South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In determining the adequacy and dependability of service or whether rates, conditions of service, or service regulations are unreasonably discriminatory, the commission may not consider rate differentials between the affected electric suppliers or municipality or differences in the provisions of utility service other than electrical services. Upon a finding of inadequate, undependable, or unreasonably discriminatory service, the commission shall order necessary improvements or corrections or the sale of the facilities in accordance with Section 58-27-1360."

Electric service

SECTION 3. Section 58-27-670 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-27-670. The furnishing of electric service in any area which becomes a part of any municipality after the effective date of this section, either by annexation or incorporation, whether or not the area, or any portion of the area has been assigned pursuant to Section 58-27-640, is subject to the provisions of Sections 58-27-1360 and 33-49-250, and any provisions of this article. No poles, wires, or other facilities of electric suppliers using the streets, alleys, or other public ways within the corporate limits of a municipality may be constructed by an electric supplier unless the consent of the municipal governing body is first obtained. Annexation may not be construed to increase, decrease, or affect any other right or responsibility a municipality, rural electric cooperative, or electrical utility may have with regard to supplying electric service in areas assigned by the Public Service Commission in accordance with Chapter 27 of Title 58."

Interference with service