South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 11-35-845. Overseeing of permanent improvement projects.
Each agency of state government that has total management capability as defined and certified by the State Engineer's Office must be allowed to oversee the administration of construction projects with the State Engineer's Office serving as an audit function. The State Engineer's Office shall assist those small agencies who do not have the necessary expertise in permanent improvements.
SUBARTICLE 7.
ADVISORY COMMITTEES AND TRAINING