South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 20-7-420. Jurisdiction of family court in domestic matters.
(A) The family court has exclusive jurisdiction:
(1) To hear and determine matters which come within the provisions of the Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act.
* * *
Title IV-D of the Social Security Act brought pursuant to Article 32, Chapter 7, Title 20 of the 1976 Code.
(42) To order joint or divided custody where the court finds it is in the best interests of the child.
(43) To enforce an administrative subpoena or subpoena duces tecum issued by the Department of Social Services pursuant to Section 20-7-9575 and to enforce fines assessed by the department pursuant to Sections 20-7-9575, 43-5-595(C), and 43-5-598(G).
(44) To order sibling visitation where the court finds it is in the best interest of the children.
(45) To hear and determine actions concerning control of the person of a minor, including guardianship of the minor.
(46) To order custody of a minor child to the de facto custodian under the circumstances specified in Section 20-7-1540.
(B) Notwithstanding another provision of law, the family court and the probate court have concurrent jurisdiction to hear and determine matters relating to paternity, common-law marriage, and interpretation of marital agreements; except that the concurrent jurisdiction of the probate court extends only to matters dealing with the estate, trust, and guardianship and conservatorship actions before the probate court.