South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 12-37-270. Reimbursement for tax loss in counties allowing homestead exemption.
(A) As provided in Section 11-11-150, there must be credited to the Trust Fund for Tax Relief in a fiscal year an amount sufficient to pay the reimbursement provided by this section. From the trust fund, the department annually shall pay to the county treasurer of the county in which the dwelling is situate for the account of each county, school district, or special district in it a sum equal to the amount of taxes that was not collected for the county, school district, or special district by reason of the exemption provided for in Section 12-37-250. The department also annually, from the trust fund, shall pay to the governing body of the municipality in which the dwelling is situate a sum equal to the amount of taxes that was not collected for the municipality by reason of the exemption provided for in Section 12-37-250. However, no reimbursement must be paid pursuant to this section for revenue for school operations not collected because of the exemption allowed pursuant to Section 12-37-250. The county treasurer and municipal governing body shall furnish the department on or before April first following the tax year, or during an extension authorized by the department not to exceed sixty days, an accounting or statement as prescribed by the department that reflects the amount of county, municipal, school district, or special district taxes that was not collected because of the exemption. Funds paid by the department as the result of an erroneous or improper application must be returned to the department for deposit in the general fund of the State.
(B) Notwithstanding another provision of law, the department shall purchase and distribute the applications for the homestead exemption and the costs must be paid from the trust fund.
(C) The department may promulgate regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.