South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 11-35-410. Public access to procurement information.
(A) Procurement information must be a public record to the extent required by Chapter 4 of Title 30 (The Freedom of Information Act) with the exception that commercial or financial information obtained in response to a request for proposals or any type of bid solicitation that is privileged and confidential need not be disclosed.
(B) Privileged and confidential information is information in specific detail not customarily released to the general public, the release of which might cause harm to the competitive position of the party supplying the information. Examples of this type of information include:
(1) customer lists;
(2) design recommendations and identification of prospective problem areas under an RFP;
(3) design concepts, including methods and procedures;
(4) biographical data on key employees of the bidder.
(C) For all documents submitted in response or with regard to a solicitation or other request, the documents need not be disclosed if an award is not made.
(D) Evaluative documents predecisional in nature such as inter-agency or intra-agency memoranda containing technical evaluations and recommendations are exempted so long as the contract award does not expressly adopt or incorporate the inter-agency or intra-agency memoranda reflecting the predecisional deliberations.
(E) For all documents submitted in response or with regard to any solicitation or other request, the person submitting the documents shall comply with instructions provided in the solicitation for marking information exempt from public disclosure. Information not marked as required by the applicable instructions may be disclosed to the public.
(A) The purchase of furniture, floor coverings, wall coverings, or other decorative or ornamental items by a governmental body must be reported to the governing board, commission, or council of the respective governmental body before the purchase, when the cost of the furniture, covering, or item exceeds one thousand dollars and it is to be used in:
(1) an office or adjoining reception area utilized by an agency director or assistant agency director; or
(2) a board room or a conference room used as a board room.
(B) The reports required in subsection (A) must include the item to be purchased and its price. Upon receiving the reports, the governing board, commission, or council of the respective governmental body formally shall approve or disapprove the purchase.
SUBARTICLE 11.
ACCEPTANCE OF GIFTS-IN-KIND AND CERTAIN SERVICES [REPEALED]