South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 20-7-210. Designation of successor custodian; transfer of custodial property; removal of custodian.
(1) Only an adult member of the minor's family, a guardian of the minor or a trust company is eligible to become successor custodian. A custodian may designate his successor by executing and dating an instrument of designation before a subscribing witness other than the successor, the instrument of designation may, but need not, contain the resignation of the custodian. If the custodian does not so designate his successor before he dies or becomes legally incapacitated, and the minor has attained the age of fourteen years, the minor may designate a successor custodian by executing an instrument of designation before a subscribing witness other than the successor. A successor custodian has all the rights, powers, duties and immunities of a custodian designated in a manner prescribed by this subarticle.
(2) The designation of a successor custodian as provided in subsection (1) takes effect as to each item of the custodial property when the custodian resigns, dies or becomes legally incapacitated, and the custodian or his legal representative:
(a) Causes the item, if it is a security in registered form, or a life insurance policy or annuity contract, to be registered with the issuing insurance company in the case of a life insurance policy or annuity contract, or an interest in real property in the name of the successor custodian followed in substance by the words: "as custodian for __________ (name of minor) __________ under the Uniform Gifts to Minors Act";
(b) Delivers or causes to be delivered to the successor custodian any other item of the custodial property, together with the instrument of designation of the successor custodian or a true copy thereof, and any additional instruments required for the transfer thereof to the successor custodian.
(3) A custodian who executes an instrument of designation of his successor containing the custodian's resignation as provided in subsection (1) shall promptly do all things within his power to put each item of the custodial property in the possession and control of the successor custodian named in the instrument. The legal representative of a custodian who dies or becomes legally incapacitated shall promptly do all things within his power to put each item of the custodial property in the possession and control of the successor custodian named in an instrument of designation executed as provided in subsection (1) by the custodian or, if none, by the minor if he has no guardian and has attained the age of fourteen years, or in the possession and control of the guardian of the minor if he has a guardian. If the custodian has executed as provided in subsection (1) more than one instrument of designation, his legal representative shall treat the instrument dated on an earlier date as having been revoked by the instrument dated on a later date.
(4) If a person designated as custodian or as a successor custodian by the custodian as provided in subsection (1) is not eligible, dies, or becomes legally incapacitated before the minor attains the age of eighteen years and if the minor has a guardian, the guardian of the minor is successor custodian. If the minor has no guardian and if no successor custodian who is eligible and has not died or became legally incapacitated has been designated as provided in subsection (1), a donor, his representative, the legal representative of the custodian, or an adult member of the minor's family may petition the court for the designation of a successor custodian. The provisions of this subsection do not affect the power of a personal representative or trustee to appoint a custodian pursuant to items (g) and (h) of subsection (1) of Section 20-7-160, or the power of an owner of a life insurance policy or annuity contract to appoint a successor custodian pursuant to subsection (4) of Section 20-7-160.
(5) A donor, the legal representative of a donor, a successor custodian, an adult member of the minor's family, a guardian of the minor or the minor, if he has attained the age of fourteen years, may petition the court that, for cause shown in the petition, the custodian be removed and a successor custodian be designated or, in the alternative, that the custodian be required to give bond for the performance of his duties.
(6) Upon the filing of a petition as provided in this section, the court shall grant an order, directed to the persons and returnable on such notice as the court may require, to show cause why the relief prayed for in the petition should not be granted and, in due course, grant such relief as the court finds to be in the best interests of the minor.
(1) The minor, if he has attained the age of fourteen years, or the legal representative of the minor, an adult member of the minor's family or a donor or his legal representative may petition the court for an accounting by the custodian or his legal representative.
(2) The court, in a proceeding under this subarticle or otherwise, may require or permit the custodian or his legal representative to account and, if the custodian is removed, shall so require and order delivery of all custodial property to the successor custodian and the execution of all instruments required for the transfer thereof.
(1) This subarticle shall be so construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it.
(2) This subarticle shall not be construed as providing an exclusive method for making gifts to minors.