South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Therefore, in accordance with the powers granted the General Assembly under Article IX, Section 1, and Article VIII, Section 14, of the Constitution of this State, it is declared the policy of South Carolina to maintain the assignment of electric service territories by the Public Service Commission over areas having been assigned electric suppliers under Section 58-27-640, even when the area becomes incorporated or annexed to an existing city or town.

Public Service Commission authorized to reassign

SECTION 2. Section 58-27-650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-27-650. (A) The Public Service Commission, upon agreement of the affected electric suppliers, is authorized to reassign to one electric supplier any area or portion of the area assigned to another and, notwithstanding the lack of an agreement, the commission upon its own motion or upon complaint by any electric supplier or county or consolidated political subdivision within this State, after notice to all affected electric suppliers and after hearing, if a hearing is requested by any affected electric supplier or any other interested party, is authorized to reassign to one electric supplier any area or portion of the area assigned to another, except premises being served by the other electric supplier or to which any of its facilities for service are attached and except the portions of the area as are within three hundred feet of the other electric supplier's lines, upon a finding that the reassignment is required by public convenience and necessity. In determining whether public convenience and necessity require the reassignment, the commission shall consider among other things the adequacy and dependability of the service of the affected electric suppliers, but may not consider rate differentials between the electric suppliers.

(B) The Public Service Commission has the authority and jurisdiction, if a hearing is requested by any affected electric supplier or municipality, to order any electric supplier to cease and desist from furnishing electric service inside an assigned area which has been annexed into a municipality upon a finding that service to existing consumers by the electric supplier which is then furnishing service, or which has the right to furnish service to the premises, is or will be inadequate or undependable, and cannot or will not be made adequate or dependable within a reasonable time, or that the rates, conditions of service or service regulations, applied to the consumers, are unreasonably discriminatory.