South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Annexation may not be construed to increase, decrease, or affect any other right or responsibility a municipality, rural electric cooperative, or electrical utility may have with regard to supplying electric service in areas assigned by the Public Service Commission in accordance with Chapter 27 of Title 58."

Interference with service

SECTION 4. Section 58-27-1280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 58-27-1280. If any electrical utility, rural electric cooperative, or any governmental body or agency which owns or operates equipment or facilities for generating, transmitting, delivering, or furnishing electricity in this State, in constructing or extending its lines, plant, or system, unreasonably interferes or is about to interfere unreasonably with the service or system of any other electrical utility, rural electric cooperative, or governmental body or agency, the commission on complaint of the electrical utility, rural electric cooperative, or governmental body or agency complaining to be injuriously affected may, after hearing, make orders and prescribe terms and conditions in harmony with this chapter as are just and reasonable including the removal of lines and the issuance of a cease and desist order to the electrical utility, rural electric cooperative, or governmental body or agency causing the interference."

Acquisition of property of electrical supplier

SECTION 5. Section 58-27-1360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: