South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 20-7-124. Guardian to represent best interests of child; guardian to receive notice of all proceedings; obligation of guardian continuing one; authority of guardian.
(A) The guardian ad litem is charged in general with the duty of representation of the child's best interests. After appointment by the family court to a case involving an abused or neglected child, the guardian ad litem shall receive appropriate notice of all court hearings and proceedings regarding the child. The obligation of the guardian ad litem to the court is a continuing one and continues until formally relieved by the court.
(B) The guardian ad litem is authorized to:
(1) conduct an independent assessment of the facts;
(2) confer with and observe the child involved;
(3) interview persons involved in the case;
(4) participate on any multidisciplinary evaluation team for the case on which the guardian ad litem has been appointed;
(5) make recommendations to the court concerning the child's welfare;
(6) make motions necessary to enforce the orders of the court, seek judicial review, or petition the court for relief on behalf of the child.
(C) The guardian ad litem is authorized through counsel to introduce, examine, and cross-examine witnesses in any proceeding involving the child and participate in the proceedings to any degree necessary to represent the child adequately.