South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Each violation shall constitute a separate offense."

Employer defined

SECTION 6. Chapter 13 of Title 41 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 41-13-5. As used in this article 'employer' includes every person, firm, partnership, association, corporation, receiver or other officer of a court of this State, the State or any political subdivision thereof and any agent or officer of the above-mentioned classes employing any person in this State."

Employer not to engage in oppressive child labor-regulations

SECTION 7. Section 41-13-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read :

"Section 41-13-20. No employer in this State shall engage in any oppressive child labor practices. The Commissioner of Labor shall promulgate regulations pursuant to Act 176 of 1977 which will prohibit and prevent such oppressive child labor practices provided that such regulations shall not be more restrictive or burdensome than applicable federal laws or regulations."

Penalties

SECTION 8. Chapter 13 of Title 41 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 41-13-25- Any person who shall knowingly employ any child contrary to the provisions of Section 41-13-20 or regulations promulgated thereunder shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor