South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 20-7-460. Power to issue writ of habeas corpus.
Any judge shall have the power to issue a writ of habeas corpus to produce any person under the age of seventeen in court where necessary.
This article shall be liberally construed to the end that families whose unity or well-being is threatened shall be assisted and protected, and restored if possible as secure units of law-abiding members; and that each child coming within the jurisdiction of the court shall receive, preferably in his own home, the care, guidance and control that will conduce to his welfare and the best interests of the State, and that when he is removed from the control of his parents the court shall secure for him care as nearly as possible equivalent to that which they should have given him.
ARTICLE 6.
EQUITABLE APPORTIONMENT OF MARITAL PROPERTY