South Carolina Code of Laws
SECTION 58-17-660. Rights, duties and the like of consolidated corporation.
Upon the making and perfecting the agreement and act of consolidation, as provided in Section 58-17-620, and filing it, or a copy, with the Secretary of State as aforesaid, the several corporations parties thereto shall be deemed and taken to be one corporation by the name provided in such agreement and act, possessing within this State all the rights, privileges and franchises and subject to all the restrictions, disabilities and duties of each of such corporations so consolidated.