South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 11-35-1220. Collection of data concerning public procurement.
The chief procurement officers are authorized to prepare statistical data concerning the procurement, use, and disposition of all supplies, services, information technology, and construction. All using agencies shall furnish these reports as the chief procurement officers may require concerning use, needs, and stocks on hand, and the chief procurement officers shall prescribe forms to be used by the using agencies in requisitioning, ordering, and reporting supplies, services, information technology, and construction. The chief procurement officers shall limit requests for information to those items necessary for the effective operation of the purchasing system, but using agencies must be required to provide information as requested.