South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 20-7-290. Certain health services may be rendered to minor of any age without consent of parent or guardian.
Health services of any kind may be rendered to minors of any age without the consent of a parent or legal guardian when, in the judgment of a person authorized by law to render a particular health service, such services are deemed necessary unless such involves an operation which shall be performed only if such is essential to the health or life of such child in the opinion of the performing physician and a consultant physician if one is available.