South Carolina Legislature
[…] But these privileges shall not protect any member who shall be charged with treason, felony or breach of the peace.

Editor's Note For similar provisions in Constitution of 1868, see Const 1868, Art II, Section 17;;;MI;;;.

SECTION 15. Bills for revenue; other bills. Bills for raising revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives, but may be altered, amended or rejected by the Senate; all other Bills may originate in either house, and may be amended, altered or rejected by the other.

Editor's Note For similar provisions in Constitution of 1868, see Const 1868, Art II, Section 18;;;MI;;;.

SECTION 16. Style of laws. The style of all laws shall be: "Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina."

Editor's Note For similar provisions in Constitution of 1868, see Const 1868, Art II, Section 19;;;MI;;;.

SECTION 17. One subject. Every Act or resolution having the force of law shall relate to but one subject, and that shall be expressed in the title.