South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 20-7-180. Rights, powers and duties of custodian.
(1) The custodian shall collect, hold, manage, invest and reinvest the custodial property.
(2) The custodian shall pay over to the minor for expenditure by him, or expend for the minor's benefit, so much of or all the custodial property as the custodian deems advisable for the support, maintenance, education and benefit of the minor in the manner, at the same time or times, and to the extent that the custodian in his discretion deems suitable and proper, with or without court order, with or without regard to the duty of himself or of any other person to support the minor or his ability to do so, and with or without regard to any other income or property of the minor which may be applicable or available for any such purpose.
(3) The court, on the petition of a parent or guardian of the minor or of the minor, if he has attained the age of fourteen years, may order the custodian to pay over to the minor for expenditure by him or to expend so much of or all of the custodial property as is necessary for the minor's support, maintenance or education.
(4) To the extent that the custodial property is not so expended, the custodian must deliver or pay over the custodial property to the minor on his attaining the age of twenty-one years or, if the minor dies before attaining the age of twenty-one years, the custodian must then deliver or pay over the custodial property to the estate of the minor. Notwithstanding the requirements of this section, the custodian, in his discretion, may deliver or pay over the custodial property to the payee when the payee attains the age of eighteen.
(5) The custodian, notwithstanding statutes restricting investments by fiduciaries, shall invest and reinvest the custodial property as would a prudent man of discretion and intelligence who is seeking a reasonable income and the preservation of his capital, except that he may, in his discretion and without liability to the minor or his estate, retain custodial property given to the minor in a manner prescribed in this subarticle or hold money so given in an account in the financial institution to which it was paid or delivered by the donor.
(6) The custodian may sell, exchange, convert, surrender or otherwise dispose of custodial property in the manner, at the time or times, for the price or prices and upon the terms he deems advisable. He may vote in person or by general or limited proxy a security which is custodial property. He may consent, directly or through a committee or other agent, to the reorganization, consolidation, merger, dissolution or liquidation of an issuer, a security of which is custodial property, and to the sale, lease, pledge or mortgage of any property by or to such an issuer, and to any other action by such an issuer. He may execute and deliver any and all instruments in writing which he deems advisable to carry out any of his powers as custodian. With respect to any interest in real estate, he may perform the same acts that any unmarried adult could perform, including, but not limited to, the power to buy, sell, assign, transfer, convey, dedicate, partition, exchange, mortgage, create or redeem ground rents, deeds, grant or exercise options, effect and keep in force fire, rent, liability, casualty, and other insurance; make, execute, acknowledge, and deliver deeds, conveyances, mortgages, releases, leases, including leases for ninety-nine years renewable forever, and leases extending beyond the minority of the minor; collect rents; improve, subdivide, or develop property; construct, alter, demolish or repair property; settle boundary lines and easements; pay taxes; and protect assessments.
(7) The custodian shall register each security which is custodial property and in registered form in the name of the custodian followed in substance by the words: "as custodian for __________ (name of minor) __________ under the Uniform Gifts to Minors Act". The custodian shall hold all money which is custodial property in an account with a broker or in an insured financial institution in the name of the custodian followed in substance by the words: "as custodian for __________ (name of minor) __________ under the Uniform Gifts to Minors Act". The custodian shall keep all other custodial property separate and distinct from his own property in a manner to identify it clearly as custodial property.
(8) The custodian shall keep records of all transactions with respect to the custodial property and make them available for inspection at reasonable intervals by a parent or legal representative of the minor or by the minor, if he has attained the age of fourteen years.
(9) A custodian has, with respect to the custodial property, in addition to the rights and powers provided in this subarticle, all the rights and powers which a guardian has with respect to property not held as custodial property.
(10) If the subject of the gift is a life insurance policy or annuity contract, the custodian:
(a) In his capacity as custodian, has all the incidents of ownership in the policy or contract to the same extent as if he were the owner, except that the designated beneficiary of any policy or contract on the life of the minor shall be the minor's estate and the designated beneficiary of any policy or contract on the life of a person other than the minor shall be the custodian as custodian for the minor for whom he is acting;
(b) May pay premiums on the policy or contract out of the custodial property.