South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 11-35-35. Surety bonds; public entity may not designate surety company.
If the State, or county, city, public service district, or other political subdivision of the State, or agency, department, institution, or other public entity of the State, enters into a procurement contract and requires the bidder to provide a surety bond to secure the bid or the performance or payment of the contract, the state political subdivision of the State, or public entity of the State may not exact that the surety bond be furnished by a particular surety company or through a particular agent or broker.
(1) General Application. This code applies only to contracts solicited or entered into after the effective date of this code unless the parties agree to its application to a contract entered into prior to its effective date.
(2) Application to State Procurement. This code applies to every procurement or expenditure of funds by this State under contract acting through a governmental body as herein defined irrespective of the source of the funds, including federal assistance monies, except as specified in Section 11-35-40(3) (Compliance with Federal Requirements) and except that this code does not apply to gifts, to the issuance of grants, or to contracts between public procurement units, except as provided in Article 19 (Intergovernmental Relations). It also shall apply to the disposal of state supplies as provided in Article 15 (Supply Management). No state agency or subdivision thereof may sell, lease, or otherwise alienate or obligate telecommunications and information technology infrastructure of the State by temporary proviso and unless provided for in the general laws of the State.
(3) Compliance with Federal Requirements. Where a procurement involves the expenditure of federal assistance or contract funds, the governmental body shall also comply with such federal law and authorized regulations as are mandatorily applicable and which are not presently reflected in the code. Notwithstanding, where federal assistance or contract funds are used in a procurement by a governmental body as defined in Section 11-35-310(18), requirements that are more restrictive than federal requirements shall be followed.
(4) The acquisition of a facility or capital improvement by a foundation or eleemosynary organization on behalf of or for the use of any state agency or institution of higher learning which involves the use of public funds in the acquisition, financing, construction, or current or subsequent leasing of the facility or capital improvement is subject to the provisions of this code in the same manner as a governmental body. The definition and application of the terms "acquisition", " financing", "construction", and "leasing" are governed by generally accepted accounting principles.