South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Commission to prepare forms and literature

Section 4. Section 42-3-190 of the 1976 Code is amended by striking "or employer" on line two. The section when amended shall read:

"Section 42-3-190. The commission shall prepare, cause to be printed and upon request furnish, free of charge to any employee, such blank forms and literature as it shall deem requisite to facilitate or prompt the efficient administration of this title."

Agreement as to compensation

Section 5. Section 42-17-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to

read:

"Section 42-17-10. If more than seven days after the date of an injury or at any time in case of death, the employer and the injured employee or his dependents reach an agreement in regard to compensation under this title, a memorandum of the agreement in the form prescribed by the commission, accompanied by a full and complete medical report shall be filed with the commission within fifteen days after agreement has been reached by the parties for approval of the commission; otherwise, such agreement shall be voidable by the employee or his dependents. All such agreements shall be subject to adjustment and correction as to the compensable rate if subsequent to filing with the commission it is determined that such rate does not reflect the correct average weekly wage of the claimant. If approved by the commission, the memorandum shall for all purposes be enforceable by a court's decree as specified in this title."

Employer to file evidence of compliance

Section 6. Section 42-5-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: