South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 11-35-830. Creation of the office of the state engineer.
There is created within the board, the State Engineer's Office to be headed by the State Engineer. All procurements involving construction, architectural and engineering, construction management, and land surveying services, as defined in Section 11-35-2910, and any pre-procurement and post-procurement activities in this area, must be conducted in accordance with the "Manual for Planning and Execution of State Permanent Improvements" and with any regulations promulgated by the board, unless otherwise provided in this code by specific reference to the State Engineer's Office.