South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 58-17-1200. Acquisition of real estate for relocation of lines and other changes in tracks and facilities.
For the purposes mentioned in Section 58-17-1190 any railroad company may acquire by purchase or gift and hold real estate necessary, and if the real estate is not acquired by purchase or gift, the railroad company may acquire it by condemnation.