(A139, R242, H2097)
[…] (A139, R242, H2097)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 8-21-310, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE FEE AND COST SCHEDULE OF CLERKS OF COURT AND REGISTERS OF MESNE CONVEYANCES, SO AS TO PROVIDE A FEE FOR RECORDING ASSIGNMENTS WHICH ARE NOT PART OF THE ORIGINAL MORTGAGE; AND TO INCREASE FROM FIFTEEN TO TWENTY-FIVE DOLLARS THE FEE FOR FILING A FIRST COMPLAINT OR PETITION AND DELETE LANGUAGE ALLOWING A FEE TO BE CHARGED FOR ENTRY OF FILING JUDGMENT, ORDER, OR DECREE IN THE ACTION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Fee
SECTION 1. Item (3) of Section 8-21-310 of the 1976 Code, added by Section 1 of Act 164 of 1979, is amended to read:
"(3) For recording an instrument which assigns, transfers, or affects a single real estate mortgage or other instrument affecting title to real property or lien for the payment of money, unless it is part of the original instrument when initially filed, four dollars; and if the instrument assigns, transfers, or affects more than one real estate mortgage, instrument, or lien, four dollars for each mortgage, instrument, or lien assigned, transferred, or affected and referred to therein and an additional one dollar for each page for any instrument exceeding three pages;".
Fee
SECTION 2. Subitem (a) of item (11) of Section 8-21-310 of the 1976 Code, added by Act 164 of 1979, is amended to read: