South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 11-35-1410. Definitions of terms used in this article.
Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) "Cost-reimbursement contract" means a contract under which a contractor is reimbursed for costs which are allowable and allocable in accordance with the cost principles as provided in Article 13 of this chapter and a fee, if any.
* * *
(c) states prices at which sales are currently or were last made to a significant number of buyers constituting the general buying public for the supplies, services, or information technology involved.
(3) "Invitation for bids" means all documents, whether attached or incorporated by reference, utilized for soliciting bids in accordance with the procedures set forth in Section 11-35-1520.
(4) "Purchase description" means specifications or other document describing the supplies, services, information technology, or construction to be procured.
(5) "Request for proposals" means all documents, whether attached or incorporated by reference, utilized for soliciting proposals.
(6) "Responsible bidder or offeror" means a person who has the capability in all respects to perform fully the contract requirements and the integrity and reliability which will assure good faith performance which may be substantiated by past performance.
(7) "Responsive bidder or offeror" means a person who has submitted a bid or offer which conforms in all material aspects to the invitation for bids or request for proposals.
Unless otherwise provided by law, all state contracts must be awarded by competitive sealed bidding, pursuant to Section 11-35-1520, except as provided in:
(1) Section 11-35-1250 (Authority to Contract for Auditing Services);
(2) Section 11-35-1260 (Authority to Contract for Legal Services);
(3) Section 11-35-1525 (Fixed Priced Bidding);
(4) Section 11-35-1528 (Competitive Best Value Bidding);
(1) Condition for Use. Contracts greater than fifty thousand dollars must be awarded by competitive sealed bidding except as otherwise provided in Section 11-35-1510.
(2) Invitation for Bids. An invitation for bids must be issued in an efficient and economical manner and must include specifications and all contractual terms and conditions applicable to the procurement.
(3) Notice. Adequate notice of the invitation for bids must be given at a reasonable time before the date set forth in it for the opening of bids. The notice must include publications in "South Carolina Business Opportunities" or a means of central electronic advertising as approved by the designated board office. Governmental bodies may charge vendors the cost incurred for copying and mailing bid or proposal documents requested in response to a procurement.
(4) Receipt and Safeguarding of Bids. All bids, including modifications, received before the time of opening must be kept secure and unopened, except as provided by regulation of the board.
* * *