South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 11-35-510. Centralization of materials management authority.
All rights, powers, duties, and authority relating to the procurement of supplies, services, and information technology and to the management, control, warehousing, sale and disposal of supplies, construction, information technology, and services now vested in or exercised by a state governmental body pursuant to the provisions of law relating thereto, and regardless of source of funding, are hereby vested in the appropriate chief procurement officer. This vesting of authority is subject to Sections 11-35-710 (Exemptions), 11-35-1250 (Authority to Contract for Auditing Services), 11-35-1260 (Authority to Contract for Legal Services), Section 11-35-1550 (Small Purchases), Section 11-35-1570 (Emergency Procurements), Section 11-35-3230 (Exception for Small Architect-Engineer, and Land Surveying Services Contracts), and Section 11-35-3620 (Management of Warehouses and Inventory).