South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 7-19-110. Compensation and expenses of electors.
Every elector for this State for the election of a president and vice-president of the United States who shall attend at any election of those officers and give his vote at the time and place appointed by law shall be entitled to receive for his attendance at such election and for traveling to and from his place of residence by the most usual route the regular mileage, subsistence and per diem allowance authorized for state boards, committees and commissions to be paid from appropriations to the office of the Secretary of State.
The Governor, Secretary of State and other State officers shall perform such duties and functions in respect to the election of electors, the election of the President and Vice-President of the United States and certification of electors and results of such election as provided by the acts of Congress in relation thereto.