South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 11-35-1825. Prequalification of construction bidders and sub-bidders.
The State Engineer's Office shall develop a procedure and a list of criteria for prequalifying construction bidders and sub-bidders. The criteria must include, but not be limited to, prior performance, recent past references on all aspects of performance, financial stability, and experience on similar construction projects. A governmental body may use the prequalification process only for projects where the construction involved is unique in nature or over ten million dollars in value as determined by and subject to the approval of the State Engineer's Office. All prequalification projects must be under the supervision of the State Engineer's Office.
When the prequalification process is employed, only those bidders or sub-bidders who are prequalified through this procedure may submit a bid for the project. The determination of which bidders and sub-bidders are prequalified, and entitled to bid, is not protestable pursuant to Section 11-35-4210 or other provisions of this code.
(1) Contractor Certification. A contractor shall, except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, submit cost or pricing data and shall certify that, to the best of his knowledge and belief, the cost or pricing data submitted is accurate, complete, and current as of mutually determined specified date prior to the date of:
(a) the pricing of any contract awarded by competitive sealed proposals pursuant to Section 11-35-1530 or pursuant to the sole source procurement authority as provided in Section 11-35-1560 where the total contract price exceeds an amount established by the board in regulations; or
(b) the pricing of any change order or contract modification which exceeds an amount established by the board in regulations.
(2) Price Adjustment. Any contract, change order or contract modification under which a certificate is required shall contain a provision that the price to the State, including profit or fee, shall be adjusted to exclude any significant sums by which the State finds that such price was increased because the contractor furnished cost or pricing data was inaccurate, incomplete, or not current as of the date agreed upon between parties.
(3) Cost or Pricing Data Not Required. The requirements of this section shall not apply to contracts:
(a) where the contract price is based on adequate price competition;
(b) where the contract price is based on established catalog prices or market prices;
(c) where contract prices are set by law or regulations; or
(d) where it is determined in writing in accordance with regulations promulgated by the board that the requirements of this section may be waived and the reasons for such waiver are stated in writing.
SUBARTICLE 9.
TYPES AND FORMS OF CONTRACTS