South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 20-7-420. Jurisdiction of family court in domestic matters.
(A) The family court has exclusive jurisdiction:
(1) To hear and determine matters which come within the provisions of the Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act.
* * *
(33) To order periods of visitation for the grandparents of a minor child where either or both parents of the minor child is or are deceased, or are divorced, or are living separate and apart in different habitats regardless of the existence of a court order or agreement, and upon a written finding that the visitation rights would be in the best interests of the child and would not interfere with the parent/child relationship. In determining whether to order visitation for the grandparents, the court shall consider the nature of the relationship between the child and his grandparents prior to the filing of the petition or complaint.
(34) To order custody with all rights of guardianship as described in 21-21-50.
(35) To hear and determine actions for protection from domestic abuse.
(36) To issue orders compelling public officials and officers to perform official acts under Chapter 7, Title 20, the Children's Code, Chapter 4, Title 20, Protection from Domestic Abuse Act, and Chapter 29, Title 43, Protective Services for Developmentally Disabled and Senile Persons.
(37) To appoint guardians ad litem in actions pertaining to custody or visitation pursuant to Section 20-7-1545.
(38) To hear and determine an action where either party in his or her complaint, answer, counterclaim, or motion for pendente lite relief prays for the allowance of suit money pendente lite and permanently. In this action the court shall allow a reasonable sum for the claim if it appears well-founded. Suit money, including attorney's fees, may be assessed for or against a party to an action brought in or subject to the jurisdiction of the family court. An award of
* * *
(41) To order a person required to pay support under a court order being enforced under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act who is unemployed or underemployed and who is the parent of a child receiving AFDC benefits to participate in an employment training program or public service employment pursuant to regulations promulgated by the department. The Division of Child Support Enforcement of the State Department of Social Services also has jurisdiction under this item in cases under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act brought pursuant to Article 32, Chapter 7, Title 20 of the 1976 Code.
(42) To order joint or divided custody where the court finds it is in the best interests of the child.
(43) To enforce an administrative subpoena or subpoena duces tecum issued by the Department of Social Services pursuant to Section 20-7-9575 and to enforce fines assessed by the department pursuant to Sections 20-7-9575, 43-5-595(C), and 43-5-598(G).
(44) To order sibling visitation where the court finds it is in the best interest of the children.
(45) To hear and determine actions concerning control of the person of a minor, including guardianship of the minor.
(46) To order custody of a minor child to the de facto custodian under the circumstances specified in Section 20-7-1540.
(B) Notwithstanding another provision of law, the family court and the probate court have concurrent jurisdiction to hear and determine matters relating to paternity, common-law marriage, and interpretation of marital agreements; except that the concurrent jurisdiction of the probate court extends only to matters dealing with the estate, trust, and guardianship and conservatorship actions before the probate court.