South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 11-35-540. Authority and duties of the Board.
(1) Authority to Promulgate Regulations. Except as otherwise provided in this code, the board may promulgate regulations, consistent with this code, governing the procurement, management, control, and disposal of all supplies, services, information technology, and construction to be procured by the State. These regulations are binding in all procurements made by the State.
(2) Nondelegation. The board may not delegate its power to promulgate regulations.
(3) Approval of Operational Procedures. Governmental bodies shall develop internal operational procedures consistent with this code; except, that the operational procedures must be approved in writing by the appropriate chief procurement officer. The operational procedures must be consistent with this chapter. Operational procedures adopted pursuant to this chapter are exempt from the requirements of Section 1-23-140.
(4) The board shall consider and decide matters of policy within the provisions of this code including those referred to it by the chief procurement officers. The board has the power to audit and monitor the implementation of its regulations and the requirements of this code.
(5) For every reference in this code to a "designated board office", the chief executive officer of the board shall designate the office or other subdivision of the board that is responsible for the referenced statutory role. For every reference in this code to a "designated board officer", the chief executive officer of the board shall designate the board officer or other board position that is responsible for the referenced statutory role. More than one office or officer may be designated for any referenced statutory role. All designations pursuant to this subparagraph must be submitted in writing to the chief procurement officers.
The board, upon the recommendation of the designated board office, may exempt governmental bodies from purchasing certain items through the respective chief procurement officer's area of responsibility. The board may exempt specific supplies, services, information technology, or construction from the purchasing procedures required in this chapter and for just cause by unanimous written decision limit or may withdraw exemptions provided for in this section. The following exemptions are granted from this chapter:
(1) the construction, maintenance, and repair of bridges, highways, and roads; vehicle and road equipment maintenance and repair; and other emergency-type parts or equipment utilized by the Department of Transportation or the Department of Public Safety;
(2) the purchase of raw materials by the South Carolina Department of Corrections, Division of Prison Industries;
(3) South Carolina State Ports Authority;
(4) Division of Public Railways of the Department of Commerce;
(5) South Carolina Public Service Authority;
(6) expenditure of funds at state institutions of higher learning derived wholly from athletic or other student contests, from the activities of student organizations, and from the operation of canteens and bookstores, except as the funds are used for the procurement of construction, architect-engineer, construction-management, and land surveying services;
(7) livestock, feed, and veterinary supplies;
(8) articles for commercial sale by all governmental bodies;
(9) fresh fruits, vegetables, meats, fish, milk, and eggs;
(10) South Carolina Arts Commission and South Carolina Museum Commission for the purchase of one-of-a-kind items such as paintings, antiques, sculpture, and similar objects. Before a governmental body procures the objects, the head of the purchasing agency shall prepare a written determination specifying the need for the objects and the benefits to the State. The South Carolina Arts Commission shall review the determination and forward a recommendation to the board for approval;
(11) published books, periodicals, and technical pamphlets;
(12) South Carolina Research Authority;
(13) the purchase of supplies, services, or information technology by state offices, departments, institutions, agencies, boards, and commissions or the political subdivisions of this State from the South Carolina Department of Corrections, Division of Prison Industries;
(14) Medical University Hospital Authority, if the Medical University Hospital Authority has promulgated a procurement process in accordance with its enabling provision.
SUBARTICLE 5.
OFFICES CREATED