South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Monies to be credited to special fund

Section 5. Section 9-1-1130 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"After June 30, 1981, the Board shall credit a portion of all interest and dividends earned on the invested assets of the System to the post-retirement increase special fund. Such portion shall be the percentage of invested assets of the System represented by the invested assets to the credit of the post-retirement increase special fund."

Board to prepare and certify statement

Section 6. Item (1) of Section 9-1-1170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) Upon the basis of each actuarial valuation provided herein the Board shall annually prepare and certify to each employer a statement of the total amount payable by such employer for the ensuing fiscal year to the employer annuity accumulation fund and to the post-retirement increase special fund and such amount shall be handled and disbursed in accordance with the usual appropriations;

Determination of retirement allowances

Section 7. Section 9-1-1810 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: