(A415, R517, H2998)
[…] (A415, R517, H2998)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 42-9-260, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE COMMENCEMENT, SUSPENSION AND TERMINATION OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION PAYMENTS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE PENALTIES PROVIDED FOR FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE SECTION RELATING TO SUSPENSION OR TERMINATION OF BENEFITS SHALL NOT APPLY WHEN THE EMPLOYEE HAS RETURNED TO ANY EMPLOYMENT AT THE SAME OR SIMILAR WAGE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Penalty not to apply
Section 1. Section 42-9-260 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding the following proviso before the period at the end of the last paragraph of the section:
";provided, such penalty shall not apply if the employer or carrier has terminated or suspended benefits when the employee has returned to any employment at the same or similar wage."
The section as amended shall read:
"Section 42-9-260. Upon making the first payment, the employer shall immediately notify the Commission, in accordance with a form prescribed by the Commission, that payment of compensation has begun.