Due to necessary and extensive upgrades of the computer system infrastructure, we have scheduled downtime for this weekend.
We expect to have major outages beginning Friday, November 21, 2014, from 6:00 PM until Sunday, November 23rd at 6:00 PM.
During these outages, this website will be unavailable.

1976 South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Updated through the end of the 2008 Session


DISCLAIMER

The South Carolina Legislative Council is offering access to the unannotated South Carolina Code of Laws on the Internet as a service to the public. The unannotated South Carolina Code on the General Assembly's website is now current through the 2008 session. The unannotated South Carolina Code, consisting only of Code text and numbering, may be copied from this website at the reader's expense and effort without need for permission.

The Legislative Council is unable to assist users of this service with legal questions. Also, legislative staff cannot respond to requests for legal advice or the application of the law to specific facts. Therefore, to understand and protect your legal rights, you should consult your own private lawyer regarding all legal questions.

While every effort was made to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the unannotated South Carolina Code available on the South Carolina General Assembly's website, the unannotated South Carolina Code is not official, and the state agencies preparing this website and the General Assembly are not responsible for any errors or omissions which may occur in these files. Only the current published volumes of the South Carolina Code of Laws Annotated and any pertinent acts and joint resolutions contain the official version.

Please note that the Legislative Council is not able to respond to individual inquiries regarding research or the features, format, or use of this website. However, you may notify Legislative Printing, Information and Technology Systems at LPITS@scstatehouse.net regarding any apparent errors or omissions in content of Code sections on this website, in which case LPITS will relay the information to appropriate staff members of the South Carolina Legislative Council for investigation.



Title 7 - Elections

CHAPTER 7.

POLLING PRECINCTS AND VOTING PLACES

ARTICLE 1.

LOCATION OF PRECINCTS AND VOTING PLACES

SECTION 7-7-10. Voting precincts established.

For the purpose of holding any general, primary, or special election in this State, the voting precincts and voting places in the several counties of the State shall be designated, fixed, and established by the General Assembly. Nothing in this chapter prohibits a county election commission from establishing multiple polling places within a precinct, provided that voters are assigned to these polling places alphabetically or geographically as determined by the county election commission and approved by a majority of that county's legislative delegation. A voter must be notified in writing of his transfer to a new polling place and the location of the new polling place.

SECTION 7-7-15. Notice of change in polling place.

When a polling place established by statute or ordinance or by an entity allowed by law to establish polling places is changed the entity charged with conducting elections at the polling place shall post at the time of the first election held after the change a notice on or next to the door of the entrance of the previous polling place stating in printing with letters large enough to be read easily by a person with normal vision from a distance of at least twenty feet the location of the new polling place and the address and telephone number of the entity in charge of the conduct of the election.

SECTION 7-7-20. Repealed by 1976 Act No. 503, Section 2.

SECTION 7-7-30. Designation of voting precincts in Abbeville County.

(A) In Abbeville County there are the following voting precincts:

Abbeville No. 1;

Abbeville No. 2;

Abbeville No. 3;

Abbeville No. 4;

Antreville;

Broadmouth;

Calhoun Falls;

Cold Springs;

Donalds;

Due West;

Hall's Store;

Keowee;

Lowndesville;

Lebanon.

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on map document P-0195 and filed with the clerk of court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board.

(C) The polling places for the voting precincts in Abbeville County must be determined by the Abbeville County Election Commission with the approval of a majority of the Abbeville County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-40. Designation of voting precincts in Aiken County.

(A) In Aiken County there are the following voting precincts:

Aiken #1

Aiken #2

Aiken #3

Aiken #4

Aiken #5

Aiken #6

Aiken #47

Anderson Pond #69

Ascauga Lake

Bath

Beech Island

Belvedere #9

Belvedere #44

Belvedere #62

Breezy Hill

Carolina Heights

Cedar Creek #64

China Springs

Clearwater

College Acres

Couchton

Eureka

Fox Creek 58

Fox Creek 73

Gem Lakes

Gloverville

Graniteville

Hammond

New Holland

Hitchcock #66

Hollow Creek

Jackson

Langley

Levels

Levels #72

Lynwood

Midland Valley #51

Midland Valley #71

Millbrook

Misty Lakes

Monetta

Montmorenci

New Ellenton

North Augusta #25

North Augusta #26

North Augusta #27

North Augusta #28

North Augusta #29

North Augusta #54

North Augusta #55

North Augusta #67

North Augusta #68

Oak Grove

Perry

Redds Branch

Salley

Sandstone #70

Shaws Fork

Shiloh

Silver Bluff

Six Points #35

Six Points #46

Sleepy Hollow #65

Tabernacle

Talatha

Pine Forest

Vaucluse

Wagener

Ward

Warrenville

White Pond

Willow Springs

Windsor

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts provided in subsection (A) of this section are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-03-06 and as shown on certified copies of the official map provided by the office to the State Election Commission and the Aiken County Board of Elections and Registration.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in subsection (A) of this section must be established by the Aiken County Board of Elections and Registration with the approval of a majority of the county legislative delegation.

SECTION 7-7-50. Designation of voting precincts in Allendale County.

(A) In Allendale County there are the following voting precincts:

Allendale No. 1

Allendale No. 2

Fairfax No. 1

Fairfax No. 2

Martin

Sycamore

Ulmer

Woods.

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-05-04.

SECTION 7-7-55. Establishment of polling places in Allendale County.

The polling places for the precincts provided in Section 7-7-50 must be established by the Registration and Elections Commission for Allendale County subject to the approval of the majority of the Allendale County Legislative Delegation.

SECTIONS 7-7-60, 7-7-70. Repealed by implication by 1977 Act No. 241, Section 1.

SECTIONS 7-7-60, 7-7-70. Repealed by implication by 1977 Act No. 241, Section 1.

SECTION 7-7-80. Designation of voting precincts in Anderson County.

(A) In Anderson County there are the following voting precincts:

Appleton-Equinox

Barker's Creek-McAdams

Belton

Bishop's Branch

Bowling Green

Broadview

Broadway

Brushy Creek

Cedar Grove

Center Rock

Centerville Station A

Centerville Station B

Chiquola Mill

Concrete

Cox's Creek

Craytonville

Denver-Sandy Springs

Edgewood Station A

Edgewood Station B

Five Forks

Flat Rock

Fork No. 1

Fork No. 2

Friendship

Gluck Mill

Green Pond Station A

Grove School

Hall

Hammond School

Hammond Annex

High Point

Homeland Park

Honea Path

Hopewell

Hunt Meadows

Iva

Jackson Mill

LaFrance

Lakeside

Melton

Mount Tabor

Mountain Creek

Mt. Airy

Neal's Creek

Pelzer

Pendleton

Piedmont

Piercetown

Powdersville

Rock Mill

Rock Spring

Shirley's Store

Simpsonville

Starr

Three and Twenty

Toney Creek

Townville

Varennes

West Pelzer

West Savannah

White Plains

Williamston

Williamston Mill

Wright's School

Anderson 1/1

Anderson 1/2

Anderson 2/1

Anderson 2/2

Anderson 3/1

Anderson 3/2

Anderson 4/1

Anderson 4/2

Anderson 5/A

Anderson 5/B

Anderson 6/1

Anderson 6/2.

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts in Anderson County are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-07-08 and as shown on official copies furnished to the Registration and Elections Commission for Anderson County by the office.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Registration and Elections Commission for Anderson County subject to the approval of the majority of the Anderson County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-90. Designation of voting precincts in Bamberg County.

(A) In Bamberg County the voting precincts are as follows:

Colston

East Denmark

Edisto

Ehrhardt

Govan

Hightower's Mill

Hunter's Chapel

Kearse

Little Swamp

North Bamberg

Olar

South Bamberg

West Denmark.

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts in subsection (A) are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board.

(C) The polling places for the precincts in subsection (A) must be determined by the Registration and Election Commission for Bamberg County with the approval of a majority of the Bamberg County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-100. Designation of voting precincts in Barnwell County.

(A) In Barnwell County there shall be voting precincts as follows: Barnwell No. 1; Barnwell No. 2; Barnwell No. 3; Barnwell No. 4; Blackville No. 1; Blackville No. 2; Elko; Friendship; Kline; Healing Springs; Hilda; Snelling; Williston No. 1; Williston No. 2; and Williston No. 3. The voting place for Barnwell No. 1; Barnwell No. 2; Barnwell No. 3; and Barnwell No. 4 shall be the Barnwell National Guard Armory.

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts provided in subsection (A) are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board designated as P-11-04 and as shown on copies of the official map provided to the State Election Commission, the Barnwell County Board of Voter Registration, and the Barnwell County Election Commission.

(C) The polling places for the precincts listed in subsection (A) must be determined by the Barnwell County Election Commission with the approval of a majority of the Barnwell County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-110. Designation of voting precincts in Beaufort County.

(A) In Beaufort County there are the following voting precincts:

Beaufort 1

Beaufort 2

Beaufort 3

Belfair

Bluffton 1A

Bluffton 1B

Bluffton 1C

Bluffton 1D

Bluffton 2A

Bluffton 2B

Bluffton 2C

Bluffton 3A

Bluffton 3B

Bluffton 4A

Bluffton 4B

Bluffton 4C

Bluffton 5

Burton 1A

Burton 1B

Burton 1C

Burton 2A

Burton 2B

Burton 2C

Burton 3

Chechessee

Dale Lobeco

Daufuskie

Hilton Head 1A

Hilton Head 1B

Hilton Head 2A

Hilton Head 2B

Hilton Head 2C

Hilton Head 3

Hilton Head 4A

Hilton Head 4B

Hilton Head 4C

Hilton Head 4D

Hilton Head 5A

Hilton Head 5B

Hilton Head 5C

Hilton Head 6A

Hilton Head 6B

Hilton Head 7A

Hilton Head 7B

Hilton Head 8A

Hilton Head 8B

Hilton Head 9A

Hilton Head 9B

Hilton Head 10

Hilton Head 11

Hilton Head 12

Hilton Head 13

Hilton Head 14

Hilton Head 15A

Hilton Head 15B

Ladys Island 1A

Ladys Island 1B

Ladys Island 2A

Ladys Island 2B

Ladys Island 3A

Ladys Island 3B

Mossy Oaks 1A

Mossy Oaks 1B

Mossy Oaks 2

Port Royal 1

Port Royal 2

Seabrook 1

Seabrook 2

Seabrook 3

Sheldon 1

Sheldon 2

St. Helena 1A

St. Helena 1B

St. Helena 1C

St. Helena 2A

St. Helena 2B

St. Helena 2C

Sun City 1A

Sun City 1B

Sun City 2

Sun City 3A

Sun City 3B

Sun City 4A

Sun City 4B

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Office of Research and Statistics of the Budget and Control Board designated as document P-13-07 and as shown on copies provided to the Beaufort County Board of Elections and Registration by the Office of Research and Statistics.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Beaufort County Board of Elections and Registration subject to the approval of a majority of the Beaufort County Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-120. Designation of voting precincts in Berkeley County.

(A) In Berkeley County there are the following voting precincts:

Alvin

Bethera

Bonneau

Bonneau Beach

Boulder Bluff No. 1

Boulder Bluff No. 2

Cainhoy

Carnes Cross Road No. 1

Carnes Cross Road No. 2

Cordesville

Cross

Daniel Island No. 1

Daniel Island No. 2

Devon Forest No. 1

Devon Forest No. 2

Eadytown

Foster Creek

Goose Creek No. 1

Goose Creek No. 2

Hanahan No. 1

Hanahan No. 2

Hanahan No. 3

Hanahan No. 4

Hilton Cross Roads

Howe Hall

Huger

Jamestown

Lebanon

Macedonia

McBeth

Moncks Corner No. 1

Moncks Corner No. 2

Moncks Corner No. 3

Moncks Corner No. 4

Pimlico

Pinopolis

Russellville

Sangaree No. 1

Sangaree No. 2

Sangaree No. 3

Shulerville

St. Stephen No. 1

St. Stephen No. 2

Stratford No. 1

Stratford No. 2

Stratford No. 3

Stratford No. 4

Wassamassaw No. 1

Wassamassaw No. 2

Westview No. 1

Westview No. 2

Westview No. 3

Whitesville-Berkeley

Absentee

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts provided in subsection (A) are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-15-08 and as shown on copies provided to the Board of Elections and Voter Registration of Berkeley County.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Board of Elections and Voter Registration of Berkeley County subject to the approval of a majority of the Senators and a majority of the House members of the Berkeley County Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-130. Designation of voting precincts in Calhoun County.

In Calhoun County there shall be the following voting precincts: Bethel; Cameron; Center Hill; Creston; Dixie; Fall Branch; Fort Motte; Lone Star; Midway; Murph Mill; Sandy Run; and St. Matthews.

The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps filed with the clerk of court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board.

SECTION 7-7-140. Designation of voting precincts in Charleston County.

(A) In Charleston County there are the following precincts:

Awendaw

Charleston 1

Charleston 2

Charleston 3

Charleston 4

Charleston 5

Charleston 6

Charleston 7

Charleston 8

Charleston 9

Charleston 10

Charleston 11

Charleston 12

Charleston 13

Charleston 14

Charleston 15

Charleston 16

Charleston 17

Charleston 18

Charleston 19

Charleston 20

Charleston 21

Christ Church

Deer Park 1A

Deer Park 1B

Deer Park 2A

Deer Park 2B

Deer Park 2C

Deer Park 3

Edisto Island

Folly Beach 1

Folly Beach 2

Isle of Palms 1A

Isle of Palms 1B

Isle of Palms 1C

James Island 1A

James Island 1B

James Island 3

James Island 5A

James Island 5B

James Island 6

James Island 7

James Island 8A

James Island 8B

James Island 9

James Island 10

James Island 11

James Island 12

James Island 13

James Island 14

James Island 15

James Island 17

James Island 19

James Island 20

James Island 22

Johns Island 1A

Johns Island 1B

Johns Island 2

Johns Island 3A

Johns Island 3B

Johns Island 4

Kiawah Island

Ladson

Lincolnville

McClellanville

Mt.Pleasant 1

Mt.Pleasant 2

Mt.Pleasant 3

Mt.Pleasant 4

Mt.Pleasant 5

Mt.Pleasant 6

Mt.Pleasant 7

Mt.Pleasant 8

Mt.Pleasant 9

Mt.Pleasant 10

Mt.Pleasant 11

Mt.Pleasant 12

Mt.Pleasant 13

Mt.Pleasant 14

Mt.Pleasant 15

Mt.Pleasant 16

Mt.Pleasant 17

Mt.Pleasant 18

Mt.Pleasant 19

Mt.Pleasant 20

Mt.Pleasant 21

Mt.Pleasant 22

Mt.Pleasant 23

Mt.Pleasant 24

Mt.Pleasant 25

Mt.Pleasant 26

Mt.Pleasant 27

Mt.Pleasant 28

Mt.Pleasant 29

Mt.Pleasant 30

Mt.Pleasant 31

Mt.Pleasant 32

Mt.Pleasant 33

Mt.Pleasant 34

Mt.Pleasant 35

Mt.Pleasant 36

Mt.Pleasant 37

Mt.Pleasant 38

Mt.Pleasant 39

North Charleston 1

North Charleston 2

North Charleston 3

North Charleston 4

North Charleston 5

North Charleston 6

North Charleston 7

North Charleston 8

North Charleston 9

North Charleston 10

North Charleston 11

North Charleston 12

North Charleston 13

North Charleston 14

North Charleston 15

North Charleston 16

North Charleston 17

North Charleston 18

North Charleston 19

North Charleston 20

North Charleston 21

North Charleston 22

North Charleston 23

North Charleston 24

North Charleston 25

North Charleston 26

North Charleston 27

North Charleston 28

North Charleston 29

North Charleston 30

Seabrook

St.Andrews 1

St.Andrews 2

St.Andrews 3

St.Andrews 4

St.Andrews 5

St.Andrews 6

St.Andrews 7

St.Andrews 8

St.Andrews 9

St.Andrews 10

St.Andrews 11

St.Andrews 12

St.Andrews 13

St.Andrews 14

St.Andrews 15

St.Andrews 16

St.Andrews 17

St.Andrews 18

St.Andrews 19

St.Andrews 20

St.Andrews 21

St.Andrews 22

St.Andrews 23

St.Andrews 24

St.Andrews 25

St.Andrews 26

St.Andrews 27

St.Andrews 28

St.Andrews 29

St.Andrews 30

St.Andrews 31

St.Andrews 32

St.Andrews 33

St.Andrews 34

St.Andrews 35

St.Andrews 36

St.Andrews 37

St.Pauls 1

St.Pauls 2A

St.Pauls 2B

St.Pauls 3

St.Pauls 4

St.Pauls 5

St.Pauls 6

Sullivans Island

Wadmalaw Island 1

Wadmalaw Island 2.

(B) The precinct lines pursuant to subsection (A) defining the precincts in Charleston County are as shown on the official map of the United States Census Bureau designated as P-19-07 on file with the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board. The Office of Research and Statistics shall provide revised copies of maps of the above precincts defining precinct changes incorporated pursuant to this section to the Board of Elections and Voter Registration of Charleston County by the Office of Research and Statistics.

(C) The Charleston County Election Commission shall designate the polling place in each precinct.

SECTION 7-7-145. Repealed by 1992 Act No. 260, Section 2, eff February 19, 1992.

SECTION 7-7-150. Repealed by 1982 Act No. 357, Section 3, eff May 10, 1982.

SECTION 7-7-155. Repealed by 1982 Act No. 357, Section 3, eff May 10, 1982.

SECTION 7-7-160. Designation of voting precincts in Cherokee County.

(A) In Cherokee County there are voting precincts as follows:

Allens;

Alma Mill;

Antioch and King's Creek;

Ashworth;

Blacksburg Ward No. 1;

Blacksburg Ward No. 2;

Blacksburg Ward No. 3;

Blacksburg Ward No. 4;

Central;

Draytonville;

Ezells and Butler;

Gaffney Ward No. 1;

Gaffney Ward No. 2;

Gaffney Ward No. 3;

Gaffney Ward No. 4;

Gaffney Ward No. 5;

Gaffney Ward No. 6;

Goucher and Thicketty;

Grassy Pond;

Holly Grove and Buffalo;

Limestone Mill;

Littlejohn's and Sarratt's;

Macedonia;

Morgan;

Musgrove Mill;

Ninety Nine and Cherokee Falls;

Pleasant Grove;

Pleasant Meadows;

Ravenna and Brown's Mill;

Timber Ridge;

White Plains;

Wilkinsville and Metcalf; and

Wood's.

(B) The polling places of the various voting precincts in Cherokee County must be designated by the Cherokee County Election Commission. The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on the official map designated as P-21-02 on file with the Office of Research and Statistical Services of the South Carolina Budget and Control Board and as shown on certified copies provided to the State Election Commission and the board of voter registration of the county by the Office of Research and Statistical Services. The official map may not be changed except by act of the General Assembly.

SECTION 7-7-170. Designation of voting precincts and places in Chester County.

(A) In Chester County there are the following voting precincts: Baldwin Mill; Baton Rouge; Beckhamville; Blackstock; Edgemoor; Eureka Mill; Fort Lawn; Halsellville; Hazelwood; Lando; Lansford; Lowrys; Richburg; Rodman; Rossville; Wilksburg; Great Falls Nos. 1 and 2; Great Falls No. 3; Chester, Ward 1; Chester, Ward 2; Chester, Ward 3; and Chester, Ward 4.

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps filed with the clerk of court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board.

(C) The polling places for the above precincts must be determined by the Chester County Election Commission with the approval of a majority of the Chester County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-180. Designation of voting precincts in Chesterfield County.

(A) In Chesterfield County there are the following voting precincts:

Angelus-Catarrh

Bay Springs

Black Creek

Brocks Mill

Cash

Center Grove-Winzo

Cheraw No. 1

Cheraw No. 2

Cheraw No. 3

Cheraw No. 4

Courthouse

Dudley-Mangum

Grants Mill

Jefferson

Middendorf

Mt. Croghan

McBee

Ousleydale

Pageland No. 1

Pageland No. 2

Patrick

Pee Dee

Ruby

Shiloh

Snow Hill-Vaughn.

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts in Chesterfield County pursuant to subsection (A) are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-25-08 and as shown on copies of the official map provided to the Chesterfield County Board of Elections and Registration by the office.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Chesterfield County Board of Elections and Registration subject to approval by a majority of the Chesterfield County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-190. Designation of voting precincts in Clarendon County.

(A) In Clarendon County there are the following voting precincts:

Alcolu;

Barrineau;

Barrows Mill;

Bloomville;

Calvary;

Davis Station;

Harmony;

Hicks;

Home Branch;

Jordan;

Manning No. 1;

Manning No. 2;

Manning No. 3;

Manning No. 4;

Manning No. 5;

New Zion;

Oakdale;

Paxville;

Panola;

Sardinia-Gable;

Summerton No. 1;

Summerton No. 2;

Summerton No. 3;

Turbeville; and

Wilson-Foreston.

(B) The polling places for the above precincts must be determined by the Clarendon County Election Commission with the approval of a majority of the Clarendon County Legislative Delegation.

(C) The precinct lines defining the precincts as provided in subsection (A) are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-27-08.

SECTION 7-7-200. Designation of voting precincts in Colleton County.

(A) In Colleton County there are the following voting precincts:

Ashton;

Bells;

Berea (the boundaries of Berea precinct are hereby extended to include the area formerly included in Pine Grove precinct);

Canady's;

Cottageville;

Edisto;

Green Pond;

Hendersonville;

Horse Pen;

Hudson's Mill;

Jacksonboro;

Lodge;

Maple Cane;

Mashawville;

Peniel;

Peoples;

Petits;

Rice Patch;

Ritter;

Round O;

Ruffin;

Sidney;

Smoaks;

Sniders;

Stokes;

Walterboro No. 1;

Walterboro No. 2;

Walterboro No. 3;

Walterboro No. 4;

Williams;

Edisto Beach;

Wolfe Creek.

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps filed with the Clerk of Court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be determined by the Colleton County Board of Elections and Voter Registration with the approval of a majority of the Colleton County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-210. Designation of voting precincts in Darlington County.

(A) In Darlington County there are the following voting precincts:

Antioch

Auburn

Bethel

Burnt Branch

Black Creek-Clyde

Darlington No. 1

Darlington No. 2

Darlington No. 3

Darlington No. 4

Darlington No. 5

Darlington No. 6

Dovesville

Hartsville No. 1

Hartsville No. 4

Hartsville No. 5

Hartsville No. 6

Hartsville No. 7

Hartsville No. 8

Hartsville No. 9

High Hill

Indian Branch

Kelleytown

Lake Swamp

Lamar No. 1

Lamar No. 2

Lydia

Mechanicsville

New Market

Oates

Palmetto

Society Hill

Swift Creek.

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts provided for in subsection (A) are as shown on map document P-31-07 on file with the Darlington County Board of Elections and Registration as provided and maintained by the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be determined by the Darlington County Board of Elections and Registration with the approval of a majority of the Darlington County Legislative Delegation to include the member or members from that district.

SECTION 7-7-220. Designation of voting precincts in Dillon County; polling places.

(A) In Dillon County there are the following voting precincts: Bermuda; Carolina; East Dillon; South Dillon; West Dillon; Floydale; Fork; Gaddy's Mill; Hamer; Kemper; Lake View; Latta; Little Rock; Manning; Minturn; Mt. Calvary; New Holly; Oak Grove; Oakland; and Pleasant Hill.

(B) The precinct lines defining these precincts are as shown on maps filed with the Clerk of Court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board.

(C) Polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be determined by the Dillon County Election Commission with the approval of a majority of the Senators and a majority of the members of the House of Representatives representing Dillon County.

SECTION 7-7-230. Designation of voting precincts in Dorchester County.

(A) In Dorchester County there are the following voting precincts:

Archdale

Archdale 2

Ashborough East

Ashborough East 2

Ashborough West

Ashborough West 2

Ashley River

Bacons Bridge

Beech Hill

Beech Hill 2

Brandymill

Brandymill 2

Briarwood

Briarwood 2

Briarwood 3

Butternut

Carolina

Central

Central 2

Clemson

Clemson 2

Clemson 3

Coastal

Coastal 2

Coosaw

Coosaw 2

Cypress

Delemars

Dorchester

Dorchester 2

Flowertown

Flowertown 2

Four Hole

German Town

Givhans

Givhans 2

Greenhurst

Greenwave

Grover

Harleyville

Indian Field

Indian Field 2

Irongate

Irongate 2

Irongate 3

King's Grant

King's Grant 2

Knightsville

Lincoln

Miles/Jamison

Newington

North Summerville

North Summerville 2

Oakbrook

Patriot

Reevesville

Ridgeville

Ridgeville 2

Rosinville

Rosses

Saul Dam

Sawmill Branch

Spann

St. George No. 1

St. George No. 2

Stallsville

Tranquil

Tranquil 2

Trolley

Tupperway

Tupperway 2

Windsor.

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps filed with the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-35-08 and as shown on copies provided to the Dorchester County Board of Elections and Registration by the office.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Dorchester County Board of Elections and Registration.

SECTION 7-7-240. Designation of voting precincts in Edgefield County.

(A) In Edgefield County there are the following voting precincts:

Edgefield No. 1

Edgefield No. 2

Kendall

Johnston No. 1

Johnston No. 2

Trenton

Merriweather No. 1

Merriweather No. 2

West Side

Harmony

North Side

Brunson.

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps provided to the Registration and Elections Commission for Edgefield County as maintained by the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board and designated as document P-37-05.

(C) Polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be determined by the Registration and Elections Commission for Edgefield County with the approval of a majority of the Edgefield County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-250. Designation of voting precincts in Fairfield County.

In Fairfield County there are the following voting precincts: Centerville; Feasterville; Horeb-Glenn; Mitford; Monticello; Ridgeway; Winnsboro, composed of Winnsboro Polling Place No. 1 (area west of Congress Street) and Winnsboro Polling Place No. 2 (area east of Congress Street); Woodward; Greenbrier; Lebanon; Jenkinsville; Winnsboro Mills; South Winnsboro; New Hope; Blairs; Gladden Grove; Hickory Ridge; White Oak; Simpson; Dutchman Creek; and Blackstock.

The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the Budget and Control Board and as shown on copies of the official map provided to the State Election Commission and the Fairfield County Board of Voter Registration by the Division of Research and Statistical Services. The official date of the map is June 15, 1989.

The polling places for the above precincts must be determined by the Fairfield County Election Commission with the approval of a majority of the Fairfield County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-260. Designation of voting precincts in Florence County.

(A) In Florence County there are the following voting precincts:

Back Swamp

Brookgreen

Cartersville

Claussen

Coles Crossroads

Coward 1

Coward 2

Delmae 1

Delmae 2

Ebenezer 1

Ebenezer 2

Ebenezer 3

Effingham

Elim-Glenwood

Evergreen

Florence Ward 1

Florence Ward 2

Florence Ward 3

Florence Ward 4

Florence Ward 5

Florence Ward 6

Florence Ward 7

Florence Ward 8

Florence Ward 9

Florence Ward 10

Florence Ward 11

Florence Ward 12

Florence Ward 14

Florence Ward 15

Friendfield

Gilbert

Greenwood

Hannah

High Hill

Johnsonville

Kingsburg-Stone

Lake City No. 1

Lake City No. 2

Lake City No. 3

Lake City No. 4

Leo

Mars Bluff No. 1

Mars Bluff No. 2

McAllister Mill

Mill Branch

Oak Grove-Sardis

Olanta

Pamplico No. 1

Pamplico No. 2

Prospect

Quinby

Salem

Savannah Grove

Scranton

South Florence 1

South Florence 2

Spaulding

Tans Bay

Timmonsville 1

Timmonsville 2

Vox

West Florence 1

West Florence 2

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts in subsection (A) are as shown on the official map designated P-4199 and on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board and as shown on certified copies provided to the State Election Commission and the Board of Voter Registration of the county by the Division of Research and Statistical Services.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided for in subsection (A) must be established by the Florence County Election Commission.

SECTION 7-7-265. Repealed by 1999 Act No. 23, Section 2, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on June 2, 1999).

SECTION 7-7-270. Designation of voting precincts in Georgetown County.

(A) In Georgetown County there are the following voting precincts: Andrews; Andrews Outside; Bethel; Black River; Brown's Ferry; Carver's Bay; Cedar Creek; Choppee; Folly Grove; Georgetown No. 1; Georgetown No. 2-Dream Keepers; Georgetown No. 3; Georgetown No. 4; Georgetown No. 5; Grier's; Kensington; Murrell's Inlet No. 1; Murrell's Inlet No. 2; Murrell's Inlet No. 3; Murrell's Inlet No. 4; Myersville; Pawley's Island No. 1; Pawley's Island No. 2; Pawley's Island No. 3; Pawley's Island No. 4; Pawley's Island No. 5; Pennyroyal; Plantersville; Pleasant Hill; Potato Bed Ferry; Sampit; Santee; Spring Gulley; and Winyah Bay.

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts in Georgetown County are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board designated as P-43-04 and as shown on copies of the official map provided by the office to the State Election Commission and the Georgetown County Board of Voter Registration.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Georgetown County Election Commission subject to approval by a majority of the Georgetown County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-280. Designation of voting precincts in Greenville County.

(A) In Greenville County there are the following voting precincts:

Precinct Name

Aiken

Altamont Forest

Asheton Lakes

Avon

Belle Meade

Bells Crossing

Belmont

Berea

Boiling Springs

Botany Woods

Brookglenn

Canebrake

Carolina

Chestnut Hills

Circle Creek

Clear Creek

Conestee

Darby Ridge

Del Norte

Devenger

Donaldson

Dove Tree

Dunklin

Eastside

Ebenezer

Edwards Forest

Enoree

Feaster

Fork Shoals

Fountain Inn 1

Fountain Inn 2

Frohawk

Furman

Gilder Creek

Gowensville

Greenbriar

Greenville 1

Greenville 3

Greenville 4

Greenville 5

Greenville 6

Greenville 7

Greenville 8

Greenville 10

Greenville 14

Greenville 16

Greenville 17

Greenville 18

Greenville 19

Greenville 20

Greenville 21

Greenville 22

Greenville 23

Greenville 24

Greenville 25

Greenville 26

Greenville 27

Greenville 28

Greenville 29

Grove

Highland Creek

Hillcrest

Jennings Mill

Lakeview

Laurel Ridge

Leawood

Long Creek

Maple Creek

Maridell

Mauldin 1

Mauldin 2

Mauldin 3

Mauldin 4

Mauldin 5

Mauldin 6

Mauldin 7

Mission

Monaview

Mountain Creek

Mountain View

Mt. Pleasant

Neely Farms

Northwood

Oakview

Oneal

Palmetto

Paris Mountain

Pebble Creek

Pelham Falls

Piedmont

Pineview

Poinsett

Raintree

Reedy Fork

Riverside

Riverwalk

Rock Hill

Rocky Creek

Rolling Green

Royal Oaks

Saluda

Sandy Flat

Sevier

Silverleaf

Simpsonville 1

Simpsonville 2

Simpsonville 3

Simpsonville 4

Simpsonville 5

Simpsonville 6

Skyland

Slater Marietta

Southside

Spring Forest

Standing Springs

Stonehaven

Stone Valley

Suber Mill

Sugar Creek

Sulphur Springs

Sycamore

Tanglewood

Taylors

Thornblade

Tigerville

Timberlake

Trade

Travelers Rest

Tubbs Mountain

Tyger River

Wade Hampton

Walnut Springs

Ware Place

Welcome

Wellington

Westcliffe

Westside

Woodmont

Woodruff Lakes.

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts in subsection (A) are as shown on maps filed with the Greenville County Board of Voter Registration as provided and maintained by the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-45-05.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in subsection (A) must be established by the Greenville County Board of Voter Registration and the Greenville County Election Commission with the approval of a majority of the members of the Greenville County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-290. Designation of voting precincts in Greenwood County.

(A) In Greenwood County there are the following voting precincts:

1-Greenwood No. 1

2-Greenwood No. 2

3-Greenwood No. 3

4-Greenwood No. 4

5-Greenwood No. 5

6-Greenwood No. 6

7-Greenwood No. 7

8-Greenwood No. 8

9-Glendale

10-Harris

11-Laco

12-Ninety Six

13-Ninety Six Mill

14-Ware Shoals

15-Hodges

16-Cokesbury

17-Coronaca

18-Greenwood High

19-Georgetown

20-Sandridge

21-Callison

22-Bradley

23-Troy

24-Epworth

25-Verdery

26-New Market

27-Emerald

28-Airport

29-Emerald High

30-Civic Center

31-Riley

32-Shoals Junction

33-Greenwood Mill

34-Stonewood

35-Merrywood

36-Lower Lake

37-Pinecrest

38-Maxwellton Pike

39-New Castle

40-Rutherford Ford

41-Liberty.

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts are as shown on the official map P-47-07 on file with the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board and as shown on copies provided to the Greenwood Board of Voter Registration. The official map may not be changed except by act of the General Assembly.

(C) The Greenwood County Election Commission shall designate the polling places of each precinct.

SECTION 7-7-300. Designation of voting precincts in Hampton County.

(A) In Hampton County there are the following voting precincts: Brunson, polling place at Brunson Fire Department; Hampton Courthouse No. 1, polling place at Ben Hazel School; Hampton Courthouse No. 2, polling place at County Courthouse; Varnville, polling place at Fire House at Town Hall; Early Branch, polling place at Early Branch Grocery on Highway 68 (formerly McTeer's Store); Garnett, polling place at Garnett Learning Center; Gifford, polling place at Gifford Lodge Hall; Estill, polling place at Estill Fire Department; Bonnett, polling place at Bonnett Fire Department; Furman, polling place at Old Furman School; Yemassee, polling place at Yemassee Town Hall; Horse Gall, polling place at Vincent Smith's Garage; Rivers Mill, polling place at Hickory Grove Community Center; Hopewell, polling place at Hopewell Community Center; Crocketville-Miley, polling place at Crocketville Community Center; Cummings, polling place at Cummings Fire Department; Scotia, polling place at Scotia Town Hall; and Black Creek, polling place at Will Kinard's Home.

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps filed with the clerk of court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board.

SECTION 7-7-310. Preparation of registration books for Estill precinct.

The registration books for the Estill Precinct shall be prepared in such manner as to reflect the names of persons entitled to vote at the respective polling places.

SECTION 7-7-320. Designation of voting precincts in Horry County.

(A) In Horry County there are the following voting precincts:

Adrian

Allsbrook

Atlantic Beach

Aynor

Bayboro

Brooksville

Brownway

Burgess 1

Burgess 2

Carolina Forest 1

Carolina Forest 2

Cedar Grove

Cherry Grove 1

Cherry Grove 2

Coastal Carolina

Coastal Lane 1

Coastal Lane 2

Cool Springs

Crescent

Daisy

Deerfield

Dog Bluff

Dogwood

Dunes 1

Dunes 2

Dunes 3

East Conway

East Loris

Ebenezer

Emerald Forest 1

Emerald Forest 2

Emerald Forest 3

Enterprise

Floyds

Forest Brook

Four Mile

Galivants Ferry

Garden City 1

Garden City 2

Garden City 3

Garden City 4

Glenns Bay

Green Sea

Gurley

Hickory Grove

Hickory Hill

Homewood

Horry

Inland

Jackson Bluff

Jamestown

Jernigan's Cross Roads

Jet Port 1

Jet Port 2

Jordanville

Joyner Swamp

Juniper Bay

Lake Park

Leon

Little River 1

Little River 2

Little River 3

Live Oak

Maple

Marlowe

Methodist Rehobeth

Mill Swamp

Mt. Olive

Mt. Vernon

Myrtle Trace

Myrtlewood 1

Myrtlewood 2

Myrtlewood 3

Nixon's Cross Roads 1

Nixon's Cross Roads 2

North Conway 1

North Conway 2

Norton

Ocean Drive 1

Ocean Drive 2

Ocean Forest 1

Ocean Forest 2

Ocean Forest 3

Palmetto Bays

Pawley's Swamp

Pleasant View

Poplar Hill

Port Harrelson

Race Path 1

Race Path 2

Red Bluff

Red Hill 1

Red Hill 2

Salem

Sea Oats 1

Sea Oats 2

Sea Winds

Shell

Socastee 1

Socastee 2

Socastee 3

Socastee 4

Spring Branch

Surfside 1

Surfside 2

Surfside 3

Surfside 4

Sweet Home

Taylorsville

Tilly Swamp

Toddville

Wampee

West Conway

West Loris

White Oak

Wild Wing

Windy Hill 1

Windy Hill 2.

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts provided for in subsection (A) are as shown on maps filed with the County Election Commission and the Voter Registration Board as provided and maintained by the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-51-07.

(C) The polling places for the precincts listed in subsection (A) must be determined by the Horry County Election Commission with the approval of a majority of the Horry County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-330. Designation of voting precincts in Jasper County; polling places.

(A) In Jasper County there are the following voting precincts:

Coosawhatchie

Gillisonville

Grahamville 1

Grahamville 2

Grays

Hardeeville 1

Hardeeville 2

Levy

Okatie

Pineland

Ridgeland 1

Ridgeland 2

Ridgeland 3

Tillman

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts in subsection (A) are as shown on maps filed with the clerk of court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-5399.

(C) The polling places for the precincts listed in subsection (A) must be determined by the Board of Elections and Voter Registration of Jasper County with the approval of a majority of the Jasper County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-340. Designation of voting precincts in Kershaw County.

(A) In Kershaw County there are the following voting precincts:

Airport

Antioch

Bethune

Buffalo

Camden No. 1

Camden No. 2

Camden No. 3

Camden No. 4

Camden No. 5

Camden No. 5-A

Camden No. 6

Cassatt

Charlotte Thompson

Doby's Mill

East Camden-Hermitage

Elgin No. 1

Elgin No. 2

Elgin No. 3

Elgin No. 4

Elgin No. 5

Gates Ford

Liberty Hill

Lugoff No. 1

Lugoff No. 2

Lugoff No. 3

Lugoff No. 4

Malvern Hill

Rabon's Crossroads

Riverdale

Salt Pond

Shaylor's Hill

Springdale

Westville

White's Gardens.

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts in Kershaw County are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-55-08 and as shown on copies of the official map provided to the Kershaw County Board of Voter Registration by the office.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Kershaw County Election Commission subject to approval by a majority of the Kershaw County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-350. Designation of voting precincts in Lancaster County.

(A) In Lancaster County there are the following voting precincts:

Antioch;

Belaire;

Belaire Number 2;

Camp Creek;

Carmel;

Chesterfield Avenue;

Douglas;

Dwight;

Elgin;

Erwin Farm;

Gooch's Cross Road;

Heath Springs;

Hyde Park;

Jacksonham;

Kershaw North;

Kershaw South;

Lancaster East;

Lancaster West;

Lynwood Drive;

Midway;

Pleasant Hill;

Pleasant Valley;

Pleasant Valley Number 2;

Rich Hill;

Riverside;

Spring Hill;

Unity;

Van Wyck; and

Wylie Park.

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps filed with the clerk of court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-57-06.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Lancaster County Board of Elections and Voter Registration subject to approval by a majority of the Lancaster County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-360. Designation of voting precincts in Laurens County

(A) In Laurens County there are the following precincts:

Bailey;

Barksdale-Narnie;

Brewerton;

Clinton Mill;

Clinton No. 1;

Clinton No. 2;

Clinton No. 3;

Cooks;

Cross Hill;

Ekom;

Gray Court;

Greenpond;

Hickory Tavern;

Joanna;

Jones;

Long Branch;

Lydia Mill;

Madden;

Martins-Poplar Springs;

Mount Olive;

Mountville;

Ora-Lanford;

Owings;

Princeton;

Trinity Ridge;

Ward 1;

Ward 2;

Ward 3;

Ward 4;

Ward 5;

Ward 6;

Waterloo;

Wattsville; and

Youngs.

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts in subsection (A) are as shown on the official map designated as P-59-04 and on file with the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board and as shown on certified copies provided to the State Election Commission and the Registration and Elections Commission for Laurens County by the Office of Research and Statistics.

(C) The polling places for the precincts listed in subsection (A) must be established by the Registration and Elections Commission for Laurens County with the approval of a majority of the Laurens County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-370. Designation of voting precincts in Lee County.

(A)(1) In Lee County there are the following voting precincts:

Ashland/Stokes Bridge

Ashwood

Bishopville No. 1

Bishopville No. 2

Bishopville No. 3

Bishopville No. 4

Cedar Creek

Cypress

Elliott

Hickory Hill

Ionia

Lynchburg

Manville

Mt. Clio

Rattlesnake Springs

Schrocks Mill/Lucknow

South Lynchburg

Spring Hill

St. Charles

St. Matthews

Turkey Creek

Woodrow.

(2) The division line between the voting precincts at Bishopville is Main Street and Church Street, Bishopville No. 1 being the southwest corner, Bishopville No. 2 the southeast corner, Bishopville No. 3 the northeast corner, and Bishopville No. 4 the northwest corner.

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps filed with the Clerk of Court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-61-04.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Lee County Board of Elections and Registration upon approval of the Lee County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-380. Designation of voting precincts in Lexington County; determination of polling places by Lexington County Election Commission.

(A) In Lexington County there are the following voting precincts:

Amicks Ferry

Barr Road

Batesburg

Bethany

Beulah Church

Boiling Springs

Boiling Springs South

Bush River

Cayce No. 1

Cayce No. 2

Cayce No. 3

Cayce 2A

Cedar Crest

Chalk Hill

Challedon

Chapin

Coldstream

Congaree 1

Congaree 2

Cromer

Dreher Island

Dutchman Shores

Edenwood

Edmund

Emmanuel Church

Fairview

Faith Church

Gardendale

Gaston 1

Gaston 2

Gilbert

Grenadier

Hollow Creek

Hook's Store

Irmo

Kitti Wake

Lake Murray 1

Lake Murray 2

Leaphart Road

Leesville

Lexington No. 1

Lexington No. 2

Lexington No. 3

Lexington No. 4

Lincreek

Mack-Edisto

Midway

Mims

Mt.Hebron

Mount Horeb

Murraywood

Oakwood

Old Barnwell Road

Old Lexington

Park Road

Pelion 1

Pelion 2

Pilgrim Church

Pine Ridge

Pineview

Pond Branch

Providence Church

Quail Hollow

Quail Valley

Red Bank

Red Bank South

Ridge Road

Round Hill

Saluda River

Sand Hill

Sandy Run

Seven Oaks

Sharpe's Hill

Springdale

Springdale South

St.Davids

St.Michael

Summit

Swansea 1

Swansea 2

West Columbia No. 1

West Columbia No. 2

West Columbia No. 3

West Columbia No. 4

Westover

White Knoll

Whitehall

Woodland Hills.

(B) The polling places of the various voting precincts in Lexington County must be designated by the Registration and Elections Commission for Lexington County. The precinct lines defining the precincts in subsection (A) are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-63-07 and as shown on copies provided to the Registration and Elections Commission for Lexington County by the Office of Research and Statistics. The official map may not be changed except by act of the General Assembly.

SECTION 7-7-390. Designation of voting precincts in McCormick County.

In McCormick County there are voting precincts numbered and named as follows: Number 1--Mt. Carmel; Number 2--Willington; Number 3- Savannah; Number 4--McCormick No. 1; Number 5--Bethany; Number 6--McCormick No. 2; Number 7--Plum Branch; Number 8--Parksville; Number 9--Modoc; and Number 10- Clarks Hill.

The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on official maps on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board and as shown on certified copies provided to the State Election Commission and the McCormick County Board of Voter Registration by the Division.

Polling places must be determined by the McCormick County Election Commission with the approval of the McCormick County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-400. Designation of voting precincts in Marion County.

In Marion County there shall be the following voting precincts: Britton's Neck; Friendship; Centenary; Rains; Marion No. 1; Marion No. 2; Marion North; Marion South; Marion West; Sellers; Temperance; Zion; Northwest; Mullins; Southwest Mullins; Northeast Mullins; Southeast Mullins; and Nichols.

The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on maps filed with the Clerk of Court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board.

SECTION 7-7-410. Designation of voting precincts in Marlboro County.

(A) In Marlboro County there are the following precincts:

(1) Adamsville

(2) Blenheim

(3) Brightsville

(4) Brownsville

(5) Clio

(6) McColl

(7) East McColl

(8) Quick's Cross Roads

(9) Red Hill

(10) Tatum

(11) Wallace

(12) North Bennettsville

(13) South Bennettsville

(14) East Bennettsville

(15) West Bennettsville

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts provided in subsection (A) of this section are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-69-93 and as shown on certified copies of the official map provided by the division to the State Election Commission and the Marlboro County Board of Elections and Registration.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in subsection (A) of this section must be established by the Marlboro County Board of Elections and Registration with the approval of a majority of the Marlboro County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-420. Designation of voting precincts in Newberry County.

(A) In Newberry County there are the following voting precincts:

Beth-Eden

Bush River

Chappells

Fairview

Hartford

Helena

Johnstone

Kinards-Jalapa

Little Mountain

Maybinton

Midway

Mt.Bethel-Garmany

Consolidated Number 5

Newberry Ward 1

Newberry Ward 2

Newberry Ward 3

Newberry Ward 4

Newberry Ward 5

Newberry Ward 6

Oakland

O'Neal

Peak

Pomaria

Prosperity

St.Phillips-Jolly Street

Silverstreet

Stoney Hill

Wheeland

Whitmire City

Whitmire Outside.

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts provided in subsection (A) in Newberry County are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-71-05 and as shown on copies of the official map provided by the office to the State Election Commission and the Newberry County Registration and Election Commission.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Newberry County Registration and Election Commission subject to the approval of the majority of the Newberry County Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-430. Designation of voting precincts in Oconee County.

(A) In Oconee County there are the following voting precincts:

Bounty Land

Earles Grove

Fair Play

Friendship

Holly Springs

Keowee

Long Creek

Madison

Mountain Rest

Newry-Corinth

Oakway

Ravenel

Return

Richland

Salem

Seneca No. 1

Seneca No. 2

Seneca No. 3

Seneca No. 4

Shiloh

South Union

Stamp Creek

Tamassee

Tokeena/Providence

Utica

Walhalla No. 1

Walhalla No. 2

Westminster No. 1

Westminster No. 2

West Union.

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts in Oconee County are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-73-03 and as shown on certified copies of the official map provided to the State Election Commission and the Oconee Registration and Elections Commission by the division.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Oconee Registration and Elections Commission.

SECTION 7-7-440. Designation of voting precincts in Orangeburg County.

(A) In Orangeburg County there are the following voting precincts:

Precinct Name

Orangeburg Ward 1

Orangeburg Ward 2

Orangeburg Ward 3

Orangeburg Ward 4

Orangeburg Ward 5

Orangeburg Ward 6

Orangeburg Ward 7

Orangeburg Ward 8

Orangeburg Ward 9

Orangeburg Ward 10

Suburban 1

Suburban 2

Suburban 3

Suburban 4

Suburban 5

Suburban 6

Suburban 7

Suburban 8

Suburban 9

Bethel

Bolentown

Bowman 1

Bowman 2

Branchville 1

Branchville 2

Brookdale

Cope

Cordova 1

Cordova 2

Edisto

Elloree 1

Elloree 2

Eutawville 1

Eutawville 2

Four Holes

Holly Hill 1

Holly Hill 2

Jamison

Limestone 1

Limestone 2

Neeses-Livingston

Nix

North 1

North 2

Norway

Pinehill

Providence

Rowesville

Santee 1

Santee 2

Springfield

Vance

Whittaker

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts in subsection (A) are as shown on official maps on file with the Office of Research and Statistics of the Budget and Control Board and as shown on copies provided to the State Election Commission and the Orangeburg County Board of Voter Registration by the office and designated as P-75-05.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be determined by the Orangeburg County Election Commission subject to the approval of a majority of the Orangeburg County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-450. Designation of voting precincts in Pickens County.

(A) In Pickens County there are the following voting precincts:

Albert R. Lewis

Arial Mill

Brushy Creek

Calhoun

Cedar Rock

Central 1

Central 2

Clemson 1

Clemson 2

Crossroads

Crosswell 1

Crosswell 2

Dacusville 1

Dacusville 2

Easley

Flat Rock

Forest Acres

Georges Creek

Glassy Mountain

Griffin

Holly Springs

Lawrence Chapel

Liberty 1

Liberty 2

McKissick

Morrison

Mountain View

Norris

Park Street

Pickens 1

Pickens 2

Pickens 3

Pickens 4

Pickensville

Pike

Powdersville 1

Powdersville 2

Praters Creek 1

Praters Creek 2

Pumpkintown

Rice's Creek

Rock Springs

Saluda

Simpson

Six Mile

Skelton

Smith Grove

Stone Church

University

Woodside

Zion

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on official maps on file with the Office of Research and Statistical Services of the Budget and Control Board designated as document P-77-01 and as shown on certified copies provided to the State Election Commission and the Pickens County Board of Voter Registration by the office.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Pickens County Registration and Elections Commission subject to the approval of the majority of the Pickens County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-460. Repealed by 1985 Act No. 20, Section 3, eff June 20, 1985.

SECTION 7-7-465. Designation of voting precincts in Richland County.

(A) In Richland County there are the following voting precincts:

Ward 1

Ward 2

Ward 3

Ward 4

Ward 5

Ward 6

Ward 7

Ward 8

Ward 9

Ward 10

Ward 11

Ward 12

Ward 13

Ward 14

Ward 15

Ward 16

Ward 17

Ward 18

Ward 19

Ward 20

Ward 21

Ward 22

Ward 23

Ward 24

Ward 25

Ward 26

Ward 29

Ward 30

Ward 31

Ward 32

Ward 33

Ward 34

Arcadia

Ardincaple

Ballentine

Barrier Free

Beatty Road

Bluff

Blythewood #1

Blythewood #2

Blythewood #3

Brandon

Briarwood

Caughman Road

College Place

Cooper

Dennyside

Dentsville

Dutch Fork #1

Dutch Fork #2

Eastover

Edgewood

Estates

Fairlawn

Fairwold

East Forest Acres

North Forest Acres

South Forest Acres

Friarsgate #1

Friarsgate #2

Old Friarsgate

Gadsden

Garners

Greenview

Gregg Park

Hampton

Harbison #1

Harbison #2

Hopkins

Horrell Hill

Hunting Creek

Keels

Keenan

Kelly Mill

Killian

Kingswood

Lake Carolina

Lincolnshire

Long Creek

Lykesland

Meadowfield

Meadowlake

McEntire

Midway

Mill Creek

Monticello

North Springs #1

North Springs #2

Oak Point

Oakwood

Olympia

Parkridge

Parkway #1

Parkway #2

Pennington

Pine Grove

Pine Lakes

Pinewood

Polo Road

Pontiac

Rice Creek

Ridge View

Ridgewood

Riverside

Riversprings

Riverwalk

Round Top

St. Andrews

Sandlapper

Satchelford

Skyland

South Beltline

Spring Hill

Spring Valley

Spring Valley West

Springville

Trenholm Road

Valhalla

Valley State Park

Walden

Westminster

Whitewell

Wildewood

Woodfield

Woodlands

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts provided in subsection (A) are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Division of Research and Statistics of the South Carolina Budget and Control Board designated as document P-79-07 and as shown on copies of the official map provided to the Richland County Board of Voter Registration by the Division of Research and Statistics.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Richland County Election Commission subject to the approval of the majority of the Richland County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-470. Repealed 1985 Act No. 20, Section 3, eff June 20, 1985.

SECTION 7-7-480. Designation of voting precincts in Saluda County.

(A) In Saluda County there are the following voting precincts:

Centennial

Clyde

Delmar

Fruit Hill

Higgins/Zoar

Holly

Hollywood

Holstons

Mayson

Mt. Willing

Pleasant Cross

Pleasant Grove

Richland

Ridge Spring/Monetta

Saluda No. 1

Saluda No. 2

Sardis

Ward

(B) The precinct lines defining the above precincts are as shown on official maps on file with the Division of Research and Statistical Services of the Budget and Control Board designated as document P-81-94 and as shown on certified copies provided to the State Election Commission and the Saluda County Board of Voter Registration by the division.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Saluda County Election Commission subject to the approval of a majority of the Saluda County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-490. Designation of voting precincts in Spartanburg County.

(A) In Spartanburg County there are the following voting precincts:

Arcadia-Johnson City

Arkwright

Arlington

Arrowood

Ballenger

Beaumont Methodist Church

Ben Avon

Bishop

Bobo

Boiling Springs A

Boiling Springs B

Bowen

Brooklyn-Cooley Springs-Fingerville

Bunton Church

Camelot

Campobello

Campton A

Campton B

Canaan

Cannon's Campground

Cavins-Hobbysville

C.C. Woodson Center

Cedar Springs

Central Fire Station

Cherokee Springs A

Cherokee Springs B

Chesnee

Cleveland Elementary School

Clifton

Converse

Cornerstone

Cowpens A

Cowpens B

Crescent

Croft

Cross Anchor

Cunningham

DeYoung

Drayton

Duncan A

Duncan B

East Greer

Enoree

Fairforest

Fairmont

Glendale

Gramling

Hayne Shop

Holly Springs

Inman A

Inman B

Landrum

Lyman

Mayo

Moore Switzer

Motlow

Mt. Moriah

New Prospect

Pacolet

Pacolet Mills

Park Hills Elementary School

Pauline-Glenn Springs

Pelham

Pine Street

Poplar Springs A

Poplar Springs B

Powell Saxon

Reidville A

Reidville B

Roebuck A

Roebuck B

Silver Hills Methodist Church

Spartanburg High School A

Spartanburg High School B

Startex

Trinity Methodist Church

Una

Victor Mill

Walnut Grove

Wellford

West View A

West View B

White Stone

Whitney A-I

Whitney A-II

Whitney B-Hill Top

Woodland Heights Recreation Center

Woodruff 1

Woodruff 2

Woodruff 3

Zion Hill A

Zion Hill B

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts in subsection (A) are as shown on the official map on file with the Office of Research and Statistics of the South Carolina Budget and Control Board and as shown on copies provided to the Board of Voter Registration of the county by the Office of Research and Statistics designated as document P-83-06.

(C) The polling places for the precincts listed in subsection (A) must be determined by the Spartanburg County Election Commission with the approval of a majority of the Spartanburg County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-500. Repealed by 1983 Act No. 137, Section 2, eff from and after January 1, 1985, as amended by 1984 Act No. 348, Section 1.

SECTION 7-7-501. Designation of voting precincts in Sumter County.

(A) In Sumter County there are the following voting precincts:

Bates

Birnie

Burns-Downs

Causeway Branch 1

Causeway Branch 2

Cherryvale

Crosswell

Dalzell

Delaine

Ebenezer 1

Ebenezer 2

Folsom Park

Furman

Green Swamp 1

Green Swamp 2

Hampton Park

Hillcrest

Horatio

Lemira

Loring

Magnolia-Harmony

Manchester Forest

Mayesville

Mayewood

McCray's Mill 1

McCray's Mill 2

Millwood

Morris College

Mulberry

Oakland Plantation 1

Oakland Plantation 2

Oswego

Palmetto Park

Pinewood

Pocotaligo 1

Pocotaligo 2

Privateer

Rembert

Saint John

Saint Paul

Salem

Salterstown

Savage-Glover

Second Mill

Shaw

South Liberty

South Red Bay

Spectrum

Stone Hill

Sumter High 1

Sumter High 2

Sunset

Swan Lake

Thomas Sumter

Turkey Creek

Wilder

Wilson Hall.

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts provided for in subsection (A) are as shown on the official map prepared by and on file with the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-85-07 and as shown on copies provided to the Sumter County Registration and Elections Commission by the office.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Sumter County Registration and Elections Commission subject to the approval of a majority of the Sumter County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-502. Repealed by 1993 Act No. 108, Section 2, eff June 11, 1993.

SECTION 7-7-510. Designation of voting precincts in Union County.

(A) In Union County there are the following voting precincts:

Adamsburg

Black Rock

Bonham

Buffalo, Box 1

Carlisle

Cross Keys

East Buffalo

Excelsior

Jonesville, Box 1

Jonesville, Box 2

Kelton

Lockhart

Monarch, Box 1

Monarch, Box 2

Putnam

Santuck

Union, Ward 1, Box 1

Union, Ward 1, Box 2

Union, Ward 2

Union, Ward 3

Union, Ward 4, Box 1

Union, Ward 4, Box 2

West Springs

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts in subsection (A) are as shown on maps filed with the clerk of court of the county and also on file with the State Election Commission as provided and maintained by the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-87-03.

(C) The polling places for the precincts listed in subsection (A) must be determined by the Board of Election and Registration of Union County with the approval of a majority of the Union County Legislative Delegation.

SECTION 7-7-520. Designation of voting precincts in Williamsburg County.

(A) In Williamsburg County there are the following voting precincts:

Black River

Bloomingvale

Cades

Cedar Swamp

Central

Earles

Greeleyville

Harmony

Hebron

Hemingway

Henry-Poplar Hill

Indiantown

Kingstree No. 1

Kingstree No. 2

Kingstree No. 3

Kingstree No. 4

Lane

Morrisville

Mount Vernon

Muddy Creek

Nesmith

Pergamos

Piney Forest

Salters

Sandy Bay

Singletary

Suttons

Trio.

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts provided in subsection (A) are as shown on maps filed with the County Election Commission and County Registration Board as provided and maintained by the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-89-06.

(C) The polling places for the precincts provided in this section must be established by the Williamsburg County Election Commission subject to the approval of a majority of the Williamsburg County Delegation, including the Senators.

SECTION 7-7-530. Designation of voting precincts in York County.

(A) In York County there are the following voting precincts:

Adnah

Airport

Allison Creek

Anderson Road

Bethany

Bethel No. 1

Bethel No. 2

Bethel School

Bowling Green

Bullocks Creek

Cannon Mill

Catawba

Clover No. 1

Clover No. 2

Cotton Belt

Delphos

Doby's Bridge

Ebenezer

Ebinport

Edgewood

Fewell Park

Filbert

Fort Mill No. 1

Fort Mill No. 2

Fort Mill No. 3

Fort Mill No. 4

Fort Mill No. 5

Fort Mill No. 6

Gold Hill

Harvest

Hickory Grove

Highland Park

India Hook

Lakeshore

Lakewood

Laurel Creek

Lesslie No. 1

Lesslie No. 2

McConnells

Mt. Holly

Mt. Gallant

New Home

Newport

Northside

Northwestern

Oak Ridge

Oakwood

Ogden

Orchard Park

Palmetto

Pleasant Road

Riverview

Rock Hill No. 2

Rock Hill No. 3

Rock Hill No. 4

Rock Hill No. 5

Rock Hill No. 6

Rock Hill No. 7

Rock Hill No. 8

Rosewood

Sharon

Shoreline

Smyrna

Steele Creek

Tega Cay

Tirzah

Tools Fork

University

Waterstone

Windjammer

York No. 1

York No. 2

Old Pointe.

(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts in subsection (A) are as shown on the official map on file with the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board designated as document P-91-08A and as shown on copies provided to the Registration and Elections Commission for York County by the Office of Research and Statistics.

(C) The polling places for the precincts in subsection (A) must be determined by the Registration and Elections Commission for York County with the approval of a majority of the York County Legislative Delegation.

ARTICLE 3.

ALTERATION OF PRECINCTS

SECTION 7-7-710. State Election Commission shall report certain precincts to General Assembly for alteration; alteration by county registration boards where General Assembly fails to act.

The State Election Commission shall report the names of all polling precincts by county that have more than one thousand five hundred registered electors as of January first to the General Assembly not later than the fourth Tuesday of each odd-numbered year. If, by April first of the same year, the General Assembly has failed to alter the precincts so that no precinct shall have more than one thousand five hundred qualified electors the State Election Commission shall notify the respective county registration boards which shall make such alterations as necessary to conform all precincts to such limitations. Provided, that precincts isolated by water shall not be required to meet minimum requirements.

SECTION 7-7-720. Notification to persons whose registration is transferred; removal from registration books of person whose notification is returned undelivered; restoration of name.

(A) A person whose registration is transferred to another precinct by virtue of the provisions of this article must be notified by mail by the county board of voter registration of the transfer.

(B) A person whose notification is returned to the board of registration as undeliverable must be reported by the board to the State Election Commission. The State Election Commission must place the elector in an inactive status on the master file and may remove this elector's name from inactive status upon compliance with the provisions of Section 7-5-330(F).

SECTION 7-7-730. Division of precincts having more than 750 electors.

When a precinct has more than seven hundred fifty registered electors, the precinct list must be divided alphabetically so that no list contains more than seven hundred fifty electors and separate managers and facilities are provided within the polling place for each list of electors. Local registration boards dividing precincts alphabetically shall notify the State Election Commission of this division so that separate alphabetically arranged poll lists may be printed by the commission. Upon completion of the above, the provisions of Section 7-7-710 are considered to be complied with regardless of the number of electors in the precinct. Nothing in this section prevents the alteration of precincts pursuant to Section 7-7-710 where the General Assembly or local registration boards consider this alteration advisable.

ARTICLE 5.

WHERE ELECTORS TO VOTE

SECTION 7-7-910. Designated polling places; alternative polling place.

(A) Subject to the provisions of Section 7-7-920 and Section 7-5-440 and except as provided in subsection (B) of this section, each elector must be registered and, unless otherwise specified on his voting certificate, shall vote at the designated polling place within the precinct of his residence, but in incorporated municipalities in which officers are elected by wards or other municipal subdivisions, electors must be registered and shall vote at their designated polling places.

(B)(1) For purposes of this subsection, an "emergency situation" means the designated polling place is not available for use as a polling place on the election day after the first notice of the election is published.

(2) If a designated polling place in a precinct is unavailable for use during an election as a result of an emergency situation, the authority charged by law with conducting the election shall designate an alternative polling place to be used for the electors in that precinct for any election occurring during the emergency situation. An alternative polling place for an emergency situation must be approved by the majority of the legislative delegation if the designation occurs more than seven days prior to the election. If an alternative polling place for an emergency situation is designated seven days or less prior to the election, the authority charged by law with conducting the election must notify the members of the legislative delegation of the alternative polling place.

(3) The alternative polling place is not required to be within the precinct of the elector's residence; however, the authority charged by law with conducting the election may designate an alternative polling place outside the precinct only if no other location within the precinct is available for use as a polling place. If an alternative polling place is outside the precinct, it must be located in an adjoining precinct. The alternative polling place must be selected with consideration of the distance the electors would be required to travel in order to vote.

(4) Every attempt must be made to notify electors of the alternative polling place before the election and on the day of the election through the media and by posted notice at the designated polling place.

(C) If an alternative polling place outside of the precinct is selected pursuant to subsection (B) of this section, the authority charged by law with conducting the election shall certify in writing to the State Election Commission that no other location within the precinct is available for use as a polling place and that the selection of a polling place was made with consideration of the distance electors would have to travel to vote.

SECTION 7-7-920. Places where electors shall vote in municipal elections.

In all municipal elections when the aldermen or councilmen are elected by wards, the electors shall vote at the voting place within their ward nearest their residences, and in all municipal elections when the aldermen, councilmen or other officials are elected by a vote at large within the municipality, the electors shall vote at the voting place in the precinct within which they reside which is nearest their residences.

In all municipal elections when the ward lines and the precinct lines coincide within the city limits of the municipality, electors shall vote at the nearest voting place within the ward or precinct.

In any city or town having not more than one polling precinct, established by ordinance, for municipal elections, all duly qualified electors shall be permitted to vote in municipal elections at such voting place if such electors are authorized to vote at any voting precinct within such city or town.

SECTION 7-7-930. Repealed by 1984 Act No. 510, Section 19, eff June 28, 1984.

SECTION 7-7-940. Procedure upon removal of elector from one precinct to another.

In case of the moving of a registered elector from one precinct to another in the same county, the elector must notify the board of registration of the county. The board must note the fact upon the proper book and give the elector a notification of the precinct into which he is moved.

SECTION 7-7-950. Procedure where new precinct is established.

When a new voting precinct is established by law, the board of registration must transfer from the books of registration the names of electors registered to vote in other voting precincts as should register and vote in the new voting precinct and shall notify electors of the change of polling precincts.

SECTION 7-7-960. Procedure upon change of ward or precinct boundaries; effect of annexation of part of county to municipality divided into wards.

(a) Any elector whose precinct or ward is changed by a change of ward or precinct boundaries must have notification mailed to him by the county registration board reflecting his new precinct or ward.

(b) Any area in the county annexed to a municipality which is divided into wards shall be made part of a ward to which it is contiguous by the county board of registration. In the event the annexed area in a municipality divided into wards contains at least five hundred qualified electors the area annexed shall be made a separate ward which must be given a numerical designation. As soon as practicable following annexation, the board must mail all registered electors of record residing in the annexed area notification designating the number of the ward, if appropriate, and precinct to which they have been assigned.

(c) The envelope in which notifications mailed out in conjunction with the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) must have printed on the front "DO NOT FORWARD". All electors whose precinct or ward is changed by boundary changes must be added to the records of the precinct or ward to which they are assigned and deleted from those of the precinct or ward to which they were formerly assigned.

SECTION 7-7-970. Change of location of voting place or name of precinct.

When one voting place has been changed to another in the same township or polling precinct, or when the name of the voting place has been changed since the last general election, the registration of electors for the former voting place shall be valid and effectual for the new voting place.

SECTION 7-7-980. Registration of officers and their spouses temporarily residing at capital or county seat.

Federal, State and county officers and their spouses temporarily residing at or near the capital or county seat may register and vote in their former home precincts if they so desire.

SECTION 7-7-990. Barrier-free polling places for physically handicapped electors; criteria and procedures for use.

A. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the county election commission in each county of the State is encouraged to make every polling place barrier free and shall provide at least one polling place, free of architectural barriers, which shall be known as the Countywide Barrier-Free Voting Precinct, for use by physically handicapped electors of the county. Such polling place may be within any existing polling place that now is barrier-free or that is made barrier-free. Any physically handicapped elector, regardless of his place of residence in the county, may vote in this polling place if he meets the following criteria:

(1) Elector either cannot ambulate without the aid of a wheelchair, leg braces, crutches or a walker, or elector suffers from a lung disease to such an extent that he is unable to walk without the aid of a respirator.

(2) Elector has applied in writing to and obtained from the county board of registration thirty days before the election a voting registration transfer authorizing the elector to vote at the county barrier-free polling place. An elector whose physical handicap, as defined in item (1) of this subsection, is permanent, as certified by a licensed physician, is not required to register once he has done so initially under the provisions of this item.

B. For every election the State Election Commission shall furnish to the proper county or party officials a separate roster of those handicapped electors registered to vote at the barrier-free polling place, and the county election officials shall ensure that election managers are designated to staff the barrier-free polling place. Such roster shall also contain appropriate precinct and district references for each voter when practical and reasonable.

C. The county election commission shall be authorized to use paper ballots in lieu of voting machines in the Countywide Barrier-Free Voting Precinct in those counties where voting machines are used.

D. When the Countywide Barrier-Free Voting Precinct in the respective counties closes, the votes of the Countywide Barrier-Free Voting Precinct shall be tabulated and reported as a separate precinct when other ballots of the county are counted on election day.

E. The provisions of this section shall only apply to elections conducted by the county election commission or county executive committee of a political party and are in lieu of voting by absentee ballot.

SECTION 7-7-1000. Pooling precincts in municipal elections.

For purposes of municipal elections only, a municipality may pool one or more precincts with other precincts and have one voting place for all of these pooled precincts upon the following conditions:

(1) Any precinct which contains five hundred or more registered voters within the municipality must have its own voting place.

(2) The total number of registered voters within the municipality in each group of pooled precincts cannot exceed one thousand five hundred.

(3) The voting place of any precinct pooled with others cannot be more than three miles from the nearest part of any pooled precinct.

(4) The notice requirements of Section 7-7-15 must be complied with and in addition to this requirement, the location of voting places for all precincts including those pooled must be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality on the day of the election. If the newspaper is not published daily, then on the date of publication nearest and prior to the date of election.

(5) Whenever precincts are pooled in a municipal election, the voter registration lists, poll lists, and ballots for each precinct represented must be used by the managers of election. Results of the election must also be reported and certified by individual precinct.






Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v