South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 11-35-50. Political subdivisions required to develop and adopt procurement laws.
All political subdivisions of the State shall adopt ordinances or procedures embodying sound principles of appropriately competitive procurement no later than July 1, 1983. The Budget and Control Board, in cooperation with the Procurement Policy Committee and subdivisions concerned, shall create a task force to draft model ordinances, regulations, and manuals for consideration by the political subdivisions. The expenses of the task force shall be funded by the General Assembly. The task force shall complete its work no later than January 1, 1982. A political subdivision's failure to adopt appropriate ordinances, procedures, or policies of procurement is not subject to the legal remedies provided in this code.