South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 20-7-477. Notice of pendency of proceedings; effect on spousal and third-party property rights; issuance and recordation of transcript of judgment.
In a proceeding under this article, either party may record a notice of the pendency of proceedings in the manner provided in civil actions generally, which has the same effect as a notice in civil actions. The rights and interests of each spouse in the other's property created by this article are not effective against third parties (1) with regard to any parcel of real property in which an interest under this article is claimed until a Notice of Pendency of Action is filed as provided in Section 15-11-10 with the clerk of court of the county in which such parcel of real property is situated and (2) with regard to personal property, until the third party has received written notice from either spouse in a proceeding under this article that marital litigation has been filed. Prior rights and interests of third parties (1) in real property are not affected by filing a Notice of Pendency of Action and (2) in personal property are not affected by receipt of written notice of such a filing.
Upon entry of judgment against a party requiring payment of money or transfer of property, whether by interlocutory order or final decree, a party may apply to the court for issuance of a transcript of judgment in the form prescribed in Section 20-7-478. This transcript may be recorded in the office of the clerk of court of common pleas and indexed in the books of abstracts of judgments of any county of this State as provided by law.
After the order or decree has been duly recorded and indexed in the office of the clerk of court of common pleas, the order or decree has all force and effect of judgments of the courts of common pleas as provided by law, the recording and indexing constituting record notice to all persons of the order or decree recorded and indexed.
The recordation and filing of a transcript of judgment does not prevent the court from exercising any equitable or other presently existing power of enforcement of the order or decree which is within its jurisdiction.
The statutory lien created by Section 20-3-145 is not effective as against third parties unless this section has been complied with.
A transcript of judgment may be substantially in the following form:
STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
COUNTY OF IN THE FAMILY COURT
_________________________________,
Petitioner,
vs.
_________________________________, TRANSCRIPT OF JUDGMENT
Respondent.
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that in the above-captioned proceeding, (family court docket # of proceeding or domestic judgment #), filed in the family court of the State and county aforesaid, judgment was entered against __________, the __________ in the action, on the ___ day of __________, 19_, [in the amount of __________, as and by reason of (an award of attorney's fees, equitable division of property, etc.)] OR (requiring conveyance to __________ of the real property described as following:) Attorneys of record are __________, representing the petitioner and __________, representing the respondent.
FURTHER NOTICE IS GIVEN that interest will accrue at the statutory rate from the ___ day of __________ 19_, together with costs in the amount of __________.
___________________________________
Judge of the Family Court
place __________
date __________