South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 11-35-55. Purchase of goods or services from entity employing prison inmates of another state who are paid less than federal minimum wage prohibited.
A governmental body procuring goods or services under the Consolidated Procurement Code, and any agency or department of a political subdivision of this State procuring goods or services under the Consolidated Procurement Code or its own procurement code, may not accept any proposals from or procure any goods or services from an entity which employs or uses inmates of a correctional system of another state who are not paid at least the required federal minimum wage for work performed in the manufacturing, processing, or supplying of those goods or services.
The dissemination of regulations relating to the implementation of this code shall be in accordance with Sections 1-23-10, et seq. of the 1976 Code.