South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 6. Section 42-5-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-5-30. Every employer accepting the compensation provisions of this title shall file with the commission, in form prescribed by it, annually or as often as may be necessary evidence of his compliance with the provisions of Section 42-5-20 and all others relating thereto. In the event an employer shall insure his liability under this title with an insurance carrier, the insurance carrier shall be required to make the necessary filings."

Employer to keep records of injuries of employees

Section 7. Section 42-19-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-19-10. Every employer shall keep a record of all injuries, fatal or otherwise, received by any of his employees in the course of their employment on blanks approved by the commission.