South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 12-37-740. Property of others shall be listed and assessed separately; responsibility for payment; retention of proceeds sufficient to pay taxes.
All persons required by law to list property for others shall list it separately from their own and in the name of the owner thereof but shall be personally responsible for the taxes thereon for the year in which they list it and may retain so much thereof, or the proceeds of the sale thereof, in their own hands as will be sufficient to pay such taxes; provided, that:
(1) All lands shall be listed and assessed as the property of the person having the legal title to, and the right of possession of, the land at the time of listing and assessment and, in case of persons having possession of lands for life, in the name of the life tenant;
(2) In the case of estates administered, the property shall be listed and assessed as the property of "the estate of" the person deceased;
(3) In case of a trust, the property shall be listed and assessed as the property of the trustee, styled as trustee, committee or guardian, as the case may be; and
(4) In case of bankruptcy, the property shall be listed and assessed as the property of the bankrupt.