South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 11-35-1810. Responsibility of bidders and offerors.
(1) Determination of Responsibility. Responsibility of the bidder or offeror shall be ascertained for each contract let by the State based upon full disclosure to the procurement officer concerning capacity to meet the terms of the contracts and based upon past record of performance for similar contracts. The board shall by regulation establish standards of responsibility that shall be enforced in all state contracts.
(2) Determination of Nonresponsibility. A written determination of nonresponsibility of a bidder or offeror shall be made in accordance with regulations promulgated by the board. The unreasonable failure of a bidder or offeror to supply information promptly in connection with an inquiry with respect to responsibility may be grounds for a determination of nonresponsibility with respect to such bidder or offeror.
(3) Right of Nondisclosure. Except as otherwise provided by law, information furnished by a bidder or offeror pursuant to this section shall not be disclosed outside of the offices of the board, the Office of the Attorney General, or the purchasing agency without prior written consent by the bidder or offeror.