South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 11-35-2430. Retention of procurement records.
All procurement records of governmental bodies shall be retained and disposed of in accordance with records retention guidelines and schedules approved by the Department of Archives and History after consultation with the Attorney General. All retained documents shall be made available to the Attorney General or a designee upon request and proper receipt therefor.