South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 12-37-252. Classification and assessment of property qualifying for exemption under Section 12-37-250.
(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, property that qualifies for the homestead exemption pursuant to Section 12-37-250 is classified and taxed as residential on an assessment equal to four percent of the property's fair market value. Any agriculturally classified lands that are a part of the homestead must be taxed on an assessment equal to four percent of the lands' value for agricultural purposes. The county auditor shall notify the county assessor of the property so qualifying and no further application is required for such classification and taxation.
(B) When a person qualifies for a refund pursuant to Sections 12-60-2560 and 12-43-220(c) for prior years' eligibility for the four percent owner-occupied residential assessment ratio, the person also may be certified for a homestead tax exemption pursuant to Section 12-37-250. This refund does not extend beyond the immediate preceding tax year. The refund is an exception to the limitations imposed by Section 12-60-1750.
(C) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a deceased taxpayer failed to claim the assessment ratio allowed pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c) or the exemption allowed pursuant to Section 12-37-250, or both, before the date of the taxpayer's death, then the personal representative of the deceased taxpayer's estate is deemed the agent of the deceased taxpayer for purposes of the applications required pursuant to these sections and any claim for refund arising pursuant to resulting overpayments. The timeliness of the filing by a personal representative of applications or claims for refund under this subsection and the property tax years to which they apply are determined by those property tax years open to the deceased taxpayer immediately before the taxpayer's death.
(D) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when a person applies for the exemption allowed pursuant to Section 12-37-250 and was qualified for this exemption in the prior tax year in addition to the current tax year, the person may be certified for the exemption, not to extend beyond the immediate preceding tax year.