South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 11-35-45. Payment for goods and services received by state.
(A) All vouchers for payment of purchases of services, supplies, or information technology must be delivered to the Comptroller General's office within thirty work days from acceptance of the goods or services and proper invoice. After the thirtieth work day, following acceptance or the postmark on the invoice, the Comptroller General shall levy an amount not to exceed fifteen percent each year from the funds available to the agency, this amount to be applied to the unpaid balance to be remitted to the vendor unless the vendor waives imposition of the interest penalty.
(B) All agencies and institutions of the State are required to comply with the provisions of this section. Only the lump sum institutions of higher education are responsible for the payment of all goods or services within thirty work days after the acceptance of the goods or services and proper invoice, whichever is received later, and shall pay an amount not to exceed fifteen percent per annum on any unpaid balance which exceeds the thirty work-day period, if the vendor specifies on the statement or the invoice submitted to such institutions that a late penalty is applicable if not paid within thirty work days after the acceptance of goods or services.
(C) The Comptroller General shall issue written instructions to the agencies to carry out the intent of this section. All offices, institutions, and agencies of state government shall fully cooperate with the Comptroller General in the implementation of this section.
(D) The thirty-day period shall not begin until the agency, whether or not the agency processes vouchers through the Comptroller General, certifies its satisfaction with the received goods or services and proper invoice.