South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 20-7-420. Jurisdiction of family court in domestic matters.
(A) The family court has exclusive jurisdiction:
(1) To hear and determine matters which come within the provisions of the Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act.
(2) To hear and determine actions:
For divorce a vinculo matrimonii, separate support and maintenance, legal separation, and in other marital litigation between the parties, and for settlement of all legal and equitable rights of the parties in the actions in and to the real and personal property of the marriage and attorney's fees, if requested by either party in the pleadings.
(3) To hear and determine actions for and related to the adoption of children and adults.
(4) To hear and determine actions for termination of parental rights, whether such action is in connection with an action for adoption or apart therefrom.
(5) (Reserved)
(6) To hear and determine actions for the annulment of marriage.
(7) (Reserved)
(8) To hear and determine actions for changing names, whether in connection with a divorce or a separate support and maintenance action or apart therefrom.
(9) To hear and determine actions for the correction of birth records.
(10) To consent to the enlistment of a minor in the military service or the employment of a minor, if a minor has no one standing in loco parentis to do so.
(11) To hear and determine proceedings within the county to compel the support of a spouse or child, whether legitimate or illegitimate.
(12) For the protection, guardianship and disposition of neglected or dependent minors in proceedings properly brought before it for the support of a spouse or child.
* * *
(32) The petitioner need not continue to reside or be domiciled in such area where the cause of action arose, as provided in subitems (A) and (B) of item (31) of this section, if the conduct of the respondent has been such as to make it unsafe or improper for her to so reside or be domiciled, and the petitioner may bring action in the court of the jurisdiction wherein she is residing or has become domiciled.
(33) To order periods of visitation for the grandparents of a minor child where either or both parents of the minor child is or are deceased, or are divorced, or are living separate and apart in different habitats regardless of the existence of a court order or agreement, and upon a written finding that the visitation rights would be in the best interests of the child and would not interfere with the parent/child relationship. In determining whether to order visitation for the grandparents, the court shall consider the nature of the relationship between the child and his grandparents prior to the filing of the petition or complaint.
(34) To order custody with all rights of guardianship as described in 21-21-50.
(35) To hear and determine actions for protection from domestic abuse.
(36) To issue orders compelling public officials and officers to perform official acts under Chapter 7, Title 20, the Children's Code, Chapter 4, Title 20, Protection from Domestic Abuse Act, and Chapter 29, Title 43, Protective Services for Developmentally Disabled and Senile Persons.
(37) To appoint guardians ad litem in actions pertaining to custody or visitation pursuant to Section 20-7-1545.
(38) To hear and determine an action where either party in his or her complaint, answer, counterclaim, or motion for pendente lite relief prays for the allowance of suit money pendente lite and permanently. In this action the court shall allow a reasonable sum for the claim if it appears well-founded. Suit money, including attorney's fees, may be assessed for or against a party to an action brought in or subject to the jurisdiction of the family court. An award of temporary attorney's fees or suit costs must not be stayed by an appeal of the award.
* * *