South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 11-35-1410. Definitions of terms used in this article.
Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) "Cost-reimbursement contract" means a contract under which a contractor is reimbursed for costs which are allowable and allocable in accordance with the cost principles as provided in Article 13 of this chapter and a fee, if any.
(2) "Established catalog price" means the price included in a catalog, price list, schedule, or other form that:
(a) is regularly maintained by a manufacturer or vendor of an item;
(b) is either published or otherwise available for inspection by customers;
(c) states prices at which sales are currently or were last made to a significant number of buyers constituting the general buying public for the supplies, services, or information technology involved.
(3) "Invitation for bids" means all documents, whether attached or incorporated by reference, utilized for soliciting bids in accordance with the procedures set forth in Section 11-35-1520.
(4) "Purchase description" means specifications or other document describing the supplies, services, information technology, or construction to be procured.
(5) "Request for proposals" means all documents, whether attached or incorporated by reference, utilized for soliciting proposals.
(6) "Responsible bidder or offeror" means a person who has the capability in all respects to perform fully the contract requirements and the integrity and reliability which will assure good faith performance which may be substantiated by past performance.
(7) "Responsive bidder or offeror" means a person who has submitted a bid or offer which conforms in all material aspects to the invitation for bids or request for proposals.
Unless otherwise provided by law, all state contracts must be awarded by competitive sealed bidding, pursuant to Section 11-35-1520, except as provided in:
(1) Section 11-35-1250 (Authority to Contract for Auditing Services);
(2) Section 11-35-1260 (Authority to Contract for Legal Services);
(3) Section 11-35-1525 (Fixed Priced Bidding);
(4) Section 11-35-1528 (Competitive Best Value Bidding);
(1) Condition for Use. Contracts greater than fifty thousand dollars must be awarded by competitive sealed bidding except as otherwise provided in Section 11-35-1510.
(2) Invitation for Bids. An invitation for bids must be issued in an efficient and economical manner and must include specifications and all contractual terms and conditions applicable to the procurement.
(3) Notice. Adequate notice of the invitation for bids must be given at a reasonable time before the date set forth in it for the opening of bids. The notice must include publications in "South Carolina Business Opportunities" or a means of central electronic advertising as approved by the designated board office. Governmental bodies may charge vendors the cost incurred for copying and mailing bid or proposal documents requested in response to a procurement.
(4) Receipt and Safeguarding of Bids. All bids, including modifications, received before the time of opening must be kept secure and unopened, except as provided by regulation of the board.
(5) Bid Opening. Bids must be opened publicly in the presence of one or more witnesses, at the time and place designated in the invitation for bids and in the manner prescribed by regulation of the board. The amount of each bid, and other relevant information as may be specified by regulation, together with the name of each bidder, must be tabulated. The tabulation must be open to public inspection at that time.
(6) Bid Acceptance and Bid Evaluation. Bids must be accepted unconditionally without alteration or correction, except as otherwise authorized in this code. The invitation for bids must set forth the evaluation criteria to be used. Criteria must not be used in bid evaluation that are not in the invitation for bids. Bids must be evaluated based on the requirements in the invitation for bids and in accordance with the regulations of the board.
(7) Correction or Withdrawal of Bids; Cancellation of Awards. Correction or withdrawal of inadvertently erroneous bids before bid opening, withdrawal of inadvertently erroneous bids after award, or cancellation and reaward of awards or contracts, after award but before performance, may be permitted in accordance with regulations promulgated by the board. After bid opening, changes in bid prices or other provisions of bids prejudicial to the interest of the State or fair competition must not be permitted. After opening, bids must not be corrected or withdrawn except in accordance with the provisions of this code and the regulations promulgated pursuant to it. Except as otherwise provided by regulation, all decisions to permit the correction or withdrawal of bids, or to cancel awards or contracts, after award but before performance, must be supported by a written determination of appropriateness made by the chief procurement officers or head of a purchasing agency.
(8) Discussion with Bidders. As provided in the invitation for bids, discussions may be conducted with apparent responsive bidders for the purpose of clarification to assure full understanding of the requirements of the invitation for bids. All bids, in the procuring agency's sole judgment, needing clarification must be accorded that opportunity. Clarification of a bidder's bid must be documented in writing by the procurement officer and must be included with the bid. Documentation concerning the clarification must be subject to disclosure upon request as required by Section 11-35-410.
(9) Tie Bids. If two or more bidders are tied in price while otherwise meeting all of the required conditions, awards are determined in the following order of priority:
(a) If there is a South Carolina firm tied with an out-of-state firm, the award must be made automatically to the South Carolina firm.
* * *