South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Employer to make supplementary report

Section 8. Section 42-19-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by striking "to be procured from" beginning on line four and inserting 'approved by". The section when amended shall read:

"Section 42-19-20. Upon the termination of the disability of an injured employee, or if the disability extends beyond a period of sixty days then also at the expiration of such period, the employer shall make a supplementary report to the commission on blanks approved by the commission for this purpose."

Penalties

Section 9. Section 42-19-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-19-30. Any employer or insurance carrier who refuses or neglects to submit required forms, records and reports as may be necessary for the proper handling and adjudication of a claim shall be liable for a penalty of not less than ten dollars nor more than fifty dollars for each refusal or neglect. The fine provided in this section may be assessed by the commission in an open hearing with the right of review and appeal as in other cases."

Time effective

Section 10. This act shall take effect upon approval by the Governor.