South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 11-35-70. School district subject to consolidated procurement code; exemptions.
Irrespective of the source of funds, any school district whose budget of total expenditures, including debt service, exceeds seventy-five million dollars annually is subject to the provisions of Chapter 35 of Title 11, and shall notify the Director of the Office of General Services of the Budget and Control Board of its expenditures within ninety days after the close of its fiscal year. However, if a district has its own procurement code which is, in the written opinion of the Office of General Services of the State Budget and Control Board, substantially similar to the provisions of the South Carolina Consolidated Procurement Code, the district is exempt from the provisions of the South Carolina Consolidated Procurement Code except for a procurement audit which must be performed every three years by an audit firm approved by the Office of General Services. Costs associated with the internal review and audits are the responsibility of the school district and will be paid to the entity performing the audit.
Written determinations expressly required by the code or regulations must be retained in an official contract file of the governmental body administering the contract. These determinations must be documented in sufficient detail to satisfy the requirements of audit as provided in Section 11-35-1230.
(1) "Information Technology (IT)" means data processing, telecommunications, and office systems technologies and services:
(a) "data processing" means the automated collection, storage, manipulation, and retrieval of data including: central processing units for micro, mini, and mainframe computers; related peripheral equipment such as terminals, document scanners, word processors, intelligent copiers, off-line memory storage, printing systems, and data transmission equipment; and related software such as operating systems, library and maintenance routines, and applications programs.
(b) "telecommunications" means voice, data, message, and video transmissions, and includes the transmission and switching facilities of public telecommunications systems, as well as operating and network software.
* * *