South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Members to be elected from single-member election districts

Section 1. The first paragraph of Section 4-9-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 300 of 1980, is further amended to read:

"Council members shall be elected from defined single-member election districts unless otherwise determined under the provisions of subsections (a), (b) or (c) of Section 4-9-10. In the event that the members of the governing body are required to be elected from defined single-member election districts, they shall be elected by the qualified electors of the district in which they reside. All districts shall be reapportioned as to population by the county council within a reasonable time prior to the next scheduled general election which follows the adoption by the State of each federal decennial census. The population variance between defined election districts shall not exceed ten percent."

Terms