South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION 18. Formalities of act. No BillNext or Joint Resolution shall have the force of law until it shall have been read three times and on three several days in each house, has had the Great Seal of the State affixed to it, and has been signed by the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives: Provided, That either branch of the General Assembly may provide by rule for a first and third reading of any PreviousBillNext or Joint Resolution by its title only.

Editor's Note For similar provisions in Constitution of 1868, see Const 1868, Art II, Section 21;;;MI;;;. Section 2-7-110, effective May 9, 1984, provides as follows: "Whenever a PreviousbillNext or resolution is introduced in the General Assembly requiring the expenditure of funds by a county, municipality, special purpose district, or school district, the principal author shall affix thereto a statement of estimated fiscal impact and cost of the proposed legislation. Prior to reporting the PreviousbillNext out of committee, if the amount is substantially different from the original estimate, the committee chairman shall cause a revised statement of the estimated fiscal impact of the PreviousbillNext to be attached to the Previousbill. As used in this section, 'statement of estimated fiscal impact' means the opinion of the person executing the statement as to the dollar cost to the county, municipality, special purpose district, or school district for the first year and the annual cost thereafter."

SECTION 19. Mileage; increase of per diem; compensation during extra session.