South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 11-35-1230. Auditing and fiscal reporting.
(1) The designated board office, through consultation with the chief procurement officers, shall develop written plans for the auditing of state procurements.
In procurement audits of governmental bodies thereafter, the auditors from the designated board office shall review the adequacy of the system's internal controls in order to ensure compliance with the requirement of this code and the ensuing regulations. A noncompliance discovered through audit must be transmitted in management letters to the audited governmental body and the Budget and Control Board. The auditors shall provide in writing proposed corrective action to governmental bodies. Based upon audit recommendations of the designated board office, the board may revoke certification as provided in Section 11-35-1210 and require the governmental body to make all procurements through the appropriate chief procurement officer above a dollar limit set by the board, until such time as the board is assured of compliance with this code and its regulations by that governmental body.
(2) The Division of Budget Analysis, or other office or division within the Budget and Control Board, in consultation with the Comptroller General, shall assume responsibility for operation and maintenance of the automated quarterly fiscal reporting procedures. The Comptroller General and the Division of Budget Analysis, or other office or division within the Budget and Control Board, shall assume responsibility for providing quarterly reports to the General Assembly regarding the status of personnel positions, budgets, transfers, and expenditures in all state agencies, departments, and institutions in a format developed in consultation with the Legislative Audit Council. The Legislative Audit Council shall periodically review the reporting system and coordinate legislative information needs with the Office of the Comptroller General and the Division of Budget Analysis, or other office or division within the Budget and Control Board, as necessary. All agencies, departments and institutions of state government shall report to the Comptroller General and the Division of Budget Analysis, or other office or division within the Budget and Control Board, any required information. The Legislative Audit Council shall undertake a periodic review of the reporting and data analysis system developed by the division for reporting both commodities purchased and those not purchased through the division's central purchasing system, and shall make recommendations for incorporating these reporting procedures into the Statewide Accounting and Reporting System (STARS) as necessary to reduce unnecessary duplication and improve efficiency, effectiveness, and accountability.
(A) The board shall prescribe administrative penalties for violation of the provisions of this code and of regulations promulgated under it, excluding those matters under the jurisdiction of the Ethics Commission as provided by law.
(B) Violation of these provisions is grounds for loss of or reduction in authority delegated by either the board or this code.