South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 12-37-251. Homestead exemption; calculation of rollback millage; adjustments to assessed value.
(A) RESERVED
(B) RESERVED
(C) RESERVED
(D) RESERVED
(E) Rollback millage is calculated by dividing the prior year property tax revenues by the adjusted total assessed value applicable in the year the values derived from a countywide equalization and reassessment program are implemented. This amount of assessed value must be adjusted by deducting assessments added for property or improvements not previously taxed, for new construction, and for renovation of existing structures.
(F) RESERVED