South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 12-37-730. Persons liable for taxes on personal property held in trust or charge.
All executors, administrators, guardians, trustees, receivers, officers, husbands, fathers, mothers, agents or factors shall be personally liable for the taxes on all personal property which they are required, respectively, to list for taxation by the provisions of this chapter and which was in their possession at the time when the return thereof for taxation shall have been made by themselves or the county auditors and may retain in their hands a sufficient amount of the property, or proceeds thereof, to pay such taxes for the entire year. And the county treasurer may collect such taxes by any and all the means provided by this chapter, either of the principal or beneficiary or of the person so acting as executor, administrator, guardian, trustee, husband, father, mother, agent or factor, receiver or officer.