South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 11-35-2720. Duties of the chief procurement officers and the using agencies.
The chief procurement officers may prepare or review, issue, revise, and maintain the specifications for supplies, services, information technology, and construction required by the State, except for supplies, services, information technology, and construction items procured by the governmental bodies pursuant to Sections 11-35-1550, 11-35-1570, and 11-35-3230, the specification for which must be prepared and maintained by the using agencies in accordance with the provisions of this article and regulations promulgated under it and monitored periodically by the chief procurement officers.