South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 20-7-280. Minor sixteen years old or over may consent to health services other than operations.
Any minor who has reached the age of sixteen years may consent to any health services from a person authorized by law to render the particular health service for himself and the consent of no other person shall be necessary unless such involves an operation which shall be performed only if such is essential to the health or life of such child in the opinion of the performing physician and a consultant physician if one is available.