South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 11-35-1580. Information technology procurements.
(1) Information Technology Management Office. The Information Technology Management Office shall be responsible for:
(a) assessing the need for and use of information technology;
(b) administering all procurement and contracting activities undertaken for governmental bodies involving information technology in accordance with this chapter;
(c) providing for the disposal of all information technology property surplus to the needs of a using agency;
(d) evaluating the use and management of information technology;
(e) operating a comprehensive inventory and accounting reporting system for information technology;
(f) developing policies and standards for the management of information technology in state government;
(g) initiating a state plan for the management and use of information technology;
(h) providing management and technical assistance to state agencies in using information technology; and
(i) establishing a referral service for state agencies seeking technical assistance or information technology services.
(2) Exemptions from the Requirements of this Section. The office may establish by regulation categories of procurement for information technology which shall be exempted from the requirements of this section.
(3) Training and Certification. The office may establish a training and certification program in accordance with Section 11-35-1030.
SECTIONS 11-35-1590, 11-35-1600. Repealed by 1997 Act No. 153, Section 1, eff June 13, 1997.
SUBARTICLE 5.
CANCELLATION OF SOLICITATIONS