-430. Designation of voting precincts in Oconee County.

(A) In Oconee County there are the following voting precincts:

Bounty Land

Earles Grove

Fair Play

Friendship

Holly Springs

Keowee

Long Creek

Madison

Mountain Rest

Newry-Corinth

Oakway

Ravenel

Return

Richland

Salem

Seneca No. 1

Seneca No. 2

Seneca No. 3

Seneca No. 4

Shiloh

South Union

Stamp Creek

Tamassee

Tokeena/Providence

Utica

Walhalla No. 1

Walhalla No. 2

Westminster No. 1

Westminster No. 2

West Union.

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts in Oconee County are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-73-03 and as shown on certified copies of the official map provided to the State Election Commission and the Oconee Registration and Elections Commission by the division.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Oconee Registration and Elections Commission.

SECTION 7-7-440. Designation of voting precincts in Orangeburg County.

(A) In Orangeburg County there are the following voting precincts:

Precinct Name

Orangeburg Ward 1

Orangeburg Ward 2

Orangeburg Ward 3

Orangeburg Ward 4

Orangeburg Ward 5

Orangeburg Ward 6

Orangeburg Ward 7

Orangeburg Ward 8

Orangeburg Ward 9

Orangeburg Ward 10

Suburban 1

Suburban 2

Suburban 3

Suburban 4

Suburban 5

Suburban 6

Suburban 7

Suburban 8

Suburban 9

Bethel

Bolentown

Bowman 1

Bowman 2

Branchville 1

Branchville 2

Brookdale

Cope

Cordova 1

Cordova 2

Edisto

Elloree 1

Elloree 2

Eutawville 1

Eutawville 2

Four Holes

Holly Hill 1

Holly Hill 2

Jamison

Limestone 1

Limestone 2

Neeses-Livingston

Nix

North 1

North 2

Norway

Pinehill

Providence

Rowesville

Santee 1

Santee 2

Springfield

Vance

Whittaker

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts in subsection (A) are as shown on official maps on file with the Office of Research and Statistical Services of the Budget and Control Board and as shown on certified copies provided to the State Election Commission and the Orangeburg County Board of Voter Registration by the office and designated as P-75-02.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be determined by the Orangeburg County Election Commission subject to the approval of a majority of the Orangeburg County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-450. Designation of voting precincts in Pickens County.

(A) In Pickens County there are the following voting precincts:

Albert R. Lewis

Arial Mill

Brushy Creek

Calhoun

Cedar Rock

Central 1

Central 2

Clemson 1

Clemson 2

Crossroads

Crosswell 1

Crosswell 2

Dacusville 1

Dacusville 2

Easley

Flat Rock

Forest Acres

Georges Creek

Glassy Mountain

Griffin

Holly Springs

Lawrence Chapel

Liberty 1

Liberty 2

McKissick

Morrison

Mountain View

Norris

Park Street

Pickens 1

Pickens 2

Pickens 3

Pickens 4

Pickensville

Pike

Powdersville 1

Powdersville 2

Praters Creek 1

Praters Creek 2

Pumpkintown

Rice's Creek

Rock Springs

Saluda

Simpson

Six Mile

Skelton

Smith Grove

Stone Church

University

Woodside

Zion

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on official maps on file with the Office of Research and Statistical Services of the Budget and Control Board designated as document P-77-01 and as shown on certified copies provided to the State Election Commission and the Pickens County Board of Voter Registration by the office.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Pickens County Registration and Elections Commission subject to the approval of the majority of the Pickens County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-460. [1962 Code Section 23-193; 1952 Code Section 23-193; 1950 (46) 2414; 1954 (48) 1558, 1781; 1957 (50) 662; 1958 (50) 1694; 1960 (51) 1510, 1568, 930; 1962 (52) 1723; 1967 (55) 1027; 1968 (55) 2246, 2532, 3022, 3023; 1969 (56) 220, 714; 1972 (57) 2159; 1974 (58) 2975; 1975 (59) 635; Am 1978 Act No. 417, Section 1; 1979 Act No. 174, Sections 1-3] Repealed 1985 Act No. 20, Section 3, eff June 20, 1985.

SECTION 7-7-465. Designation of voting precincts in Richland County.

(A) In Richland County there are the following voting precincts:

Ward 1

Ward 2

Ward 3

Ward 4

Ward 5

Ward 6

Ward 7

Ward 8

Ward 9

Ward 10

Ward 11

Ward 12

Ward 13

Ward 14

Ward 15

Ward 16

Ward 17

Ward 18

Ward 19

Ward 20

Ward 21

Ward 22

Ward 23

Ward 24

Ward 25

Ward 26

Gregg Park

Ward 29

Ward 30

Ward 31

Ward 32

Ward 33

Ward 34

Arcadia

Ardincaple

Ballentine

Barrier Free

Beatty Road

Bluff

Blythewood #1

Blythewood #2

Brandon

Briarwood

Caughman Road

College Place

Cooper

Dennyside

Dentsville

Dutch Fork

Eastover

Edgewood

Estates

Fairlawn

Fairwold

East Forest Acres

North Forest Acres

South Forest Acres

Friarsgate #1

Friarsgate #2

Old Friarsgate

Gadsden

Garners

Greenview

Hampton

Harbison

Hopkins

Horrell Hill

Hunting Creek

Keels

Keenan

Killian

Kingswood

Lincolnshire

Long Creek

Lykesland

Meadowfield

Meadowlake

McEntire

Midway

Mill Creek

Monticello

North Springs #1

North Springs #2

Oakwood

Olympia

Parkway

Pennington

Pine Lakes

Pinewood

Polo Road

Pontiac

Rice Creek

Ridgewood

Riverside

Riversprings

Riverwalk

St. Andrews

Satchelford

Skyland

South Beltline

Spring Valley

Springville

Trenholm Road

Valhalla

Valley State Park

Walden

Westminster

Whitewell

Wildewood

Woodfield

Woodlands

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts provided in subsection (A) are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the South Carolina Budget and Control Board designated as document P-7901 and as shown on certified copies of the official map provided to the State Election Commission and the Richland County Board of Voter Registration by the Division of Research and Statistical Services.

SECTION 7-7-470. [1962 Code Section 23-193.1; 1975 (59) 635; 1978 Act No. 417, Section 2] Repealed 1985 Act No. 20, Section 3, eff June 20, 1985.

SECTION 7-7-480. Designation of voting precincts in Saluda County.

(A) In Saluda County there are the following voting precincts:

Centennial

Clyde

Delmar

Fruit Hill

Higgins/Zoar

Holly

Hollywood

Holstons

Mayson

Mt. Willing

Pleasant Cross

Pleasant Grove

Richland

Ridge Spring/Monetta

Saluda No. 1

Saluda No. 2

Sardis

Ward

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on official maps on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the Budget and Control Board designated as document P-81-94 and as shown on certified copies provided to the State Election Commission and the Saluda County Board of Voter Registration by the division.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Saluda County Election Commission subject to the approval of a majority of the Saluda County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-490. Designation of voting precincts in Spartanburg County.

(A) In Spartanburg County there are the following voting precincts:

American Legion

Arcadia

Arkwright

Arlington

Arrowood

Ballenger

Beaumont Methodist Church

Ben Avon

Bishop

Bobo

Boiling Springs

Bowen

Brooklyn-Cooley Springs-Fingerville

Bunton Church

Camelot Fire Station

Campobello

Campton

Canaan

Cannon's Campground

Carver Junior High School

Cavins-Hobbysville

C. C. Woodson Center

Cedar Springs

Central Fire Station

Cherokee-Springs

Chesnee--Chesnee Mill

Cleveland Elementary School

Clifton

Converse

Cowpens

Crescent

Croft

Cross Anchor

Cunningham

DeYoung

Drayton

Duncan

East Greer

Enoree

Evans Human Resources Center

Fairforest

Fairmont

Glendale

Gramling

Hayne Shop

Hill Top

Holly Springs

Inman

Jackson Mill

Johnson City

Landrum

Lyman

Mayo

Memorial Auditorium Arena

Moore-Switzer

Motlow

New Prospect

Pacolet

Pacolet Mills

Park Hills Elementary School

Park Hills Baptist Church

Pauline-Glenn Springs

Pelham

Pine Street Elementary School

Poplar Springs

Powell Saxon

Reidville

Roebuck

Spartanburg High School

Startex

Trinity Methodist Church

Una

Union Street Fire Station

Victor Mill

Walnut Grove

Wellford

White Stone

Whitney Station A-I

Whitney Station A-II

Whitney Station B

Woodland Heights Recreation Center

Woodruff No. 1

Woodruff No. 2

Woodruff No. 3

Woods Chapel

Zion Hill

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts in subsection (A) are as shown on the official map on file with the Office of Research and Statistics of the South Carolina Budget and Control Board and as shown on certified copies provided to the State Election Commission and the Board of Voter Registration of the county by the Office of Research and Statistics designated as document P-83-03.

(C) The polling places for the precincts listed in subsection (A) must be determined by the Spartanburg County Election Commission with the approval of a majority of the Spartanburg County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-500. [1962 Code Section 23-196; 1952 Code Section 23-196; 1950 (46) 2414; 1967 (55) 141] Repealed by 1983 Act No. 137 Section 2, eff from and after January 1, 1985, as amended by 1984 Act No. 348, Section 1.

SECTION 7-7-501. Designation of voting precincts in Sumter County.

(A) In Sumter County there are the following voting precincts:

Bates

Birnie

Burns-Downs

Causeway Branch

Cherryvale

Crosswell

Dalzell

Delaine

Ebenezer

Folsom Park

Furman

Green Swamp

Hampton Park

Hillcrest

Horatio

Lemira

Loring

Magnolia-Harmony

Manchester Forest

Mayesville

Mayewood

McCray's Mill 1

McCray's Mill 2

Millwood

Morris College

Mulberry

Oakland Plantation 1

Oakland Plantation 2

Oswego

Palmetto Park

Pinewood

Pocotaligo 1

Pocotaligo 2

Privateer

Rembert

Saint John

Saint Paul

Salem

Salterstown

Savage-Glover

Second Mill

Shaw

South Liberty

South Red Bay

Spectrum

Stone Hill

Sumter High 1

Sumter High 2

Sunset

Swan Lake

Thomas Sumter

Turkey Creek

Wilder

Wilson Hall.

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on official maps on file with the Office of Research and Statistical Services of the Budget and Control Board designated as document P-85-01 and as shown on certified copies provided to the State Election Commission and the Sumter County Registration and Elections Commission by the office.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Sumter County Registration and Elections Commission subject to the approval of a majority of the Sumter County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-502. [1984 Act No. 272; 1985 Act No. 41; 1986 Act No. 315 Section 1] Repealed by 1993 Act No. 108, Section 2, eff June 11, 1993.

SECTION 7-7-510. Designation of voting precincts in Union County.

(A) In Union County there are the following voting precincts:

Adamsburg

Black Rock

Bonham

Buffalo, Box 1

Carlisle

Cross Keys

East Buffalo

Excelsior

Jonesville, Box 1

Jonesville, Box 2

Kelton

Lockhart

Monarch, Box 1

Monarch, Box 2

Putnam

Santuck

Union, Ward 1, Box 1

Union, Ward 1, Box 2

Union, Ward 2

Union, Ward 3

Union, Ward 4, Box 1

Union, Ward 4, Box 2

West Springs

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts in subsection (A) are as shown on maps filed with the clerk of court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-87-03.

(C) The polling places for the precincts listed in subsection (A) must be determined by the Board of Election and Registration of Union County with the approval of a majority of the Union County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-520. Designation of voting precincts in Williamsburg County.

In Williamsburg County there are the following voting precincts: Black River; Bloomingvale; Cades; Cedar Swamp; Central; Earls; Ebenezer; Greeleyville; Harmony; Hebron; Hemingway; Henry-Poplar Hill; Indiantown; Kingstree No. 1; Kingstree No. 2; Kingstree No. 3; Lane; Lenuds; Midway; Millwood; Morrisville; Mount Vernon; Muddy Creek; Nesmith; Oak Ridge; Pergamos; Piney Forest; Salters; Sanday Ray; Singletary; Suttons; Trio; and Workman.

The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps filed with the clerk of court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board.

The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Williamsburg County Election Commission subject to the approval of a majority of the Williamsburg County Delegation, including the Senators. The Williamsburg County Election Commission shall establish the following polling places:

Hemingway Precinct J.J. Mitcheom Building

Mt. Vernon Precinct Mt. Vernon Fire Station

Salters Precinct Salters Fire Department.

SECTION 7-7-530. Designation of voting precincts in York County.

(A) In York County there are the following voting precincts:

Allison Creek Church;

Anderson Road;

Bethany;

Bethel No. 1;

Bethel No. 2;

Bethel School;

Bowling Green;

Bullocks Creek;

Cannon Mill;

Catawba;

Clover No. 1;

Clover No. 2;

Cotton Belt;

Delphos;

Ebenezer;

Ebinport;

Edgewood;

Fewell Park;

Filbert;

Fort Mill No. 1;

Fort Mill No. 3;

Fort Mill No. 4;

Fort Mill No. 5 and No. 6;

Hickory Grove;

Highland Park;

India Hook;

Lakeshore;

Lesslie No. 1;

Lesslie No. 2;

McConnellsville;

Mt. Holly;

Museum;

New Home;

Newport;

Northside;

Northwestern;

Oak Ridge;

Oakwood;

Ogden;

Rock Hill No. 2;

Rock Hill No. 3;

Rock Hill No. 4;

Rock Hill No. 5;

Rock Hill No. 6;

Rock Hill No. 7;

Rock Hill No. 8;

Rosewood;

Sharon;

Smyrna;

Tega Cay 1;

Tega Cay 2;

Tirzah;

University;

York No. 1; and

York No. 2.

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on the official map on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-9199 and as shown on certified copies provided to the State Election Commission and the Registration and Elections Commission for York County by the Division of Research and Statistical Services.

(C) The polling places for the above precincts must be determined by the Registration and Elections Commission for York County with the approval of a majority of the York County Legislative Delegation.

ARTICLE 3.

ALTERATION OF PRECINCTS

SECTION 7-7-710. State Election Commission shall report certain precincts to General Assembly for alteration; alteration by county registration boards where General Assembly fails to act.

The State Election Commission shall report the names of all polling precincts by county that have more than one thousand five hundred registered electors as of January first to the General Assembly not later than the fourth Tuesday of each odd-numbered year. If, by April first of the same year, the General Assembly has failed to alter the precincts so that no precinct shall have more than one thousand five hundred qualified electors the State Election Commission shall notify the respective county registration boards which shall make such alterations as necessary to conform all precincts to such limitations. Provided, that precincts isolated by water shall not be required to meet minimum requirements.

SECTION 7-7-720. Notification to persons whose registration is transferred; removal from registration books of person whose notification is returned undelivered; restoration of name.

(A) A person whose registration is transferred to another precinct by virtue of the provisions of this article must be notified by mail by the county board of voter registration of the transfer.

(B) A person whose notification is returned to the board of registration as undeliverable must be reported by the board to the State Election Commission. The State Election Commission must place the elector in an inactive status on the master file and may remove this elector's name from inactive status upon compliance with the provisions of Section 7-5-330(F).

SECTION 7-7-730. Division of precincts having more than 750 electors.

When a precinct has more than seven hundred fifty registered electors, the precinct list must be divided alphabetically so that no list contains more than seven hundred fifty electors and separate managers and facilities are provided within the polling place for each list of electors. Local registration boards dividing precincts alphabetically shall notify the State Election Commission of this division so that separate alphabetically arranged poll lists may be printed by the commission. Upon completion of the above, the provisions of Section 7-7-710 are considered to be complied with regardless of the number of electors in the precinct. Nothing in this section prevents the alteration of precincts pursuant to Section 7-7-710 where the General Assembly or local registration boards consider this alteration advisable.

ARTICLE 5.

WHERE ELECTORS TO VOTE

SECTION 7-7-910. Places where electors shall be registered and vote.

Subject to the provisions of Section 7-7-920 and Section 7-5-440, every elector must be registered and, unless otherwise specified on his voting certificate, shall vote at the designated polling place within the precinct of his residence, but in incorporated municipalities in which officers are elected by wards or other municipal subdivisions, electors must be registered and shall vote at their designated polling places.

SECTION 7-7-920. Places where electors shall vote in municipal elections.

In all municipal elections when the aldermen or councilmen are elected by wards, the electors shall vote at the voting place within their ward nearest their residences, and in all municipal elections when the aldermen, councilmen or other officials are elected by a vote at large within the municipality, the electors shall vote at the voting place in the precinct within which they reside which is nearest their residences.

In all municipal elections when the ward lines and the precinct lines coincide within the city limits of the municipality, electors shall vote at the nearest voting place within the ward or precinct.

In any city or town having not more than one polling precinct, established by ordinance, for municipal elections, all duly qualified electors shall be permitted to vote in municipal elections at such voting place if such electors are authorized to vote at any voting precinct within such city or town.

SECTION 7-7-930. [1962 Code Section 23-213; 1952 Code Section 23-213; 1950 (46) 2059] Repealed by 1984 Act No. 510 Section 19, eff June 28, 1984.

SECTION 7-7-940. Procedure upon removal of elector from one precinct to another.

In case of the moving of a registered elector from one precinct to another in the same county, the elector must notify the board of registration of the county. The board must note the fact upon the proper book and give the elector a notification of the precinct into which he is moved.

SECTION 7-7-950. Procedure where new precinct is established.

When a new voting precinct is established by law, the board of registration must transfer from the books of registration the names of electors registered to vote in other voting precincts as should register and vote in the new voting precinct and shall notify electors of the change of polling precincts.

SECTION 7-7-960. Procedure upon change of ward or precinct boundaries; effect of annexation of part of county to municipality divided into wards.

(a) Any elector whose precinct or ward is changed by a change of ward or precinct boundaries must have notification mailed to him by the county registration board reflecting his new precinct or ward.

(b) Any area in the county annexed to a municipality which is divided into wards shall be made part of a ward to which it is contiguous by the county board of registration. In the event the annexed area in a municipality divided into wards contains at least five hundred qualified electors the area annexed shall be made a separate ward which must be given a numerical designation. As soon as practicable following annexation, the board must mail all registered electors of record residing in the annexed area notification designating the number of the ward, if appropriate, and precinct to which they have been assigned.

(c) The envelope in which notifications mailed out in conjunction with the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) must have printed on the front "DO NOT FORWARD". All electors whose precinct or ward is changed by boundary changes must be added to the records of the precinct or ward to which they are assigned and deleted from those of the precinct or ward to which they were formerly assigned.

SECTION 7-7-970. Change of location of voting place or name of precinct.

When one voting place has been changed to another in the same township or polling precinct, or when the name of the voting place has been changed since the last general election, the registration of electors for the former voting place shall be valid and effectual for the new voting place.

SECTION 7-7-980. Registration of officers and their spouses temporarily residing at capital or county seat.

Federal, State and county officers and their spouses temporarily residing at or near the capital or county seat may register and vote in their former home precincts if they so desire.

SECTION 7-7-990. Barrier-free polling places for physically handicapped electors; criteria and procedures for use.

A. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the county election commission in each county of the State is encouraged to make every polling place barrier free and shall provide at least one polling place, free of architectural barriers, which shall be known as the Countywide Barrier-Free Voting Precinct, for use by physically handicapped electors of the county. Such polling place may be within any existing polling place that now is barrier-free or that is made barrier-free. Any physically handicapped elector, regardless of his place of residence in the county, may vote in this polling place if he meets the following criteria:

(1) Elector either cannot ambulate without the aid of a wheelchair, leg braces, crutches or a walker, or elector suffers from a lung disease to such an extent that he is unable to walk without the aid of a respirator.

(2) Elector has applied in writing to and obtained from the county board of registration thirty days before the election a voting registration transfer authorizing the elector to vote at the county barrier-free polling place. An elector whose physical handicap, as defined in item (1) of this subsection, is permanent, as certified by a licensed physician, is not required to register once he has done so initially under the provisions of this item.

B. For every election the State Election Commission shall furnish to the proper county or party officials a separate roster of those handicapped electors registered to vote at the barrier-free polling place, and the county election officials shall ensure that election managers are designated to staff the barrier-free polling place. Such roster shall also contain appropriate precinct and district references for each voter when practical and reasonable.

C. The county election commission shall be authorized to use paper ballots in lieu of voting machines in the Countywide Barrier-Free Voting Precinct in those counties where voting machines are used.

D. When the Countywide Barrier-Free Voting Precinct in the respective counties closes, the votes of the Countywide Barrier-Free Voting Precinct shall be tabulated and reported as a separate precinct when other ballots of the county are counted on election day.

E. The provisions of this section shall only apply to elections conducted by the county election commission or county executive committee of a political party and are in lieu of voting by absentee ballot.

SECTION 7-7-1000. Pooling precincts in municipal elections.

For purposes of municipal elections only, a municipality may pool one or more precincts with other precincts and have one voting place for all of these pooled precincts upon the following conditions:

(1) Any precinct which contains five hundred or more registered voters within the municipality must have its own voting place.

(2) The total number of registered voters within the municipality in each group of pooled precincts cannot exceed one thousand five hundred.

(3) The voting place of any precinct pooled with others cannot be more than three miles from the nearest part of any pooled precinct.

(4) The notice requirements of Section 7-7-15 must be complied with and in addition to this requirement, the location of voting places for all precincts including those pooled must be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality on the day of the election. If the newspaper is not published daily, then on the date of publication nearest and prior to the date of election.

(5) Whenever precincts are pooled in a municipal election, the voter registration lists, poll lists, and ballots for each precinct represented must be used by the managers of election. Results of the election must also be reported and certified by individual precinct.





Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v