South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 20-7-125. Guardian's right to see all reports, information and records concerning child being represented.
All reports made and information collected as described in Section 20-7-690(A) must be made available to the guardian ad litem by the Department of Social Services. Upon proof of appointment as guardian ad litem and upon the guardian ad litem request, access to information must be made available to the guardian ad litem by the appropriate medical and dental authorities, psychologists, social workers, counselors, schools, and any agency providing services to the child.