South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 12-37-224. Motor homes, boats, watercraft and travel trailers; primary or secondary residence.
A motor home, a boat or watercraft, or trailer used for camping and recreational travel that is pulled by a motor vehicle on which the interest portion of indebtedness is deductible pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code as an interest expense on a qualified primary or secondary residence also is a primary or secondary residence for purposes of ad valorem property taxation in this State. The fair market value of a motor home, a boat or watercraft, or trailer used for camping and recreational travel that is pulled by a motor vehicle classified for property tax purposes as a primary or secondary residence pursuant to this section must be determined in the manner that motor vehicles are valued for property tax purposes.