South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 7-19-90. Meeting of electors; organization; balloting and certification of results.
The electors for President and Vice President shall convene at the capitol, in the office of the Secretary of State, at eleven in the forenoon, on the first Monday after the second Wednesday in December next following their appointment, and shall proceed to effect a permanent organization by the election of a president and secretary from their own body. The electors shall next proceed to fill by ballot and by plurality of votes all vacancies in the electoral college occasioned by the death, refusal to serve, or neglect to attend, of any elector. The electors shall then and there vote by ballot for President and Vice President, one of whom at least shall not be an inhabitant of the same State with themselves.
The electors shall make and sign six certificates of all the votes given by them for President and Vice President, each of which certificates shall contain two distinct lists, one of the votes for President and the other for Vice President, and shall annex to each of the certificates one of the lists of the electors which shall have been furnished to them by the Secretary of State by direction of the Governor. The electors shall seal up separately the certificates and lists of the electors so made by them, and certify upon each that the list of all the votes of the State given for President, and of all of the votes given for Vice President are contained therein.