South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 20-7-420. Jurisdiction of family court in domestic matters.
(A) The family court has exclusive jurisdiction:
(1) To hear and determine matters which come within the provisions of the Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act.
(2) To hear and determine actions:
For divorce a vinculo matrimonii, separate support and maintenance, legal separation, and in other marital litigation between the parties, and for settlement of all legal and equitable rights of the parties in the actions in and to the real and personal property of the marriage and attorney's fees, if requested by either party in the pleadings.
(3) To hear and determine actions for and related to the adoption of children and adults.
(4) To hear and determine actions for termination of parental rights, whether such action is in connection with an action for adoption or apart therefrom.
(5) (Reserved)
(6) To hear and determine actions for the annulment of marriage.
(7) (Reserved)
(8) To hear and determine actions for changing names, whether in connection with a divorce or a separate support and maintenance action or apart therefrom.
(9) To hear and determine actions for the correction of birth records.
(10) To consent to the enlistment of a minor in the military service or the employment of a minor, if a minor has no one standing in loco parentis to do so.
(11) To hear and determine proceedings within the county to compel the support of a spouse or child, whether legitimate or illegitimate.
(12) For the protection, guardianship and disposition of neglected or dependent minors in proceedings properly brought before it for the support of a spouse or child.
(13) In all cases or proceedings within the county against persons charged with failure to obey an order of the court made pursuant to authority conferred by law.
(14) To order support of a spouse or child, or both, irrespective of whether they are likely to become a public charge.
(15) To include in the requirements of an order for support the providing of necessary shelter, food, clothing, care, medical attention, expenses of confinement, both before and after the birth, the expense of educating his or her child and other proper and reasonable expenses.
(16) To require of persons legally chargeable with the support of a spouse or child, who are possessed of sufficient means or who are able to earn such means, the payment weekly, or at other fixed periods, of a fair and reasonable sum for such support, or as a contribution toward such support, according to the means of the persons so chargeable.
* * *